Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Hearts 2–1 Ross County

Saturday 30 July 2022, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 1 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 18,202

Hearts Forrest 59', McKay 77'

Ross County White 79'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsRoss County
Goals21
xG1.781.54
Expected Points1.541.17

Hearts 41%Draw 29%Ross County 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–1, 13%.

Ross County goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+1%4%4%1%4%4%4%4%2%7%6%2%2%2%14%10%13%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTGrant on for Atkinson, 28'Boyce on for Shankland, 71'Devlin on for Forrest and Halliday on for McKay, 78'Olaigbe on for Edwards, 63'Dhanda on for Sims, 64'White on for Samuel, 76'Johnson on for Randall, 81'Forrest 59'McKay 77'White 79'Hearts 1.78Ross County 1.5400.511.520153045607590HTGrant on for Atkinson, 28'Boyce on for Shankland, 71'Devlin on for Forrest and Halliday on for McKay, 78'Olaigbe on for Edwards, 63'Dhanda on for Sims, 64'White on for Samuel, 76'Johnson on for Randall, 81'Forrest 59'McKay 77'White 79'1.781.54HeartsRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsRoss County

1.78xG1.54
1.16xG on target1.12
15Shots12
4Shots on target3
2Big chances2
23Touches in the opposition box18
60%Possession40%
520Passes336
76%Pass accuracy68%
59%Field tilt41%
41Final-third entries29
13Box entries12
15.9Passes per defensive action14.2
4Corners2
17Tackles13
7Interceptions17
12Clearances15
2Saves1
6Fouls15
0Offsides3

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

M. Smith 45+2', 0.50 xGRowles 45', 0.29 xGGrant 35', 0.14 xGMcKay 45+2', 0.07 xGForrest 53', 0.06 xGGrant 90+2', 0.04 xGM. Smith 13', 0.03 xGMcKay 20', 0.03 xGForrest 46', 0.03 xGHaring 65', 0.03 xGShankland 8', 0.02 xGGrant 88', 0.02 xGForrest 25', 0.00 xGForrest 59', 0.45 xG, goalMcKay 77', 0.09 xG, goal44%0.79 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.79 xG, 0 goals45%0.80 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.80 xG, 2 goals2%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals7%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Sims 23', 0.72 xGPurrington 15', 0.12 xGSamuel 23', 0.07 xGSims 36', 0.07 xGHiwula-Mayifuila 30', 0.06 xGBaldwin 82', 0.05 xGHiwula-Mayifuila 9', 0.04 xGEdwards 25', 0.04 xGRandall 30', 0.04 xGCallachan 66', 0.04 xGCallachan 40', 0.02 xGWhite 79', 0.26 xG, goal47%0.72 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.72 xG, 0 goals37%0.57 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.57 xG, 1 goal7%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals9%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsRoss County

1.45 12 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.21 9 shots, 0 goals
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.26 1 shot, 1 goal
0.32 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
61 min (65%) · Hearts 1.61, Ross County 1.19 xG
Hearts ahead
33 min (35%) · Hearts 0.18, Ross County 0.35 xG

Line-ups

12141512521917918GordonSibbickHalkettRowlesAtkinsonHaringM. SmithCochraneForrestShanklandMcKayGoalGoal28'78'71'78'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson12563822119719LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiPurringtonCallachanTillsonSimsSamuelEdwardsHiwula-MayifuilaYellow cardYellow card81'64'76'63'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay

Hearts substitutes

  • 28' Grant for Atkinson · yellow card 80'
  • 71' Boyce for Shankland
  • 78' Halliday for McKay
  • 78' Devlin for Forrest

Ross County substitutes

  • 63' Olaigbe for Edwards
  • 64' Dhanda for Sims
  • 76' White for Samuel · goal 79'
  • 81' Johnson for Randall

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0551
SibbickCB900.000.1000.0938
HalkettCB900.000.0110.0866
RowlesCB900.290.0100.0744
AtkinsonRWB280.000.0100.0131
HaringCM900.030.0400.0234
M. SmithCM900.530.0520.0860
CochraneLWB9020.000.2840.3567
ForrestRW7810.540.0310.0922
ShanklandST710.020.0200.0113
McKayLW7810.180.0510.16101
Grant MF620.200.2410.0981
BoyceFW190.000.000−0.0200
HallidayMF120.000.0110.0210
DevlinMF120.000.0110.0200

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0320
RandallRB810.040.0100.0265
Baldwin CB9010.050.1210.12413
IacovittiCB900.000.0000.0438
Purrington LB900.120.0720.1347
CallachanDM900.060.0300.0324
TillsonDM900.000.010−0.0103
SimsRW640.790.0210.0013
SamuelAM760.070.0720.0541
EdwardsLW630.040.0920.1152
Hiwula-MayifuilaST900.110.0300.0311
OlaigbeFW270.000.0810.0621
DhandaMF260.000.0210.0421
WhiteFW1410.260.0000.0000
JohnsonDF90.000.000−0.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Gordon and Rowles: 4 passesRowles and M. Smith: 4 passesSibbick and Cochrane: 4 passesHalkett and M. Smith: 4 passesAtkinson and Haring: 4 passesCochrane and M. Smith: 4 passesForrest and McKay: 4 passesSibbick and M. Smith: 5 passesCochrane and Haring: 5 passesCochrane and McKay: 5 passesHaring and McKay: 5 passesRowles and McKay: 6 passesSibbick and Forrest: 6 passesRowles and Haring: 8 passesSibbick and Atkinson: 9 passesRowles and Cochrane: 10 passesSibbick and Halkett: 10 passesRowles and Halkett: 13 passesGordon: 7 completed passesRowles: 23 completed passesSibbick: 23 completed passesHalkett: 18 completed passesAtkinson: 15 completed passesCochrane: 17 completed passesHaring: 15 completed passesM. Smith: 14 completed passesForrest: 12 completed passesShankland: 7 completed passesMcKay: 11 completed passes11521412195217918GordonRowlesSibbickHalkettAtkinsonCochraneHaringM. SmithForrestShanklandMcKayStarters until 28' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Ross County

Randall and Tillson: 3 passesBaldwin and Sims: 3 passesTillson and Hiwula-Mayifuila: 3 passesSims and Samuel: 3 passesSamuel and Hiwula-Mayifuila: 3 passesBaldwin and Edwards: 4 passesLaidlaw and Baldwin: 5 passesCallachan and Samuel: 5 passesSims and Edwards: 5 passesPurrington and Callachan: 6 passesSamuel and Edwards: 6 passesRandall and Sims: 7 passesPurrington and Tillson: 7 passesCallachan and Sims: 7 passesRandall and Callachan: 8 passesBaldwin and Iacovitti: 12 passesRandall and Baldwin: 14 passesIacovitti and Purrington: 14 passesPurrington and Edwards: 14 passesLaidlaw: 6 completed passesRandall: 19 completed passesBaldwin: 23 completed passesIacovitti: 20 completed passesPurrington: 26 completed passesTillson: 13 completed passesCallachan: 16 completed passesSims: 15 completed passesSamuel: 14 completed passesEdwards: 15 completed passesHiwula-Mayifuila: 6 completed passes12563228119719LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiPurringtonTillsonCallachanSimsSamuelEdwardsHiwula-MayifuilaStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
CochraneRowles16
RowlesHalkett16
RowlesCochrane14
HalkettSibbick11
RowlesHaring11

Ross County

FromToPasses
BaldwinIacovitti14
IacovittiPurrington13
PurringtonEdwards10
RandallBaldwin9
CallachanRandall8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

5576274544454555151111912LessMore

Ross County

27665873776534731211311111112LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Hearts

0.020.030.010.030.020.010.020.030.030.040.070.040.050.060.010.010.090.040.100.01−0.040.060.150.120.12LessMore

Ross County

0.030.020.010.09−0.010.010.050.020.030.050.06−0.01−0.030.030.07−0.020.040.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackHearts1.21 → 1.21Ross County0.92 → 0.92Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.17 → 1.17Ross County1.47 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Top six73%79%+6
11th2%1%−1
Bottom1%1%0
Ross County
Top six13%11%−2
11th19%21%+2
Bottom24%27%+3
Kilmarnock
Top six37%37%0
11th11%11%0
Bottom12%11%−1
Motherwell
Top six27%27%0
11th12%12%0
Bottom10%10%0

From the forecast before the match (30 July 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsRoss County
Expected goals1.820.82
Win60%16%
Expected Points2.050.72
Clean sheet44%16%

Hearts 60%Draw 24%Ross County 16%

Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

Ross County goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+8%5%2%4%1%4%1%7%6%2%3%3%1%1%1%12%11%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 July 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawRoss County win
Hearts
Top six73%79%68%60%
11th2%1%3%4%
Bottom1%1%2%2%
Ross County
Top six13%11%14%21%
11th19%21%17%15%
Bottom24%27%22%16%
Kilmarnock
Top six37%37%38%38%
11th11%11%10%11%
Bottom12%11%14%15%
Motherwell
Top six27%27%28%28%
11th12%12%13%15%
Bottom10%10%10%11%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. L1–314 MayRangers (H)xG 0.62–1.22
  2. L1–211 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.31–1.42
  3. L1–47 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.71–3.57
  4. D0–030 AprRoss County (H)xG 1.46–0.27
  5. W3–224 AprDundee United (A)xG 3.00–2.07
  6. W3–19 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.94–0.52

Ross County

  1. L1–214 MayDundee United (H)xG 0.52–2.93
  2. L1–411 MayRangers (A)xG 0.16–4.22
  3. L0–17 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.72–1.22
  4. D0–030 AprHearts (A)xG 0.27–1.46
  5. L0–224 AprCeltic (H)xG 0.30–2.76
  6. W1–09 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.92–1.06

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackHearts1.21, 3rdRoss County0.92, 10thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.17, 5thRoss County1.47, 12th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+16%+17%−27%+28%
Counter-attacks+88%+13%−68%+34%
Set pieces−16%+9%−24%+30%
Penalties+50%−62%+69%+50%
Headers−17%−8%−53%+44%
Left side+38%+11%−21%+47%
Centre−16%+14%−31%+26%
Right side+38%+22%−28%+15%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdRoss County concededLeft side+38%+15%Centre−16%+26%Right side+38%+47%Open play+16%+28%Counter-attacks+88%+34%Set pieces−16%+30%Headers−17%+44%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdHearts concededLeft side−21%+22%Centre−31%+14%Right side−28%+11%Open play−27%+17%Counter-attacks−68%+13%Set pieces−24%+9%Headers−53%−8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 April 2022Hearts0–0Ross CountyxG 1.46–0.27
2 April 2022Ross County1–1HeartsxG 2.62–1.80
26 December 2021Hearts2–1Ross CountyxG 1.73–1.00
18 September 2021Ross County2–2HeartsxG 1.44–1.21

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 1, Ross County won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 5–4 and xG 1.55–1.33 per game.