Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenKilmarnock
1.76 +0.68xG0.49 −0.33
0.90 −0.56xG on target0.12 −1.05
13 +5.2Shots7 −2.7
3 −0.8Shots on target1 −2.5
3 +1.5Big chances0 −0.8
50% +4Possession50% +11
385 −13Passes382 +59
71% −1Pass accuracy71% +3
46% +4Field tilt54% +15
31 +2Final-third entries36 0
17 +9.8Box entries14 +4.3
41.8 +27Passes per defensive action8.6 −7
10 +8.0Corners10 +6.2
14 +2Tackles20 +7
8 −0.8Interceptions8 −4.5
38 +21Clearances20 +2
1 −0.5Saves2 −0.7
8 −7Fouls14 +2
1 +0.2Offsides4 +2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
16'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
16 min (17%) · Aberdeen 0.62, Kilmarnock 0.04 xG
Aberdeen ahead
76 min (83%) · Aberdeen 1.15, Kilmarnock 0.45 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
76'Logan for Kennedy
81'McGeouch for McCrorie
81'McGinn for Hedges
87'Taylor for Wright
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Dikamona for Broadfoot · off 90'
65'Pinnock for Brophy
65'McKenzie for Burke
79'Whitehall for Waters
90'Rossi for Dikamona
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
0
Hoban
CB
90
0.44
0.02
0
0.07
7
12
McKenna
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
6
Considine
CB
90
0.56
0.06
0
0.12
3
6
Kennedy
RWB
76
0.00
0.08
1
0.06
5
6
Ferguson
CM
90
0.03
0.03
1
0.07
4
7
McCrorie
CM
81
1
0.10
0.02
1
0.04
5
4
Hayes
LWB
90
0.11
0.04
0
0.12
10
4
Hedges
AM
81
0.05
0.01
1
0.03
4
3
Wright
AM
87
1
0.45
0.09
1
0.17
2
2
Watkins
ST
90
0.04
0.24
3
0.04
1
5
Logan
DF
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
4
McGeouch
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
McGinn
MF
9
0.00
0.08
1
−0.02
0
0
Taylor
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Rogers
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
2
Millen
RB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.09
6
5
Broadfoot
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
4
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
10
Waters
LB
79
0.00
0.07
1
0.10
5
9
Burke
RM
65
0.00
0.07
1
0.04
1
1
Tshibola
CM
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.00
4
7
Dicker
CM
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.16
13
5
Kiltie
LM
90
0.11
0.16
1
0.06
4
1
Brophy
ST
65
0.11
0.00
0
−0.02
0
2
Kabamba
ST
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
2
3
Dikamona
DF
44
0.11
0.00
0
0.13
0
2
Pinnock
MF
25
0.00
0.07
1
0.07
2
2
McKenzie
MF
25
0.08
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Whitehall
FW
11
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Rossi
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Hoban
Kennedy
10
Kennedy
Hoban
9
Considine
Ferguson
8
Considine
McKenna
7
McKenna
Hoban
7
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Tshibola
Dicker
12
Millen
Tshibola
11
Findlay
Dikamona
10
Waters
Kiltie
8
Tshibola
Millen
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 4 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
96%
98%
+2
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
31%
−6
11th
8%
10%
+2
Bottom
5%
6%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
15%
16%
+1
11th
20%
19%
−1
Bottom
17%
17%
0
From the forecast before the match (12 September 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.38
0.59
Win
56%
15%
Expected Points
1.97
0.75
Clean sheet
56%
25%
Aberdeen 56%Draw 29%Kilmarnock 15%
Most likely score 1–0, 19%. Both sides score 34%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 September 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Aberdeen
Top six
96%
98%
95%
92%
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
31%
39%
53%
11th
8%
10%
8%
5%
Bottom
5%
6%
4%
2%
St. Mirren
Top six
15%
16%
15%
12%
11th
20%
19%
21%
21%
Bottom
17%
17%
18%
18%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Position
4th
9th
Played
4
6
Won, drawn, lost
3–0–1
1–2–3
Points
9 (2.25 per game)
5 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.43
0.92
Goals
4–2
9–9
xG per game
1.08–0.94
0.82–1.59
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.15–1.44
1.33, 1.02–1.14
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.01–0.44
0.33, 0.62–2.04
Manager
Derek McInnes (4)
Alex Dyer (6)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−15%
−9%
−37%
+26%
Counter-attacks
−67%
−36%
−73%
−73%
Set pieces
−52%
−20%
−45%
+37%
Penalties
+133%
−67%
average
average
Headers
−16%
−34%
−42%
+4%
Left side
−51%
−10%
−44%
+64%
Centre
−31%
+1%
−51%
+4%
Right side
+2%
−43%
−19%
+24%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenKilmarnock
1.08xG0.82
0.94xG against1.59
46%Possession39%
7.8Shots9.7
11.0Shots against17.3
3.8Shots on target3.5
1.5Big chances0.8
398Passes323
72%Pass accuracy68%
2.0Corners3.8
42%Field tilt39%
28.8Final-third entries35.5
7.2Box entries9.7
14.8Passes per defensive action16.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.27
0.58
Ahead
25
1.36
1.57
Behind
17
0.16
0.99
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
0.66
1.49
Ahead
16
1.00
2.59
Behind
30
0.96
1.20
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.03
0.05
0–0
16–30
0.15
0.16
0–1
31–45
0.28
0.08
1–0
46–60
0.31
0.15
2–0
61–75
0.26
0.25
0–1
76–90
0.04
0.25
1–0
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.23
0–3
16–30
0.16
0.05
2–0
31–45
0.15
0.20
2–1
46–60
0.13
0.25
1–1
61–75
0.14
0.29
2–0
76–90
0.19
0.56
2–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Burke
6
527
3
0
0.21
0.17
Kabamba
5
467
2
0
0.16
0.02
Tshibola
6
528
1
0
0.08
0.04
Findlay
6
479
0
0
0.04
0.04
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.