Saturday 27 February 2021, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 30 · Half-time 1–0
Celtic Edouard 8'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Aberdeen
Goals
1
0
xG
1.33
1.15
Expected Points
1.49
1.18
Celtic 38%Draw 34%Aberdeen 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 22%. Final score 1–0, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticAberdeen
1.33 −0.62xG1.15 −0.05
0.19 −1.90xG on target0.94 −0.20
12 −6Shots9 −2
3 −3.4Shots on target3 −0.5
1 −1.5Big chances1 −0.4
29 0Touches in the opposition box22 +2
69% +2Possession31% −20
661 +75Passes279 −124
86% +1Pass accuracy64% −7
81% +8Field tilt19% −33
57 −9Final-third entries28 −8
15 −2.0Box entries3 −6.7
10.0 0Passes per defensive action19.3 +6
7 +1.0Corners4 −0.5
12 −1Tackles25 +13
8 −2Interceptions17 +7
21 +5Clearances20 0
2 +0.4Saves2 −0.1
8 −4Fouls17 +3
0 −1.2Offsides1 −0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
8 min (9%) · Celtic 0.04, Aberdeen 0.68 xG
Celtic ahead
84 min (91%) · Celtic 1.29, Aberdeen 0.47 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
65'Elyounoussi for Klimala
78'Soro for Turnbull
Aberdeen substitutes
60'Hendry for Campbell
77'Kennedy for McLennan
90+2'McGeouch for McGinn
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Kenny
RB
90
0.00
0.42
2
0.25
7
3
Welsh
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.14
15
5
Ajer
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
6
12
Laxalt
LB
90
0.00
0.25
1
0.21
11
4
Turnbull
DM
78
0.11
0.23
1
0.06
6
3
Brown
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
6
6
Christie
CM
90
1
0.04
0.06
5
0.00
6
3
McGregor
AM
90
0.19
0.07
0
0.13
9
4
Klimala
ST
65
0.79
0.14
0
0.11
1
4
Edouard
ST
90
1
0.20
0.25
2
0.17
9
0
Elyounoussi
FW
25
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
2
0
Soro
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
7
0
Hoban
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.08
4
15
Taylor
CB
90
0.74
0.22
1
0.01
3
10
Considine
CB
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.07
4
9
McLennan
RWB
77
0.00
0.02
0
0.10
9
3
McCrorie
CM
90
0.05
0.09
1
0.07
2
4
Ferguson
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
5
Campbell
CM
60
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
1
8
Hayes
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
10
McGinn
ST
90
0.24
0.64
4
0.24
3
0
Kamberi
ST
90
0.00
0.17
1
0.05
3
0
Hendry
FW
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Kennedy
MF
13
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
2
2
McGeouch
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
McGregor
Laxalt
18
Brown
Welsh
17
Ajer
Laxalt
15
Ajer
McGregor
15
Brown
Christie
14
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Considine
Lewis
6
Taylor
McCrorie
6
McGinn
Taylor
5
Hayes
Considine
5
Campbell
Considine
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 30 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.57
0.75
Win
56%
17%
Expected Points
1.96
0.78
Clean sheet
47%
21%
Celtic 56%Draw 26%Aberdeen 17%
Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Aberdeen
Position
2nd
4th
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
19–7–4
13–9–8
Points
64 (2.13 per game)
48 (1.60 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.98
1.49
Goals
64–23
32–29
xG per game
1.95–0.93
1.20–0.99
Home: points, xG per game
2.20, 1.75–0.87
1.88, 1.26–1.04
Away: points, xG per game
2.07, 2.15–1.00
1.29, 1.13–0.93
Manager
John Kennedy (0)
Derek McInnes (30)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+73%
−40%
−15%
−24%
Counter-attacks
+119%
−66%
+23%
−34%
Set pieces
+6%
+2%
−4%
−38%
Penalties
+34%
−4%
+34%
+34%
Headers
−11%
−11%
−6%
−45%
Left side
+59%
−25%
+1%
−12%
Centre
+52%
−23%
−12%
−46%
Right side
+59%
−44%
−17%
−15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticAberdeen
1.95xG1.20
0.93xG against0.99
66%Possession51%
17.8Shots11.4
8.5Shots against9.7
6.4Shots on target3.5
2.5Big chances1.4
29.2Touches in the opposition box20.2
586Passes403
84%Pass accuracy71%
6.0Corners4.5
74%Field tilt52%
66.1Final-third entries35.7
17.0Box entries9.7
10.0Passes per defensive action13.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.72
0.96
Ahead
39
2.21
0.99
Behind
10
1.87
0.59
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.24
0.92
Ahead
25
1.30
1.12
Behind
21
1.00
0.99
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.12
7–3
16–30
0.27
0.14
11–3
31–45
0.34
0.09
7–3
46–60
0.40
0.18
12–5
61–75
0.33
0.21
8–5
76–90
0.40
0.19
19–4
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.12
5–6
16–30
0.13
0.20
5–6
31–45
0.21
0.17
7–4
46–60
0.18
0.15
6–6
61–75
0.16
0.14
3–3
76–90
0.25
0.22
6–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.