Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 1–0 Ross County

Saturday 2 October 2021, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 8 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 6,548

Dundee United Niskanen 31'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedRoss County
Goals10
xG1.260.90
Expected Points1.641.04

Dundee United 44%Draw 31%Ross County 24%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–0, 15%.

Ross County goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+10%9%4%1%6%2%10%10%5%1%3%3%2%15%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTAppere on for Niskanen, 73'White on for Charles-Cook, 46'Callachan on for A. Samuel, 74'D. Samuel on for Tillson, 79'Niskanen 31'Dundee United 1.26Ross County 0.9000.511.50153045607590HTAppere on for Niskanen, 73'White on for Charles-Cook, 46'Callachan on for A. Samuel, 74'D. Samuel on for Tillson, 79'Niskanen 31'1.260.90Dundee UnitedRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedRoss County

1.26 +0.46xG0.90 +0.03
0.56 −0.49xG on target0.76 +0.11
13 +3.3Shots13 +4.3
4 −0.1Shots on target5 +1.7
1 −0.1Big chances0 −1.3
19 +5Touches in the opposition box20 0
51% +8Possession49% +12
405 +62Passes389 +104
66% −1Pass accuracy66% 0
49% +7Field tilt51% +19
34 +1Final-third entries36 +11
10 +2.7Box entries10 +2.6
14.6 0Passes per defensive action19.5 0
8 +4.1Corners4 +1.3
14 −1Tackles8 −8
13 +2Interceptions13 +2
18 −5Clearances17 −12
5 +3.1Saves3 −0.9
8 −6Fouls9 −5
1 −1.4Offsides1 −1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Clark 58', 0.29 xGClark 34', 0.23 xGNiskanen 14', 0.15 xGLevitt 40', 0.07 xGFreeman 61', 0.06 xGAppere 76', 0.06 xGHarkes 88', 0.05 xGMcMann 24', 0.03 xGClark 5', 0.02 xGLevitt 16', 0.02 xGLevitt 30', 0.02 xGFuchs 39', 0.02 xGNiskanen 31', 0.26 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals48%0.61 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.61 xG, 0 goals39%0.50 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal13%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Iacovitti 90+6', 0.18 xGClarke 65', 0.15 xGWhite 72', 0.10 xGClarke 21', 0.09 xGH. Paton 21', 0.07 xGSpittal 23', 0.06 xGA. Samuel 52', 0.06 xGH. Paton 26', 0.05 xGSpittal 43', 0.04 xGHungbo 59', 0.04 xGHungbo 64', 0.04 xGH. Paton 67', 0.02 xGBurroughs 81', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.55 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.55 xG, 0 goals14%0.13 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals24%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedRoss County

1.10 11 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.59 10 shots, 0 goals
0.15 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.30 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
31 min (32%) · Dundee United 0.49, Ross County 0.26 xG
Dundee United ahead
65 min (68%) · Dundee United 0.78, Ross County 0.64 xG

Line-ups

122124338661923710SiegristFreemanEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettFuchsLevittHarkesNiskanenClarkYellow cardYellow cardGoal73'Dundee United 4-5-1Tam Courts312051618226717923Maynard-BrewerClarkeBaldwinIacovittiBurroughsTillsonH. PatonSpittalCharles-CookA. SamuelHungboYellow card79'46'74'Ross County 4-3-3Malky Mackay

Dundee United substitutes

  • 73' Appere for Niskanen

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' White for Charles-Cook
  • 74' Callachan for A. Samuel
  • 79' D. Samuel for Tillson

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Siegrist GK900.000.0000.0122
FreemanRB900.060.0310.0555
EdwardsCB900.000.0000.0218
MulgrewCB900.000.0100.0766
McMannLB900.030.0100.0668
Pawlett RM900.000.0730.0321
FuchsCM900.020.1610.2376
LevittCM900.100.0310.1344
HarkesCM9010.050.1030.1781
NiskanenLM7310.410.011−0.0202
ClarkST900.540.011−0.0804
AppereFW170.060.0100.0430

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0000.0661
ClarkeRB900.230.0200.11105
Baldwin CB900.000.0400.10108
IacovittiCB900.180.090−0.02210
BurroughsLB900.020.0100.0421
TillsonCM790.000.020−0.0205
H. PatonCM900.140.0200.0965
SpittalCM900.090.4940.3052
Charles-CookRW460.000.0000.0000
A. SamuelST740.060.0000.0003
HungboLW900.080.1120.1543
WhiteFW440.100.0120.0210
CallachanMF160.000.0000.0010
D. SamuelFW110.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Freeman and Fuchs: 5 passesMcMann and Niskanen: 5 passesMcMann and Clark: 5 passesPawlett and Harkes: 5 passesPawlett and Levitt: 5 passesFreeman and Levitt: 6 passesHarkes and Niskanen: 6 passesLevitt and Clark: 6 passesSiegrist and Edwards: 7 passesSiegrist and Mulgrew: 7 passesEdwards and Fuchs: 7 passesMulgrew and Harkes: 7 passesPawlett and Fuchs: 7 passesEdwards and Levitt: 8 passesMulgrew and McMann: 8 passesMulgrew and Levitt: 8 passesFuchs and Levitt: 8 passesFuchs and Clark: 8 passesEdwards and Mulgrew: 10 passesMcMann and Levitt: 10 passesPawlett and Clark: 10 passesFreeman and Pawlett: 13 passesMcMann and Harkes: 19 passesSiegrist: 12 completed passesFreeman: 18 completed passesEdwards: 24 completed passesMulgrew: 27 completed passesMcMann: 34 completed passesPawlett: 23 completed passesFuchs: 20 completed passesHarkes: 33 completed passesLevitt: 29 completed passesNiskanen: 9 completed passesClark: 15 completed passes122124338662319710SiegristFreemanEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettFuchsHarkesLevittNiskanenClarkStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Ross County

Baldwin and H. Paton: 3 passesIacovitti and Burroughs: 3 passesTillson and Spittal: 3 passesBurroughs and Charles-Cook: 4 passesBurroughs and A. Samuel: 4 passesClarke and Tillson: 5 passesBaldwin and Iacovitti: 5 passesIacovitti and Tillson: 5 passesBurroughs and H. Paton: 5 passesH. Paton and Charles-Cook: 5 passesClarke and Hungbo: 6 passesBurroughs and Spittal: 7 passesH. Paton and Spittal: 7 passesSpittal and Charles-Cook: 7 passesClarke and Baldwin: 8 passesBurroughs and Tillson: 10 passesMaynard-Brewer: 6 completed passesClarke: 13 completed passesBaldwin: 9 completed passesIacovitti: 8 completed passesBurroughs: 22 completed passesH. Paton: 12 completed passesTillson: 16 completed passesSpittal: 12 completed passesCharles-Cook: 10 completed passesA. Samuel: 1 completed passesHungbo: 6 completed passes312051618622717923Maynard-BrewerClarkeBaldwinIacovittiBurroughsH. PatonTillsonSpittalCharles-CookA. SamuelHungboStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
McMannHarkes13
FreemanPawlett10
LevittClark9
McMannLevitt7
MulgrewEdwards7

Ross County

FromToPasses
ClarkeBaldwin13
BurroughsSpittal11
BaldwinClarke11
IacovittiBaldwin8
HungboClarke8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

2−1.94−1.49−0.66−2.410+5.011+6.311+3.713+6.14−1.06+1.33−0.49+2.34−3.03−1.45+1.60−4.00−3.41−2.74+1.42+0.41−0.42+0.64+1.10−0.91+0.71+0.41+0.40−1.013−6.90−6.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Ross County

9+3.76+1.316−1.65−4.35−3.65−3.47−0.39+0.35−0.77+0.66+1.38+4.96+1.96+0.46+1.73+0.32−0.48+6.35+1.60−2.70−2.10−0.62+0.70−1.70−1.100.00−0.40−0.11+0.33−7.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.030.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.040.070.020.010.020.02−0.030.130.060.03−0.01−0.01−0.010.22LessMore

Ross County

0.010.030.040.030.030.010.030.020.030.040.090.010.010.040.010.110.03−0.010.010.110.02−0.06−0.010.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackDundee United0.86 → 0.86Ross County0.92 → 0.91Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.27 → 1.25Ross County1.54 → 1.53

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six29%36%+7
11th9%6%−3
Bottom4%2%−2
Ross County
Top six3%1%−2
11th28%29%+1
Bottom35%40%+5
Dundee FC
11th23%25%+2
Bottom41%39%−2
St. Mirren
Top six18%17%−1
11th12%12%0
Bottom6%5%−1

From the forecast before the match (2 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedRoss County
Expected goals1.340.94
Win45%26%
Expected Points1.651.06
Clean sheet39%26%

Dundee United 45%Draw 29%Ross County 26%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.

Ross County goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+9%4%1%6%2%9%9%4%1%4%4%2%1%1%11%13%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawRoss County win
Dundee United
Top six29%36%26%20%
11th9%6%10%14%
Bottom4%2%4%6%
Ross County
Top six3%1%3%6%
11th28%29%28%26%
Bottom35%40%34%25%
Dundee FC
11th23%25%23%20%
Bottom41%39%40%45%
St. Mirren
Top six18%17%20%18%
11th12%12%12%12%
Bottom6%5%6%7%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. D1–126 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.98–2.65
  2. W1–019 SepDundee FC (H)xG 0.72–0.84
  3. D0–011 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.20–0.72
  4. L0–228 AugHearts (H)xG 0.40–2.25
  5. W1–022 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.36–0.85
  6. W1–07 AugRangers (H)xG 0.53–0.82

Ross County

  1. L1–225 SepMotherwell (A)xG 0.79–0.85
  2. D2–218 SepHearts (H)xG 1.44–1.21
  3. L0–311 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.45–2.71
  4. D1–129 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.15–2.94
  5. L2–422 AugRangers (H)xG 1.44–2.40
  6. L0–38 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.48–1.62

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedRoss County
Position5th11th
Played77
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠2–⁠20–⁠3–⁠4
Points11 (1.57 per game)3 (0.43 per game)
Expected Points per game1.050.69
Goals4–⁠56–⁠15
xG per game0.80–⁠1.260.87–⁠1.92
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 0.55–⁠1.300.67, 1.06–⁠1.76
Away: points, xG per game1.25, 0.99–⁠1.220.25, 0.72–⁠2.03
ManagerTam Courts (7)Malky Mackay (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackDundee United0.86, 12thRoss County0.92, 9thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.27, 8thRoss County1.54, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepDundee United attack: 0.86Ross County attack: 0.920.920.86Ross CountyDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepDundee United defence: 1.27Ross County defence: 1.541.541.27

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−35%−8%−15%+66%
Counter-attacks+98%−30%−100%−5%
Set pieces−38%+29%−74%+51%
Penalties−100%−8%−8%−8%
Headers−20%+52%−51%+94%
Left side−37%+10%−25%+90%
Centre−9%+16%−46%+44%
Right side−64%−41%−15%+58%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRoss County concededLeft side−37%+58%Centre−9%+44%Right side−64%+90%Open play−35%+66%Counter-attacks+98%−5%Set pieces−38%+51%Headers−20%+94%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdDundee United concededLeft side−25%−41%Centre−46%+16%Right side−15%+10%Open play−15%−8%Counter-attacks−100%−30%Set pieces−74%+29%Headers−51%+52%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedRoss County

0.80xG0.87
1.26xG against1.92
43%Possession37%
9.7Shots8.7
13.6Shots against17.6
4.1Shots on target3.3
1.1Big chances1.3
13.7Touches in the opposition box20.0
343Passes285
68%Pass accuracy66%
3.9Corners2.7
42%Field tilt32%
33.4Final-third entries24.7
7.3Box entries7.4
14.6Passes per defensive action19.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level650.891.50
Ahead90.010.97
Behind160.920.44

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.831.60
Ahead110.622.39
Behind311.002.24

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.220–0
16–300.150.181–2
31–450.170.330–1
46–600.180.151–1
61–750.180.111–0
76–900.050.271–1

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.211–3
16–300.010.310–3
31–450.260.194–1
46–600.040.190–1
61–750.190.450–3
76–900.240.571–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSiegrist 4Carson 3Smith 5Smith 1Freeman 1Edwards 6Smith 1Mulgrew 6Reynolds 1Robson 4McMann 3Harkes 5Clark 3Butcher 4Levitt 2Pawlett 1Fuchs 6Pawlett 2Niskanen 2Levitt 1McNulty 4Clark 2Shankland 1Pawlett 3Sporle 2Edwards 14-3-3 in 2 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLaidlaw 5Maynard-Brewer 2Baldwin 3Donaldson 2Charles-Cook 1Iacovitti 6Watson 2Clarke 3H. Paton 1Burroughs 1Randall 4Burroughs 2Watson 1Tillson 6Callachan 1H. Paton 1Spittal 4Charles-Cook 1Cancola 1B. Paton 4Charles-Cook 3Callachan 5Tillson 1H. Paton 1White 7Spittal 3Charles-Cook 2Callachan 13-4-1-2 in 2 of 7 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 May 2021Dundee United0–2Ross CountyxG 0.16–2.18
6 February 2021Ross County0–2Dundee UnitedxG 0.74–1.65
31 October 2020Dundee United2–1Ross CountyxG 1.79–0.88
15 August 2020Ross County1–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.42–1.34

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 3, Ross County won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 6–4 and xG 1.23–1.31 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pawlett6478100.120.28
Harkes5487200.280.06
Mulgrew6540000.110.01
Edwards7618000.010.06

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Callachan7608000.230.05
Spittal7574200.170.10
Charles-Cook7571210.100.15
White7603110.190.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.