Wednesday 23 December 2020, 18:15 · Fir Park · Round 19 · Half-time 0–0
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Goals
0
0
xG
0.22
1.16
Expected Points
0.45
2.25
Motherwell 5%Draw 29%Aberdeen 65%
Most likely score 0–1, 35%. Final score 0–0, 20%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellAberdeen
0.22 −0.94xG1.16 −0.09
0.02 −0.93xG on target0.09 −1.27
4 −7Shots9 −2
1 −2.0Shots on target1 −2.9
0 −1.3Big chances1 −0.5
19 −2Touches in the opposition box17 −2
43% −3Possession57% +7
326 −25Passes420 +6
70% −1Pass accuracy76% +2
34% −2Field tilt66% +16
23 −9Final-third entries44 +8
8 −1.9Box entries12 +2.5
13.4 −2Passes per defensive action13.3 −1
3 −2.5Corners7 +2.5
16 +3Tackles10 −2
7 −4Interceptions11 0
22 0Clearances24 +4
1 −1.6Saves1 −1.1
14 +1Fouls16 +2
1 −0.9Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
90 min (100%) · Motherwell 0.22, Aberdeen 1.16 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
68'Cole for Lang
84'Maguire for Crawford
90'White for Watt
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Cosgrove for McLennan
88'Edmondson for Main
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Archer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.14
0
0.21
10
3
O'Hara
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.04
4
8
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
10
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
8
Grimshaw
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.10
5
4
Crawford
CM
84
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
5
6
Polworth
CM
90
0.16
0.04
0
0.08
4
2
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
2
3
Watt
ST
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.07
5
5
Lang
ST
68
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
Cole
FW
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Maguire
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
White
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Hoban
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
4
Taylor
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.05
5
15
Considine
CB
90
0.09
0.03
0
0.25
13
6
Kennedy
RWB
90
0.16
0.09
1
0.20
12
5
McCrorie
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
3
Ferguson
CM
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.06
4
8
Hayes
LWB
90
0.03
0.46
1
0.17
11
1
Hedges
RW
90
0.03
0.40
5
0.39
8
1
Main
ST
88
0.77
0.04
0
−0.02
2
2
McLennan
LW
46
0.04
0.03
1
0.01
1
2
Cosgrove
FW
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
1
Edmondson
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Gallagher
O'Hara
11
Gallagher
Lamie
11
O'Donnell
Crawford
9
O'Hara
Gallagher
8
Crawford
O'Hara
6
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Ferguson
Hayes
12
Lewis
Considine
11
Hayes
Ferguson
11
Considine
Hayes
10
Considine
Ferguson
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 16 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 17 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
34%
34%
0
11th
6%
6%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Aberdeen
Top six
>99%
>99%
0
Livingston
Top six
39%
37%
−2
11th
4%
5%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
37%
38%
+1
11th
6%
7%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (23 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.06
1.36
Win
28%
43%
Expected Points
1.14
1.58
Clean sheet
26%
35%
Motherwell 28%Draw 28%Aberdeen 43%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six
34%
48%
34%
25%
11th
6%
3%
6%
9%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
3%
Aberdeen
Top six
>99%
99%
>99%
>99%
Livingston
Top six
39%
36%
37%
42%
11th
4%
4%
5%
5%
St. Mirren
Top six
37%
33%
38%
38%
11th
6%
7%
7%
6%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Position
10th
4th
Played
16
17
Won, drawn, lost
4–3–9
10–4–3
Points
15 (0.94 per game)
34 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.06
1.49
Goals
16–25
25–17
xG per game
1.16–1.70
1.25–1.06
Home: points, xG per game
0.78, 1.20–1.69
2.11, 1.35–1.19
Away: points, xG per game
1.14, 1.10–1.72
1.88, 1.12–0.91
Manager
Stephen Robinson (8)
Derek McInnes (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+23%
−15%
−27%
Counter-attacks
−73%
+104%
−43%
−40%
Set pieces
+7%
+18%
−21%
−33%
Penalties
−5%
+58%
+78%
+48%
Headers
−7%
+31%
−22%
−37%
Left side
−20%
+19%
−26%
−30%
Centre
−10%
+35%
−22%
−37%
Right side
−16%
+12%
−1%
−13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellAberdeen
1.16xG1.25
1.70xG against1.06
46%Possession50%
11.4Shots11.0
13.0Shots against10.3
3.0Shots on target3.9
1.3Big chances1.5
20.5Touches in the opposition box19.2
351Passes414
70%Pass accuracy74%
5.5Corners4.5
37%Field tilt50%
32.4Final-third entries36.1
9.9Box entries9.5
15.3Passes per defensive action14.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.11
1.87
Ahead
26
1.06
1.82
Behind
27
1.31
1.37
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.45
0.90
Ahead
33
1.18
1.21
Behind
15
0.83
1.18
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.33
5–4
16–30
0.19
0.20
3–3
31–45
0.17
0.26
3–3
46–60
0.21
0.21
1–2
61–75
0.29
0.30
3–4
76–90
0.07
0.40
1–9
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.29
0.14
4–3
16–30
0.12
0.10
4–3
31–45
0.21
0.17
5–2
46–60
0.19
0.20
5–5
61–75
0.17
0.19
2–2
76–90
0.27
0.26
5–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.