Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 4–0 Dundee United

Saturday 12 September 2020, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 7 · Half-time 2–0

Rangers Kent 13', Tavernier 39', Roofe 68', Arfield 87'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee United
Goals40
xG3.020.91
Expected Points2.630.25

Rangers 84%Draw 12%Dundee United 4%

Most likely score 3–1, 13%. Final score 4–0, 7%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%4%6%2%8%5%9%5%7%4%3%5%2%1%2%11%13%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTKamara on for Jack, 11'Morelos on for Barker, 23'Arfield on for Morelos and Bassey on for Barisic, 59'Chalmers on for Powers, 46'Shankland on for Clark, 59'Sporle on for Bolton and Freeman on for Neilson, 81'Kent 13'Tavernier 39'Roofe 68'Arfield 87'Rangers 3.02Dundee United 0.91012340153045607590HTKamara on for Jack, 11'Morelos on for Barker, 23'Arfield on for Morelos and Bassey on for Barisic, 59'Chalmers on for Powers, 46'Shankland on for Clark, 59'Sporle on for Bolton and Freeman on for Neilson, 81'Kent 13'Tavernier 39'Roofe 68'Arfield 87'3.020.91RangersDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee United

3.02 +0.72xG0.91 −0.13
3.08 +1.26xG on target0.55 −0.16
25 +3Shots6 −7
9 +2.3Shots on target1 −1.3
4 +1.2Big chances2 +1.0
61% −11Possession39% −12
557 −130Passes360 −33
84% −4Pass accuracy79% +7
86% +1Field tilt14% −31
74 +4Final-third entries29 −6
21 +1Box entries2 −8
21.7 +13.1Passes per defensive action14.6 +1.1
6 −1.8Corners2 −4.8
13 −3Tackles7 −10
14 +6.8Interceptions12 +2.7
6 −2.7Clearances29 +8.5
1 −0.2Saves5 +1.0
4 −8Fouls16 +2
3 +1.8Offsides2 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Kent 54', 0.55 xGHagi 49', 0.08 xGMorelos 25', 0.07 xGRoofe 48', 0.07 xGHagi 63', 0.07 xGHagi 62', 0.06 xGBassey 62', 0.06 xGKent 65', 0.06 xGKamara 14', 0.05 xGBassey 62', 0.05 xGArfield 68', 0.05 xGGoldson 7', 0.04 xGGoldson 17', 0.04 xGHelander 37', 0.04 xGArfield 65', 0.04 xGArfield 72', 0.04 xGArfield 81', 0.04 xGKent 90+3', 0.04 xGHagi 18', 0.03 xGRoofe 44', 0.03 xGHagi 60', 0.03 xGTavernier 39', 0.57 xG, goalRoofe 68', 0.46 xG, goalKent 13', 0.40 xG, goalArfield 87', 0.06 xG, goal37%1.12 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.12 xG, 1 goal47%1.42 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.42 xG, 2 goals10%0.31 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.31 xG, 1 goal6%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Clark 42', 0.46 xGShankland 90', 0.29 xGChalmers 86', 0.07 xGHarkes 86', 0.04 xGHarkes 28', 0.03 xGHarkes 52', 0.03 xG50%0.46 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.46 xG, 0 goals8%0.07 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals32%0.29 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.29 xG, 0 goals8%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee United

2.87 21 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.45 5 shots, 0 goals
0.16 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.46 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
13 min (14%) · Rangers 0.44, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
80 min (86%) · Rangers 2.58, Dundee United 0.91 xG

Line-ups

33265311082171425McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonHelanderBarisicDavisJackBarkerHagiKentRoofeGoalYellow cardGoalGoal59'11'23'Rangers 4-2-3-1Steven Gerrard130126204188171023SiegristNeilsonEdwardsReynoldsBoltonPowersButcherPawlettRobsonClarkHarkesYellow cardYellow cardYellow card81'81'46'59'Dundee United 3-5-2Micky Mellon

Rangers substitutes

  • 11' Kamara for Jack
  • 23' Morelos for Barker · off 59'
  • 59' Bassey for Barisic
  • 59' Arfield for Morelos · goal 87', 1 assist

Dundee United substitutes

  • 46' Chalmers for Powers
  • 59' Shankland for Clark
  • 81' Sporle for Bolton
  • 81' Freeman for Neilson

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0360
TavernierRB9010.570.1610.24117
GoldsonCB900.080.0410.1261
HelanderCB900.040.0100.0433
Barisic LB590.000.1630.21103
DavisDM900.000.1120.21114
JackDM110.000.0000.0100
BarkerRW230.000.0000.0320
HagiAM9020.270.1230.2150
KentLW9011.050.2560.26111
RoofeST9010.560.1520.1822
KamaraMF790.050.0610.1275
MorelosFW360.070.481−0.0801
BasseyDF310.120.0200.0224
ArfieldMF31110.220.0220.0172

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0112
NeilsonCB810.000.0000.0678
Edwards CB900.000.0000.04716
ReynoldsCB900.000.0000.0484
Bolton RWB810.000.0110.0351
PowersCM460.000.000−0.0104
ButcherCM900.000.0000.0233
Pawlett CM900.000.3620.0232
RobsonLWB900.000.0520.0895
ClarkST590.460.000−0.0221
HarkesST900.100.0100.0222
ChalmersMF440.070.0100.0221
ShanklandFW310.290.000−0.0110
SporleDF90.000.0100.0211
FreemanDF90.000.0000.0220

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Bolton and Powers: 3 passesEdwards and Bolton: 4 passesReynolds and Butcher: 4 passesReynolds and Clark: 4 passesNeilson and Butcher: 4 passesBolton and Clark: 4 passesRobson and Powers: 4 passesButcher and Pawlett: 4 passesRobson and Pawlett: 5 passesReynolds and Pawlett: 6 passesSiegrist and Reynolds: 7 passesPawlett and Clark: 7 passesEdwards and Neilson: 8 passesReynolds and Robson: 9 passesEdwards and Reynolds: 13 passesSiegrist: 11 completed passesEdwards: 16 completed passesReynolds: 24 completed passesNeilson: 8 completed passesBolton: 8 completed passesRobson: 12 completed passesPowers: 8 completed passesButcher: 10 completed passesPawlett: 13 completed passesHarkes: 3 completed passesClark: 12 completed passes112630201741882310SiegristEdwardsReynoldsNeilsonBoltonRobsonPowersButcherPawlettHarkesClarkStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
McLaughlinGoldson14
GoldsonMcLaughlin13
KamaraKent13
DavisKamara12
KentHagi11

Dundee United

FromToPasses
ReynoldsRobson22
ReynoldsEdwards15
RobsonReynolds14
SiegristReynolds11
EdwardsReynolds9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−0.53−1.54−0.33−0.37−0.87+1.72−0.370.05−0.54+1.55+0.77+1.25−0.87+1.34+1.55+2.06+0.52−1.21−1.84+3.24+2.21−0.80−1.50−0.50−1.31−0.21−0.51−4.23−4.24−3.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Dundee United

1−4.09+1.016+3.010+4.57+0.880.011+5.77+1.32−4.23−1.36+2.23−1.35−1.26+0.52−0.81−1.53+0.75+1.33−0.21−0.50−1.53+1.35+3.00−1.20−0.30−0.50−0.20−1.21−6.54−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.040.020.020.030.010.040.030.040.050.120.070.220.05−0.020.030.010.070.190.09−0.050.150.040.34LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.030.020.010.030.020.030.020.040.020.020.03−0.010.01−0.010.020.01−0.050.060.06LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.0League average 0.93AttackRangers1.35 → 1.60Dundee United0.77 → 0.82Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.30 → 0.34Dundee United1.04 → 1.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title41%43%+2
Dundee United
Top six43%41%−2
11th6%6%0
Bottom3%3%0
Celtic
Title58%56%−2

From the forecast before the match (12 September 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee United
Expected goals1.880.22
Win78%3%
Expected Points2.530.29
Clean sheet80%15%

Rangers 78%Draw 18%Dundee United 3%

Most likely score 1–0, 23%. Both sides score 17%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+12%2%5%5%14%3%6%1%2%1%23%22%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 September 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee United win
Rangers
Title41%43%34%27%
Dundee United
Top six43%41%48%60%
11th6%6%4%4%
Bottom3%3%2%1%
Celtic
Title58%56%65%73%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–029 AugHamilton Academical (A)xG 4.14–0.17
  2. W2–022 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 2.93–0.10
  3. D0–016 AugLivingston (A)xG 1.11–0.07
  4. W3–012 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.73–0.44
  5. W3–09 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.65–0.42
  6. W1–01 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.25–0.15

Dundee United

  1. L0–429 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 1.04–1.15
  2. L0–122 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.29–3.00
  3. W2–115 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.34–1.42
  4. L0–111 AugHibernian (H)xG 0.83–0.90
  5. W1–08 AugMotherwell (A)xG 0.89–1.13
  6. D1–11 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.84–0.38

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee United
Position1st8th
Played66
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠1–⁠02–⁠1–⁠3
Points16 (2.67 per game)7 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game2.611.25
Goals11–⁠04–⁠8
xG per game2.30–⁠0.231.04–⁠1.33
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.44–⁠0.320.33, 0.99–⁠1.43
Away: points, xG per game2.33, 2.17–⁠0.132.00, 1.09–⁠1.23
ManagerSteven Gerrard (6)Micky Mellon (6)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.0League average 0.93AttackRangers1.35, 2ndDundee United0.77, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.30, 2ndDundee United1.04, 7th

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.51 Aug30 AugRangers attack: 1.35Dundee United attack: 0.771.350.77Dundee UnitedRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.51 Aug30 AugRangers defence: 0.30Dundee United defence: 1.041.040.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+128%−83%−32%+19%
Counter-attacks−35%−47%+33%+345%
Set pieces+38%−79%−5%−45%
Penalties−100%−100%average−100%
Headers+95%−67%−35%−27%
Left side+50%−72%+27%+7%
Centre+106%−81%−50%+2%
Right side+125%−88%−19%+43%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+50%+43%Centre+106%+2%Right side+125%+7%Open play+128%+19%Counter-attacks−35%+345%Set pieces+38%−45%Headers+95%−27%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side+27%−88%Centre−50%−81%Right side−19%−72%Open play−32%−83%Counter-attacks+33%−47%Set pieces−5%−79%Headers−35%−67%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee United

2.30xG1.04
0.23xG against1.33
72%Possession51%
21.8Shots12.7
3.5Shots against14.2
6.7Shots on target2.3
2.8Big chances1.0
687Passes393
87%Pass accuracy72%
7.8Corners6.8
84%Field tilt46%
69.7Final-third entries35.5
20.0Box entries10.5
8.6Passes per defensive action13.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.920.13
Ahead532.570.29
Behind0––

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level560.941.41
Ahead160.660.71
Behind171.731.64

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.031–0
16–300.390.014–0
31–450.220.011–0
46–600.570.062–0
61–750.360.032–0
76–900.460.081–0

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.081–0
16–300.080.080–2
31–450.180.421–1
46–600.230.181–1
61–750.060.310–1
76–900.290.271–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcLaughlin 5McGregor 1Tavernier 6Goldson 6Helander 3Balogun 3Barisic 6Kamara 4Aribo 2Jack 3Davis 2Arfield 1Hagi 4Kent 2Jack 3Barker 2Aribo 1Kent 4Hagi 1Itten 1Morelos 4Roofe 24-2-3-1 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (3)

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTSiegrist 6Neilson 3Freeman 1Edwards 1Connolly 6Reynolds 6Robson 3Appere 1Sporle 1Butcher 4Harkes 1Appere 1Bolton 4Butcher 1L. Smith 1Harkes 5Butcher 1Pawlett 6Chalmers 3Robson 2Bolton 1Clark 4Chalmers 1Appere 14-1-4-1 in 2 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kent6496300.320.25
Tavernier6536130.200.26
Barisic6529120.050.30
Jack6495000.030.16

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pawlett6483100.200.21
Harkes6527000.090.09
Reynolds6540100.080.06
Connolly6540000.120.01

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.