Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Motherwell 1–0 St. Johnstone

Saturday 12 September 2020, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 7 · Half-time 1–0

Motherwell Campbell 4'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Goals10
xG0.261.02
Expected Points0.612.02

Motherwell 8%Draw 36%St. Johnstone 55%

Most likely score 0–1, 30%. Final score 1–0, 7%.

St. Johnstone goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+15%4%7%9%4%1%27%30%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTWhite on for Watt, 69'Grimshaw on for McGinley, 71'Long on for White, 90'Kane on for Hendry and May on for O'Halloran, 54'Craig on for Gordon, 64'Davidson on for Wotherspoon, 84'Campbell 4'St. Johnstone 1.02Motherwell 0.2600.511.50153045607590HTWhite on for Watt, 69'Grimshaw on for McGinley, 71'Long on for White, 90'Kane on for Hendry and May on for O'Halloran, 54'Craig on for Gordon, 64'Davidson on for Wotherspoon, 84'Campbell 4'1.020.26MotherwellSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

0.26 −0.64xG1.02 −0.02
0.37 −0.27xG on target0.23 −0.63
6 −8Shots12 0
2 −0.5Shots on target3 0.0
0 −0.7Big chances2 +0.7
41% −13Possession59% +16
335 −64Passes474 +127
70% −6Pass accuracy77% +10
30% −18Field tilt70% +20
27 −13Final-third entries40 +3
2 −9.8Box entries8 −1.2
16.0 +3Passes per defensive action12.9 −4
2 −5.5Corners3 −1.5
11 −4Tackles21 +4
13 +4.0Interceptions4 −6.8
20 −2Clearances22 +4
3 +0.7Saves1 −1.3
16 +3Fouls11 0
1 −1.3Offsides1 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

White 70', 0.08 xGWhite 80', 0.06 xGMugabi 61', 0.04 xGLang 90+5', 0.03 xGGrimshaw 72', 0.02 xGCampbell 4', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals65%0.17 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals15%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 1 goal19%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

May 65', 0.27 xGHendry 41', 0.26 xGKerr 50', 0.07 xGDavidson 90+10', 0.07 xGMcCann 67', 0.06 xGO'Halloran 20', 0.05 xGWotherspoon 35', 0.05 xGCraig 89', 0.05 xGHendry 50', 0.04 xGTanser 68', 0.04 xGWotherspoon 75', 0.04 xGConway 90+8', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals59%0.60 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.60 xG, 0 goals34%0.35 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.35 xG, 0 goals7%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

0.22 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.84 9 shots, 0 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.19 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
4 min (4%) · Motherwell 0.04, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
96 min (96%) · Motherwell 0.23, St. Johnstone 1.02 xG

Line-ups

13331164567192932CarsonO'DonnellGallagherMugabiLamieMcGinleyCampbellO'HaraPolworthLangWattYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow card71'69'Motherwell 5-3-2Steve Robinson12155643181072211ParishMcNamaraKerrGordonMcCartTanserMcCannWotherspoonConwayHendryO'Halloran64'84'54'54'St. Johnstone 5-3-2Callum Davidson

Motherwell substitutes

  • 69' White for Watt · off 90'
  • 71' Grimshaw for McGinley
  • 90' Long for White

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 54' Kane for Hendry
  • 54' May for O'Halloran
  • 64' Craig for Gordon
  • 84' Davidson for Wotherspoon

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Carson GK900.000.0000.0330
O'DonnellRWB900.000.1210.1456
GallagherCB900.000.0000.0445
MugabiCB900.040.0000.0447
LamieCB900.000.0100.11138
McGinleyLWB710.000.010−0.0114
Campbell CM9010.040.0100.0234
O'Hara CM900.000.0010.0235
PolworthCM900.000.041−0.0402
LangST9010.030.0830.0721
Watt ST690.000.0400.0222
WhiteFW210.130.000−0.0201
GrimshawDF190.020.0000.0101
LongFW00.000.0000.0000

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ParishGK900.000.0000.0211
McNamaraRWB900.000.1810.2576
KerrCB900.070.0610.14915
GordonCB640.000.0100.0786
McCartCB900.000.0100.13117
TanserLWB900.040.0510.11112
McCannCM900.060.021−0.0304
WotherspoonCM840.090.020−0.0202
ConwayCM900.030.2330.0850
HendryST540.310.0600.0710
O'HalloranST540.050.000−0.0100
KaneFW360.000.011−0.0212
MayFW360.270.010−0.0200
CraigMF260.050.0000.0322
DavidsonMF60.070.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Campbell: 4 passesGallagher and Lamie: 4 passesGallagher and Polworth: 4 passesGallagher and Campbell: 4 passesLamie and Polworth: 4 passesLamie and Campbell: 4 passesMcGinley and Polworth: 4 passesMcGinley and Campbell: 4 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 5 passesO'Hara and Polworth: 5 passesCampbell and Watt: 5 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 6 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 6 passesLamie and O'Hara: 6 passesLamie and Watt: 6 passesCarson and Gallagher: 7 passesGallagher and O'Hara: 7 passesPolworth and Watt: 7 passesO'Donnell and Polworth: 8 passesLamie and McGinley: 8 passesMcGinley and Lang: 8 passesCarson and Mugabi: 10 passesO'Donnell and Gallagher: 10 passesMugabi and Lamie: 12 passesCarson and Lamie: 13 passesMugabi and Gallagher: 16 passesCarson: 20 completed passesO'Donnell: 20 completed passesMugabi: 34 completed passesGallagher: 32 completed passesLamie: 27 completed passesMcGinley: 18 completed passesO'Hara: 18 completed passesPolworth: 19 completed passesCampbell: 12 completed passesLang: 7 completed passesWatt: 12 completed passes13316314571962932CarsonO'DonnellMugabiGallagherLamieMcGinleyO'HaraPolworthCampbellLangWattStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

St. Johnstone

Parish and McCart: 4 passesMcCart and Conway: 4 passesMcCart and O'Halloran: 4 passesWotherspoon and McCann: 4 passesMcCart and Wotherspoon: 5 passesGordon and Conway: 5 passesGordon and McCann: 5 passesConway and McCann: 5 passesConway and Hendry: 5 passesParish and Kerr: 6 passesKerr and Wotherspoon: 6 passesTanser and Conway: 6 passesWotherspoon and Conway: 6 passesParish and Gordon: 7 passesMcNamara and McCann: 7 passesMcNamara and Kerr: 8 passesMcCart and McCann: 8 passesKerr and Conway: 8 passesMcNamara and Conway: 9 passesMcNamara and Hendry: 9 passesGordon and Wotherspoon: 9 passesKerr and McCann: 10 passesTanser and Wotherspoon: 11 passesMcCart and Gordon: 15 passesKerr and Gordon: 15 passesParish: 10 completed passesMcNamara: 19 completed passesMcCart: 26 completed passesKerr: 32 completed passesGordon: 31 completed passesTanser: 11 completed passesWotherspoon: 24 completed passesConway: 24 completed passesMcCann: 26 completed passesHendry: 10 completed passesO'Halloran: 3 completed passes12154563107182211ParishMcNamaraMcCartKerrGordonTanserWotherspoonConwayMcCannHendryO'HalloranStarters until 54' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CarsonLamie11
MugabiCarson9
GallagherMugabi8
MugabiGallagher8
McGinleyLang6

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
WotherspoonTanser16
ParishMcCart11
ConwayMcNamara10
GordonMcCart10
McCartGordon10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

3−0.72−3.510−3.55−3.75−2.213+5.75−3.05−1.53−3.711+3.76+0.360.05+2.34−1.78+3.56+2.02−0.82+0.23+0.84−0.21−0.73+2.00−0.50−1.84+3.02+0.80−0.51−0.31+0.32+1.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

St. Johnstone

9+4.51−2.58−3.81−4.54−0.715+4.75−2.23−2.86−1.54−4.37+1.710+6.87−0.25−1.06−1.02−2.74−0.30−2.23−0.24+1.02−0.82+0.71−1.01−1.02−0.81−0.800.00−0.51+0.70−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.030.020.010.010.020.060.060.010.01−0.010.020.020.01−0.02−0.02−0.030.07−0.010.12LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.020.020.030.030.030.040.030.050.010.190.01−0.010.070.01−0.03−0.050.010.020.30LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.0League average 0.93AttackMotherwell0.73 → 0.72St. Johnstone0.75 → 0.76Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.02 → 1.10St. Johnstone1.03 → 1.05

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six13%19%+6
11th18%15%−3
Bottom15%10%−5
St. Johnstone
Top six38%28%−10
11th7%10%+3
Bottom4%5%+1
Dundee United
Top six43%44%+1
Bottom3%4%+1

From the forecast before the match (12 September 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Expected goals0.970.82
Win37%29%
Expected Points1.451.21
Clean sheet44%38%

Motherwell 37%Draw 34%St. Johnstone 29%

Most likely score 0–0, 17%. Both sides score 36%.

St. Johnstone goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%2%5%2%8%6%3%3%2%17%13%15%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 September 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Motherwell
Top six13%19%11%6%
11th18%15%18%23%
Bottom15%10%16%21%
St. Johnstone
Top six38%28%38%51%
11th7%10%8%4%
Bottom4%5%3%2%
Dundee United
Top six43%44%43%41%
Bottom3%4%3%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–330 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.22–2.06
  2. L0–122 AugHamilton Academical (H)xG 0.73–2.22
  3. D0–015 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.89–1.45
  4. D2–212 AugLivingston (H)xG 0.50–2.03
  5. L0–18 AugDundee United (H)xG 1.13–0.89
  6. L0–13 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.96–1.33

St. Johnstone

  1. W1–029 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.84–0.29
  2. L0–123 AugHibernian (H)xG 0.52–1.53
  3. L0–120 AugAberdeen (H)xG 0.42–0.29
  4. W2–115 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 1.65–0.86
  5. L0–312 AugRangers (A)xG 0.44–1.73
  6. D1–11 AugDundee United (A)xG 0.38–1.84

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Position12th7th
Played66
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠2–⁠42–⁠1–⁠3
Points2 (0.33 per game)7 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game0.851.21
Goals2–⁠84–⁠7
xG per game0.90–⁠1.661.04–⁠1.09
Home: points, xG per game0.33, 0.79–⁠1.711.00, 1.26–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game0.33, 1.02–⁠1.611.33, 0.82–⁠1.48
ManagerSteve Robinson (6)Callum Davidson (6)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.0League average 0.93AttackMotherwell0.73, 10thSt. Johnstone0.75, 9thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.02, 5thSt. Johnstone1.03, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.01 Aug30 AugMotherwell attack: 0.73St. Johnstone attack: 0.750.750.73St. JohnstoneMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.01 Aug30 AugMotherwell defence: 1.02St. Johnstone defence: 1.031.031.02

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−34%−9%−12%−34%
Counter-attacks−100%+132%−43%−58%
Set pieces−24%+77%−2%−12%
Penaltiesaverage+100%−100%+100%
Headers+19%+22%+19%−17%
Left side+1%−19%+36%−21%
Centre−59%+43%−23%−30%
Right side−19%+18%−33%−35%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+1%−35%Centre−59%−30%Right side−19%−21%Open play−34%−34%Counter-attacks−100%−58%Set pieces−24%−12%Headers+19%−17%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededLeft side+36%+18%Centre−23%+43%Right side−33%−19%Open play−12%−9%Counter-attacks−43%+132%Set pieces−2%+77%Headers+19%+22%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

0.90xG1.04
1.66xG against1.09
54%Possession43%
13.5Shots12.0
12.0Shots against10.5
2.5Shots on target3.0
0.7Big chances1.3
399Passes347
76%Pass accuracy67%
7.5Corners4.5
48%Field tilt50%
40.1Final-third entries36.6
11.8Box entries9.2
13.1Passes per defensive action17.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level580.691.63
Ahead60.803.87
Behind261.401.23

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level621.121.00
Ahead30.651.60
Behind250.891.25

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.351–1
16–300.150.170–1
31–450.100.141–1
46–600.160.100–1
61–750.310.400–2
76–900.090.500–2

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.190–1
16–300.040.100–1
31–450.180.110–1
46–600.200.291–1
61–750.200.101–1
76–900.270.312–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 6O'Donnell 3Grimshaw 2Gallagher 1Gallagher 5Mugabi 4Lamie 3Lamie 3Grimshaw 2McGinley 1Campbell 5Seedorf 1White 1O'Hara 6Polworth 2Turnbull 2Donnelly 1Seedorf 3Mugabi 1Turnbull 1Long 4White 2Turnbull 2Lang 2Watt 14-3-3 in 2 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTParish 6Kerr 5McCann 1Craig 1Gordon 6McCart 5McNamara 4Kerr 1Rooney 1McCann 4McNamara 2Craig 4Conway 1Wotherspoon 1Tanser 4Booth 2O'Halloran 4McCann 1Conway 3Wotherspoon 3Hendry 1Hendry 5O'Halloran 13-4-2-1 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Lamie6519000.050.06
O'Hara6496000.050.02
Gallagher6540000.020.05
Mugabi5450000.030.01

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McNamara6535000.060.17
Gordon6535000.110.00
Kerr6540000.060.04
McCann6540000.040.02

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.