Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Motherwell 0–1 Dundee United

Saturday 8 August 2020, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–0

Dundee United Reynolds 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee United
Goals01
xG1.130.89
Expected Points1.521.14

Motherwell 39%Draw 34%Dundee United 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 0–1, 12%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+11%12%5%1%6%1%8%9%4%3%3%1%14%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTWatt on for Hastie, 46'White on for Long, 65'Hylton on for Campbell and Robinson on for Seedorf, 79'C. Smith on for Bolton, 60'Sporle on for Chalmers, 73'Powers on for Harkes and Clark on for Pawlett, 77'Reynolds 52'Motherwell 1.13Dundee United 0.8900.511.50153045607590HTWatt on for Hastie, 46'White on for Long, 65'Hylton on for Campbell and Robinson on for Seedorf, 79'C. Smith on for Bolton, 60'Sporle on for Chalmers, 73'Powers on for Harkes and Clark on for Pawlett, 77'Reynolds 52'1.130.89MotherwellDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee United

1.13 −0.83xG0.89 −0.95
0.96 +0.60xG on target0.72 −0.75
18 +3Shots11 −5
4 +3.0Shots on target3 −1.0
1 −2.0Big chances1 −1.0
60% 0Possession40% −21
433 −22Passes283 −265
79% −3Pass accuracy61% −15
58% +2Field tilt42% −24
39 −18Final-third entries26 −26
15 +1Box entries9 −2
10.0 −9Passes per defensive action21.3 +4
7 −1.0Corners8 +5.0
16 +7.0Tackles16 −2.0
12 +4.0Interceptions10 +6.0
11 −2Clearances30 +13
2 0.0Saves4 +1.0
11 −1Fouls12 0
4 +1.0Offsides0 −3.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Watt 50', 0.33 xGLong 63', 0.13 xGLamie 90+1', 0.08 xGCampbell 15', 0.06 xGO'Hara 7', 0.05 xGTurnbull 32', 0.05 xGWatt 63', 0.05 xGWatt 69', 0.05 xGO'Hara 84', 0.05 xGSeedorf 21', 0.04 xGTurnbull 36', 0.04 xGCampbell 12', 0.03 xGTurnbull 19', 0.03 xGLong 39', 0.03 xGLong 39', 0.03 xGLamie 47', 0.03 xGLong 55', 0.03 xGLamie 90+4', 0.03 xG33%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals41%0.47 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.47 xG, 0 goals9%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals8%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals9%0.10 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Bolton 28', 0.12 xGConnolly 74', 0.06 xGButcher 48', 0.05 xGAppere 14', 0.04 xGChalmers 41', 0.04 xGSporle 82', 0.04 xGHarkes 13', 0.03 xGBolton 19', 0.03 xGSporle 76', 0.03 xGPowers 83', 0.03 xGReynolds 52', 0.40 xG, goal51%0.45 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.45 xG, 1 goal16%0.14 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals13%0.12 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals16%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee United

0.77 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.15 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.12 1 shot, 0 goals
0.36 8 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.62 6 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
52 min (55%) · Motherwell 0.72, Dundee United 0.71 xG
Dundee United ahead
42 min (45%) · Motherwell 0.41, Dundee United 0.18 xG

Line-ups

1311642867119917CarsonGallagherMugabiLamieGrimshawTurnbullCampbellO'HaraHastieLongSeedorfYellow cardYellow card79'46'65'79'Motherwell 4-4-2Steve Robinson12651718823201527SiegristL. SmithReynoldsConnollyRobsonButcherPawlettHarkesBoltonChalmersAppereGoal77'77'60'73'Dundee United 4-4-2Micky Mellon

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Watt for Hastie
  • 65' White for Long
  • 79' Robinson for Seedorf
  • 79' Hylton for Campbell

Dundee United substitutes

  • 60' C. Smith for Bolton
  • 73' Sporle for Chalmers
  • 77' Powers for Harkes
  • 77' Clark for Pawlett

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0971
GallagherRB900.000.0930.21168
MugabiCB900.000.0100.1179
LamieCB900.140.2110.35106
GrimshawLB900.000.0100.0275
Turnbull RM900.120.3530.1382
Campbell CM790.090.000−0.0112
O'HaraCM900.100.0410.1041
HastieLM460.000.0000.0012
LongST650.220.031−0.0301
SeedorfST790.040.1720.2970
WattFW440.430.0110.1001
WhiteFW250.000.0000.0000
RobinsonMF110.000.0410.0001
HyltonFW110.000.0000.0002

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0220
L. SmithRB900.000.0310.1159
ReynoldsCB9010.400.0100.03311
ConnollyCB900.060.0000.04511
RobsonLB900.000.0110.0859
ButcherRM900.050.0100.0215
PawlettCM770.000.1330.0232
HarkesCM770.030.0420.0244
BoltonLM6010.140.1410.2354
ChalmersST730.040.0000.0022
AppereST900.040.0210.0231
C. SmithFW300.000.0100.0012
SporleDF170.080.0100.0121
PowersDF130.030.0000.0121
ClarkFW130.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Carson and Campbell: 3 passesGrimshaw and Mugabi: 3 passesGrimshaw and Campbell: 3 passesMugabi and Seedorf: 3 passesGallagher and Turnbull: 3 passesLamie and O'Hara: 3 passesLamie and Campbell: 3 passesTurnbull and Seedorf: 3 passesCarson and Lamie: 4 passesTurnbull and Long: 4 passesGrimshaw and Hastie: 5 passesMugabi and Turnbull: 5 passesGallagher and Campbell: 5 passesO'Hara and Campbell: 5 passesCampbell and Seedorf: 5 passesGrimshaw and O'Hara: 7 passesLamie and Turnbull: 7 passesO'Hara and Turnbull: 7 passesGallagher and O'Hara: 9 passesCarson and Mugabi: 11 passesCarson and Gallagher: 11 passesGrimshaw and Gallagher: 11 passesMugabi and Lamie: 12 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 12 passesMugabi and Gallagher: 14 passesCarson: 19 completed passesGrimshaw: 20 completed passesMugabi: 31 completed passesGallagher: 32 completed passesLamie: 17 completed passesHastie: 2 completed passesO'Hara: 27 completed passesCampbell: 12 completed passesTurnbull: 16 completed passesSeedorf: 6 completed passesLong: 3 completed passes1216314117681799CarsonGrimshawMugabiGallagherLamieHastieO'HaraCampbellTurnbullSeedorfLongStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee United

L. Smith and Chalmers: 3 passesConnolly and Butcher: 3 passesReynolds and Appere: 3 passesChalmers and Appere: 3 passesPawlett and Appere: 3 passesL. Smith and Butcher: 4 passesReynolds and Robson: 4 passesRobson and Harkes: 4 passesRobson and Appere: 4 passesHarkes and Appere: 4 passesHarkes and Bolton: 5 passesL. Smith and Harkes: 6 passesL. Smith and Bolton: 6 passesL. Smith and Pawlett: 6 passesRobson and Chalmers: 8 passesRobson and Pawlett: 8 passesSiegrist and Reynolds: 10 passesL. Smith and Connolly: 10 passesSiegrist: 11 completed passesL. Smith: 21 completed passesConnolly: 15 completed passesReynolds: 11 completed passesRobson: 21 completed passesButcher: 10 completed passesHarkes: 13 completed passesBolton: 6 completed passesChalmers: 8 completed passesPawlett: 14 completed passesAppere: 6 completed passes12561718232015827SiegristL. SmithConnollyReynoldsRobsonButcherHarkesBoltonChalmersPawlettAppereStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MugabiTurnbull15
GrimshawGallagher15
O'HaraMugabi14
CarsonGallagher14
CarsonMugabi13

Dundee United

FromToPasses
RobsonPawlett8
ConnollyL. Smith6
L. SmithPawlett6
SiegristReynolds6
ChalmersRobson6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

2−2.020.05−1.07+1.070.013−1.09+2.02−2.05+3.09+3.07−1.05−1.02−1.06+3.06+3.05+1.05+3.030.020.07+2.04+3.00−1.00−1.02+2.00−1.00−2.010.03+2.03+3.000.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Dundee United

4−1.014+9.019+10.03−4.011+2.08−1.090.06+1.04+1.06−8.05−1.04+1.03−1.02−3.04−1.08+4.05+4.04+3.01−2.01−3.03+1.010.020.010.020.03+3.00−1.00−2.000.00−3.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.030.030.030.020.020.090.060.060.020.020.07−0.010.080.020.030.020.060.100.090.050.010.070.35LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.040.030.010.040.040.020.010.030.080.02−0.010.010.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.02.5League average 0.96AttackMotherwell0.91 → 0.93Dundee United0.81 → 0.87Defence (lower is better)Motherwell0.92 → 1.00Dundee United1.00 → 1.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–13 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.96–1.33

Dundee United

  1. D1–11 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.84–0.38

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee United
Position10th6th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠0–⁠10–⁠1–⁠0
Points0 (0.00 per game)1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.852.55
Goals0–⁠11–⁠1
xG per game1.96–⁠1.331.84–⁠0.38
Home: points, xG per game–⁠1.00, 1.84–⁠0.38
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.96–⁠1.33–⁠
ManagerSteve Robinson (1)Micky Mellon (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.02.5League average 0.96AttackMotherwell0.91, 4thDundee United0.81, 6thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell0.92, 4thDundee United1.00, 6th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+2%−12%+1%−9%
Counter-attacks−17%−17%+68%−17%
Set pieces+2%+4%−11%−17%
Penalties+50%+50%+50%−17%
Headers+32%−6%−17%−17%
Left side+9%−8%+17%−10%
Centre−1%−12%−3%−15%
Right side+1%−1%−6%−2%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+9%−2%Centre−1%−15%Right side+1%−10%Open play+2%−9%Counter-attacks−17%−17%Set pieces+2%−17%Headers+32%−17%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side+17%−1%Centre−3%−12%Right side−6%−8%Open play+1%−12%Counter-attacks+68%−17%Set pieces−11%+4%Headers−17%−6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee United

1.96xG1.84
1.33xG against0.38
60%Possession61%
15.0Shots16.0
9.0Shots against9.0
1.0Shots on target4.0
3.0Big chances2.0
455Passes548
82%Pass accuracy76%
8.0Corners3.0
56%Field tilt66%
57.0Final-third entries52.0
14.0Box entries11.0
18.6Passes per defensive action17.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level240.264.27
Ahead0––
Behind662.580.27

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level413.070.44
Ahead490.830.31
Behind0––

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.350–0
16–300.330.790–1
31–450.060.000–0
46–600.100.040–0
61–751.210.000–0
76–900.190.160–0

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.910.021–0
16–300.170.070–0
31–450.050.000–0
46–600.150.080–1
61–750.110.170–0
76–900.440.030–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTCarson 1Grimshaw 1Gallagher 1Lamie 1McGinley 1O'Hara 1Donnelly 1Hastie 1Polworth 1Turnbull 1Long 14-2-3-1 in every start

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTSiegrist 1Neilson 1Connolly 1Reynolds 1L. Smith 1Butcher 1Harkes 1Pawlett 1Robson 1Clark 1Shankland 13-5-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.