Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 2–0 Ross County

Sunday 4 October 2020, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 1–0

Rangers Tavernier 17' (pen), Barker 89'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersRoss County
Goals20
xG2.000.46
Non-penalty xG1.210.46
Expected Points2.540.29

Rangers 79%Draw 17%Ross County 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 20%. Final score 2–0, 20%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%11%1%12%2%12%7%1%4%3%1%17%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBassey on for Barisic and Hagi on for Jack, 65'Barker on for Jones, 70'Davis on for Kent, 83'Hylton on for Draper, 73'McKay on for Gardyne, 83'Shaw on for Charles-Cook, 89'Tavernier 17' (pen)Barker 89'Rangers 2.00Ross County 0.4601230153045607590HTBassey on for Barisic and Hagi on for Jack, 65'Barker on for Jones, 70'Davis on for Kent, 83'Hylton on for Draper, 73'McKay on for Gardyne, 83'Shaw on for Charles-Cook, 89'Tavernier 17' (pen)Barker 89'2.000.46RangersRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersRoss County

2.00 −0.49xG0.46 −0.69
1.21Non-penalty xG0.46
1.03 −1.33xG on target0.00 −0.74
15 −6.1Shots4 −5.9
4 −3.2Shots on target0 −2.9
2 −1.3Big chances1 −0.4
27 +2Touches in the opposition box9 −2
72% +3Possession28% −21
634 −7Passes243 −158
86% −1Pass accuracy62% −11
84% +1Field tilt16% −32
48 −18Final-third entries18 −20
17 −3.0Box entries5 −1.8
10.5 +0.6Passes per defensive action22.3 +8.7
14 +7.1Corners2 −1.6
8 −8Tackles12 −1
6 −2.4Interceptions16 +5.7
6 −4Clearances33 +6
0 −1.3Saves2 −1.0
9 −2Fouls13 −3
4 +2.7Offsides0 −1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Bassey 82', 0.22 xGMorelos 57', 0.18 xGMorelos 51', 0.14 xGGoldson 33', 0.10 xGGoldson 22', 0.07 xGBalogun 56', 0.07 xGBarker 86', 0.07 xGBarisic 8', 0.06 xGBarisic 22', 0.06 xGMorelos 20', 0.05 xGMorelos 27', 0.05 xGTavernier 62', 0.05 xGKent 41', 0.03 xGBarker 88', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals59%0.71 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.71 xG, 1 goal15%0.18 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals21%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals5%0.06 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Donaldson 80', 0.30 xGStewart 64', 0.07 xGMorris 90+2', 0.06 xGStewart 35', 0.04 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals91%0.43 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals9%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersRoss County

0.63 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.10 2 shots, 0 goals
0.58 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.36 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
17 min (18%) · Rangers 0.85, Ross County 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
75 min (82%) · Rangers 1.15, Ross County 0.47 xG

Line-ups

3326263118822371420McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicKamaraJackJonesArfieldKentMorelosGoal65'65'70'83'Rangers 4-2-3-1Steven Gerrard117255164324226727LaidlawCharles-CookDonaldsonMorrisIacovittiReidPatonTillsonDraperGardyneStewartYellow card89'73'83'Ross County 5-4-1Stuart Kettlewell

Rangers substitutes

  • 65' Bassey for Barisic
  • 65' Hagi for Jack · 1 assist
  • 70' Barker for Jones · goal 89'
  • 83' Davis for Kent

Ross County substitutes

  • 73' Hylton for Draper
  • 83' McKay for Gardyne
  • 89' Shaw for Charles-Cook

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0210
TavernierRB9010.840.2720.43192
GoldsonCB900.170.1610.0423
BalogunCB900.070.0000.0301
BarisicLB650.120.1620.0642
KamaraDM900.000.0710.0732
JackDM650.000.1300.1332
JonesRW700.000.0910.1041
ArfieldAM900.000.0910.0362
KentLW830.030.1310.1932
MorelosST900.410.0500.0801
BasseyDF250.220.0000.0221
HagiFW2510.000.0110.0111
BarkerFW2010.140.0000.1010
DavisMF70.000.0000.0020

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0220
Charles-CookRWB890.000.0000.0543
DonaldsonCB900.300.0000.02415
Morris CB900.060.0000.01110
IacovittiCB900.000.0000.02310
ReidLWB900.000.0510.0106
PatonRM900.000.0310.0729
TillsonCM900.000.1210.0015
DraperCM730.000.1010.1534
GardyneLM830.000.000−0.0344
StewartST900.100.0300.0231
HyltonFW170.000.0000.0000
McKayFW70.000.0000.0000
ShawFW10.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Kent: 7 passesKamara and Arfield: 7 passesJones and Kent: 7 passesMcLaughlin and Goldson: 8 passesTavernier and Arfield: 8 passesBalogun and Jack: 8 passesBarisic and Kent: 8 passesArfield and Morelos: 9 passesTavernier and Jones: 10 passesGoldson and Kamara: 10 passesJack and Morelos: 10 passesBalogun and Barisic: 11 passesBalogun and Kamara: 11 passesJack and Jones: 11 passesBarisic and Jack: 14 passesKamara and Kent: 14 passesBalogun and Goldson: 15 passesGoldson and Jack: 16 passesJack and Arfield: 17 passesTavernier and Goldson: 18 passesJack and Kent: 19 passesTavernier and Jack: 25 passesBarisic and Kamara: 26 passesKamara and Jack: 40 passesMcLaughlin: 19 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesBalogun: 31 completed passesGoldson: 41 completed passesBarisic: 40 completed passesKamara: 61 completed passesJack: 86 completed passesJones: 20 completed passesArfield: 25 completed passesKent: 35 completed passesMorelos: 15 completed passes3322663118822371420McLaughlinTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicKamaraJackJonesArfieldKentMorelosStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Ross County

Charles-Cook and Paton: 3 passesIacovitti and Gardyne: 3 passesDonaldson and Draper: 3 passesDonaldson and Gardyne: 3 passesPaton and Draper: 3 passesDonaldson and Paton: 4 passesMorris and Draper: 4 passesReid and Paton: 4 passesReid and Gardyne: 4 passesReid and Stewart: 4 passesDraper and Gardyne: 4 passesCharles-Cook and Draper: 5 passesDraper and Stewart: 5 passesCharles-Cook and Donaldson: 6 passesDonaldson and Stewart: 6 passesPaton and Gardyne: 6 passesTillson and Gardyne: 6 passesLaidlaw and Stewart: 7 passesIacovitti and Reid: 7 passesPaton and Stewart: 7 passesGardyne and Stewart: 7 passesCharles-Cook and Gardyne: 8 passesLaidlaw: 12 completed passesCharles-Cook: 12 completed passesIacovitti: 9 completed passesDonaldson: 13 completed passesMorris: 5 completed passesReid: 10 completed passesPaton: 15 completed passesDraper: 17 completed passesTillson: 5 completed passesGardyne: 19 completed passesStewart: 14 completed passes117162554324622727LaidlawCharles-CookIacovittiDonaldsonMorrisReidPatonDraperTillsonGardyneStewartStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier24
KamaraJack21
JackKamara19
JackTavernier15
KamaraBarisic14

Ross County

FromToPasses
LaidlawStewart7
PatonGardyne6
Charles-CookGardyne6
PatonStewart6
DonaldsonStewart5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−2.31−2.14−1.46+0.34+0.26−1.92−4.23+0.14−2.36−0.85−0.28+4.66+1.84−1.61−4.63−2.02−0.81−2.74−1.78+4.95+2.60−1.10−1.87+5.40−1.60−0.410.00−1.00−1.20−7.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Ross County

2−3.79+1.922+5.612+1.910+3.75−3.05−1.37+0.721+12.112+3.44−1.85+0.21−3.35+0.92−4.74−1.34+1.14+1.34+0.32−3.11−0.910.00−0.92+0.40−1.81+0.20−0.30−0.30−0.41+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.030.010.010.040.040.040.030.030.110.070.040.030.040.17−0.050.07−0.010.07−0.010.11−0.020.170.26LessMore

Ross County

0.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.020.02−0.010.030.020.010.050.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackRangers2.01 → 1.94Ross County0.93 → 0.91Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.55 → 0.53Ross County1.46 → 1.42

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title48%50%+2
Ross County
Top six19%17%−2
11th14%15%+1
Bottom11%12%+1
Celtic
Title52%50%−2

From the forecast before the match (4 October 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersRoss County
Expected goals2.650.45
Win84%4%
Expected Points2.630.24
Clean sheet64%7%

Rangers 84%Draw 12%Ross County 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Both sides score 34%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%2%6%1%7%2%6%1%9%4%1%5%2%3%2%12%16%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 October 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawRoss County win
Rangers
Title48%50%39%36%
Ross County
Top six19%17%26%35%
11th14%15%12%8%
Bottom11%12%7%4%
Celtic
Title52%50%61%64%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W5–127 SepMotherwell (A)xG 2.59–0.38
  2. D2–220 SepHibernian (A)xG 3.01–0.60
  3. W4–012 SepDundee United (H)xG 3.02–0.91
  4. W2–029 AugHamilton Academical (A)xG 4.14–0.17
  5. W2–022 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 2.93–0.10
  6. D0–016 AugLivingston (A)xG 1.11–0.07

Ross County

  1. L0–327 SepAberdeen (H)xG 0.46–3.26
  2. W1–019 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.23–0.85
  3. L0–512 SepCeltic (H)xG 0.81–3.32
  4. L0–129 AugLivingston (A)xG 0.38–1.31
  5. D1–122 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.21–1.31
  6. L1–215 AugDundee United (H)xG 1.42–1.34

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersRoss County
Position2nd7th
Played99
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠2–⁠03–⁠2–⁠4
Points23 (2.56 per game)11 (1.22 per game)
Expected Points per game2.651.11
Goals22–⁠37–⁠14
xG per game2.49–⁠0.361.15–⁠1.65
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.58–⁠0.470.80, 1.21–⁠2.19
Away: points, xG per game2.20, 2.42–⁠0.271.75, 1.08–⁠0.98
ManagerSteven Gerrard (9)Stuart Kettlewell (9)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackRangers2.01, 2ndRoss County0.93, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.55, 1stRoss County1.46, 11th

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctRangers attack: 2.01Ross County attack: 0.932.010.93Ross CountyRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctRangers defence: 0.55Ross County defence: 1.461.460.55

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+133%−71%−20%+18%
Counter-attacks−29%−41%−100%−16%
Set pieces+21%−69%−8%−9%
Penalties+19%−100%+19%+137%
Headers+71%−49%+14%−11%
Left side+96%−66%−15%+28%
Centre+78%−66%−35%+10%
Right side+125%−78%+9%−9%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+96%−9%Centre+78%+10%Right side+125%+28%Open play+133%+18%Counter-attacks−29%−16%Set pieces+21%−9%Headers+71%−11%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−15%−78%Centre−35%−66%Right side+9%−66%Open play−20%−71%Counter-attacks−100%−41%Set pieces−8%−69%Headers+14%−49%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersRoss County

2.49xG1.15
0.36xG against1.65
69%Possession49%
21.1Shots9.9
4.7Shots against13.0
7.2Shots on target2.9
3.3Big chances1.4
25.0Touches in the opposition box11.0
641Passes401
86%Pass accuracy73%
6.9Corners3.6
83%Field tilt48%
65.7Final-third entries37.6
20.0Box entries6.8
9.9Passes per defensive action13.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level332.390.19
Ahead542.560.48
Behind32.350.00

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.291.32
Ahead200.371.67
Behind271.522.16

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.430.023–0
16–300.330.045–1
31–450.370.084–0
46–600.510.053–0
61–750.410.064–1
76–900.450.113–1

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.361–2
16–300.180.092–1
31–450.150.241–2
46–600.170.270–3
61–750.180.391–4
76–900.250.302–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 7McGregor 2Tavernier 9Goldson 9Helander 6Balogun 3Barisic 8Bassey 1Jack 7Aribo 3Kamara 6Barker 2Hagi 1Davis 5Arfield 3Hagi 4Kent 3Jones 1Morelos 6Roofe 3Kent 6Hagi 2Itten 14-3-3 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (5), 4-2-3-1 (4)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTLaidlaw 9Randall 7Donaldson 1Watson 1Donaldson 8Watson 1Iacovitti 9Reid 8Stewart 1Draper 4Vigurs 3Paton 1Gardyne 3Stewart 2Erwin 2Paton 5Tillson 4Charles-Cook 1Vigurs 6Gardyne 2Stewart 5Gardyne 2Paton 1McKay 6Shaw 2Stewart 14-1-4-1 in 3 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (3), 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos6498310.630.23
Tavernier9806430.390.26
Kent9744410.380.25
Hagi7582140.370.18

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McKay6456100.380.15
Stewart9806210.450.08
Gardyne7607000.080.26
Paton7527000.050.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.