Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Motherwell 0–0 Aberdeen

Wednesday 23 December 2020, 18:15 · Fir Park · Round 19 · Half-time 0–0

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellAberdeen
Goals00
xG0.221.16
Expected Points0.452.25

Motherwell 5%Draw 29%Aberdeen 65%

Most likely score 0–1, 35%. Final score 0–0, 20%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+20%19%5%4%9%4%1%35%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTCole on for Lang, 68'Maguire on for Crawford, 84'White on for Watt, 90'Cosgrove on for McLennan, 46'Edmondson on for Main, 88'Aberdeen 1.16Motherwell 0.2200.511.50153045607590HTCole on for Lang, 68'Maguire on for Crawford, 84'White on for Watt, 90'Cosgrove on for McLennan, 46'Edmondson on for Main, 88'1.160.22MotherwellAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellAberdeen

0.22 −0.94xG1.16 −0.09
0.02 −0.93xG on target0.09 −1.27
4 −7Shots9 −2
1 −2.0Shots on target1 −2.9
0 −1.3Big chances1 −0.5
19 −2Touches in the opposition box17 −2
43% −3Possession57% +7
326 −25Passes420 +6
70% −1Pass accuracy76% +2
34% −2Field tilt66% +16
23 −9Final-third entries44 +8
8 −1.9Box entries12 +2.5
13.4 −2Passes per defensive action13.3 −1
3 −2.5Corners7 +2.5
16 +3Tackles10 −2
7 −4Interceptions11 0
22 0Clearances24 +4
1 −1.6Saves1 −1.1
14 +1Fouls16 +2
1 −0.9Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Polworth 79', 0.07 xGO'Hara 38', 0.06 xGPolworth 53', 0.05 xGPolworth 75', 0.04 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals55%0.12 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals18%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals27%0.06 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Main 13', 0.56 xGMain 3', 0.20 xGKennedy 78', 0.10 xGConsidine 55', 0.09 xGKennedy 4', 0.06 xGTaylor 23', 0.04 xGMcLennan 32', 0.04 xGHayes 22', 0.03 xGHedges 60', 0.03 xG66%0.77 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.77 xG, 0 goals25%0.29 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals9%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellAberdeen

0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.23 4 shots, 0 goals
0.11 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.93 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
90 min (100%) · Motherwell 0.22, Aberdeen 1.16 xG

Line-ups

13337314281963229ArcherO'DonnellO'HaraGallagherLamieGrimshawCrawfordPolworthCampbellWattLang84'90'68'Motherwell 5-3-2Stephen Robinson131443340191711918LewisHobanTaylorConsidineKennedyMcCrorieFergusonHayesHedgesMainMcLennanYellow card88'46'Aberdeen 3-4-3Derek McInnes

Motherwell substitutes

  • 68' Cole for Lang
  • 84' Maguire for Crawford
  • 90' White for Watt

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Cosgrove for McLennan
  • 88' Edmondson for Main

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ArcherGK900.000.0000.0230
O'DonnellRWB900.000.1400.21103
O'HaraCB900.060.0100.0448
GallagherCB900.000.0000.04410
LamieCB900.000.0100.0668
GrimshawLWB900.000.0410.1054
CrawfordCM840.000.0100.0256
PolworthCM900.160.0400.0842
CampbellCM900.000.010−0.0223
WattST900.000.0920.0755
LangST680.000.000−0.0300
ColeFW220.000.0100.0220
MaguireDF60.000.000−0.0101
WhiteFW00.000.0000.0000

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0110
HobanCB900.000.0000.0444
TaylorCB900.040.0100.05515
ConsidineCB900.090.0300.25136
Kennedy RWB900.160.0910.20125
McCrorieCM900.000.0100.0013
FergusonCM900.000.0610.0648
HayesLWB900.030.4610.17111
HedgesRW900.030.4050.3981
MainST880.770.040−0.0222
McLennanLW460.040.0310.0112
CosgroveFW440.000.0100.0231
EdmondsonFW20.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Archer and Watt: 4 passesO'Donnell and Lang: 4 passesGallagher and Polworth: 4 passesGrimshaw and Polworth: 4 passesCrawford and Watt: 4 passesPolworth and Campbell: 4 passesArcher and Gallagher: 5 passesO'Donnell and Campbell: 5 passesCrawford and Campbell: 5 passesArcher and O'Hara: 6 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 6 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 6 passesGallagher and Crawford: 6 passesO'Hara and Crawford: 6 passesGrimshaw and Lang: 6 passesCrawford and Polworth: 6 passesPolworth and Watt: 7 passesO'Donnell and Crawford: 8 passesLamie and Gallagher: 13 passesGallagher and O'Hara: 17 passesArcher: 13 completed passesO'Donnell: 23 completed passesLamie: 16 completed passesGallagher: 29 completed passesO'Hara: 23 completed passesGrimshaw: 13 completed passesCrawford: 21 completed passesPolworth: 20 completed passesCampbell: 11 completed passesLang: 6 completed passesWatt: 8 completed passes13334317281962932ArcherO'DonnellLamieGallagherO'HaraGrimshawCrawfordPolworthCampbellLangWattStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

Lewis and Kennedy: 3 passesTaylor and McCrorie: 3 passesTaylor and Ferguson: 3 passesConsidine and McCrorie: 3 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 3 passesMain and McLennan: 3 passesLewis and Hoban: 4 passesTaylor and Kennedy: 4 passesHayes and Main: 4 passesLewis and Taylor: 5 passesHoban and Taylor: 5 passesConsidine and Hedges: 5 passesKennedy and Ferguson: 5 passesHayes and Hedges: 5 passesFerguson and McLennan: 5 passesHedges and Main: 5 passesTaylor and Considine: 6 passesConsidine and Hayes: 6 passesKennedy and McCrorie: 6 passesKennedy and Hedges: 6 passesLewis and Considine: 7 passesHoban and Ferguson: 7 passesConsidine and Ferguson: 7 passesConsidine and McLennan: 7 passesHayes and Ferguson: 7 passesHoban and Kennedy: 9 passesLewis: 10 completed passesHoban: 16 completed passesTaylor: 17 completed passesConsidine: 23 completed passesKennedy: 19 completed passesHayes: 12 completed passesMcCrorie: 9 completed passesFerguson: 21 completed passesHedges: 12 completed passesMain: 6 completed passesMcLennan: 13 completed passes131443317401911918LewisHobanTaylorConsidineKennedyHayesMcCrorieFergusonHedgesMainMcLennanStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GallagherO'Hara11
GallagherLamie11
O'DonnellCrawford9
O'HaraGallagher8
CrawfordO'Hara6

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
FergusonHayes12
LewisConsidine11
HayesFerguson11
ConsidineHayes10
ConsidineFerguson10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

11+6.85−1.418+4.17−1.43−3.18+1.113+5.66−0.27+0.25+0.17+1.33−0.55+0.22−2.42−1.52−0.75+2.93+0.16+2.85+2.72+0.61+0.33+1.82+0.12+1.21+0.42+1.10−0.61+0.11−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Aberdeen

9+4.110+3.716+3.83−4.31−3.87+0.115+9.58+2.19+2.18+0.82−3.24−0.84+0.24−1.73−3.81−2.91−2.83+0.95+1.14−0.52+0.43+1.31+0.13+1.03−0.20−0.80−0.52+1.00−0.81+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.020.010.030.010.010.020.010.020.020.020.010.030.060.02−0.020.040.010.040.070.100.07LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.070.020.010.090.020.050.010.010.07−0.010.020.100.100.020.050.050.130.28LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackMotherwell1.16 → 1.10Aberdeen1.21 → 1.17Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.38 → 1.33Aberdeen1.07 → 1.02

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six34%34%0
11th6%6%0
Bottom2%2%0
Aberdeen
Top six>99%>99%0
Livingston
Top six39%37%−2
11th4%5%+1
St. Mirren
Top six37%38%+1
11th6%7%+1
Bottom2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (23 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellAberdeen
Expected goals1.061.36
Win28%43%
Expected Points1.141.58
Clean sheet26%35%

Motherwell 28%Draw 28%Aberdeen 43%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.

Aberdeen goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+10%8%4%1%9%9%4%1%5%7%5%2%2%2%2%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawAberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six34%48%34%25%
11th6%3%6%9%
Bottom2%1%2%3%
Aberdeen
Top six>99%99%>99%>99%
Livingston
Top six39%36%37%42%
11th4%4%5%5%
St. Mirren
Top six37%33%38%38%
11th6%7%7%6%
Bottom2%2%2%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L1–319 DecRangers (A)xG 0.81–3.64
  2. L0–112 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.78–1.08
  3. L0–35 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.22–1.08
  4. D1–121 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.69–2.14
  5. L1–48 NovCeltic (H)xG 1.66–2.84
  6. W2–031 OctLivingston (A)xG 1.40–0.70

Aberdeen

  1. W2–020 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 1.03–0.36
  2. W2–012 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.19–0.80
  3. D1–15 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.39–2.58
  4. D1–125 NovHamilton Academical (A)xG 0.52–0.49
  5. L0–422 NovRangers (A)xG 0.57–2.04
  6. W2–06 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.88–0.67

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellAberdeen
Position10th4th
Played1617
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠3–⁠910–⁠4–⁠3
Points15 (0.94 per game)34 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.061.49
Goals16–⁠2525–⁠17
xG per game1.16–⁠1.701.25–⁠1.06
Home: points, xG per game0.78, 1.20–⁠1.692.11, 1.35–⁠1.19
Away: points, xG per game1.14, 1.10–⁠1.721.88, 1.12–⁠0.91
ManagerStephen Robinson (8)Derek McInnes (17)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackMotherwell1.16, 5thAberdeen1.21, 4thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.38, 10thAberdeen1.07, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecMotherwell attack: 1.16Aberdeen attack: 1.211.211.16AberdeenMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecMotherwell defence: 1.38Aberdeen defence: 1.071.381.07

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−20%+23%−15%−27%
Counter-attacks−73%+104%−43%−40%
Set pieces+7%+18%−21%−33%
Penalties−5%+58%+78%+48%
Headers−7%+31%−22%−37%
Left side−20%+19%−26%−30%
Centre−10%+35%−22%−37%
Right side−16%+12%−1%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdAberdeen concededLeft side−20%−13%Centre−10%−37%Right side−16%−30%Open play−20%−27%Counter-attacks−73%−40%Set pieces+7%−33%Headers−7%−37%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdMotherwell concededLeft side−26%+12%Centre−22%+35%Right side−1%+19%Open play−15%+23%Counter-attacks−43%+104%Set pieces−21%+18%Headers−22%+31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellAberdeen

1.16xG1.25
1.70xG against1.06
46%Possession50%
11.4Shots11.0
13.0Shots against10.3
3.0Shots on target3.9
1.3Big chances1.5
20.5Touches in the opposition box19.2
351Passes414
70%Pass accuracy74%
5.5Corners4.5
37%Field tilt50%
32.4Final-third entries36.1
9.9Box entries9.5
15.3Passes per defensive action14.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.111.87
Ahead261.061.82
Behind271.311.37

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.450.90
Ahead331.181.21
Behind150.831.18

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.335–4
16–300.190.203–3
31–450.170.263–3
46–600.210.211–2
61–750.290.303–4
76–900.070.401–9

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.144–3
16–300.120.104–3
31–450.210.175–2
46–600.190.205–5
61–750.170.192–2
76–900.270.265–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 10Archer 3Chapman 3O'Donnell 12Grimshaw 2Gallagher 1Gallagher 14O'Hara 3Mugabi 9Lamie 6McGinley 7Grimshaw 5Lamie 4Campbell 14Crawford 2Long 1O'Hara 12Maguire 4Polworth 10Turnbull 2Donnelly 1Lang 4Seedorf 3Mugabi 2Watt 8Long 5White 2Lang 5Watt 3Cole 34-3-3 in 8 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLewis 17Hoban 13McCrorie 3Hayes 2Taylor 15McKenna 4Considine 14Kennedy 4Hedges 3McLennan 3Ferguson 11Ojo 4Kennedy 1McCrorie 9Campbell 2McGeouch 2Hayes 11Kennedy 3Leigh 2Hedges 7Wright 5Ferguson 2Watkins 7Cosgrove 4Main 3Hedges 4Wright 4Edmondson 33-4-1-2 in 5 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-4-3 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 September 2020Aberdeen0–3MotherwellxG 0.70–1.75

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Motherwell won 1, Aberdeen won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 3–0 and xG 1.75–0.70 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Lang10867310.350.03
Watt11950210.310.04
Polworth10870020.080.21
O'Hara161,384300.170.03

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ferguson141,221820.400.05
Watkins9732210.330.07
Wright10783210.200.13
Hedges151,313430.170.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.