Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hibernian 1–1 Motherwell

Saturday 4 December 2021, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 17 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 15,266

Hibernian Nisbet 33'

Motherwell Watt 60'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianMotherwell
Goals11
xG1.891.32
Expected Points1.760.99

Hibernian 50%Draw 26%Motherwell 24%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Final score 1–1, 12%.

Motherwell goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+3%4%3%1%6%8%3%7%3%4%7%5%2%2%3%2%12%11%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMurphy on for Cadden, 69'Doidge on for Doyle-Hayes, 73'Allan on for Newell, 83'Roberts on for Woolery, 56'Carroll on for Lamie, 69'Shields on for van Veen, 80'Nisbet 33'Watt 60'Hibernian 1.89Motherwell 1.3200.511.520153045607590HTMurphy on for Cadden, 69'Doidge on for Doyle-Hayes, 73'Allan on for Newell, 83'Roberts on for Woolery, 56'Carroll on for Lamie, 69'Shields on for van Veen, 80'Nisbet 33'Watt 60'1.891.32HibernianMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianMotherwell

1.89 +0.57xG1.32 +0.23
1.34 0.00xG on target1.35 +0.01
17 +5Shots12 +2
5 +1.2Shots on target5 +1.3
2 +0.6Big chances3 +1.3
32 +14Touches in the opposition box16 −2
60% +7Possession40% 0
413 +10Passes294 +9
69% −6Pass accuracy58% −4
74% +20Field tilt26% −7
29 −12Final-third entries29 +4
14 +1.6Box entries7 −0.5
10.3 −2Passes per defensive action11.1 −2
8 +2.3Corners0 −4.4
17 +3Tackles17 +3
10 +0.9Interceptions10 −1.9
12 −4Clearances31 +6
4 +1.4Saves3 −1.3
8 −4Fouls14 −2
1 −1.2Offsides4 +2.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Nisbet 12', 0.21 xGCampbell 65', 0.20 xGNisbet 88', 0.20 xGNisbet 78', 0.15 xGNisbet 67', 0.10 xGCampbell 78', 0.10 xGPorteous 13', 0.09 xGPorteous 72', 0.09 xGCadden 67', 0.08 xGHanlon 43', 0.07 xGBoyle 49', 0.04 xGCampbell 2', 0.03 xGNisbet 41', 0.03 xGCampbell 85', 0.03 xGCadden 54', 0.02 xGCampbell 51', 0.01 xGNisbet 33', 0.44 xG, goal14%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals71%1.34 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.34 xG, 1 goal8%0.15 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 0 goals7%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Cornelius 25', 0.34 xGWatt 26', 0.23 xGvan Veen 39', 0.22 xGWatt 30', 0.14 xGGoss 78', 0.09 xGvan Veen 6', 0.08 xGRoberts 58', 0.04 xGSlattery 84', 0.03 xGWatt 26', 0.02 xGMugabi 60', 0.02 xGSlattery 89', 0.02 xGWatt 60', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals67%0.89 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.89 xG, 0 goals17%0.23 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.23 xG, 0 goals13%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianMotherwell

1.65 14 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.23 11 shots, 1 goal
0.24 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
65 min (71%) · Hibernian 1.72, Motherwell 0.96 xG
Hibernian ahead
27 min (29%) · Hibernian 0.17, Motherwell 0.36 xG

Line-ups

16543272211321015MaceyMcGinnPorteousHanlonDoigCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellCampbellBoyleNisbetYellow cardYellow cardGoal69'73'83'Hibernian 3-4-1-2Jack Ross1254191618277932KellyO'DonnellMugabiLamieMcGinleySlatteryCorneliusGossWooleryvan VeenWattYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal69'56'80'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Hibernian substitutes

  • 69' Murphy for Cadden
  • 73' Doidge for Doyle-Hayes
  • 83' Allan for Newell

Motherwell substitutes

  • 56' Roberts for Woolery
  • 69' Carroll for Lamie
  • 80' Shields for van Veen

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MaceyGK900.000.0000.0240
McGinnCB900.000.0510.1795
PorteousCB900.180.0100.0365
HanlonCB900.070.0100.03310
DoigRWB900.000.1610.1885
CaddenCM690.110.4030.2051
Doyle-HayesCM730.000.010−0.0115
Newell LWB830.000.0710.0125
Campbell AM9010.370.1720.2151
BoyleST900.040.3930.26111
NisbetST9011.130.0910.0304
MurphyFW210.000.0900.0950
DoidgeFW170.000.0800.0001
AllanMF70.000.0900.0620

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0220
O'DonnellRB900.000.0510.0466
MugabiCB900.020.000−0.04217
LamieCB690.000.0310.0734
McGinleyLB900.000.0600.1166
Slattery CM900.050.0100.0453
CorneliusCM900.340.0010.0515
Goss CM900.090.0210.0876
WooleryRW560.000.0010.0120
van Veen ST800.310.1820.2722
WattLW9010.480.0310.0655
RobertsFW340.040.0000.0016
CarrollDF210.000.0000.0003
ShieldsMF100.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

McGinn and Nisbet: 5 passesCadden and Newell: 5 passesDoyle-Hayes and Doig: 5 passesCampbell and Boyle: 5 passesHanlon and Newell: 6 passesDoyle-Hayes and Newell: 6 passesCampbell and Nisbet: 6 passesMacey and Porteous: 7 passesHanlon and Doig: 7 passesNewell and Doig: 7 passesCadden and Nisbet: 8 passesNewell and Boyle: 10 passesDoig and Campbell: 10 passesMcGinn and Cadden: 11 passesMcGinn and Boyle: 11 passesPorteous and Newell: 12 passesMcGinn and Newell: 12 passesMcGinn and Doyle-Hayes: 14 passesPorteous and Doyle-Hayes: 15 passesPorteous and McGinn: 17 passesMacey: 10 completed passesPorteous: 41 completed passesHanlon: 15 completed passesMcGinn: 41 completed passesCadden: 19 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 27 completed passesNewell: 37 completed passesDoig: 21 completed passesCampbell: 15 completed passesBoyle: 14 completed passesNisbet: 10 completed passes15462722113321015MaceyPorteousHanlonMcGinnCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellDoigCampbellBoyleNisbetStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Lamie: 3 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 3 passesO'Donnell and Lamie: 3 passesLamie and McGinley: 3 passesLamie and Slattery: 3 passesMcGinley and Slattery: 3 passesMcGinley and Watt: 3 passesO'Donnell and van Veen: 4 passesSlattery and Goss: 4 passesSlattery and Watt: 4 passesWoolery and van Veen: 4 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 5 passesMcGinley and van Veen: 5 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 6 passesGoss and Watt: 6 passesvan Veen and Watt: 6 passesO'Donnell and Cornelius: 7 passesMcGinley and Goss: 8 passesGoss and van Veen: 9 passesKelly: 2 completed passesO'Donnell: 18 completed passesMugabi: 8 completed passesLamie: 14 completed passesMcGinley: 16 completed passesSlattery: 14 completed passesGoss: 16 completed passesCornelius: 7 completed passesWoolery: 6 completed passesvan Veen: 13 completed passesWatt: 8 completed passes1254191627187932KellyO'DonnellMugabiLamieMcGinleySlatteryGossCorneliusWooleryvan VeenWattStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
PorteousMcGinn13
McGinnBoyle11
PorteousDoyle-Hayes10
HanlonDoig9
Doyle-HayesMcGinn8

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinleyvan Veen8
GossWatt7
Gossvan Veen6
O'DonnellCornelius6
SlatteryWatt5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

5+0.26+1.48−3.26+1.01−4.28+1.26−1.15−0.914+6.23−3.16+1.15+1.611+4.54−1.02−3.67+3.63+0.92−1.56+2.42−0.41−0.63+2.11−0.13+0.92+1.10−0.10−1.10−0.11+0.11−5.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Motherwell

3−1.44−2.626+7.07+0.25−0.960.05−1.26−0.38+0.16−2.45+0.110+5.411+7.410+5.110+4.21−3.24+0.84+1.75+1.86+2.41−2.80−1.21−0.24+1.91−1.910.01+0.81+0.32+1.30−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.030.020.020.020.050.010.040.060.03−0.010.060.12−0.030.01−0.010.150.100.010.080.260.25LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.010.010.010.010.02−0.010.010.030.050.030.010.040.040.010.120.010.03−0.01−0.040.140.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackHibernian1.27 → 1.26Motherwell1.06 → 1.06Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03 → 1.04Motherwell1.42 → 1.42

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six86%81%−5
11th<1%<1%0
Motherwell
Top six57%61%+4
11th3%3%0
Bottom1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (4 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianMotherwell
Expected goals1.690.88
Win56%19%
Expected Points1.930.82
Clean sheet41%18%

Hibernian 56%Draw 25%Motherwell 19%

Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

Motherwell goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%6%3%5%1%4%1%6%5%2%3%2%1%12%12%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawMotherwell win
Hibernian
Top six86%91%81%76%
11th<1%<1%<1%1%
Motherwell
Top six57%50%61%74%
11th3%4%3%1%
Bottom1%2%1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L0–11 DecRangers (H)xG 0.22–1.78
  2. W2–127 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.27–0.12
  3. L0–124 NovRoss County (A)xG 0.52–1.21
  4. L1–327 OctCeltic (H)xG 1.50–2.86
  5. L0–123 OctAberdeen (A)xG 0.22–0.24
  6. L0–316 OctDundee United (H)xG 0.41–0.73

Motherwell

  1. W1–030 NovDundee United (H)xG 1.72–0.31
  2. L0–327 NovDundee FC (A)xG 0.61–1.69
  3. W2–020 NovHearts (H)xG 2.16–0.30
  4. W2–06 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.47–0.94
  5. L1–631 OctRangers (H)xG 0.55–3.09
  6. D2–227 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–2.27

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianMotherwell
Position6th5th
Played1416
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠3–⁠67–⁠3–⁠6
Points18 (1.29 per game)24 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.551.13
Goals17–⁠1820–⁠24
xG per game1.32–⁠1.021.09–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game1.43, 1.26–⁠1.071.78, 1.08–⁠1.50
Away: points, xG per game1.14, 1.38–⁠0.961.14, 1.12–⁠1.43
ManagerJack Ross (52)Graham Alexander (34)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackHibernian1.27, 3rdMotherwell1.06, 6thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03, 4thMotherwell1.42, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecHibernian attack: 1.27Motherwell attack: 1.061.271.06MotherwellHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecHibernian defence: 1.03Motherwell defence: 1.421.421.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+9%−18%−21%+19%
Counter-attacks+162%+137%−14%−56%
Set pieces−42%−15%+27%+26%
Penalties+95%−51%−15%+70%
Headers−28%+18%+41%+7%
Left side−5%−6%−5%+41%
Centre−10%−1%+7%+5%
Right side+29%−38%−39%+22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdMotherwell concededLeft side−5%+22%Centre−10%+5%Right side+29%+41%Open play+9%+19%Counter-attacks+162%−56%Set pieces−42%+26%Headers−28%+7%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHibernian concededLeft side−5%−38%Centre+7%−1%Right side−39%−6%Open play−21%−18%Counter-attacks−14%+137%Set pieces+27%−15%Headers+41%+18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianMotherwell

1.32xG1.09
1.02xG against1.47
53%Possession40%
11.8Shots10.0
10.6Shots against15.7
3.8Shots on target3.7
1.4Big chances1.7
17.5Touches in the opposition box17.7
403Passes285
74%Pass accuracy62%
5.7Corners4.4
54%Field tilt33%
41.4Final-third entries24.9
12.4Box entries7.5
12.8Passes per defensive action13.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.180.95
Ahead191.340.96
Behind241.561.19

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level331.071.48
Ahead281.101.38
Behind281.111.56

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.121–4
16–300.130.163–3
31–450.190.173–3
46–600.220.134–2
61–750.350.193–2
76–900.300.243–4

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.204–2
16–300.110.243–5
31–450.110.161–6
46–600.300.326–3
61–750.240.223–4
76–900.170.353–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMacey 14McGinn 10Cadden 4Porteous 11McGregor 4Wood 1Hanlon 12Doig 10Stevenson 2Nisbet 1Doyle-Hayes 11Cadden 1Newell 11Magennis 3Gogic 2Boyle 7McGinn 3Cadden 3Magennis 4Campbell 3Allan 3Murphy 6Nisbet 2Doig 2Nisbet 8Boyle 4Scott 14-2-3-1 in 7 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 16O'Donnell 9Mugabi 7Lamie 8Mugabi 7Johansen 7Ojala 10McGinley 12Carroll 4Grimshaw 10Slattery 15Donnelly 2O'Hara 8Goss 7Maguire 6Woolery 11Roberts 3Amaluzor 2Watt 7van Veen 5Shields 4Watt 8van Veen 4Woolery 34-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 August 2021Motherwell2–3HibernianxG 1.47–2.88
27 February 2021Hibernian0–2MotherwellxG 1.70–1.00
5 December 2020Motherwell0–3HibernianxG 1.22–1.08
15 August 2020Hibernian0–0MotherwellxG 1.45–0.89

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 2, Motherwell won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 6–4 and xG 1.78–1.15 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murphy6522110.390.22
Boyle131,151700.380.16
Magennis7580210.240.15
Nisbet121,022300.270.05

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt151,336800.380.05
van Veen9878410.310.10
Woolery141,157110.230.06
Goss7662040.050.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.