Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hearts 2–0 Motherwell

Saturday 2 October 2021, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 8 · Half-time 2–0 · Attendance 17,028

Hearts Boyce 5' (pen), Kingsley 22'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsMotherwell
Goals20
xG2.161.12
Non-penalty xG0.581.12
Expected Points2.200.58

Hearts 66%Draw 22%Motherwell 12%

Most likely score 2–1, 18%. Final score 2–0, 13%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+1%6%8%4%1%11%3%7%10%5%2%2%2%1%13%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHalliday on for Halkett, 56'Mackay-Steven on for Woodburn, 69'Haring on for McKay, 81'Amaluzor on for Grimshaw, 75'Shields on for van Veen, 82'Boyce 5' (pen)Kingsley 22'Hearts 2.16Motherwell 1.1201230153045607590HTHalliday on for Halkett, 56'Mackay-Steven on for Woodburn, 69'Haring on for McKay, 81'Amaluzor on for Grimshaw, 75'Shields on for van Veen, 82'Boyce 5' (pen)Kingsley 22'2.161.12HeartsMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsMotherwell

2.16 +0.71xG1.12 +0.02
0.58Non-penalty xG1.12
2.89 +1.38xG on target1.01 −0.52
10 −2.4Shots20 +11.3
5 +1.0Shots on target7 +3.1
2 +0.4Big chances1 −1.0
18 −6Touches in the opposition box15
54% 0Possession46% +7
457 +26Passes379 +99
77% 0Pass accuracy71% +6
60% +6Field tilt40% +10
48 +2Final-third entries36 +9
13 +0.4Box entries13 +6.0
13.6 +1Passes per defensive action14.0 0
7 +1.7Corners8 +4.7
13 −3Tackles11 −2
11 +1.9Interceptions12 +1.1
15 −4Clearances17 −11
7 +3.1Saves3 −1.0
14 +4Fouls16 +1
1 −1.7Offsides3 +1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Devlin 47', 0.13 xGBaningime 61', 0.10 xGHalliday 62', 0.09 xGMoore 87', 0.08 xGWoodburn 37', 0.02 xGBoyce 41', 0.02 xGMackay-Steven 90+3', 0.02 xGKingsley 22', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals34%0.20 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals25%0.15 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals37%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.22 xG, 1 goal3%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Watt 45+2', 0.33 xGWoolery 56', 0.13 xGWoolery 73', 0.10 xGOjala 89', 0.09 xGOjala 32', 0.08 xGWoolery 73', 0.06 xGWoolery 70', 0.05 xGO'Donnell 77', 0.05 xGMugabi 45+2', 0.04 xGO'Hara 72', 0.03 xGMcGinley 10', 0.02 xGGrimshaw 31', 0.02 xGO'Hara 90', 0.02 xGWoolery 31', 0.01 xGWatt 45+1', 0.01 xGO'Donnell 66', 0.01 xGMcGinley 67', 0.01 xGvan Veen 68', 0.01 xGSlattery 72', 0.01 xGAmaluzor 90+3', 0.01 xG38%0.42 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.42 xG, 0 goals34%0.38 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals15%0.17 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsMotherwell

0.44 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.65 11 shots, 0 goals
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.12 1 shot, 1 goalSet pieces0.47 9 shots, 0 goals
1.58 2 shots, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · Hearts 0.79, Motherwell 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
90 min (95%) · Hearts 1.37, Motherwell 1.12 xG

Line-ups

11519326141718109GordonMooreHalkettKingsleySmithBaningimeDevlinCochraneMcKayBoyceWoodburnYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal56'81'69'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson1251419231687329KellyO'DonnellMugabiOjalaMcGinleyGrimshawSlatteryO'HaraWooleryWattvan VeenYellow cardYellow cardYellow card75'82'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Hearts substitutes

  • 56' Halliday for Halkett
  • 69' Mackay-Steven for Woodburn
  • 81' Haring for McKay

Motherwell substitutes

  • 75' Amaluzor for Grimshaw
  • 82' Shields for van Veen

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0210
Moore CB900.080.0100.0875
HalkettCB560.000.0000.0123
KingsleyCB9010.120.0100.0788
SmithRWB900.000.0810.20152
Baningime CM900.100.0200.0536
Devlin CM900.130.031−0.0728
CochraneLWB900.000.0100.0563
McKayRW810.000.0610.0572
BoyceST9011.600.0810.0721
WoodburnLW690.020.0300.0530
HallidayMF340.090.0010.0014
Mackay-StevenFW210.020.000−0.0112
HaringMF90.000.0000.0002

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0640
O'DonnellRB900.060.2730.41127
MugabiCB900.040.0000.0215
Ojala CB900.180.0100.0439
McGinley LB900.040.0700.1827
Grimshaw CM750.020.0110.0033
SlatteryCM900.010.0510.0775
O'HaraCM900.050.4740.6951
WooleryRW900.360.0300.0440
WattST900.340.0100.0002
van VeenLW820.010.011−0.0222
AmaluzorFW150.010.0010.0011
ShieldsFW80.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Gordon and Moore: 5 passesGordon and Kingsley: 5 passesMoore and McKay: 5 passesHalkett and Devlin: 5 passesSmith and Woodburn: 5 passesCochrane and Woodburn: 5 passesKingsley and Baningime: 6 passesDevlin and Baningime: 6 passesDevlin and Woodburn: 6 passesMcKay and Woodburn: 6 passesGordon and Halkett: 7 passesSmith and Baningime: 7 passesSmith and Boyce: 7 passesMoore and Devlin: 8 passesMoore and Baningime: 8 passesCochrane and Devlin: 8 passesCochrane and Baningime: 8 passesSmith and Devlin: 9 passesKingsley and Halkett: 10 passesKingsley and Devlin: 10 passesMoore and Halkett: 11 passesSmith and McKay: 12 passesKingsley and Cochrane: 14 passesMoore and Smith: 16 passesGordon: 12 completed passesMoore: 35 completed passesKingsley: 28 completed passesHalkett: 19 completed passesSmith: 34 completed passesCochrane: 21 completed passesDevlin: 33 completed passesBaningime: 25 completed passesMcKay: 12 completed passesBoyce: 6 completed passesWoodburn: 15 completed passes11531921714618109GordonMooreKingsleyHalkettSmithCochraneDevlinBaningimeMcKayBoyceWoodburnStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Motherwell

Ojala and Grimshaw: 5 passesO'Hara and van Veen: 5 passesWatt and van Veen: 5 passesKelly and Mugabi: 6 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 6 passesOjala and O'Hara: 6 passesMcGinley and van Veen: 6 passesGrimshaw and Watt: 6 passesO'Hara and Watt: 6 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 7 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 7 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 7 passesSlattery and Grimshaw: 7 passesSlattery and Watt: 7 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 8 passesOjala and McGinley: 8 passesOjala and Mugabi: 9 passesMugabi and Grimshaw: 9 passesOjala and Slattery: 10 passesO'Donnell and Grimshaw: 12 passesSlattery and O'Hara: 13 passesKelly and Ojala: 16 passesMcGinley and Slattery: 17 passesKelly: 15 completed passesO'Donnell: 31 completed passesOjala: 34 completed passesMugabi: 23 completed passesMcGinley: 21 completed passesSlattery: 40 completed passesGrimshaw: 29 completed passesO'Hara: 22 completed passesWoolery: 5 completed passesWatt: 14 completed passesvan Veen: 10 completed passes1214519162387329KellyO'DonnellOjalaMugabiMcGinleySlatteryGrimshawO'HaraWooleryWattvan VeenStarters until 75' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
SmithMcKay15
MooreSmith14
DevlinSmith11
CochraneKingsley10
MooreDevlin9

Motherwell

FromToPasses
OjalaKelly11
SlatteryO'Donnell11
SlatteryO'Hara11
McGinleySlattery11
SlatteryMcGinley8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

0−4.750.014+5.36+0.62−4.34−1.611+5.49+1.00−6.45−1.915+10.06+0.64−1.72−4.91−4.17+2.13−0.44+0.12−1.74+0.130.02+0.71−0.64+1.73+0.10−0.41+0.40−0.40−0.30−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Motherwell

1−3.760.07+0.93−4.73−2.46−0.73−4.110+3.74−4.76+1.07+2.45+2.09+4.79+4.34+0.35+1.01−1.12−1.16+3.42−0.92+1.41−0.61−0.920.010.00−0.30−0.41+0.30−0.711−9.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.040.010.010.010.040.040.020.030.030.060.01−0.020.020.060.040.01−0.030.02−0.02−0.050.01−0.010.090.09LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.020.010.040.030.010.030.010.010.010.040.030.010.050.02−0.010.010.030.020.170.95LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackHearts1.20 → 1.23Motherwell1.00 → 1.00Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.01 → 1.00Motherwell1.37 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title4%5%+1
Top six94%96%+2
Motherwell
Top six47%42%−5
11th4%5%+1
Bottom1%2%+1

From the forecast before the match (2 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsMotherwell
Expected goals1.710.80
Win59%17%
Expected Points2.000.75
Clean sheet45%18%

Hearts 59%Draw 25%Motherwell 17%

Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+9%6%3%4%1%10%4%1%7%5%2%3%2%1%13%12%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawMotherwell win
Hearts
Title4%5%3%2%
Top six94%96%93%89%
Motherwell
Top six47%42%50%61%
11th4%5%3%2%
Bottom1%2%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W3–025 SepLivingston (H)xG 2.43–0.12
  2. D2–218 SepRoss County (A)xG 1.21–1.44
  3. D0–012 SepHibernian (H)xG 1.23–1.09
  4. W2–028 AugDundee United (A)xG 2.25–0.40
  5. D1–122 AugAberdeen (H)xG 1.17–0.54
  6. W2–17 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.47–0.73

Motherwell

  1. W2–125 SepRoss County (H)xG 0.85–0.79
  2. D1–119 SepRangers (A)xG 0.27–2.65
  3. W2–011 SepAberdeen (H)xG 0.92–1.56
  4. W1–028 AugDundee FC (H)xG 0.23–1.15
  5. W2–121 AugLivingston (A)xG 2.30–0.95
  6. D1–18 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.67–0.80

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsMotherwell
Position3rd4th
Played77
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠3–⁠04–⁠2–⁠1
Points15 (2.14 per game)14 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.801.10
Goals12–⁠511–⁠7
xG per game1.45–⁠0.831.10–⁠1.54
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.56–⁠0.812.25, 0.87–⁠1.59
Away: points, xG per game2.33, 1.31–⁠0.861.67, 1.41–⁠1.47
ManagerRobbie Neilson (7)Graham Alexander (25)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackHearts1.20, 4thMotherwell1.00, 6thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.01, 4thMotherwell1.37, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepHearts attack: 1.20Motherwell attack: 1.001.201.00MotherwellHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepHearts defence: 1.01Motherwell defence: 1.371.371.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−8%−18%−27%+39%
Counter-attacks−67%−21%+63%−38%
Set pieces+28%−52%+52%average
Penalties+177%−100%−100%−8%
Headers−31%−51%+47%−5%
Left side+32%−25%+22%+62%
Centre−12%−49%+9%+10%
Right side−11%+21%−50%+21%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdMotherwell concededLeft side+32%+21%Centre−12%+10%Right side−11%+62%Open play−8%+39%Counter-attacks−67%−38%Set pieces+28%averageHeaders−31%−5%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHearts concededLeft side+22%+21%Centre+9%−49%Right side−50%−25%Open play−27%−18%Counter-attacks+63%−21%Set pieces+52%−52%Headers+47%−51%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsMotherwell

1.45xG1.10
0.83xG against1.54
54%Possession39%
12.4Shots8.7
9.9Shots against16.7
4.0Shots on target3.9
1.6Big chances2.0
431Passes280
76%Pass accuracy65%
5.3Corners3.3
55%Field tilt30%
46.3Final-third entries26.8
12.6Box entries7.0
12.8Passes per defensive action13.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level521.810.79
Ahead350.970.93
Behind31.070.26

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.401.36
Ahead300.401.81
Behind191.551.50

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.092–1
16–300.210.042–0
31–450.470.222–1
46–600.290.101–1
61–750.200.073–1
76–900.110.322–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.222–1
16–300.140.222–1
31–450.070.161–3
46–600.280.342–1
61–750.160.361–1
76–900.270.243–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 7Souttar 6Moore 2Halkett 7Kingsley 3Cochrane 3Smith 6McKay 1Baningime 7Woodburn 1Haring 4Devlin 1Halliday 1Cochrane 3Halliday 3Kingsley 1Ginnelly 3Woodburn 2McKay 1Boyce 7Mackay-Steven 5Woodburn 1Gnanduillet 13-4-3 in 4 of 7 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 7O'Donnell 4Mugabi 3Ojala 5Mugabi 3Johansen 1Lamie 5Carroll 4McGinley 3Grimshaw 5Slattery 7Donnelly 2O'Hara 5Maguire 2Woolery 5Amaluzor 2Watt 4van Veen 3Watt 2Woolery 2van Veen 24-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce7602510.580.06
Smith6516110.050.10
Cochrane6540100.050.07
Souttar6540100.050.03

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt6547400.370.04
Woolery7558110.300.08
van Veen5454210.300.07
O'Hara5450000.010.20

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.