Saturday 18 December 2021, 15:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 19 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 2,554
Livingston Obileye 89'
Ross County Cancola 45+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Livingston
Ross County
Goals
1
1
xG
1.00
0.57
Expected Points
1.69
0.94
Livingston 44%Draw 37%Ross County 19%
Most likely score 1–0, 21%. Final score 1–1, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
LivingstonRoss County
1.00 +0.27xG0.57 −0.53
0.52 −0.23xG on target1.04 −0.12
14 +5.8Shots13 +3.0
2 −0.8Shots on target4 −0.2
0 −0.9Big chances0 −1.5
26 +14Touches in the opposition box13 −5
60% +23Possession40% −3
422 +137Passes276 −44
71% +10Pass accuracy55% −12
64% +32Field tilt36% −3
42 +20Final-third entries27 −1
13 +6.3Box entries4 −4.8
12.7 −4Passes per defensive action14.4 −3
7 +3.7Corners4 +0.3
6 −10Tackles15 +2
8 −3Interceptions7 −3
32 +10Clearances28 +2
3 −0.2Saves1 −2.8
13 −1Fouls14 +2
0 −2.4Offsides1 −1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Livingston
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45+1'89'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
52 min (54%) · Livingston 0.24, Ross County 0.16 xG
Ross County ahead
44 min (46%) · Livingston 0.76, Ross County 0.41 xG
Line-ups
Livingston substitutes
57'Bailey for McMillan
70'Pittman for Sibbald
74'Anderson for Shinnie
Ross County substitutes
66'Callachan for D. Samuel
82'Burroughs for Spittal
85'Watson for Charles-Cook
Players
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
3
2
Devlin
RB
90
0.09
0.06
1
0.18
10
7
Fitzwater
CB
90
0.23
0.01
0
0.06
5
8
Obileye
CB
90
1
0.43
0.03
1
0.14
10
8
Penrice
LB
90
1
0.00
0.73
3
0.44
6
7
McMillan
CM
57
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
2
2
Holt
CM
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.01
2
9
Omeonga
CM
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.15
10
2
Sibbald
RW
70
0.01
0.05
0
0.07
4
4
Shinnie
ST
74
0.00
0.01
0
−0.06
0
1
Forrest
LW
90
0.15
0.28
2
0.09
1
2
Bailey
MF
33
0.03
0.02
2
0.02
1
0
Pittman
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Anderson
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Randall
RB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.04
7
10
Clarke
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
3
5
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
2
10
Vokins
LB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.10
3
10
Charles-Cook
RM
85
0.03
0.12
1
0.20
6
2
Tillson
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
4
Cancola
CM
90
1
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
5
3
Spittal
LM
82
0.14
0.06
3
0.06
6
3
D. Samuel
ST
66
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
White
ST
90
0.14
0.01
0
0.01
0
1
Callachan
MF
24
0.15
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Burroughs
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Watson
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Livingston
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Livingston
From
To
Passes
Obileye
Holt
11
Holt
Obileye
10
Fitzwater
Obileye
9
Devlin
Sibbald
8
Holt
Penrice
8
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Randall
Charles-Cook
9
D. Samuel
Spittal
5
Spittal
White
5
Randall
Cancola
5
Vokins
Spittal
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Livingston
Against its average of 18 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 17 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Livingston
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Livingston
Top six
18%
15%
−3
11th
10%
11%
+1
Bottom
6%
7%
+1
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
23%
22%
−1
Bottom
28%
29%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
23%
24%
+1
Bottom
34%
34%
0
St. Johnstone
11th
19%
19%
0
Bottom
15%
14%
−1
From the forecast before the match (18 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Livingston
Ross County
Expected goals
1.31
1.04
Win
42%
29%
Expected Points
1.55
1.16
Clean sheet
35%
27%
Livingston 42%Draw 29%Ross County 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Livingston win
Draw
Ross County win
Livingston
Top six
18%
25%
15%
11%
11th
10%
6%
11%
15%
Bottom
6%
3%
7%
10%
Ross County
Top six
3%
1%
3%
7%
11th
23%
25%
22%
20%
Bottom
28%
35%
29%
17%
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
3%
3%
2%
11th
23%
24%
24%
20%
Bottom
34%
32%
34%
36%
St. Johnstone
11th
19%
18%
19%
20%
Bottom
15%
14%
14%
18%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Livingston
Ross County
Position
8th
11th
Played
18
17
Won, drawn, lost
5–4–9
3–5–9
Points
19 (1.06 per game)
14 (0.82 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.82
1.17
Goals
14–23
23–31
xG per game
0.73–1.49
1.10–1.49
Home: points, xG per game
0.88, 0.96–1.51
1.00, 1.33–1.37
Away: points, xG per game
1.20, 0.55–1.47
0.62, 0.84–1.62
Manager
David Martindale (41)
Malky Mackay (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Livingston
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−39%
+12%
−8%
+23%
Counter-attacks
−29%
+22%
−88%
+43%
Set pieces
−40%
+11%
−21%
+39%
Penalties
−59%
+105%
+30%
−57%
Headers
−46%
+7%
−43%
+50%
Left side
−8%
+17%
−35%
+29%
Centre
−46%
+7%
−15%
+23%
Right side
−52%
+20%
+3%
+36%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Livingston attacking
Livingston createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−8%+36%Centre−46%+23%Right side−52%+29%Open play−39%+23%Counter-attacks−29%+43%Set pieces−40%+39%Headers−46%+50%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdLivingston concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−35%+20%Centre−15%+7%Right side+3%+17%Open play−8%+12%Counter-attacks−88%+22%Set pieces−21%+11%Headers−43%+7%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
LivingstonRoss County
0.73xG1.10
1.49xG against1.49
37%Possession43%
8.2Shots10.0
14.8Shots against15.5
2.8Shots on target4.2
0.9Big chances1.5
11.9Touches in the opposition box18.1
285Passes320
61%Pass accuracy67%
3.3Corners3.7
32%Field tilt39%
22.0Final-third entries27.8
6.7Box entries8.8
16.4Passes per defensive action17.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.72
1.10
Ahead
17
0.86
2.05
Behind
27
0.68
1.79
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.84
1.47
Ahead
13
1.70
1.31
Behind
32
1.23
1.58
xG by period
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.17
1–3
16–30
0.13
0.21
4–4
31–45
0.18
0.21
5–2
46–60
0.04
0.22
0–4
61–75
0.20
0.21
2–4
76–90
0.09
0.46
2–6
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.15
3–5
16–30
0.20
0.23
3–6
31–45
0.22
0.22
7–7
46–60
0.07
0.22
1–4
61–75
0.20
0.30
5–3
76–90
0.31
0.37
4–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.