Saturday 2 October 2021, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 8 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 6,548
Dundee United Niskanen 31'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Ross County
Goals
1
0
xG
1.26
0.90
Expected Points
1.64
1.04
Dundee United 44%Draw 31%Ross County 24%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–0, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedRoss County
1.26 +0.46xG0.90 +0.03
0.56 −0.49xG on target0.76 +0.11
13 +3.3Shots13 +4.3
4 −0.1Shots on target5 +1.7
1 −0.1Big chances0 −1.3
19 +5Touches in the opposition box20 0
51% +8Possession49% +12
405 +62Passes389 +104
66% −1Pass accuracy66% 0
49% +7Field tilt51% +19
34 +1Final-third entries36 +11
10 +2.7Box entries10 +2.6
14.6 0Passes per defensive action19.5 0
8 +4.1Corners4 +1.3
14 −1Tackles8 −8
13 +2Interceptions13 +2
18 −5Clearances17 −12
5 +3.1Saves3 −0.9
8 −6Fouls9 −5
1 −1.4Offsides1 −1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
31'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (32%) · Dundee United 0.49, Ross County 0.26 xG
Dundee United ahead
65 min (68%) · Dundee United 0.78, Ross County 0.64 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
73'Appere for Niskanen
Ross County substitutes
46'White for Charles-Cook
74'Callachan for A. Samuel
79'D. Samuel for Tillson
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Freeman
RB
90
0.06
0.03
1
0.05
5
5
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
8
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
6
McMann
LB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
6
8
Pawlett
RM
90
0.00
0.07
3
0.03
2
1
Fuchs
CM
90
0.02
0.16
1
0.23
7
6
Levitt
CM
90
0.10
0.03
1
0.13
4
4
Harkes
CM
90
1
0.05
0.10
3
0.17
8
1
Niskanen
LM
73
1
0.41
0.01
1
−0.02
0
2
Clark
ST
90
0.54
0.01
1
−0.08
0
4
Appere
FW
17
0.06
0.01
0
0.04
3
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
1
Clarke
RB
90
0.23
0.02
0
0.11
10
5
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.10
10
8
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.18
0.09
0
−0.02
2
10
Burroughs
LB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
2
1
Tillson
CM
79
0.00
0.02
0
−0.02
0
5
H. Paton
CM
90
0.14
0.02
0
0.09
6
5
Spittal
CM
90
0.09
0.49
4
0.30
5
2
Charles-Cook
RW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
A. Samuel
ST
74
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Hungbo
LW
90
0.08
0.11
2
0.15
4
3
White
FW
44
0.10
0.01
2
0.02
1
0
Callachan
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
D. Samuel
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McMann
Harkes
13
Freeman
Pawlett
10
Levitt
Clark
9
McMann
Levitt
7
Mulgrew
Edwards
7
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Clarke
Baldwin
13
Burroughs
Spittal
11
Baldwin
Clarke
11
Iacovitti
Baldwin
8
Hungbo
Clarke
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 7 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
29%
36%
+7
11th
9%
6%
−3
Bottom
4%
2%
−2
Ross County
Top six
3%
1%
−2
11th
28%
29%
+1
Bottom
35%
40%
+5
Dundee FC
11th
23%
25%
+2
Bottom
41%
39%
−2
St. Mirren
Top six
18%
17%
−1
11th
12%
12%
0
Bottom
6%
5%
−1
From the forecast before the match (2 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Ross County
Expected goals
1.34
0.94
Win
45%
26%
Expected Points
1.65
1.06
Clean sheet
39%
26%
Dundee United 45%Draw 29%Ross County 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Ross County win
Dundee United
Top six
29%
36%
26%
20%
11th
9%
6%
10%
14%
Bottom
4%
2%
4%
6%
Ross County
Top six
3%
1%
3%
6%
11th
28%
29%
28%
26%
Bottom
35%
40%
34%
25%
Dundee FC
11th
23%
25%
23%
20%
Bottom
41%
39%
40%
45%
St. Mirren
Top six
18%
17%
20%
18%
11th
12%
12%
12%
12%
Bottom
6%
5%
6%
7%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Ross County
Position
5th
11th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–2
0–3–4
Points
11 (1.57 per game)
3 (0.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.05
0.69
Goals
4–5
6–15
xG per game
0.80–1.26
0.87–1.92
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 0.55–1.30
0.67, 1.06–1.76
Away: points, xG per game
1.25, 0.99–1.22
0.25, 0.72–2.03
Manager
Tam Courts (7)
Malky Mackay (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−35%
−8%
−15%
+66%
Counter-attacks
+98%
−30%
−100%
−5%
Set pieces
−38%
+29%
−74%
+51%
Penalties
−100%
−8%
−8%
−8%
Headers
−20%
+52%
−51%
+94%
Left side
−37%
+10%
−25%
+90%
Centre
−9%
+16%
−46%
+44%
Right side
−64%
−41%
−15%
+58%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−37%+58%Centre−9%+44%Right side−64%+90%Open play−35%+66%Counter-attacks+98%−5%Set pieces−38%+51%Headers−20%+94%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−25%−41%Centre−46%+16%Right side−15%+10%Open play−15%−8%Counter-attacks−100%−30%Set pieces−74%+29%Headers−51%+52%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedRoss County
0.80xG0.87
1.26xG against1.92
43%Possession37%
9.7Shots8.7
13.6Shots against17.6
4.1Shots on target3.3
1.1Big chances1.3
13.7Touches in the opposition box20.0
343Passes285
68%Pass accuracy66%
3.9Corners2.7
42%Field tilt32%
33.4Final-third entries24.7
7.3Box entries7.4
14.6Passes per defensive action19.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
65
0.89
1.50
Ahead
9
0.01
0.97
Behind
16
0.92
0.44
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.83
1.60
Ahead
11
0.62
2.39
Behind
31
1.00
2.24
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.22
0–0
16–30
0.15
0.18
1–2
31–45
0.17
0.33
0–1
46–60
0.18
0.15
1–1
61–75
0.18
0.11
1–0
76–90
0.05
0.27
1–1
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.21
1–3
16–30
0.01
0.31
0–3
31–45
0.26
0.19
4–1
46–60
0.04
0.19
0–1
61–75
0.19
0.45
0–3
76–90
0.24
0.57
1–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.