Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Johnstone 1–2 Ross County

Wednesday 22 December 2021, 19:45 · McDiarmid Park · Round 17 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 2,249

St. Johnstone Butterfield 19'

Ross County Charles-Cook 15', Callachan 69'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Goals12
xG0.322.15
Non-penalty xG0.321.36
Expected Points0.182.70

St. Johnstone 2%Draw 12%Ross County 86%

Most likely score 0–2, 25%. Final score 1–2, 9%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+4%18%17%6%2%1%7%9%6%2%1%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSolomon-Otabor on for O'Halloran, 61'Middleton on for Booth and Crawford on for Bryson, 73'Randall on for Watson, 46'D. Samuel on for Cancola, 70'Tillson on for Charles-Cook, 75'Butterfield 19'Charles-Cook 15'Callachan 69'Ross County 2.15St. Johnstone 0.3201230153045607590HTSolomon-Otabor on for O'Halloran, 61'Middleton on for Booth and Crawford on for Bryson, 73'Randall on for Watson, 46'D. Samuel on for Cancola, 70'Tillson on for Charles-Cook, 75'Butterfield 19'Charles-Cook 15'Callachan 69'2.150.32St. JohnstoneRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.32 −0.35xG2.15 +1.08
0.32Non-penalty xG1.36
0.20 −0.35xG on target2.01 +0.85
9 +0.2Shots20 +9.8
3 +0.7Shots on target4 −0.2
0 −0.6Big chances3 +1.6
18 +4Touches in the opposition box13 −5
59% +16Possession41% −2
453 +120Passes329 +12
72% +8Pass accuracy68% +2
58% +18Field tilt42% +3
36 +7Final-third entries38 +10
10 +2.6Box entries8 −0.6
13.1 −3Passes per defensive action12.0 −5
4 −0.6Corners6 +2.3
22 +8Tackles16 +3
13 +3Interceptions18 +8
11 −12Clearances36 +10
2 −1.1Saves2 −1.6
10 −2Fouls12 0
3 +1.5Offsides1 −1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

May 56', 0.13 xGMay 80', 0.04 xGBrown 25', 0.03 xGMay 25', 0.02 xGBryson 58', 0.02 xGSolomon-Otabor 89', 0.02 xGO'Halloran 58', 0.01 xGBrown 90+3', 0.01 xGButterfield 19', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals41%0.13 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.13 xG, 0 goals3%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals53%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal3%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Hungbo 82', 0.19 xGWhite 69', 0.15 xGClarke 33', 0.07 xGD. Samuel 78', 0.05 xGHungbo 28', 0.04 xGHungbo 30', 0.04 xGClarke 7', 0.03 xGCancola 60', 0.03 xGHungbo 84', 0.03 xGCharles-Cook 11', 0.02 xGHungbo 35', 0.02 xGClarke 45', 0.02 xGD. Samuel 75', 0.02 xGD. Samuel 76', 0.02 xGCancola 9', 0.01 xGSpittal 10', 0.01 xGCallachan 67', 0.01 xGCallachan 69', 0.37 xG, goalCharles-Cook 16', 0.22 xG, goal38%0.52 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.52 xG, 1 goal18%0.25 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals18%0.24 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.24 xG, 1 goal23%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 11 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.31 8 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.82 12 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.45 3 shots, 1 goal
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
65 min (70%) · St. Johnstone 0.22, Ross County 1.83 xG
Ross County ahead
28 min (30%) · St. Johnstone 0.10, Ross County 0.32 xG

Line-ups

1256428342411137ParishDendonckerGordonMcCartBrownDavidsonButterfieldBoothO'HalloranBrysonMayYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card73'61'73'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson31201553742381726Maynard-BrewerClarkeWatsonBaldwinVokinsSpittalCancolaHungboCallachanCharles-CookWhiteYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card46'70'75'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 61' Solomon-Otabor for O'Halloran
  • 73' Crawford for Bryson
  • 73' Middleton for Booth

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' Randall for Watson
  • 70' D. Samuel for Cancola
  • 75' Tillson for Charles-Cook

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ParishGK900.000.0000.0330
DendonckerCB900.000.0510.1067
Gordon CB900.000.0600.0445
McCartCB900.000.0300.0446
BrownRWB900.050.0600.1156
DavidsonCM900.000.031−0.0125
Butterfield CM9010.030.0400.0428
BoothLWB730.000.0210.0653
O'HalloranAM610.010.0200.0221
Bryson AM730.020.0510.0547
MayST900.190.0710.1341
Solomon-OtaborFW290.020.0100.0031
CrawfordMF170.000.0100.0120
MiddletonFW170.000.0110.0231

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0000.0233
ClarkeRB900.120.0800.14811
WatsonCB460.000.0000.0229
BaldwinCB900.000.0100.06714
Vokins LB900.000.0110.0783
SpittalDM900.010.1040.0687
CancolaDM700.040.0200.0436
HungboRW9010.320.1220.1662
CallachanAM9011.170.075−0.0646
Charles-CookLW7510.240.1610.1625
White ST900.150.011−0.0301
RandallMF440.000.0410.0465
D. SamuelFW200.090.010−0.0110
TillsonMF150.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Dendoncker and May: 4 passesGordon and McCart: 4 passesBryson and Davidson: 4 passesDavidson and O'Halloran: 4 passesDendoncker and McCart: 5 passesDendoncker and Davidson: 5 passesMcCart and May: 5 passesButterfield and Bryson: 5 passesBryson and O'Halloran: 6 passesGordon and Butterfield: 7 passesBooth and May: 7 passesBryson and May: 8 passesDendoncker and Butterfield: 10 passesMcCart and Booth: 11 passesBooth and Butterfield: 11 passesBrown and Dendoncker: 13 passesDendoncker and Bryson: 15 passesDendoncker and Gordon: 16 passesBrown and Bryson: 19 passesParish: 9 completed passesBrown: 20 completed passesDendoncker: 39 completed passesGordon: 21 completed passesMcCart: 19 completed passesBooth: 26 completed passesButterfield: 24 completed passesBryson: 28 completed passesDavidson: 13 completed passesO'Halloran: 8 completed passesMay: 14 completed passes1225642434138117ParishBrownDendonckerGordonMcCartBoothButterfieldBrysonDavidsonO'HalloranMayStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Ross County

Maynard-Brewer and Watson: 3 passesBaldwin and Cancola: 3 passesWatson and Spittal: 3 passesCancola and Callachan: 3 passesCancola and Spittal: 4 passesCancola and Charles-Cook: 4 passesCallachan and Charles-Cook: 4 passesClarke and Watson: 5 passesClarke and Callachan: 5 passesBaldwin and Watson: 5 passesBaldwin and Vokins: 5 passesVokins and Callachan: 5 passesSpittal and Callachan: 5 passesHungbo and Callachan: 5 passesClarke and Hungbo: 6 passesSpittal and Hungbo: 6 passesClarke and Spittal: 8 passesVokins and Charles-Cook: 8 passesVokins and Cancola: 11 passesMaynard-Brewer: 4 completed passesClarke: 16 completed passesBaldwin: 13 completed passesWatson: 11 completed passesVokins: 21 completed passesCancola: 16 completed passesSpittal: 14 completed passesHungbo: 10 completed passesCallachan: 13 completed passesCharles-Cook: 8 completed passesWhite: 4 completed passes31205153472381726Maynard-BrewerClarkeBaldwinWatsonVokinsCancolaSpittalHungboCallachanCharles-CookWhiteStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
GordonDendoncker14
DendonckerBrown14
BrysonBrown13
BrownDendoncker13
BrysonDendoncker12

Ross County

FromToPasses
VokinsCancola8
VokinsBaldwin8
VokinsCallachan7
VokinsCharles-Cook7
CancolaVokins6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

7+0.94−3.12−3.96+1.413+5.811+3.28+1.89+0.711+3.75−1.46+0.63−0.70−5.48+2.66+2.11−2.94+1.73+0.44−0.33+0.30−2.00−0.50−1.73+1.32+0.90−0.81+0.10−0.30−0.77−6.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Ross County

5−0.57+1.220+4.25−2.48+1.77−0.412+4.78+1.27−1.414+5.84−1.51−3.81−2.43−1.615+9.31−3.42−0.88+5.87+4.212+8.81−1.20−2.21+0.42+0.64+2.40−0.90−0.12+1.41+0.70−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.030.010.010.020.020.040.020.010.030.08−0.020.010.07−0.01−0.030.010.040.040.130.12LessMore

Ross County

0.020.010.030.010.010.020.020.010.010.040.030.020.090.050.030.050.01−0.02−0.010.040.01−0.05−0.020.140.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Johnstone0.86 → 0.84Ross County1.00 → 1.03Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.09 → 1.12Ross County1.47 → 1.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six3%1%−2
11th21%25%+4
Bottom19%29%+10
Ross County
Top six2%5%+3
11th23%19%−4
Bottom26%14%−12
Hibernian
Top six80%78%−2

From the forecast before the match (22 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Expected goals1.220.90
Win43%27%
Expected Points1.591.10
Clean sheet41%29%

St. Johnstone 43%Draw 31%Ross County 27%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+5%1%6%2%9%8%4%1%4%3%1%1%1%13%10%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawRoss County win
St. Johnstone
Top six3%5%2%1%
11th21%18%23%25%
Bottom19%11%21%29%
Ross County
Top six2%1%2%5%
11th23%26%23%19%
Bottom26%34%25%14%
Hibernian
Top six80%79%81%78%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. L0–218 DecMotherwell (A)xG 0.52–0.31
  2. L0–215 DecRangers (A)xG 0.30–1.90
  3. L0–111 DecAberdeen (H)xG 0.21–0.77
  4. L0–11 DecDundee FC (A)xG 0.34–1.01
  5. L1–227 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.12–2.27
  6. D0–06 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.18–0.76

Ross County

  1. D1–118 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.57–1.00
  2. L1–215 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.65–2.72
  3. W3–211 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.13–1.64
  4. D0–01 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.93–1.89
  5. D1–127 NovDundee United (H)xG 1.53–0.47
  6. W1–024 NovHibernian (H)xG 1.21–0.52

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Position12th11th
Played1818
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠5–⁠103–⁠6–⁠9
Points14 (0.78 per game)15 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game0.931.16
Goals9–⁠2024–⁠32
xG per game0.67–⁠1.291.07–⁠1.46
Home: points, xG per game0.67, 0.82–⁠1.221.00, 1.33–⁠1.37
Away: points, xG per game0.89, 0.52–⁠1.360.67, 0.81–⁠1.55
ManagerCallum Davidson (56)Malky Mackay (18)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Johnstone0.86, 11thRoss County1.00, 7thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.09, 5thRoss County1.47, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecSt. Johnstone attack: 0.86Ross County attack: 1.001.000.86Ross CountySt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecSt. Johnstone defence: 1.09Ross County defence: 1.471.471.09

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−47%−8%−9%+21%
Counter-attacks−67%+137%−88%+36%
Set pieces−31%+13%−21%+42%
Penalties−59%+23%+23%−59%
Headers−59%+10%−44%+58%
Left side−30%average−32%+28%
Centre−52%+9%−18%+26%
Right side−40%−4%+3%+31%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRoss County concededLeft side−30%+31%Centre−52%+26%Right side−40%+28%Open play−47%+21%Counter-attacks−67%+36%Set pieces−31%+42%Headers−59%+58%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−32%−4%Centre−18%+9%Right side+3%averageOpen play−9%−8%Counter-attacks−88%+137%Set pieces−21%+13%Headers−44%+10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.67xG1.07
1.29xG against1.46
43%Possession43%
8.8Shots10.2
13.8Shots against15.4
2.3Shots on target4.2
0.6Big chances1.4
14.5Touches in the opposition box17.7
333Passes317
64%Pass accuracy66%
4.6Corners3.7
40%Field tilt39%
29.2Final-third entries27.7
7.4Box entries8.6
16.0Passes per defensive action17.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level530.601.11
Ahead150.921.78
Behind220.671.39

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.811.41
Ahead141.551.35
Behind301.231.58

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.141–1
16–300.060.111–2
31–450.100.184–4
46–600.110.272–4
61–750.170.220–3
76–900.120.361–6

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.143–5
16–300.190.223–6
31–450.210.218–7
46–600.070.221–4
61–750.200.295–3
76–900.300.384–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 18Muller 7Brown 5Rooney 3Gordon 11Ambrose 4Kerr 3McCart 17Rooney 11O'Halloran 4Brown 2Bryson 6MacPherson 5Wotherspoon 4Craig 9Davidson 4Crawford 2Booth 14Devine 4Crawford 7O'Halloran 5Davidson 3Middleton 6Wotherspoon 5Kane 4Kane 8May 5O'Halloran 23-4-2-1 in 9 of 18 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (9), 3-5-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (2)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMaynard-Brewer 13Laidlaw 5Clarke 9Randall 5Burroughs 2Baldwin 12Clarke 4Watson 3Iacovitti 14Paton 1Burroughs 1Randall 5B. Paton 5Vokins 3Tillson 11Callachan 5Paton 8Cancola 6Spittal 5Hungbo 7Charles-Cook 3Baldwin 2Callachan 9Tillson 3Paton 3Charles-Cook 11Spittal 5Callachan 1White 11D. Samuel 3A. Samuel 24-2-3-1 in 8 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (8), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 July 2021Ross County0–0St. JohnstonexG 0.31–1.68
20 March 2021St. Johnstone1–0Ross CountyxG 1.93–0.15
2 January 2021Ross County1–1St. JohnstonexG 0.81–1.57
19 September 2020St. Johnstone0–1Ross CountyxG 0.85–0.23

4 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 1, Ross County won 1, and 2 were drawn. Goals 2–2 and xG 1.51–0.38 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May7714210.230.13
Kane121,104200.210.02
Middleton8670000.160.07
Craig9826000.090.06

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Spittal141,268410.160.18
Hungbo8765210.140.13
Charles-Cook171,360520.140.13
White121,210220.220.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.