Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Ross County 2–3 Livingston

Saturday 23 October 2021, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 2,566

Ross County Clarke 7', Callachan 67' (pen)

Livingston Anderson 31', Bailey 43', Parkes 90+5'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyLivingston
Goals23
xG2.110.57
Non-penalty xG0.530.57
Expected Points2.610.24

Ross County 82%Draw 14%Livingston 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 25%. Final score 2–3, <1%.

Livingston goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+1%1%11%8%2%4%12%9%2%3%2%25%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTRobertson on for Spittal, 59'D. Samuel on for White, 70'Forrest on for Montano, 63'Parkes on for Fitzwater, 74'McMillan on for Bailey, 76'Williamson on for Omeonga, 83'Clarke 7'Callachan 67' (pen)Anderson 31'Bailey 43'Parkes 90+5'Ross County 2.11Livingston 0.5701230153045607590HTRobertson on for Spittal, 59'D. Samuel on for White, 70'Forrest on for Montano, 63'Parkes on for Fitzwater, 74'McMillan on for Bailey, 76'Williamson on for Omeonga, 83'Clarke 7'Callachan 67' (pen)Anderson 31'Bailey 43'Parkes 90+5'2.110.57Ross CountyLivingston

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyLivingston

2.11 +1.21xG0.57 −0.18
0.53Non-penalty xG0.57
2.40 +1.69xG on target1.39 +0.64
12 +1.6Shots6 −2.9
5 +1.3Shots on target3 +0.1
2 +1.0Big chances1 0.0
16 −4Touches in the opposition box7 −4
64% +24Possession36% −3
408 +97Passes239 −50
71% +5Pass accuracy48% −14
65% +28Field tilt35% −2
36 +8Final-third entries16 −6
8 −0.3Box entries4 −2.7
19.4 −1Passes per defensive action12.3 −3
7 +3.9Corners0 −4.2
6 −8Tackles16 −2
5 −5Interceptions12 +1
12 −14Clearances22 −1
0 −3.6Saves3 −0.6
8 −4Fouls17 +2
2 −0.2Offsides3 +1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Iacovitti 17', 0.11 xGBaldwin 28', 0.10 xGIacovitti 90+3', 0.08 xGWhite 25', 0.07 xGHungbo 19', 0.04 xGH. Paton 76', 0.04 xGCharles-Cook 6', 0.02 xGSpittal 14', 0.02 xGBaldwin 65', 0.01 xGClarke 7', 0.04 xG, goal19%0.10 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals51%0.27 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals13%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals17%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Livingston

Bailey 32', 0.07 xGForrest 88', 0.05 xGPittman 49', 0.01 xGAnderson 31', 0.30 xG, goalBailey 43', 0.07 xG, goalParkes 90+5', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals77%0.43 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.43 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals21%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 1 goal2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyLivingston

0.12 4 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.50 4 shots, 2 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.38 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 1 goal
1.58 2 shots, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
47 min (49%) · Ross County 0.17, Livingston 0.25 xG
Ross County ahead
24 min (25%) · Ross County 1.14, Livingston 0.30 xG
Livingston ahead
25 min (26%) · Ross County 0.80, Livingston 0.01 xG

Line-ups

312051624862371726Maynard-BrewerClarkeBaldwinIacovittiB. PatonCallachanH. PatonHungboSpittalCharles-CookWhiteGoalYellow cardGoal59'70'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay32256241833148119StryjekDevlinFitzwaterObileyeKellyHoltOmeongaBaileyPittmanMontanoAndersonYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal74'83'76'63'Livingston 4-2-3-1David Martindale

Ross County substitutes

  • 59' Robertson for Spittal
  • 70' D. Samuel for White

Livingston substitutes

  • 63' Forrest for Montano · 1 assist
  • 74' Parkes for Fitzwater · goal 90+5'
  • 76' McMillan for Bailey
  • 83' Williamson for Omeonga

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0000.0430
ClarkeRB9010.040.0910.1085
BaldwinCB900.110.0100.0975
IacovittiCB900.190.0000.0041
B. Paton LB900.000.0100.0771
CallachanDM90110.790.011−0.0113
H. PatonDM900.040.0210.0644
HungboRW900.040.0310.17110
SpittalAM590.020.1320.0243
Charles-CookLW900.020.0200.0352
WhiteST700.860.011−0.0511
RobertsonMF310.000.1220.0820
D. SamuelFW200.000.000−0.0100

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StryjekGK900.000.0000.0331
Devlin RB900.000.0100.0342
FitzwaterCB740.000.0000.0328
Obileye CB900.000.0000.0118
KellyLB9010.000.1310.1828
HoltDM900.000.0100.0239
Omeonga DM830.000.0000.0116
BaileyRW7610.140.000−0.0113
PittmanAM9010.010.0520.0520
MontanoLW630.000.0100.0202
AndersonST9010.300.0610.0101
ForrestFW2710.050.1510.0000
ParkesDF1610.060.0000.0002
McMillanDF140.000.0000.0000
WilliamsonMF70.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Maynard-Brewer and Clarke: 4 passesMaynard-Brewer and B. Paton: 4 passesClarke and Spittal: 4 passesBaldwin and Iacovitti: 4 passesBaldwin and Hungbo: 4 passesIacovitti and Callachan: 4 passesH. Paton and Hungbo: 4 passesHungbo and Spittal: 4 passesHungbo and White: 4 passesSpittal and White: 4 passesMaynard-Brewer and Baldwin: 5 passesIacovitti and H. Paton: 5 passesH. Paton and Charles-Cook: 5 passesClarke and H. Paton: 6 passesB. Paton and Callachan: 6 passesMaynard-Brewer and Iacovitti: 7 passesClarke and Hungbo: 7 passesClarke and Callachan: 9 passesH. Paton and Spittal: 9 passesClarke and Baldwin: 10 passesSpittal and Charles-Cook: 10 passesB. Paton and Charles-Cook: 11 passesB. Paton and H. Paton: 12 passesIacovitti and B. Paton: 14 passesB. Paton and Spittal: 14 passesMaynard-Brewer: 17 completed passesClarke: 27 completed passesBaldwin: 21 completed passesIacovitti: 25 completed passesB. Paton: 39 completed passesH. Paton: 23 completed passesCallachan: 13 completed passesHungbo: 9 completed passesSpittal: 25 completed passesCharles-Cook: 11 completed passesWhite: 7 completed passes312051624682371726Maynard-BrewerClarkeBaldwinIacovittiB. PatonH. PatonCallachanHungboSpittalCharles-CookWhiteStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Livingston

Stryjek and Omeonga: 3 passesStryjek and Montano: 3 passesDevlin and Bailey: 3 passesDevlin and Pittman: 3 passesDevlin and Anderson: 3 passesOmeonga and Holt: 3 passesOmeonga and Bailey: 3 passesHolt and Bailey: 3 passesDevlin and Holt: 4 passesKelly and Montano: 4 passesDevlin and Fitzwater: 5 passesFitzwater and Obileye: 5 passesObileye and Kelly: 5 passesKelly and Omeonga: 5 passesOmeonga and Montano: 5 passesStryjek and Obileye: 6 passesStryjek and Fitzwater: 8 passesStryjek: 11 completed passesDevlin: 14 completed passesFitzwater: 14 completed passesObileye: 13 completed passesKelly: 11 completed passesOmeonga: 11 completed passesHolt: 11 completed passesBailey: 5 completed passesPittman: 5 completed passesMontano: 8 completed passesAnderson: 2 completed passes32256243318148119StryjekDevlinFitzwaterObileyeKellyOmeongaHoltBaileyPittmanMontanoAndersonStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
B. PatonCharles-Cook10
B. PatonSpittal10
IacovittiB. Paton10
H. PatonB. Paton9
BaldwinClarke9

Livingston

FromToPasses
ObileyeStryjek5
DevlinFitzwater5
HoltObileye4
HoltDevlin4
FitzwaterStryjek4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

2−3.74−1.13−4.75−4.26−1.73−3.65−3.39+2.71−4.91−3.78+4.42−1.912+6.33−1.21−1.81−1.63+0.41−2.81−1.120.01+0.61−0.42+0.60−0.900.00−0.30−0.10−0.78−7.62−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Livingston

10+5.19+2.312−4.29+2.05−4.32−5.47−1.03−2.69+0.68+2.38+3.95+1.47+2.18+2.04−0.32−0.63+1.11−1.72−2.32−0.43+2.13+1.71−1.420.00−1.91+0.61+0.40−0.60−1.22−7.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.010.010.010.030.040.020.020.040.050.02−0.010.020.030.030.030.030.050.050.03−0.01−0.01−0.050.020.080.07LessMore

Livingston

0.010.010.010.020.030.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.030.03−0.020.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackRoss County0.94 → 0.97Livingston0.96 → 0.96Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.58 → 1.59Livingston1.24 → 1.28

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six1%<1%−1
Bottom49%57%+8
Livingston
Top six14%19%+5
11th16%11%−5
Bottom7%3%−4
Dundee FC
Top six3%4%+1
11th30%34%+4
Bottom36%33%−3

From the forecast before the match (23 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyLivingston
Expected goals1.121.22
Win33%38%
Expected Points1.281.42
Clean sheet29%32%

Ross County 33%Draw 29%Livingston 38%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.

Livingston goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+7%3%8%3%1%6%7%5%2%2%3%2%10%11%10%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawLivingston win
Ross County
Top six1%2%1%<1%
Bottom49%39%51%57%
Livingston
Top six14%9%12%19%
11th16%21%16%11%
Bottom7%10%7%3%
Dundee FC
Top six3%3%3%4%
11th30%25%30%34%
Bottom36%41%35%33%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L2–316 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.15–1.10
  2. L0–12 OctDundee United (A)xG 0.90–1.26
  3. L1–225 SepMotherwell (A)xG 0.79–0.85
  4. D2–218 SepHearts (H)xG 1.44–1.21
  5. L0–311 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.45–2.71
  6. D1–129 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.15–2.94

Livingston

  1. W3–016 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.55–1.45
  2. L0–12 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.03–0.77
  3. L0–325 SepHearts (A)xG 0.12–2.43
  4. W1–019 SepCeltic (H)xG 0.62–1.24
  5. D0–011 SepDundee FC (A)xG 0.44–1.08
  6. L0–228 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.63–1.05

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyLivingston
Position12th10th
Played99
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠3–⁠62–⁠1–⁠6
Points3 (0.33 per game)7 (0.78 per game)
Expected Points per game0.800.93
Goals8–⁠196–⁠13
xG per game0.90–⁠1.750.75–⁠1.40
Home: points, xG per game0.50, 1.08–⁠1.600.75, 0.98–⁠1.19
Away: points, xG per game0.20, 0.75–⁠1.880.80, 0.56–⁠1.57
ManagerMalky Mackay (9)David Martindale (32)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackRoss County0.94, 10thLivingston0.96, 9thDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.58, 12thLivingston1.24, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctRoss County attack: 0.94Livingston attack: 0.960.960.94LivingstonRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctRoss County defence: 1.58Livingston defence: 1.241.581.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyLivingston
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−14%+57%−45%+10%
Counter-attacks−100%+28%+40%−47%
Set pieces−53%+29%−15%+47%
Penalties−20%−20%−100%−20%
Headers−38%+80%−34%+27%
Left side−19%+68%−14%−18%
Centre−46%+28%−36%+13%
Right side+3%+73%−48%+62%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdLivingston concededLeft side−19%+62%Centre−46%+13%Right side+3%−18%Open play−14%+10%Counter-attacks−100%−47%Set pieces−53%+47%Headers−38%+27%

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdRoss County concededLeft side−14%+73%Centre−36%+28%Right side−48%+68%Open play−45%+57%Counter-attacks+40%+28%Set pieces−15%+29%Headers−34%+80%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyLivingston

0.90xG0.75
1.75xG against1.40
40%Possession39%
10.4Shots8.9
16.8Shots against14.8
3.7Shots on target2.9
1.0Big chances1.0
20.3Touches in the opposition box10.8
311Passes289
66%Pass accuracy62%
3.1Corners4.2
37%Field tilt37%
27.5Final-third entries22.2
8.3Box entries6.7
20.0Passes per defensive action15.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level420.811.54
Ahead80.622.39
Behind391.061.85

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level420.711.05
Ahead190.871.69
Behind290.711.72

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.191–4
16–300.060.250–3
31–450.230.275–4
46–600.080.230–1
61–750.200.351–3
76–900.230.451–4

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.181–1
16–300.070.092–2
31–450.210.212–1
46–600.050.260–3
61–750.200.251–1
76–900.090.410–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLaidlaw 5Maynard-Brewer 4Randall 4Burroughs 2Clarke 2Clarke 3Baldwin 3Donaldson 1Iacovitti 8H. Paton 1Burroughs 1B. Paton 4Charles-Cook 3Burroughs 2Tillson 8Cancola 2Watson 1Callachan 7H. Paton 3Spittal 5Charles-Cook 1Charles-Cook 2Baldwin 2H. Paton 1White 7A. Samuel 2Spittal 3Charles-Cook 3Callachan 14-3-3 in 2 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWStryjek 9Devlin 7McMillan 2Obileye 9Fitzwater 9Penrice 4Longridge 4Lewis 1Pittman 4Bailey 2Omeonga 2Holt 9Penrice 3Sibbald 3Shinnie 2Bailey 2Forrest 2McMillan 2Anderson 6Shinnie 3Forrest 4Lewis 2Penrice 14-3-3 in 4 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (4), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 January 2021Livingston3–1Ross CountyxG 1.74–1.28
6 November 2020Ross County1–1LivingstonxG 0.62–1.07
29 August 2020Livingston1–0Ross CountyxG 1.31–0.38

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 0, Livingston won 2, and 1 was a draw. Goals 2–5 and xG 0.76–1.37 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Spittal9754300.160.15
Callachan8714000.220.05
White7681110.180.04
Charles-Cook9707210.090.12

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Anderson6470230.160.14
Forrest6556100.110.10
Bailey5470100.130.06
Shinnie5471100.070.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.