Sunday 26 December 2021, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 20 · Half-time 2–0
Hearts Smith 4', Woodburn 42'
Ross County White 72'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Ross County
Goals
2
1
xG
1.73
1.00
Expected Points
1.88
0.86
Hearts 54%Draw 26%Ross County 20%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–1, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsRoss County
1.73 +0.40xG1.00 −0.13
1.51 +0.05xG on target1.28 +0.08
17 +4Shots13 +2
5 +0.6Shots on target5 +0.8
2 +0.5Big chances0 −1.5
29 +6Touches in the opposition box16 −1
60% +6Possession40% −2
476 +39Passes305 −13
74% −1Pass accuracy63% −4
51% −2Field tilt49% +10
46 +3Final-third entries40 +12
17 +4.9Box entries7 −1.5
15.4 +2Passes per defensive action17.7 +1
4 −1.7Corners5 +1.2
7 −8Tackles12 −1
8 −0.3Interceptions8 −2.5
29 +11Clearances17 −9
4 −0.2Saves3 −0.5
12 0Fouls12 0
1 −1.2Offsides2 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'42'72'
1–02–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
4 min (4%) · Hearts 0.45, Ross County 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
91 min (96%) · Hearts 1.28, Ross County 1.00 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
50'Kingsley for Halkett
56'Walker for McEneff
78'Mackay-Steven for Woodburn
Ross County substitutes
46'Burroughs for Cancola
83'A. Samuel for D. Samuel
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Souttar
CB
90
0.29
0.00
0
0.01
3
11
Halkett
CB
50
0.02
0.01
0
0.07
5
3
Cochrane
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
7
Moore
RWB
90
0.06
0.02
2
0.03
6
5
Smith
CM
90
1
0.56
0.04
1
0.10
4
2
Haring
CM
90
1
0.04
0.02
3
0.04
3
6
Halliday
LWB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.18
9
4
McEneff
RW
56
0.46
0.03
1
0.06
3
0
Woodburn
ST
78
1
0.12
0.85
2
0.33
5
1
McKay
LW
90
0.14
0.37
5
0.25
7
0
Kingsley
DF
40
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
6
Walker
MF
34
0.05
0.01
0
0.03
3
2
Mackay-Steven
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
0
Randall
RB
90
0.11
0.02
0
0.06
5
4
Clarke
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.08
6
7
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
11
Vokins
LB
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.11
3
2
Spittal
DM
90
0.03
0.06
3
0.09
5
5
Cancola
DM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Hungbo
RW
90
1
0.11
0.26
2
0.12
5
1
D. Samuel
AM
83
0.11
0.02
1
0.05
3
4
Charles-Cook
LW
90
0.09
0.01
1
0.04
4
1
White
ST
90
1
0.30
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Burroughs
DF
44
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
1
1
A. Samuel
FW
7
0.20
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Cochrane
Halliday
18
Halliday
Cochrane
13
Cochrane
Halkett
13
Haring
Cochrane
12
Halkett
Cochrane
12
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Randall
Hungbo
8
Spittal
Randall
7
Baldwin
Vokins
6
Vokins
D. Samuel
6
Vokins
Spittal
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 19 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
99%
>99%
+1
Ross County
Top six
5%
3%
−2
11th
18%
21%
+3
Bottom
13%
16%
+3
Dundee FC
11th
25%
25%
0
Bottom
39%
37%
−2
St. Johnstone
11th
26%
24%
−2
Bottom
31%
30%
−1
From the forecast before the match (26 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Ross County
Expected goals
1.73
0.93
Win
56%
20%
Expected Points
1.91
0.84
Clean sheet
39%
18%
Hearts 56%Draw 25%Ross County 20%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Ross County win
Hearts
Top six
99%
>99%
99%
98%
Ross County
Top six
5%
3%
5%
11%
11th
18%
21%
17%
12%
Bottom
13%
16%
11%
6%
Dundee FC
11th
25%
25%
24%
25%
Bottom
39%
37%
40%
42%
St. Johnstone
11th
26%
24%
27%
28%
Bottom
31%
30%
32%
33%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Ross County
Position
3rd
10th
Played
19
19
Won, drawn, lost
9–6–4
4–6–9
Points
33 (1.74 per game)
18 (0.95 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.52
1.24
Goals
27–17
26–33
xG per game
1.33–1.23
1.13–1.40
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.69–0.97
1.00, 1.33–1.37
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.01–1.47
0.90, 0.95–1.43
Manager
Robbie Neilson (19)
Malky Mackay (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+1%
+10%
−8%
+17%
Counter-attacks
+15%
−36%
−41%
+26%
Set pieces
−15%
+22%
−22%
+37%
Penalties
+134%
−100%
+56%
−61%
Headers
−29%
−18%
−44%
+51%
Left side
+43%
−6%
−30%
+24%
Centre
−42%
+11%
−17%
+21%
Right side
+35%
+32%
+9%
+26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+43%+26%Centre−42%+21%Right side+35%+24%Open play+1%+17%Counter-attacks+15%+26%Set pieces−15%+37%Headers−29%+51%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−30%+32%Centre−17%+11%Right side+9%−6%Open play−8%+10%Counter-attacks−41%−36%Set pieces−22%+22%Headers−44%−18%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsRoss County
1.33xG1.13
1.23xG against1.40
54%Possession42%
12.6Shots10.7
13.3Shots against15.1
4.4Shots on target4.2
1.5Big chances1.5
22.8Touches in the opposition box17.3
437Passes318
75%Pass accuracy66%
5.7Corners3.8
53%Field tilt39%
43.4Final-third entries28.3
12.1Box entries8.5
13.5Passes per defensive action17.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.49
1.14
Ahead
28
1.45
0.92
Behind
17
0.73
1.99
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.93
1.33
Ahead
15
1.52
1.27
Behind
29
1.23
1.58
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.21
3–4
16–30
0.16
0.18
5–1
31–45
0.31
0.17
5–4
46–60
0.30
0.20
3–2
61–75
0.23
0.19
6–4
76–90
0.21
0.28
5–2
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.13
3–5
16–30
0.24
0.21
4–7
31–45
0.20
0.20
8–7
46–60
0.07
0.22
1–4
61–75
0.22
0.27
6–3
76–90
0.30
0.37
4–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.