Friday 6 November 2020, 19:45 · Simple Digital Arena · Round 14 · Half-time 0–0
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Goals
0
0
xG
1.38
0.20
Expected Points
2.44
0.34
St. Mirren 74%Draw 23%Dundee United 4%
Most likely score 1–0, 35%. Final score 0–0, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenDundee United
1.38 +0.43xG0.20 −0.82
0.00 −0.76xG on target0.09 −0.75
16 +5.9Shots4 −5.9
0 −2.9Shots on target1 −1.5
1 +0.1Big chances0 −1.3
22 +9.0Touches in the opposition box4 −5.4
57% +16Possession43% −4
452 +141Passes347 −16
74% +12Pass accuracy62% −5
69% +34Field tilt31% −7
44 +15Final-third entries20 −12
11 +4.9Box entries2 −5.6
10.6 −4Passes per defensive action17.8 +3
5 +0.7Corners4 −0.8
11 −3Tackles17 +2
18 +7Interceptions12 +2
15 −8Clearances33 +6
1 −3.5Saves0 −3.6
13 0Fouls15 +2
1 −0.5Offsides1 −0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
93 min (100%) · St. Mirren 1.38, Dundee United 0.20 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
58'Erwin for Dennis
71'Obika for MacPherson
80'Foley for Mason
80'Morias for McGrath
Dundee United substitutes
59'Powers for Harkes
59'McNulty for Pawlett
70'McMullan for Bolton
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
8
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.04
0.12
1
0.20
14
5
McCarthy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
7
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.05
4
9
Tait
RWB
90
0.14
0.11
1
0.11
7
4
Doyle-Hayes
CM
90
0.06
0.60
2
0.16
4
7
Erhahon
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
1
5
Mason
LWB
80
0.05
0.09
1
0.13
3
5
MacPherson
RW
71
0.19
0.11
1
0.20
8
0
Dennis
ST
58
0.09
0.05
3
−0.01
1
0
McGrath
LW
80
0.09
0.05
1
−0.01
2
3
Erwin
FW
32
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Obika
FW
19
0.70
0.01
1
−0.02
0
0
Foley
MF
10
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Morias
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
5
9
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
14
Reynolds
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
12
Robson
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
9
Bolton
RM
70
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
6
Butcher
CM
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
4
8
Harkes
CM
59
0.06
0.01
0
−0.01
0
2
Pawlett
LM
59
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
0
Shankland
ST
90
0.00
0.16
2
0.16
0
2
Clark
ST
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
3
0
Powers
DF
31
0.10
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
McNulty
FW
31
0.00
0.01
0
−0.05
0
1
McMullan
MF
20
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
5
4
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Tait
12
McCarthy
Fraser
12
Fraser
McCarthy
11
Tait
McGrath
11
Mason
Erhahon
10
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Edwards
Smith
7
Butcher
Smith
6
Smith
Bolton
6
Harkes
Smith
6
Reynolds
Clark
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 10 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
6%
5%
−1
11th
25%
25%
0
Bottom
22%
22%
0
Dundee United
Top six
30%
28%
−2
11th
6%
6%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Hamilton Academical
11th
24%
24%
0
Bottom
49%
50%
+1
From the forecast before the match (6 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Expected goals
0.95
1.17
Win
29%
40%
Expected Points
1.18
1.51
Clean sheet
31%
39%
St. Mirren 29%Draw 31%Dundee United 40%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Dundee United win
St. Mirren
Top six
6%
11%
5%
3%
11th
25%
21%
25%
28%
Bottom
22%
14%
22%
28%
Dundee United
Top six
30%
20%
28%
38%
11th
6%
10%
6%
3%
Bottom
2%
3%
2%
1%
Hamilton Academical
11th
24%
21%
24%
26%
Bottom
49%
53%
50%
45%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Position
11th
5th
Played
10
13
Won, drawn, lost
2–1–7
4–4–5
Points
7 (0.70 per game)
16 (1.23 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.00
1.13
Goals
6–15
10–17
xG per game
0.95–1.57
1.02–1.50
Home: points, xG per game
0.80, 1.04–1.34
1.14, 1.02–1.52
Away: points, xG per game
0.60, 0.86–1.81
1.33, 1.01–1.48
Manager
Jim Goodwin (10)
Micky Mellon (13)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−39%
+42%
−24%
+28%
Counter-attacks
+7%
−100%
+63%
+158%
Set pieces
+20%
−1%
−36%
+8%
Penalties
−100%
−54%
−30%
−100%
Headers
−45%
+47%
−54%
+26%
Left side
−38%
+9%
−1%
+17%
Centre
+4%
−2%
−47%
+12%
Right side
−45%
+88%
−10%
+60%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−38%+60%Centre+4%+12%Right side−45%+17%Open play−39%+28%Counter-attacks+7%+158%Set pieces+20%+8%Headers−45%+26%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenDundee United
0.95xG1.02
1.57xG against1.50
40%Possession48%
10.1Shots9.9
16.0Shots against15.3
2.9Shots on target2.5
0.9Big chances1.3
13.0Touches in the opposition box9.4
311Passes363
62%Pass accuracy67%
4.3Corners4.8
35%Field tilt38%
28.6Final-third entries31.5
6.1Box entries7.6
14.9Passes per defensive action14.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
1.02
1.65
Ahead
22
1.02
1.37
Behind
33
0.84
1.63
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
0.84
1.39
Ahead
26
1.13
1.33
Behind
14
1.45
2.23
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.19
2–1
16–30
0.24
0.21
2–4
31–45
0.21
0.28
0–2
46–60
0.11
0.39
1–2
61–75
0.05
0.31
1–5
76–90
0.18
0.18
0–1
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.15
2–1
16–30
0.17
0.17
2–2
31–45
0.16
0.35
2–2
46–60
0.25
0.21
3–2
61–75
0.04
0.33
0–4
76–90
0.23
0.29
1–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.