St. Mirren Ayunga 53' (pen) · Gallagher sent off 23'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Goals
4
1
xG
3.37
0.93
Non-penalty xG
2.59
0.14
Expected Points
2.79
0.13
Aberdeen 90%Draw 8%St. Mirren 2%
Most likely score 3–1, 20%. Final score 4–1, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenSt. Mirren
3.37 +3.14xG0.93 −1.45
2.59Non-penalty xG0.14
4.37 +4.24xG on target0.99 −1.66
23 +18.0Shots6 −13.0
10 +7.0Shots on target1 −5.0
7 +7.0Big chances1 −4.0
75% +44Possession25% −24
594 +275Passes191 −151
86% +16Pass accuracy59% −8
86% +70Field tilt14% −36
63 +32Final-third entries16 −24
17 +8.0Box entries6 −11.0
9.5 −27Passes per defensive action18.2 −1
4 +1.0Corners4 −4.0
9 −4Tackles16 +1
5 −9.0Interceptions8 +2.0
14 −17Clearances18 −2
0 −7.0Saves6 +5.0
12 0.0Fouls15 +6.0
0 0.0Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
24'37'45'53'87'
0–01–02–03–03–1
0'HTFT
Level
24 min (26%) · Aberdeen 1.10, St. Mirren 0.02 xG
Aberdeen ahead
67 min (74%) · Aberdeen 2.28, St. Mirren 0.91 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
12'Clarkson for Coulson · goal 45'
63'Roberts for Kennedy
72'Ramirez for Miovski · 1 assist
72'Duk for Hayes · goal 87'
St. Mirren substitutes
45'Flynn for Main
78'Greive for Baccus
78'Brophy for Ayunga
90+1'Taylor for Strain
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
1
Richardson
RB
90
0.00
0.28
4
0.33
17
3
Stewart
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
5
4
Scales
CB
90
0.53
0.34
4
0.28
11
7
Coulson
LB
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Ramadani
DM
90
0.03
0.05
0
0.01
7
4
McCrorie
DM
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.05
1
4
Kennedy
RW
63
1
0.06
0.22
3
0.08
6
1
Besuijen
AM
90
0.18
0.25
2
0.20
6
0
Hayes
LW
72
0.02
0.16
2
0.02
5
0
Miovski
ST
72
2
1.86
0.04
1
−0.01
0
0
Clarkson
MF
78
1
0.12
0.07
1
0.15
8
4
Roberts
MF
27
0.00
0.22
0
0.07
3
0
Ramirez
FW
18
1
0.00
0.20
1
0.00
1
0
Duk
FW
18
1
0.54
0.00
0
0.08
2
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
0
Strain
RWB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
4
8
Gallagher
CB
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.02
0.08
1
0.00
1
8
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
3
Tait
LWB
90
0.03
0.02
0
−0.01
3
4
Baccus
CM
78
0.01
0.01
0
−0.01
2
2
Erhahon
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
3
7
Kiltie
CM
90
0.00
0.08
3
0.06
3
5
Ayunga
ST
78
1
0.79
0.01
0
−0.02
1
3
Main
ST
45
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
3
2
Flynn
MF
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Greive
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Brophy
FW
12
0.05
0.00
0
–
–
0
Taylor
FW
0
0.00
–
–
0.00
0
–
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Ramadani
Clarkson
21
Richardson
Stewart
20
Stewart
Richardson
19
Ramadani
Richardson
17
Stewart
Ramadani
16
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Dunne
Erhahon
5
Strain
Ayunga
5
Carson
Ayunga
4
Kiltie
Baccus
3
Erhahon
Baccus
3
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 1 match
St. Mirren
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
54%
63%
+9
11th
5%
3%
−2
Bottom
3%
2%
−1
St. Mirren
Top six
17%
13%
−4
11th
17%
19%
+2
Bottom
16%
19%
+3
St. Johnstone
11th
20%
20%
0
Bottom
28%
26%
−2
From the forecast before the match (6 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.37
0.80
Win
49%
21%
Expected Points
1.78
0.93
Clean sheet
45%
26%
Aberdeen 49%Draw 29%St. Mirren 21%
Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Aberdeen
Top six
54%
63%
50%
42%
11th
5%
3%
6%
7%
Bottom
3%
2%
3%
5%
St. Mirren
Top six
17%
13%
19%
27%
11th
17%
19%
16%
12%
Bottom
16%
19%
15%
10%
St. Johnstone
11th
20%
20%
20%
20%
Bottom
28%
26%
28%
30%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Position
12th
10th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–1
0–0–1
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.27
2.21
Goals
0–2
0–1
xG per game
0.23–1.90
2.38–1.16
Home: points, xG per game
–
0.00, 2.38–1.16
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.23–1.90
–
Manager
Jim Goodwin (13)
Steve Robinson (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
−7%
−10%
+8%
Counter-attacks
−62%
−55%
+36%
+14%
Set pieces
−8%
+2%
+10%
−4%
Penalties
+25%
−6%
−53%
+178%
Headers
−6%
−3%
+50%
−5%
Left side
−20%
−4%
−11%
+16%
Centre
−30%
average
+18%
−4%
Right side
−23%
−22%
−33%
+14%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−11%−22%Centre+18%averageRight side−33%−4%Open play−10%−7%Counter-attacks+36%−55%Set pieces+10%+2%Headers+50%−3%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenSt. Mirren
0.23xG2.38
1.90xG against1.16
31%Possession49%
5.0Shots19.0
21.0Shots against9.0
3.0Shots on target6.0
0.0Big chances5.0
319Passes342
70%Pass accuracy67%
3.0Corners8.0
16%Field tilt50%
31.0Final-third entries40.0
9.0Box entries17.0
36.7Passes per defensive action19.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
3
0.00
6.30
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
87
0.24
1.75
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
3.21
1.93
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
48
1.65
0.49
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.43
0–1
16–30
0.00
0.43
0–0
31–45
0.19
0.10
0–0
46–60
0.00
0.15
0–0
61–75
0.00
0.50
0–1
76–90
0.02
0.29
0–0
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.02
0–0
16–30
0.55
0.00
0–0
31–45
0.90
0.88
0–1
46–60
0.17
0.12
0–0
61–75
0.29
0.06
0–0
76–90
0.42
0.08
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 2, St. Mirren won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–7 and xG 1.28–0.95 per game.
Key players
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Besuijen
16
1,484
2
0
0.13
0.10
Hayes
29
2,600
2
1
0.05
0.16
McCrorie
31
2,749
1
1
0.04
0.01
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Greive
10
921
2
1
0.31
0.03
Tanser
31
2,623
2
4
0.06
0.21
Main
16
1,695
2
1
0.20
0.03
Tait
21
1,886
0
1
0.09
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.