Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Johnstone 1–2 Rangers

Saturday 11 September 2021, 12:30 · McDiarmid Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 7,319

St. Johnstone O'Halloran 51'

Rangers Roofe 58' (pen), Tavernier 79'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneRangers
Goals12
xG0.651.22
Non-penalty xG0.650.43
Expected Points0.751.90

St. Johnstone 13%Draw 35%Rangers 52%

Most likely score 0–1, 26%. Final score 1–2, 10%.

Rangers goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+7%11%2%5%10%2%1%6%3%26%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTVertainen on for Muller, 83'May on for Crawford, 85'Simpson on for Helander, 77'Sakala on for Morelos, 79'Lundstram on for Kent, 82'O'Halloran 51'Roofe 58' (pen)Tavernier 79'Rangers 1.22St. Johnstone 0.6500.511.50153045607590HTVertainen on for Muller, 83'May on for Crawford, 85'Simpson on for Helander, 77'Sakala on for Morelos, 79'Lundstram on for Kent, 82'O'Halloran 51'Roofe 58' (pen)Tavernier 79'1.220.65St. JohnstoneRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneRangers

0.65 −0.39xG1.22 −0.23
0.65Non-penalty xG0.43
0.77 +0.20xG on target1.40 −0.63
5 −8Shots10 −7
1 −2.5Shots on target4 −2.2
2 +1.5Big chances2 +0.5
30% −24Possession70% +8
217 −156Passes501 −24
50% −18Pass accuracy82% −2
14% −50Field tilt86% +15
10 −25Final-third entries56 +2
2 −10Box entries10 −6
20.1 +9Passes per defensive action11.2 −7
6 +0.2Corners7 −0.5
13 −2Tackles13 0
9 −1.2Interceptions1 −3.5
27 +8Clearances23 +8
2 −0.8Saves0 −1.8
14 +0.5Fouls11 +2.8
4 +2.2Offsides2 +0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Crawford 71', 0.12 xGCrawford 34', 0.10 xGDevine 74', 0.08 xGVertainen 86', 0.02 xGO'Halloran 51', 0.34 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals85%0.56 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.56 xG, 1 goal3%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals12%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Roofe 20', 0.14 xGBalogun 15', 0.06 xGMorelos 73', 0.06 xGRoofe 43', 0.05 xGKent 69', 0.05 xGRoofe 37', 0.02 xGTavernier 61', 0.02 xGMorelos 62', 0.01 xGTavernier 79', 0.02 xG, goal14%0.06 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals56%0.24 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals30%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.13 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneRangers

0.63 4 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.35 7 shots, 1 goal
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
72 min (80%) · St. Johnstone 0.63, Rangers 0.43 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
7 min (8%) · St. Johnstone 0.00, Rangers 0.79 xG
Rangers ahead
11 min (12%) · St. Johnstone 0.02, Rangers 0.00 xG

Line-ups

11921643102621119ClarkRooneyBrownMullerMcCartDevineWotherspoonCraigCrawfordO'HalloranKaneYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal83'85'St. Johnstone 5-3-2Callum Davidson3322653171018252014McLaughlinTavernierBalogunHelanderBasseyAriboDavisKamaraRoofeMorelosKentYellow cardGoalGoalYellow cardYellow card77'79'82'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 83' Vertainen for Muller
  • 85' May for Crawford

Rangers substitutes

  • 77' Simpson for Helander
  • 79' Sakala for Morelos
  • 82' Lundstram for Kent

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0211
Rooney RWB900.000.0500.2357
BrownCB900.000.0000.0009
Muller CB830.000.0000.0109
McCartCB900.000.0000.0326
DevineLWB900.080.0000.0003
WotherspoonCM900.000.0700.0113
Craig CM900.000.0100.0338
CrawfordCM850.210.0300.0110
O'HalloranST9010.340.0210.0011
KaneST900.000.0010.0114
VertainenFW70.020.0000.0000
MayFW50.000.000––0

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlin GK900.000.0000.0310
TavernierRB9010.040.1930.2892
BalogunCB900.060.0100.1833
HelanderCB770.000.0000.0406
BasseyLB900.000.1010.13112
AriboCM900.000.1520.1174
DavisCM900.000.0400.12123
KamaraCM900.000.0300.1084
Roofe RW9011.000.0200.0235
Morelos ST790.070.0600.0311
KentLW8210.050.0520.0871
SimpsonDF130.000.0000.0005
SakalaFW110.000.0000.0020
LundstramMF80.000.0000.0112

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Clark and Rooney: 3 passesClark and McCart: 3 passesMuller and Devine: 3 passesCraig and Crawford: 3 passesCraig and Kane: 3 passesCraig and O'Halloran: 3 passesMcCart and Craig: 5 passesMcCart and Crawford: 5 passesDevine and Craig: 5 passesDevine and Crawford: 8 passesRooney and Kane: 9 passesRooney and Wotherspoon: 13 passesMcCart and Devine: 14 passesClark: 7 completed passesRooney: 13 completed passesBrown: 3 completed passesMuller: 6 completed passesMcCart: 20 completed passesDevine: 17 completed passesWotherspoon: 13 completed passesCraig: 17 completed passesCrawford: 11 completed passesKane: 4 completed passesO'Halloran: 2 completed passes11921643102621911ClarkRooneyBrownMullerMcCartDevineWotherspoonCraigCrawfordKaneO'HalloranStarters until 83' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Helander and Bassey: 7 passesBassey and Morelos: 7 passesAribo and Davis: 7 passesAribo and Morelos: 7 passesMcLaughlin and Helander: 8 passesTavernier and Morelos: 8 passesKamara and Morelos: 8 passesDavis and Morelos: 8 passesMorelos and Kent: 8 passesHelander and Davis: 9 passesAribo and Kent: 10 passesTavernier and Aribo: 12 passesHelander and Kamara: 12 passesBassey and Kent: 12 passesMcLaughlin and Balogun: 13 passesDavis and Kent: 13 passesTavernier and Davis: 14 passesKamara and Davis: 14 passesTavernier and Kent: 15 passesKamara and Kent: 16 passesBalogun and Davis: 18 passesBassey and Kamara: 25 passesBalogun and Helander: 28 passesTavernier and Balogun: 41 passesMcLaughlin: 24 completed passesTavernier: 47 completed passesBalogun: 64 completed passesHelander: 38 completed passesBassey: 37 completed passesKamara: 48 completed passesAribo: 26 completed passesDavis: 51 completed passesRoofe: 13 completed passesMorelos: 21 completed passesKent: 36 completed passes3322653181710252014McLaughlinTavernierBalogunHelanderBasseyKamaraAriboDavisRoofeMorelosKentStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
McCartDevine10
WotherspoonRooney8
DevineCrawford6
RooneyKane6
DevineMcCart5

Rangers

FromToPasses
BalogunTavernier28
BalogunHelander16
McLaughlinBalogun15
TavernierBalogun15
BasseyKamara14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

7+1.26+2.815+6.810+5.53−3.07−1.012+4.060.08+3.06−3.813+6.81−3.06−1.87+0.81−3.23−0.50−3.51−1.26+1.22−0.54+2.00−0.51−0.50−3.02+0.21+0.81−0.20−0.80−0.50−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Rangers

2−4.03−1.89+2.812+6.010+5.05−0.85−1.23−2.22−4.26−0.86+0.53−1.04−0.52−2.010+6.27+3.82−1.23+1.86+4.06+2.04+1.02−0.80−0.50−1.220.01−0.50−0.810.02+1.80−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.010.03−0.01−0.010.18LessMore

Rangers

0.020.010.020.010.030.030.020.050.030.040.040.040.040.040.010.070.080.09−0.040.070.03−0.010.060.06−0.010.060.25LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackSt. Johnstone1.02 → 1.00Rangers1.86 → 1.83Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.03 → 1.02Rangers0.69 → 0.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six44%40%−4
11th4%5%+1
Bottom1%2%+1
Rangers
Title55%60%+5
Celtic
Title41%36%−5
St. Mirren
Top six16%16%0
11th14%13%−1
Bottom7%7%0

From the forecast before the match (11 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneRangers
Expected goals0.671.52
Win16%57%
Expected Points0.741.99
Clean sheet22%51%

St. Johnstone 16%Draw 27%Rangers 57%

Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 39%.

Rangers goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+12%7%3%7%9%4%2%2%4%3%1%16%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawRangers win
St. Johnstone
Top six44%56%45%40%
11th4%2%3%5%
Bottom1%1%1%2%
Rangers
Title55%45%50%60%
Celtic
Title41%49%45%36%
St. Mirren
Top six16%12%17%16%
11th14%15%14%13%
Bottom7%8%7%7%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. D0–029 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–1.72
  2. L0–122 AugDundee United (H)xG 0.85–1.36
  3. D1–18 AugMotherwell (H)xG 0.80–1.67
  4. D0–031 JulRoss County (A)xG 1.68–0.31
  5. D0–015 MayLivingston (H)xG 0.22–0.30
  6. L0–412 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.53–2.22

Rangers

  1. W1–029 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.74–1.44
  2. W4–222 AugRoss County (A)xG 2.40–1.44
  3. L0–17 AugDundee United (A)xG 0.82–0.53
  4. W3–031 JulLivingston (H)xG 1.84–0.07
  5. W4–015 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.19–1.98
  6. W3–012 MayLivingston (A)xG 2.44–0.87

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneRangers
Position8th3rd
Played44
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠3–⁠13–⁠0–⁠1
Points3 (0.75 per game)9 (2.25 per game)
Expected Points per game1.211.74
Goals1–⁠28–⁠3
xG per game1.04–⁠1.261.45–⁠0.87
Home: points, xG per game0.50, 0.82–⁠1.523.00, 1.29–⁠0.76
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.25–⁠1.011.50, 1.61–⁠0.98
ManagerCallum Davidson (42)Steven Gerrard (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackSt. Johnstone1.02, 7thRangers1.86, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.03, 5thRangers0.69, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSt. Johnstone attack: 1.02Rangers attack: 1.861.861.02RangersSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSt. Johnstone defence: 1.03Rangers defence: 0.691.030.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%−33%+42%−39%
Counter-attacks−48%+75%−15%−78%
Set pieces−4%+66%+19%−46%
Penalties+32%−84%−47%+5%
Headers−32%−3%+15%−54%
Left side+13%−47%−3%−24%
Centre−41%+31%+28%−47%
Right side−5%−46%+82%−49%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRangers concededLeft side+13%−49%Centre−41%−47%Right side−5%−24%Open play−24%−39%Counter-attacks−48%−78%Set pieces−4%−46%Headers−32%−54%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−3%−46%Centre+28%+31%Right side+82%−47%Open play+42%−33%Counter-attacks−15%+75%Set pieces+19%+66%Headers+15%−3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneRangers

1.04xG1.45
1.26xG against0.87
54%Possession62%
13.2Shots17.2
8.2Shots against7.5
3.5Shots on target6.2
0.5Big chances1.5
30.0Touches in the opposition box28.0
374Passes525
68%Pass accuracy83%
5.8Corners7.5
64%Field tilt71%
35.3Final-third entries54.5
12.2Box entries16.2
11.2Passes per defensive action18.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level711.001.23
Ahead121.352.29
Behind80.870.03

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level380.890.79
Ahead452.001.05
Behind60.900.00

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.150–0
16–300.110.260–0
31–450.040.231–0
46–600.140.370–1
61–750.300.050–0
76–900.330.200–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.022–0
16–300.150.191–0
31–450.070.100–1
46–600.220.001–0
61–750.190.251–1
76–900.610.303–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 4Muller 3Kerr 3Gordon 2McCart 4Rooney 4McCann 4Craig 2Wotherspoon 1Middleton 1Devine 2Booth 2Hendry 2Davidson 2Middleton 1Wotherspoon 2Kane 1May 3O'Halloran 13-4-2-1 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 2McCrorie 1McGregor 1Tavernier 3Balogun 1Goldson 4Balogun 2Helander 2Barisic 2Bassey 2Aribo 3Lundstram 1Davis 4Kamara 4Hagi 2Aribo 1Roofe 1Morelos 3Sakala 1Kent 44-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
21 April 2021St. Johnstone1–1RangersxG 1.93–0.23
3 February 2021Rangers1–0St. JohnstonexG 1.33–0.27
23 December 2020St. Johnstone0–3RangersxG 0.66–1.84
12 August 2020Rangers3–0St. JohnstonexG 1.73–0.44

4 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Rangers won 3, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–8 and xG 0.82–1.28 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May201,935540.390.14
Middleton5525200.340.14
Kane181,710410.370.09
Wotherspoon312,761340.110.21

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier363,18712120.380.28
Roofe191,6651530.550.09
Morelos292,3431350.480.11
Itten5783420.330.19

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.