Saturday 11 September 2021, 12:30 · McDiarmid Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 7,319
St. Johnstone O'Halloran 51'
Rangers Roofe 58' (pen), Tavernier 79'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Goals
1
2
xG
0.65
1.22
Non-penalty xG
0.65
0.43
Expected Points
0.75
1.90
St. Johnstone 13%Draw 35%Rangers 52%
Most likely score 0–1, 26%. Final score 1–2, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneRangers
0.65 −0.39xG1.22 −0.23
0.65Non-penalty xG0.43
0.77 +0.20xG on target1.40 −0.63
5 −8Shots10 −7
1 −2.5Shots on target4 −2.2
2 +1.5Big chances2 +0.5
30% −24Possession70% +8
217 −156Passes501 −24
50% −18Pass accuracy82% −2
14% −50Field tilt86% +15
10 −25Final-third entries56 +2
2 −10Box entries10 −6
20.1 +9Passes per defensive action11.2 −7
6 +0.2Corners7 −0.5
13 −2Tackles13 0
9 −1.2Interceptions1 −3.5
27 +8Clearances23 +8
2 −0.8Saves0 −1.8
14 +0.5Fouls11 +2.8
4 +2.2Offsides2 +0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
51'58'79'
0–01–01–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
72 min (80%) · St. Johnstone 0.63, Rangers 0.43 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
7 min (8%) · St. Johnstone 0.00, Rangers 0.79 xG
Rangers ahead
11 min (12%) · St. Johnstone 0.02, Rangers 0.00 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
83'Vertainen for Muller
85'May for Crawford
Rangers substitutes
77'Simpson for Helander
79'Sakala for Morelos
82'Lundstram for Kent
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Rooney
RWB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.23
5
7
Brown
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
9
Muller
CB
83
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
9
McCart
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
6
Devine
LWB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Wotherspoon
CM
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.01
1
3
Craig
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
8
Crawford
CM
85
0.21
0.03
0
0.01
1
0
O'Halloran
ST
90
1
0.34
0.02
1
0.00
1
1
Kane
ST
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
4
Vertainen
FW
7
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
May
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.04
0.19
3
0.28
9
2
Balogun
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.18
3
3
Helander
CB
77
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
0
6
Bassey
LB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.13
11
2
Aribo
CM
90
0.00
0.15
2
0.11
7
4
Davis
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.12
12
3
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
8
4
Roofe
RW
90
1
1.00
0.02
0
0.02
3
5
Morelos
ST
79
0.07
0.06
0
0.03
1
1
Kent
LW
82
1
0.05
0.05
2
0.08
7
1
Simpson
DF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Sakala
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
0
Lundstram
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
McCart
Devine
10
Wotherspoon
Rooney
8
Devine
Crawford
6
Rooney
Kane
6
Devine
McCart
5
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Balogun
Tavernier
28
Balogun
Helander
16
McLaughlin
Balogun
15
Tavernier
Balogun
15
Bassey
Kamara
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 4 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
44%
40%
−4
11th
4%
5%
+1
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
Rangers
Title
55%
60%
+5
Celtic
Title
41%
36%
−5
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
16%
0
11th
14%
13%
−1
Bottom
7%
7%
0
From the forecast before the match (11 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Expected goals
0.67
1.52
Win
16%
57%
Expected Points
0.74
1.99
Clean sheet
22%
51%
St. Johnstone 16%Draw 27%Rangers 57%
Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Rangers win
St. Johnstone
Top six
44%
56%
45%
40%
11th
4%
2%
3%
5%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
2%
Rangers
Title
55%
45%
50%
60%
Celtic
Title
41%
49%
45%
36%
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
12%
17%
16%
11th
14%
15%
14%
13%
Bottom
7%
8%
7%
7%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Position
8th
3rd
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
0–3–1
3–0–1
Points
3 (0.75 per game)
9 (2.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.21
1.74
Goals
1–2
8–3
xG per game
1.04–1.26
1.45–0.87
Home: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.82–1.52
3.00, 1.29–0.76
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.25–1.01
1.50, 1.61–0.98
Manager
Callum Davidson (42)
Steven Gerrard (42)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
−33%
+42%
−39%
Counter-attacks
−48%
+75%
−15%
−78%
Set pieces
−4%
+66%
+19%
−46%
Penalties
+32%
−84%
−47%
+5%
Headers
−32%
−3%
+15%
−54%
Left side
+13%
−47%
−3%
−24%
Centre
−41%
+31%
+28%
−47%
Right side
−5%
−46%
+82%
−49%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+13%−49%Centre−41%−47%Right side−5%−24%Open play−24%−39%Counter-attacks−48%−78%Set pieces−4%−46%Headers−32%−54%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneRangers
1.04xG1.45
1.26xG against0.87
54%Possession62%
13.2Shots17.2
8.2Shots against7.5
3.5Shots on target6.2
0.5Big chances1.5
30.0Touches in the opposition box28.0
374Passes525
68%Pass accuracy83%
5.8Corners7.5
64%Field tilt71%
35.3Final-third entries54.5
12.2Box entries16.2
11.2Passes per defensive action18.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
71
1.00
1.23
Ahead
12
1.35
2.29
Behind
8
0.87
0.03
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
0.89
0.79
Ahead
45
2.00
1.05
Behind
6
0.90
0.00
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.15
0–0
16–30
0.11
0.26
0–0
31–45
0.04
0.23
1–0
46–60
0.14
0.37
0–1
61–75
0.30
0.05
0–0
76–90
0.33
0.20
0–1
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.02
2–0
16–30
0.15
0.19
1–0
31–45
0.07
0.10
0–1
46–60
0.22
0.00
1–0
61–75
0.19
0.25
1–1
76–90
0.61
0.30
3–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Johnstone
Formations: 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2)
Rangers
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
4 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Rangers won 3, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–8 and xG 0.82–1.28 per game.
Key players
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
May
20
1,935
5
4
0.39
0.14
Middleton
5
525
2
0
0.34
0.14
Kane
18
1,710
4
1
0.37
0.09
Wotherspoon
31
2,761
3
4
0.11
0.21
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Tavernier
36
3,187
12
12
0.38
0.28
Roofe
19
1,665
15
3
0.55
0.09
Morelos
29
2,343
13
5
0.48
0.11
Itten
5
783
4
2
0.33
0.19
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.