Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Ross County 1–1 Dundee United

Saturday 27 November 2021, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 15 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 3,214

Ross County Baldwin 90+3' · Clarke sent off 75'

Dundee United Appere 49'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyDundee United
Goals11
xG1.530.47
Expected Points2.380.40

Ross County 72%Draw 23%Dundee United 6%

Most likely score 1–0, 30%. Final score 1–1, 17%.

Dundee United goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+3%2%17%3%20%11%2%6%3%30%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTClarke (Ross County), second yellow card 75'Watson on for Iacovitti, 60'Hungbo on for Charles-Cook, 61'Samuel on for Tillson, 73'Sporle on for Niskanen, 62'Baldwin 90+3'Appere 49'Ross County 1.53Dundee United 0.4700.511.520153045607590HTClarke (Ross County), second yellow card 75'Watson on for Iacovitti, 60'Hungbo on for Charles-Cook, 61'Samuel on for Tillson, 73'Sporle on for Niskanen, 62'Baldwin 90+3'Appere 49'1.530.47Ross CountyDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyDundee United

1.53 +0.49xG0.47 −0.50
1.17 +0.09xG on target0.30 −1.04
9 −1Shots8 −3
5 +1.0Shots on target4 −0.4
2 +0.7Big chances0 −1.5
22 +3Touches in the opposition box10 −6
53% +11Possession47% 0
412 +92Passes382 +9
73% +5Pass accuracy65% −4
53% +12Field tilt47% +1
31 +4Final-third entries26 −9
12 +3.2Box entries4 −3.6
14.8 −4Passes per defensive action37.0 +23
5 +1.4Corners2 −2.9
9 −4Tackles11 −3
10 +0.3Interceptions7 −3.0
22 −3Clearances32 +10
3 −0.4Saves3 +0.3
11 −1Fouls12 −1
1 −1.5Offsides1 −0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Paton 31', 0.19 xGSpittal 44', 0.15 xGBaldwin 31', 0.08 xGBaldwin 74', 0.08 xGSpittal 36', 0.04 xGSpittal 79', 0.04 xGSpittal 69', 0.03 xGClarke 40', 0.02 xGBaldwin 90+3', 0.91 xG, goal59%0.91 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.91 xG, 1 goal32%0.50 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.50 xG, 0 goals7%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Clark 66', 0.09 xGHoti 88', 0.09 xGMulgrew 47', 0.04 xGHoti 20', 0.02 xGAppere 53', 0.02 xGAppere 56', 0.02 xGHarkes 10', 0.01 xGAppere 49', 0.17 xG, goal36%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 1 goal19%0.09 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals40%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyDundee United

0.27 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.24 4 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.09 1 shot, 0 goals
1.26 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.14 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
50 min (53%) · Ross County 0.47, Dundee United 0.25 xG
Dundee United ahead
44 min (47%) · Ross County 1.05, Dundee United 0.21 xG

Line-ups

31205162224761726Maynard-BrewerClarkeBaldwinIacovittiRandallTillsonCancolaSpittalPatonCharles-CookWhiteYellow cardSent off, second yellowGoalYellow card60'73'61'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay122124338231471027SiegristFreemanEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettHarkesHotiNiskanenClarkAppereYellow cardYellow cardGoal62'Dundee United 4-4-1-1Tam Courts

Ross County substitutes

  • 60' Watson for Iacovitti
  • 61' Hungbo for Charles-Cook · 1 assist
  • 73' Samuel for Tillson

Dundee United substitutes

  • 62' Sporle for Niskanen

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0100.0640
Clarke RB750.020.0610.1287
Baldwin CB9011.070.0100.0767
IacovittiCB600.000.0000.0452
RandallLB900.000.1000.0156
TillsonDM730.000.000−0.0114
CancolaDM900.000.010−0.0107
SpittalRW900.250.5220.1843
PatonAM900.190.0520.1053
Charles-CookLW610.000.1500.1921
WhiteST900.000.010−0.1820
WatsonDF300.000.0000.0112
HungboFW2910.000.4810.0130
SamuelFW170.000.0110.0200

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0550
FreemanRB900.000.0100.0324
EdwardsCB900.000.0000.03112
MulgrewCB900.040.0000.0013
McMannLB900.000.0100.0325
Pawlett RM900.000.1710.1044
HarkesCM900.010.0300.0278
Hoti CM900.110.0200.0145
NiskanenLM620.000.0000.0200
ClarkAM900.090.022−0.0415
AppereST9010.220.0100.0241
SporleDF280.000.0100.0004

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Clarke and Spittal: 4 passesBaldwin and Cancola: 4 passesIacovitti and Charles-Cook: 4 passesCancola and Paton: 4 passesIacovitti and Tillson: 5 passesRandall and Spittal: 5 passesSpittal and Paton: 5 passesSpittal and Charles-Cook: 5 passesPaton and White: 5 passesCancola and Spittal: 6 passesClarke and Cancola: 7 passesBaldwin and Tillson: 7 passesMaynard-Brewer and Clarke: 8 passesClarke and Tillson: 8 passesPaton and Charles-Cook: 8 passesMaynard-Brewer and Iacovitti: 9 passesRandall and Cancola: 11 passesRandall and Paton: 11 passesMaynard-Brewer and Baldwin: 12 passesClarke and Baldwin: 12 passesBaldwin and Iacovitti: 12 passesIacovitti and Randall: 17 passesMaynard-Brewer: 20 completed passesClarke: 22 completed passesBaldwin: 25 completed passesIacovitti: 31 completed passesRandall: 31 completed passesCancola: 23 completed passesTillson: 18 completed passesSpittal: 18 completed passesPaton: 19 completed passesCharles-Cook: 10 completed passesWhite: 7 completed passes31205162422761726Maynard-BrewerClarkeBaldwinIacovittiRandallCancolaTillsonSpittalPatonCharles-CookWhiteStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Mulgrew and McMann: 4 passesMulgrew and Hoti: 4 passesMcMann and Hoti: 4 passesPawlett and Clark: 4 passesHarkes and Clark: 4 passesFreeman and Edwards: 5 passesPawlett and Hoti: 5 passesSiegrist and Edwards: 6 passesSiegrist and Mulgrew: 6 passesMulgrew and Harkes: 6 passesHarkes and Appere: 6 passesEdwards and Hoti: 7 passesPawlett and Appere: 7 passesFreeman and Clark: 8 passesEdwards and Pawlett: 8 passesMcMann and Harkes: 8 passesPawlett and Harkes: 8 passesHarkes and Hoti: 8 passesFreeman and Harkes: 11 passesFreeman and Appere: 11 passesFreeman and Pawlett: 13 passesEdwards and Mulgrew: 13 passesEdwards and Harkes: 15 passesSiegrist: 10 completed passesFreeman: 36 completed passesEdwards: 28 completed passesMulgrew: 25 completed passesMcMann: 12 completed passesPawlett: 27 completed passesHarkes: 32 completed passesHoti: 19 completed passesNiskanen: 1 completed passesClark: 9 completed passesAppere: 10 completed passes122124338231471027SiegristFreemanEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettHarkesHotiNiskanenClarkAppereStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
Maynard-BrewerBaldwin10
BaldwinClarke10
IacovittiRandall9
RandallPaton8
ClarkeBaldwin8

Dundee United

FromToPasses
FreemanAppere11
FreemanPawlett10
EdwardsHarkes8
HarkesFreeman8
MulgrewEdwards8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

3−2.74−1.55−2.315+8.84−4.33−4.54−2.59+0.515+7.97+1.96+1.82−1.95+0.77+0.94−0.75+2.30−2.31−1.74+1.13+0.91−1.42+1.61−0.23+1.63+2.21+1.00−0.51+0.80−0.67−8.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Dundee United

6+1.66+0.616−0.99+1.012+5.07+0.611+5.95−0.77−0.39+1.59+4.14−1.03−1.13−3.42−4.13−1.64+0.61−1.73−0.61−3.36+3.60−1.50−1.40−1.50−2.73+2.10−0.30−0.60−0.50−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.010.010.020.010.040.010.020.010.020.010.010.040.05−0.010.030.01−0.02−0.010.050.020.070.02−0.310.110.170.18LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.020.020.010.010.010.030.020.010.010.030.010.04−0.03−0.01−0.030.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.21AttackRoss County1.05 → 1.05Dundee United0.97 → 0.95Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.53 → 1.52Dundee United1.28 → 1.28

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six3%2%−1
11th29%30%+1
Bottom28%31%+3
Dundee United
Top six68%68%0
11th2%2%0
Bottom1%<1%−1
Dundee FC
11th24%25%+1
Bottom52%49%−3
Motherwell
Top six53%52%−1
11th4%3%−1
Bottom1%2%+1

From the forecast before the match (27 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyDundee United
Expected goals1.211.19
Win36%35%
Expected Points1.371.34
Clean sheet30%30%

Ross County 36%Draw 29%Dundee United 35%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.

Dundee United goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+10%6%3%8%3%7%8%5%2%3%3%2%1%10%10%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawDundee United win
Ross County
Top six3%7%2%1%
11th29%27%30%31%
Bottom28%20%31%35%
Dundee United
Top six68%58%68%79%
11th2%3%2%1%
Bottom1%1%<1%<1%
Dundee FC
11th24%20%25%27%
Bottom52%57%49%48%
Motherwell
Top six53%56%52%52%
11th4%4%3%4%
Bottom1%2%2%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. W1–024 NovHibernian (H)xG 1.21–0.52
  2. L2–47 NovRangers (A)xG 0.48–1.23
  3. W5–027 OctDundee FC (A)xG 1.57–0.48
  4. L2–323 OctLivingston (H)xG 2.11–0.57
  5. L2–316 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.15–1.10
  6. L0–12 OctDundee United (A)xG 0.90–1.26

Dundee United

  1. W1–020 NovAberdeen (H)xG 0.58–0.69
  2. L2–56 NovHearts (A)xG 0.85–2.14
  3. L0–130 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.84–0.33
  4. D1–127 OctLivingston (A)xG 1.83–0.34
  5. W2–123 OctMotherwell (H)xG 0.83–1.38
  6. W3–016 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.73–0.41

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyDundee United
Position12th4th
Played1314
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠3–⁠87–⁠3–⁠4
Points9 (0.69 per game)24 (1.71 per game)
Expected Points per game1.141.30
Goals18–⁠2614–⁠13
xG per game1.04–⁠1.430.97–⁠1.07
Home: points, xG per game0.83, 1.28–⁠1.252.14, 0.88–⁠1.03
Away: points, xG per game0.57, 0.83–⁠1.581.29, 1.05–⁠1.11
ManagerMalky Mackay (13)Tam Courts (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.21AttackRoss County1.05, 7thDundee United0.97, 10thDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.53, 11thDundee United1.28, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovRoss County attack: 1.05Dundee United attack: 0.971.050.97Dundee UnitedRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovRoss County defence: 1.53Dundee United defence: 1.281.531.28

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−7%+36%−7%−15%
Counter-attacks−78%+27%+78%−47%
Set pieces−49%+5%−29%+4%
Penalties+48%−51%−100%−9%
Headers−48%+42%−1%+11%
Left side−24%+44%+1%+1%
Centre−42%+10%+8%−16%
Right side+27%+47%−57%−11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdDundee United concededLeft side−24%−11%Centre−42%−16%Right side+27%+1%Open play−7%−15%Counter-attacks−78%−47%Set pieces−49%+4%Headers−48%+11%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRoss County concededLeft side+1%+47%Centre+8%+10%Right side−57%+44%Open play−7%+36%Counter-attacks+78%+27%Set pieces−29%+5%Headers−1%+42%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyDundee United

1.04xG0.97
1.43xG against1.07
42%Possession47%
10.4Shots10.9
14.6Shots against12.6
4.0Shots on target4.4
1.3Big chances1.5
19.3Touches in the opposition box15.9
320Passes373
68%Pass accuracy69%
3.6Corners4.9
40%Field tilt46%
27.1Final-third entries34.8
8.8Box entries7.6
18.9Passes per defensive action14.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level410.721.28
Ahead161.801.27
Behind341.051.68

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level550.871.07
Ahead160.591.16
Behind181.601.00

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.163–4
16–300.150.202–5
31–450.250.247–6
46–600.060.200–3
61–750.240.274–3
76–900.240.352–5

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.150–0
16–300.130.141–5
31–450.230.255–2
46–600.160.132–2
61–750.170.203–1
76–900.180.223–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMaynard-Brewer 8Laidlaw 5Clarke 6Randall 3Burroughs 2Baldwin 7Clarke 3Donaldson 1Iacovitti 12Paton 1Burroughs 1B. Paton 5Randall 3Charles-Cook 2Tillson 8Cancola 2Callachan 5Paton 5Spittal 5Hungbo 4Charles-Cook 2Baldwin 2Callachan 6Tillson 3Paton 2Charles-Cook 8Spittal 3Callachan 1White 10A. Samuel 2Burroughs 14-2-3-1 in 4 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTSiegrist 11Carson 3Freeman 7Smith 5Smith 2Edwards 13Smith 1Mulgrew 13Reynolds 1McMann 10Robson 4Pawlett 7Niskanen 2Chalmers 2Fuchs 12Levitt 6Butcher 5Clark 3Harkes 12Niskanen 7Pawlett 4Sporle 2Clark 9McNulty 4Shankland 14-5-1 in 6 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (6), 4-3-3 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 October 2021Dundee United1–0Ross CountyxG 1.26–0.90
1 May 2021Dundee United0–2Ross CountyxG 0.16–2.18
6 February 2021Ross County0–2Dundee UnitedxG 0.74–1.65
31 October 2020Dundee United2–1Ross CountyxG 1.79–0.88
15 August 2020Ross County1–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.42–1.34

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 1, Dundee United won 4, and 0 were drawn. Goals 4–7 and xG 1.22–1.24 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Spittal10901400.160.15
White10940220.270.04
Hungbo5491200.200.09
Callachan121,068210.230.04

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pawlett121,040200.180.16
Clark12983210.230.10
Niskanen9715130.090.18
Harkes121,117320.160.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.