Sunday 13 December 2020, 12:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 17 · Half-time 1–2
Dundee United L. Smith 33'
Rangers Tavernier 26', Goldson 44'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Goals
1
2
xG
0.43
1.34
Expected Points
0.63
2.07
Dundee United 11%Draw 30%Rangers 59%
Most likely score 0–1, 23%. Final score 1–2, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedRangers
0.43 −0.48xG1.34 −1.18
0.83 +0.05xG on target1.38 −0.98
7 −2.2Shots18 −0.9
2 −0.4Shots on target5 −1.8
0 −1.1Big chances1 −2.3
7 −1.8Touches in the opposition box37 +3.9
26% −22Possession74% +7
230 −136Passes654 +29
56% −10Pass accuracy85% 0
9% −30Field tilt91% +11
8 −22Final-third entries72 +12
3 −4.1Box entries15 −4.6
38.6 +24Passes per defensive action7.1 −4
3 −1.4Corners11 +3.8
12 −2Tackles6 −8
21 +10.6Interceptions12 +3.1
26 0Clearances9 −1
2 −1.1Saves1 −0.3
13 0Fouls11 0
1 −0.5Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
26'33'44'
0–00–11–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
37 min (40%) · Dundee United 0.34, Rangers 0.43 xG
Rangers ahead
56 min (60%) · Dundee United 0.09, Rangers 0.90 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
86'Watson for Sporle
Rangers substitutes
73'Itten for Morelos
81'Zungu for Kamara
86'Aribo for Kent
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
L. Smith
RWB
90
1
0.08
0.04
1
0.11
3
5
Connolly
CB
90
0.14
0.00
0
0.02
2
12
Reynolds
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.03
3
11
Edwards
CB
90
0.16
0.00
0
0.03
1
13
Robson
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
2
5
Sporle
RM
86
0.00
0.25
1
0.00
0
5
McNulty
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Harkes
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
7
Fuchs
LM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Shankland
ST
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Watson
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Tavernier
RB
90
1
1
0.28
0.25
1
0.21
10
2
Goldson
CB
90
1
0.17
0.02
0
0.15
10
2
Balogun
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
−0.01
1
6
Barisic
LB
90
0.09
0.38
3
0.06
3
3
Arfield
CM
90
0.37
0.08
0
0.15
6
3
Davis
CM
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.16
13
6
Kamara
CM
81
0.04
0.05
1
0.12
6
1
Roofe
RW
90
0.11
0.08
0
0.07
1
2
Morelos
ST
73
0.22
0.03
1
−0.03
2
1
Kent
LW
86
0.00
0.63
3
0.46
14
2
Itten
FW
17
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
1
0
Zungu
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Aribo
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Shankland
Harkes
6
Robson
Reynolds
6
Harkes
Robson
4
Sporle
Shankland
4
Connolly
Fuchs
4
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Kamara
Davis
24
Goldson
Tavernier
21
Barisic
Kamara
19
Tavernier
Goldson
18
Davis
Kamara
18
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 16 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
25%
23%
−2
11th
8%
9%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Rangers
Title
92%
93%
+1
Celtic
Title
8%
7%
−1
Motherwell
Top six
35%
36%
+1
11th
6%
6%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (13 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected goals
0.48
2.40
Win
5%
80%
Expected Points
0.31
2.54
Clean sheet
9%
62%
Dundee United 5%Draw 15%Rangers 80%
Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Both sides score 35%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Rangers win
Dundee United
Top six
25%
43%
32%
23%
11th
8%
4%
6%
9%
Bottom
2%
1%
1%
2%
Rangers
Title
92%
85%
89%
93%
Celtic
Title
8%
15%
11%
7%
Motherwell
Top six
35%
29%
33%
36%
11th
6%
7%
5%
6%
Bottom
2%
3%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Position
5th
1st
Played
16
16
Won, drawn, lost
5–5–6
14–2–0
Points
20 (1.25 per game)
44 (2.75 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.02
2.58
Goals
12–20
45–3
xG per game
0.91–1.47
2.52–0.43
Home: points, xG per game
1.38, 0.98–1.51
3.00, 2.59–0.47
Away: points, xG per game
1.12, 0.84–1.43
2.50, 2.46–0.40
Manager
Micky Mellon (16)
Steven Gerrard (16)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
+21%
+121%
−64%
Counter-attacks
+35%
+114%
+90%
−7%
Set pieces
−40%
+11%
+17%
−68%
Penalties
−42%
−71%
+74%
−100%
Headers
−60%
+25%
+44%
−51%
Left side
−8%
+4%
+50%
−60%
Centre
−53%
+13%
+96%
−63%
Right side
−13%
+55%
+116%
−66%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−8%−66%Centre−53%−63%Right side−13%−60%Open play−30%−64%Counter-attacks+35%−7%Set pieces−40%−68%Headers−60%−51%
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+50%+55%Centre+96%+13%Right side+116%+4%Open play+121%+21%Counter-attacks+90%+114%Set pieces+17%+11%Headers+44%+25%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedRangers
0.91xG2.52
1.47xG against0.43
48%Possession67%
9.2Shots18.9
14.6Shots against4.6
2.4Shots on target6.8
1.1Big chances3.3
8.8Touches in the opposition box33.1
366Passes625
67%Pass accuracy85%
4.4Corners7.2
39%Field tilt80%
30.5Final-third entries59.7
7.1Box entries19.6
14.7Passes per defensive action10.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
0.70
1.26
Ahead
21
1.13
1.51
Behind
14
1.41
2.21
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.83
0.20
Ahead
63
2.40
0.54
Behind
1
2.35
0.00
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.13
2–1
16–30
0.15
0.15
2–2
31–45
0.14
0.29
2–2
46–60
0.21
0.21
3–3
61–75
0.04
0.35
0–6
76–90
0.24
0.34
3–6
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.38
0.04
6–0
16–30
0.46
0.10
13–1
31–45
0.26
0.06
5–0
46–60
0.58
0.04
8–0
61–75
0.41
0.09
8–1
76–90
0.42
0.11
5–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.