Saturday 2 April 2022, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Gavin Duncan · Attendance 5,210
Ross County Iacovitti 31'
Hearts McKay 39'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
Hearts
Goals
1
1
xG
2.62
1.80
Non-penalty xG
2.62
1.01
Expected Points
1.98
0.78
Ross County 58%Draw 25%Hearts 18%
Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 1–1, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountyHearts
2.62 +1.59xG1.80 +0.41
2.62Non-penalty xG1.01
2.58 +1.39xG on target1.17 −0.26
18 +8.5Shots19 +6.0
5 +1.2Shots on target4 −0.6
3 +1.7Big chances2 +0.1
20 +4Touches in the opposition box30 +6
34% −8Possession66% +11
239 −70Passes496 +52
63% −1Pass accuracy82% +7
38% −2Field tilt62% +7
27 −2Final-third entries50 +6
11 +3.0Box entries16 +3.5
14.1 −2Passes per defensive action11.6 −2
6 +1.9Corners4 −1.7
14 +1Tackles12 −3
8 −2.7Interceptions3 −5.2
18 −9Clearances27 +11
3 −0.6Saves4 +0.3
16 +3Fouls13 +2
1 −1.3Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
31'39'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
82 min (91%) · Ross County 2.42, Hearts 1.57 xG
Ross County ahead
8 min (9%) · Ross County 0.20, Hearts 0.23 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
65'Samuel for H. Paton · yellow card 82'
79'Hungbo for Charles-Cook
Hearts substitutes
63'Woodburn for McEneff
63'Ginnelly for Simms
90'Kirk for Boyce
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
0
Randall
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
6
Baldwin
CB
90
0.14
0.07
3
0.11
6
13
Iacovitti
CB
90
1
0.82
0.00
0
0.03
3
6
Vokins
LB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
4
7
Callachan
DM
90
1.02
0.05
1
0.10
2
4
Tillson
DM
90
0.02
0.07
1
0.08
1
4
Spittal
RW
90
1
0.00
0.77
4
0.27
9
6
H. Paton
AM
65
0.18
0.02
0
0.03
2
0
Charles-Cook
LW
79
0.20
0.00
1
0.03
3
1
White
ST
90
0.00
0.12
3
0.03
3
0
Samuel
FW
25
0.20
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Hungbo
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
1
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
5
5
Halkett
CB
90
0.04
0.03
2
0.21
14
12
Kingsley
CB
90
0.08
0.10
0
0.23
7
6
McEneff
RWB
63
0.13
0.64
0
0.17
4
0
Haring
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
−0.01
5
5
Halliday
CM
90
0.16
0.07
1
0.05
5
0
Cochrane
LWB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
5
7
Boyce
RW
90
0.25
0.23
3
0.10
9
6
Simms
ST
63
0.08
0.05
0
0.12
2
0
McKay
LW
90
1
0.88
0.72
5
0.32
12
2
Woodburn
MF
27
0.12
0.00
0
0.07
1
0
Ginnelly
FW
27
0.07
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Kirk
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Laidlaw
White
5
Tillson
Spittal
4
Baldwin
White
4
Randall
Callachan
4
Callachan
H. Paton
4
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kingsley
Halkett
25
Halkett
Sibbick
24
Sibbick
Halkett
21
Cochrane
Kingsley
19
Halkett
Haring
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 31 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 31 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
Top six
21%
16%
−5
11th
2%
1%
−1
Motherwell
Top six
26%
26%
0
11th
2%
2%
0
Dundee United
Top six
85%
86%
+1
From the forecast before the match (2 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
Hearts
Expected goals
1.15
1.47
Win
29%
44%
Expected Points
1.14
1.58
Clean sheet
23%
32%
Ross County 29%Draw 27%Hearts 44%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
Hearts win
Ross County
Top six
21%
46%
16%
7%
11th
2%
<1%
1%
4%
Motherwell
Top six
26%
21%
26%
29%
11th
2%
3%
2%
2%
Dundee United
Top six
85%
80%
86%
88%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
Hearts
Position
7th
3rd
Played
31
31
Won, drawn, lost
9–9–13
15–8–8
Points
36 (1.16 per game)
53 (1.71 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.14
1.56
Goals
43–51
44–31
xG per game
1.03–1.46
1.39–1.23
Home: points, xG per game
1.40, 1.14–1.30
2.06, 1.60–0.98
Away: points, xG per game
0.94, 0.93–1.60
1.33, 1.17–1.50
Manager
Malky Mackay (31)
Robbie Neilson (31)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−23%
+18%
+13%
+13%
Counter-attacks
−56%
+57%
+115%
−39%
Set pieces
−24%
+34%
−10%
+2%
Penalties
+85%
−8%
+62%
−54%
Headers
−44%
+57%
−10%
−21%
Left side
−18%
+42%
+38%
+8%
Centre
−29%
+18%
−19%
−1%
Right side
−20%
+15%
+43%
+29%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−18%+29%Centre−29%−1%Right side−20%+8%Open play−23%+13%Counter-attacks−56%−39%Set pieces−24%+2%Headers−44%−21%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+38%+15%Centre−19%+18%Right side+43%+42%Open play+13%+18%Counter-attacks+115%+57%Set pieces−10%+34%Headers−10%+57%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountyHearts
1.03xG1.39
1.46xG against1.23
42%Possession55%
9.5Shots13.0
15.9Shots against12.7
3.8Shots on target4.6
1.3Big chances1.9
16.2Touches in the opposition box23.7
310Passes444
64%Pass accuracy75%
4.1Corners5.7
40%Field tilt55%
28.5Final-third entries43.6
8.0Box entries12.5
16.4Passes per defensive action13.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.92
1.29
Ahead
17
1.15
1.38
Behind
28
1.13
1.77
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.52
1.11
Ahead
31
1.45
0.91
Behind
18
0.98
2.10
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.17
4–8
16–30
0.19
0.22
6–11
31–45
0.15
0.21
11–8
46–60
0.13
0.21
5–9
61–75
0.18
0.31
9–6
76–90
0.28
0.34
8–9
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.19
7–6
16–30
0.13
0.15
6–2
31–45
0.27
0.18
8–5
46–60
0.32
0.17
7–6
61–75
0.28
0.26
10–8
76–90
0.18
0.28
6–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.