Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 1–0 St. Johnstone

Wednesday 3 February 2021, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 27 · Half-time 0–0

Rangers Hagi 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Johnstone
Goals10
xG1.330.27
Expected Points2.330.42

Rangers 69%Draw 25%St. Johnstone 5%

Most likely score 1–0, 31%. Final score 1–0, 31%.

St. Johnstone goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+15%4%10%1%6%6%2%1%31%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTItten on for Roofe, 66'Kamara on for Hagi, 81'Craig on for Davidson, 36'Rooney on for Brown and Kane on for May, 66'Melamed on for Conway, 81'Hagi 52'Rangers 1.33St. Johnstone 0.2700.511.50153045607590HTItten on for Roofe, 66'Kamara on for Hagi, 81'Craig on for Davidson, 36'Rooney on for Brown and Kane on for May, 66'Melamed on for Conway, 81'Hagi 52'1.330.27RangersSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Johnstone

1.33 −0.90xG0.27 −1.00
0.43 −1.64xG on target0.74 −0.14
9 −9Shots5 −8
2 −4.2Shots on target3 −0.2
2 −0.9Big chances0 −1.5
19 −13Touches in the opposition box11 −11
67% 0Possession33% −13
702 +87Passes355 −14
86% +1Pass accuracy66% +1
80% +1Field tilt20% −34
74 +15Final-third entries16 −21
10 −8.5Box entries4 −5.8
10.9 +1Passes per defensive action26.4 +12
2 −5.0Corners2 −2.5
10 −4Tackles12 −4
10 +0.8Interceptions13 +0.8
9 −2Clearances21 +2
3 +1.5Saves1 −0.7
13 +2Fouls12 0
1 −0.6Offsides1 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Goldson 39', 0.48 xGRoofe 32', 0.47 xGHagi 49', 0.08 xGKent 12', 0.07 xGBarisic 36', 0.07 xGRoofe 43', 0.05 xGAribo 48', 0.05 xGDavis 10', 0.03 xGHagi 52', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals86%1.15 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.15 xG, 0 goals4%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals10%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.13 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Kerr 1', 0.07 xGBryson 19', 0.07 xGBryson 71', 0.06 xGMay 4', 0.04 xGBryson 71', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals50%0.13 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals38%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals12%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Johnstone

0.79 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.20 4 shots, 0 goals
0.55 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
52 min (58%) · Rangers 1.33, St. Johnstone 0.18 xG
Rangers ahead
38 min (42%) · Rangers 0.00, St. Johnstone 0.09 xG

Line-ups

1256318101771425McGregorTavernierHelanderGoldsonBarisicJackDavisAriboHagiKentRoofeGoalYellow card81'66'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard14562381371418ClarkMcCartKerrGordonBrownTanserDavidsonBrysonConwayMayMcCann66'36'81'66'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson

Rangers substitutes

  • 66' Itten for Roofe
  • 81' Kamara for Hagi

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 36' Craig for Davidson
  • 66' Rooney for Brown
  • 66' Kane for May · yellow card 85'
  • 81' Melamed for Conway

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0000
TavernierRB900.000.2810.13120
HelanderCB900.000.0100.0212
GoldsonCB900.480.0600.24105
BarisicLB900.070.0910.13135
JackCM9010.000.0620.0944
DavisCM900.030.1010.1276
AriboCM900.050.1020.1420
HagiRW8110.110.0400.0335
KentST900.070.0700.0620
Roofe LW660.520.020−0.0311
IttenFW240.000.0200.0110
KamaraMF90.000.010−0.0101

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0121
McCartCB900.000.0100.04311
KerrCB900.070.0000.0436
GordonCB900.000.0000.0004
BrownRWB660.000.0000.0113
TanserCM900.000.0100.0457
DavidsonCM360.000.071−0.0100
BrysonLWB900.160.0100.0828
ConwayAM810.000.0000.0120
MayAM660.040.0000.0000
McCannST900.000.022−0.0114
CraigMF540.000.0100.0015
RooneyMF240.000.0200.0650
Kane FW240.000.000−0.0100
MelamedFW90.000.010−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Goldson and Aribo: 8 passesAribo and Kent: 8 passesJack and Kent: 8 passesDavis and Kent: 8 passesTavernier and Roofe: 9 passesJack and Hagi: 10 passesHelander and Jack: 11 passesBarisic and Kent: 11 passesAribo and Jack: 11 passesDavis and Hagi: 11 passesGoldson and Davis: 12 passesTavernier and Aribo: 16 passesBarisic and Jack: 16 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 17 passesHelander and Davis: 17 passesBarisic and Aribo: 17 passesTavernier and Davis: 18 passesTavernier and Hagi: 19 passesBarisic and Davis: 21 passesHelander and Barisic: 25 passesJack and Davis: 26 passesTavernier and Jack: 29 passesGoldson and Jack: 30 passesTavernier and Goldson: 33 passesHelander and Goldson: 40 passesMcGregor: 19 completed passesTavernier: 71 completed passesHelander: 57 completed passesGoldson: 79 completed passesBarisic: 56 completed passesAribo: 31 completed passesJack: 77 completed passesDavis: 63 completed passesHagi: 26 completed passesRoofe: 15 completed passesKent: 20 completed passes1256311781072514McGregorTavernierHelanderGoldsonBarisicAriboJackDavisHagiRoofeKentStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

St. Johnstone

Kerr and Brown: 3 passesKerr and Davidson: 3 passesGordon and McCart: 3 passesGordon and Brown: 3 passesGordon and Davidson: 3 passesTanser and Davidson: 3 passesDavidson and Bryson: 3 passesDavidson and McCann: 3 passesClark and Tanser: 4 passesMcCart and Conway: 4 passesMcCart and Bryson: 6 passesTanser and Bryson: 8 passesBryson and Conway: 8 passesMcCart and Tanser: 14 passesClark: 6 completed passesKerr: 4 completed passesGordon: 7 completed passesMcCart: 14 completed passesBrown: 6 completed passesTanser: 14 completed passesDavidson: 13 completed passesBryson: 14 completed passesConway: 8 completed passesMcCann: 5 completed passesMay: 1 completed passes15642381371814ClarkKerrGordonMcCartBrownTanserDavidsonBrysonConwayMcCannMayStarters until 36' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
HelanderGoldson33
GoldsonTavernier25
GoldsonJack17
BarisicHelander17
GoldsonHelander16

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
McCartTanser16
TanserMcCart15
McCartBryson8
RooneyKerr8
GordonMcCart6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+1.40−3.34−3.05+0.41−3.512+4.94−2.12−1.44−1.58+1.16−0.37+1.73−0.53−1.57+2.27+2.50−2.55+1.24+0.63+0.62+0.80−2.24+1.62+0.90−0.30−0.91+0.50−1.01−4.71−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

St. Johnstone

5+0.86+1.615+2.75+0.27+1.84−5.213+5.011+4.59+0.618+9.82−4.41−5.51−4.75−1.63−3.52−2.83−1.31−1.90−3.64−1.04+1.43+1.10−1.51−0.71−2.00−1.30−0.31+0.60−0.51+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.030.040.010.030.060.040.030.020.070.030.020.030.040.040.020.030.080.010.050.030.010.19LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.020.030.010.010.010.010.03−0.010.01−0.010.06LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackRangers2.02 → 1.99St. Johnstone1.09 → 1.07Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.61 → 0.59St. Johnstone1.13 → 1.11

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six13%10%−3
11th2%3%+1
St. Mirren
Top six73%76%+3

From the forecast before the match (3 February 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Johnstone
Expected goals2.000.57
Win71%9%
Expected Points2.330.47
Clean sheet56%13%

Rangers 71%Draw 20%St. Johnstone 9%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 38%.

St. Johnstone goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%4%1%9%2%9%3%10%6%2%5%3%2%1%15%15%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Johnstone win
St. Johnstone
Top six13%10%15%29%
11th2%3%1%1%
St. Mirren
Top six73%76%72%61%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–027 JanHibernian (A)xG 1.72–0.80
  2. W5–023 JanRoss County (H)xG 2.67–0.50
  3. D1–117 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.98–1.20
  4. W2–110 JanAberdeen (A)xG 2.03–0.63
  5. W1–02 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.58–0.61
  6. W2–030 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.71–0.71

St. Johnstone

  1. W3–230 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 2.14–1.17
  2. D0–027 JanAberdeen (H)xG 0.36–1.10
  3. W1–016 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.06–0.30
  4. D2–212 JanDundee United (A)xG 2.25–0.82
  5. D1–12 JanRoss County (A)xG 1.57–0.81
  6. D0–030 DecHamilton Academical (H)xG 2.22–0.84

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Johnstone
Position1st8th
Played2626
Won, drawn, lost23–⁠3–⁠06–⁠9–⁠11
Points72 (2.77 per game)27 (1.04 per game)
Expected Points per game2.371.54
Goals66–⁠725–⁠35
xG per game2.23–⁠0.551.27–⁠0.95
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.47–⁠0.551.00, 1.10–⁠0.80
Away: points, xG per game2.57, 2.02–⁠0.541.08, 1.43–⁠1.11
ManagerSteven Gerrard (26)Callum Davidson (26)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackRangers2.02, 1stSt. Johnstone1.09, 6thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.61, 1stSt. Johnstone1.13, 6th

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 2.02St. Johnstone attack: 1.092.021.09St. JohnstoneRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.61St. Johnstone defence: 1.131.130.61

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+97%−53%−2%−22%
Counter-attacks+30%−19%+71%−81%
Set pieces+24%−54%+5%−23%
Penalties+77%−100%−34%−34%
Headers+51%−50%+5%−22%
Left side+35%−44%+16%−17%
Centre+84%−52%−10%−23%
Right side+90%−62%+11%−35%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+35%−35%Centre+84%−23%Right side+90%−17%Open play+97%−22%Counter-attacks+30%−81%Set pieces+24%−23%Headers+51%−22%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRangers concededLeft side+16%−62%Centre−10%−52%Right side+11%−44%Open play−2%−53%Counter-attacks+71%−19%Set pieces+5%−54%Headers+5%−50%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Johnstone

2.23xG1.27
0.55xG against0.95
67%Possession46%
17.6Shots12.6
5.7Shots against9.9
6.2Shots on target3.2
2.9Big chances1.5
32.4Touches in the opposition box21.6
615Passes369
85%Pass accuracy66%
7.0Corners4.5
79%Field tilt54%
59.3Final-third entries37.1
18.5Box entries9.8
10.3Passes per defensive action14.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.380.67
Ahead562.150.53
Behind52.270.11

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level581.140.98
Ahead111.451.12
Behind221.510.82

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.310.137–1
16–300.450.1217–2
31–450.260.0611–1
46–600.470.0611–0
61–750.360.0912–2
76–900.380.098–1

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.132–4
16–300.160.133–4
31–450.180.196–11
46–600.210.204–5
61–750.300.105–2
76–900.280.215–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 17McLaughlin 9Tavernier 26Goldson 26Helander 14Balogun 12Barisic 23Bassey 3Aribo 14Arfield 10Davis 18Jack 13Hagi 2Kamara 19Hagi 10Roofe 6Kent 3Morelos 18Roofe 5Defoe 3Kent 22Hagi 2Roofe 14-3-3 in 19 of 26 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 4-2-3-1 (7)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 18Parish 8Kerr 18Rooney 7Craig 2Gordon 25McCart 25McNamara 20Rooney 4Kerr 1McCann 19Bryson 6McNamara 2Davidson 12Craig 7Wotherspoon 4Tanser 20Booth 6Conway 13Melamed 3McCann 2Wotherspoon 16O'Halloran 10May 3May 10Kane 7Hendry 73-4-2-1 in 15 of 26 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (15), 3-4-3 (4), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 December 2020St. Johnstone0–3RangersxG 0.66–1.84
12 August 2020Rangers3–0St. JohnstonexG 1.73–0.44

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 2, St. Johnstone won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 6–0 and xG 1.79–0.55 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe121,0481020.670.11
Itten2463410.510.25
Tavernier262,3151190.430.27
Morelos181,482720.470.12

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May131,309530.450.16
Kane9841410.450.13
Conway151,240320.260.23
Wotherspoon201,802340.130.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.