Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Livingston 1–1 Ross County

Saturday 18 December 2021, 15:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 19 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 2,554

Livingston Obileye 89'

Ross County Cancola 45+1'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

LivingstonRoss County
Goals11
xG1.000.57
Expected Points1.690.94

Livingston 44%Draw 37%Ross County 19%

Most likely score 1–0, 21%. Final score 1–1, 14%.

Ross County goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+11%3%14%4%10%6%2%3%2%20%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBailey on for McMillan, 57'Pittman on for Sibbald, 70'Anderson on for Shinnie, 74'Callachan on for D. Samuel, 66'Burroughs on for Spittal, 82'Watson on for Charles-Cook, 85'Obileye 89'Cancola 45+1'Livingston 1.00Ross County 0.5700.511.50153045607590HTBailey on for McMillan, 57'Pittman on for Sibbald, 70'Anderson on for Shinnie, 74'Callachan on for D. Samuel, 66'Burroughs on for Spittal, 82'Watson on for Charles-Cook, 85'Obileye 89'Cancola 45+1'1.000.57LivingstonRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

LivingstonRoss County

1.00 +0.27xG0.57 −0.53
0.52 −0.23xG on target1.04 −0.12
14 +5.8Shots13 +3.0
2 −0.8Shots on target4 −0.2
0 −0.9Big chances0 −1.5
26 +14Touches in the opposition box13 −5
60% +23Possession40% −3
422 +137Passes276 −44
71% +10Pass accuracy55% −12
64% +32Field tilt36% −3
42 +20Final-third entries27 −1
13 +6.3Box entries4 −4.8
12.7 −4Passes per defensive action14.4 −3
7 +3.7Corners4 +0.3
6 −10Tackles15 +2
8 −3Interceptions7 −3
32 +10Clearances28 +2
3 −0.2Saves1 −2.8
13 −1Fouls14 +2
0 −2.4Offsides1 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Livingston

Obileye 77', 0.19 xGFitzwater 16', 0.11 xGFitzwater 54', 0.11 xGDevlin 83', 0.06 xGHolt 90+2', 0.06 xGForrest 56', 0.05 xGForrest 81', 0.04 xGForrest 90+2', 0.04 xGDevlin 22', 0.03 xGBailey 66', 0.03 xGForrest 71', 0.02 xGSibbald 56', 0.01 xGFitzwater 61', 0.01 xGObileye 89', 0.24 xG, goal43%0.43 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.43 xG, 1 goal23%0.23 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals18%0.18 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals12%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Callachan 69', 0.09 xGWhite 53', 0.07 xGRandall 90+1', 0.07 xGWhite 64', 0.06 xGCallachan 80', 0.06 xGSpittal 62', 0.05 xGSpittal 26', 0.04 xGCharles-Cook 46', 0.03 xGSpittal 62', 0.03 xGCancola 5', 0.02 xGSpittal 75', 0.02 xGWhite 72', 0.01 xGCancola 45+1', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals49%0.28 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals11%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals40%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.23 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

LivingstonRoss County

0.53 8 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.38 8 shots, 1 goal
0.47 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.19 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
52 min (54%) · Livingston 0.24, Ross County 0.16 xG
Ross County ahead
44 min (46%) · Livingston 0.76, Ross County 0.41 xG

Line-ups

3225629211833102217StryjekDevlinFitzwaterObileyePenriceMcMillanHoltOmeongaSibbaldShinnieForrestGoalYellow cardYellow card57'70'74'Livingston 4-3-3David Martindale31220531722471026Maynard-BrewerRandallClarkeBaldwinVokinsCharles-CookTillsonCancolaSpittalD. SamuelWhiteYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card85'82'66'Ross County 4-4-2Malky Mackay

Livingston substitutes

  • 57' Bailey for McMillan
  • 70' Pittman for Sibbald
  • 74' Anderson for Shinnie

Ross County substitutes

  • 66' Callachan for D. Samuel
  • 82' Burroughs for Spittal
  • 85' Watson for Charles-Cook

Players

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StryjekGK900.000.0100.0632
DevlinRB900.090.0610.18107
FitzwaterCB900.230.0100.0658
Obileye CB9010.430.0310.14108
Penrice LB9010.000.7330.4467
McMillanCM570.000.0210.0022
HoltCM900.060.0210.0129
OmeongaCM900.000.0710.15102
SibbaldRW700.010.0500.0744
ShinnieST740.000.010−0.0601
ForrestLW900.150.2820.0912
BaileyMF330.030.0220.0210
PittmanMF200.000.0000.0010
AndersonFW160.000.0000.0000

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0000.0321
Randall RB900.070.0100.04710
ClarkeCB900.000.0310.0235
Baldwin CB900.000.0110.03210
VokinsLB900.000.0610.10310
Charles-Cook RM850.030.1210.2062
TillsonCM900.000.0000.0234
Cancola CM9010.060.0100.0353
SpittalLM820.140.0630.0663
D. SamuelST660.000.010−0.0111
WhiteST900.140.0100.0101
CallachanMF240.150.0100.0001
BurroughsDF80.000.0000.0112
WatsonDF50.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Livingston

Devlin and Holt: 4 passesOmeonga and Forrest: 4 passesMcMillan and Shinnie: 4 passesSibbald and Shinnie: 4 passesDevlin and Fitzwater: 5 passesDevlin and Omeonga: 6 passesPenrice and Omeonga: 6 passesStryjek and Fitzwater: 7 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 7 passesFitzwater and Holt: 7 passesPenrice and Holt: 7 passesMcMillan and Sibbald: 7 passesObileye and Penrice: 8 passesObileye and Omeonga: 8 passesDevlin and Sibbald: 9 passesFitzwater and Obileye: 9 passesStryjek and Obileye: 10 passesDevlin and McMillan: 10 passesDevlin and Forrest: 10 passesPenrice and Forrest: 10 passesObileye and Holt: 13 passesStryjek: 14 completed passesDevlin: 33 completed passesFitzwater: 17 completed passesObileye: 31 completed passesPenrice: 25 completed passesOmeonga: 18 completed passesMcMillan: 15 completed passesHolt: 22 completed passesSibbald: 13 completed passesShinnie: 11 completed passesForrest: 14 completed passes3225629332118102217StryjekDevlinFitzwaterObileyePenriceOmeongaMcMillanHoltSibbaldShinnieForrestStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Ross County

Clarke and Baldwin: 3 passesClarke and White: 3 passesBaldwin and Vokins: 3 passesBaldwin and Spittal: 3 passesCharles-Cook and Cancola: 3 passesClarke and Spittal: 4 passesVokins and White: 4 passesD. Samuel and White: 4 passesVokins and D. Samuel: 5 passesCancola and Spittal: 5 passesRandall and Cancola: 6 passesVokins and Cancola: 6 passesMaynard-Brewer and Clarke: 7 passesRandall and White: 7 passesSpittal and White: 7 passesRandall and Charles-Cook: 8 passesSpittal and D. Samuel: 8 passesVokins and Spittal: 9 passesMaynard-Brewer: 5 completed passesRandall: 18 completed passesClarke: 14 completed passesBaldwin: 11 completed passesVokins: 19 completed passesCharles-Cook: 6 completed passesCancola: 15 completed passesTillson: 6 completed passesSpittal: 15 completed passesD. Samuel: 10 completed passesWhite: 14 completed passes31220531742271026Maynard-BrewerRandallClarkeBaldwinVokinsCharles-CookCancolaTillsonSpittalD. SamuelWhiteStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Livingston

FromToPasses
ObileyeHolt11
HoltObileye10
FitzwaterObileye9
DevlinSibbald8
HoltPenrice8

Ross County

FromToPasses
RandallCharles-Cook9
D. SamuelSpittal5
SpittalWhite5
RandallCancola5
VokinsSpittal5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Livingston

7+1.74−2.015−1.29+1.912+4.86−2.26−0.89−0.45−1.33−1.97+1.64−3.22−2.42−0.53+0.30−3.36+1.86+3.73+1.90−1.31−0.72+0.40−1.62+1.70−0.60−0.41−0.13−3.94−4.40−4.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Ross County

7+1.67+1.214−1.910+2.87+0.75−2.55−1.98−0.413+5.17+1.65+0.24+0.63−1.74−1.84−0.43+0.21−1.33+0.25+1.91−1.22−0.20−0.62+0.63+1.51+0.10−0.11+0.51+0.82+1.51−6.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Livingston

0.020.040.010.030.020.040.070.010.030.020.030.010.010.030.020.060.010.100.02−0.020.120.070.050.130.23LessMore

Ross County

0.020.010.020.010.010.030.010.010.030.040.030.020.040.01−0.02−0.020.050.020.050.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackLivingston0.92 → 0.91Ross County1.02 → 1.00Defence (lower is better)Livingston1.25 → 1.23Ross County1.49 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Livingston
Top six18%15%−3
11th10%11%+1
Bottom6%7%+1
Ross County
Top six3%3%0
11th23%22%−1
Bottom28%29%+1
Dundee FC
Top six3%3%0
11th23%24%+1
Bottom34%34%0
St. Johnstone
11th19%19%0
Bottom15%14%−1

From the forecast before the match (18 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

LivingstonRoss County
Expected goals1.311.04
Win42%29%
Expected Points1.551.16
Clean sheet35%27%

Livingston 42%Draw 29%Ross County 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.

Ross County goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+9%5%2%7%2%8%9%4%2%4%4%2%1%1%10%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 18 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowLivingston winDrawRoss County win
Livingston
Top six18%25%15%11%
11th10%6%11%15%
Bottom6%3%7%10%
Ross County
Top six3%1%3%7%
11th23%25%22%20%
Bottom28%35%29%17%
Dundee FC
Top six3%3%3%2%
11th23%24%24%20%
Bottom34%32%34%36%
St. Johnstone
11th19%18%19%20%
Bottom15%14%14%18%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Livingston

  1. W1–011 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.22–0.87
  2. W1–08 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.23–1.95
  3. L0–15 DecHearts (H)xG 1.25–1.84
  4. L0–21 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.08–1.18
  5. L1–328 NovRangers (H)xG 0.94–1.70
  6. D1–120 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.76–0.91

Ross County

  1. L1–215 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.65–2.72
  2. W3–211 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.13–1.64
  3. D0–01 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.93–1.89
  4. D1–127 NovDundee United (H)xG 1.53–0.47
  5. W1–024 NovHibernian (H)xG 1.21–0.52
  6. L2–47 NovRangers (A)xG 0.48–1.23

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

LivingstonRoss County
Position8th11th
Played1817
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠4–⁠93–⁠5–⁠9
Points19 (1.06 per game)14 (0.82 per game)
Expected Points per game0.821.17
Goals14–⁠2323–⁠31
xG per game0.73–⁠1.491.10–⁠1.49
Home: points, xG per game0.88, 0.96–⁠1.511.00, 1.33–⁠1.37
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 0.55–⁠1.470.62, 0.84–⁠1.62
ManagerDavid Martindale (41)Malky Mackay (17)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackLivingston0.92, 9thRoss County1.02, 7thDefence (lower is better)Livingston1.25, 7thRoss County1.49, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecLivingston attack: 0.92Ross County attack: 1.021.020.92Ross CountyLivingstonDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecLivingston defence: 1.25Ross County defence: 1.491.491.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

LivingstonRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−39%+12%−8%+23%
Counter-attacks−29%+22%−88%+43%
Set pieces−40%+11%−21%+39%
Penalties−59%+105%+30%−57%
Headers−46%+7%−43%+50%
Left side−8%+17%−35%+29%
Centre−46%+7%−15%+23%
Right side−52%+20%+3%+36%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdRoss County concededLeft side−8%+36%Centre−46%+23%Right side−52%+29%Open play−39%+23%Counter-attacks−29%+43%Set pieces−40%+39%Headers−46%+50%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdLivingston concededLeft side−35%+20%Centre−15%+7%Right side+3%+17%Open play−8%+12%Counter-attacks−88%+22%Set pieces−21%+11%Headers−43%+7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

LivingstonRoss County

0.73xG1.10
1.49xG against1.49
37%Possession43%
8.2Shots10.0
14.8Shots against15.5
2.8Shots on target4.2
0.9Big chances1.5
11.9Touches in the opposition box18.1
285Passes320
61%Pass accuracy67%
3.3Corners3.7
32%Field tilt39%
22.0Final-third entries27.8
6.7Box entries8.8
16.4Passes per defensive action17.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level460.721.10
Ahead170.862.05
Behind270.681.79

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.841.47
Ahead131.701.31
Behind321.231.58

xG by period

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.171–3
16–300.130.214–4
31–450.180.215–2
46–600.040.220–4
61–750.200.212–4
76–900.090.462–6

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.153–5
16–300.200.233–6
31–450.220.227–7
46–600.070.221–4
61–750.200.305–3
76–900.310.374–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWStryjek 18Devlin 14McMillan 4Fitzwater 17Obileye 14Parkes 5Penrice 7Longridge 5Kelly 3Pittman 6Bailey 4McMillan 3Holt 18Omeonga 10Penrice 3Shinnie 3Bailey 5Sibbald 4Forrest 3Anderson 13Shinnie 5Forrest 8Montano 4Bailey 24-3-3 in 6 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-2-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMaynard-Brewer 12Laidlaw 5Clarke 9Randall 4Burroughs 2Baldwin 11Clarke 3Watson 3Iacovitti 14Paton 1Burroughs 1Randall 5B. Paton 5Charles-Cook 2Tillson 10Callachan 5Paton 8Spittal 5Cancola 5Hungbo 7Charles-Cook 2Baldwin 2Callachan 9Tillson 3Paton 3Charles-Cook 11Spittal 4Callachan 1White 11Samuel 2A. Samuel 24-2-3-1 in 8 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (8), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 October 2021Ross County2–3LivingstonxG 2.11–0.57
10 January 2021Livingston3–1Ross CountyxG 1.74–1.28
6 November 2020Ross County1–1LivingstonxG 0.62–1.07
29 August 2020Livingston1–0Ross CountyxG 1.31–0.38

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Livingston won 3, Ross County won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 8–4 and xG 1.17–1.10 per game.

Key players

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Forrest121,111110.210.10
Montano5471000.240.02
Pittman6627110.200.04
Anderson13948430.140.08

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Spittal131,186410.160.19
Charles-Cook161,275520.150.13
Hungbo8765210.140.13
White111,120220.220.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.