Saturday 18 September 2021, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 6 · Half-time 2–1 · Attendance 3,802
Ross County Spittal 11', 45'
Hearts Boyce 9', Kingsley 66'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
Hearts
Goals
2
2
xG
1.44
1.21
Expected Points
1.56
1.14
Ross County 42%Draw 30%Hearts 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–2, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountyHearts
1.44 +0.67xG1.21 −0.09
0.94 +0.34xG on target0.87 −0.55
9 +2.2Shots17 +5.8
5 +2.6Shots on target5 +1.6
2 +0.6Big chances0 −1.6
20Touches in the opposition box32 +9
37% +4Possession63% +15
266 −6Passes453 +65
62% −4Pass accuracy80% +6
46% +22Field tilt54% +5
21 −2Final-third entries53 +10
10 +3.4Box entries17 +4.8
16.6 −6Passes per defensive action9.7 −4
3 +0.4Corners9 +4.2
13 −5Tackles8 −11
11 +0.2Interceptions11 +1.2
31 +1Clearances13 −8
3 −1.2Saves2 −2.8
16 +3Fouls10 −1
0 −3.0Offsides3 +0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
9'11'45'66'
0–01–12–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
70 min (75%) · Ross County 1.31, Hearts 0.96 xG
Ross County ahead
21 min (23%) · Ross County 0.06, Hearts 0.25 xG
Hearts ahead
2 min (2%) · Ross County 0.06, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
56'Robertson for Spittal
83'Watson for Callachan
89'Hungbo for Charles-Cook
Hearts substitutes
56'Devlin for Mackay-Steven
65'Walker for Woodburn
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
11
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.00
0
8
H. Paton
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
5
Burroughs
RWB
90
0.11
0.02
0
0.02
3
9
Spittal
CM
56
2
0.29
0.06
0
0.08
4
5
Tillson
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
5
B. Paton
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
5
Callachan
AM
83
0.74
0.19
0
0.16
3
0
White
ST
90
1
0.20
0.08
2
0.02
1
2
Charles-Cook
ST
89
1
0.00
0.50
3
0.25
5
5
Robertson
MF
34
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
0
Watson
DF
7
0.01
0.11
1
0.22
5
0
Hungbo
FW
1
0.07
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Moore
CB
90
0.12
0.17
4
0.35
12
6
Halkett
CB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.06
7
5
Souttar
CB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.07
7
8
McKay
RWB
90
0.21
0.13
1
0.20
17
4
Woodburn
CM
65
0.03
0.04
1
0.04
6
2
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
3
Kingsley
LWB
90
1
0.12
0.20
1
0.26
8
2
Mackay-Steven
AM
56
1
0.16
0.11
1
0.18
5
0
Boyce
ST
90
1
0.26
0.20
3
0.25
5
0
Gnanduillet
ST
90
0.13
0.12
3
−0.06
3
0
Devlin
MF
34
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
1
2
Walker
MF
25
0.04
0.04
1
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
B. Paton
Iacovitti
7
Maynard-Brewer
Baldwin
7
White
Spittal
6
Spittal
Callachan
6
Charles-Cook
Callachan
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Halkett
27
Halkett
Moore
24
Moore
McKay
22
Kingsley
Souttar
15
Souttar
Kingsley
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 5 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
Top six
4%
4%
0
11th
26%
25%
−1
Bottom
29%
29%
0
Hearts
Title
2%
1%
−1
Top six
91%
89%
−2
11th
<1%
<1%
0
From the forecast before the match (18 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
Hearts
Expected goals
0.89
1.49
Win
22%
51%
Expected Points
0.93
1.79
Clean sheet
23%
41%
Ross County 22%Draw 28%Hearts 51%
Most likely score 0–1, 13%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
Hearts win
Ross County
Top six
4%
8%
4%
3%
11th
26%
23%
25%
27%
Bottom
29%
20%
29%
33%
Hearts
Title
2%
1%
1%
3%
Top six
91%
84%
89%
94%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
Hearts
Position
11th
3rd
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–3
3–2–0
Points
2 (0.40 per game)
11 (2.20 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.40
1.71
Goals
3–11
7–3
xG per game
0.77–2.27
1.30–0.85
Home: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.88–2.04
1.67, 1.27–1.04
Away: points, xG per game
0.33, 0.69–2.42
3.00, 1.36–0.56
Manager
Malky Mackay (5)
Robbie Neilson (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−34%
+80%
−15%
−22%
Counter-attacks
−79%
−22%
−83%
−5%
Set pieces
−58%
+70%
+11%
−29%
Penalties
+16%
+48%
+139%
−83%
Headers
−29%
+123%
−33%
−31%
Left side
−48%
+82%
−36%
−4%
Centre
−58%
+75%
average
−53%
Right side
+1%
+57%
−17%
+28%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−48%+28%Centre−58%−53%Right side+1%−4%Open play−34%−22%Counter-attacks−79%−5%Set pieces−58%−29%Headers−29%−31%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−36%+57%Centreaverage+75%Right side−17%+82%Open play−15%+80%Counter-attacks−83%−22%Set pieces+11%+70%Headers−33%+123%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountyHearts
0.77xG1.30
2.27xG against0.85
33%Possession48%
6.8Shots11.2
18.8Shots against11.4
2.4Shots on target3.4
1.4Big chances1.6
272Passes388
66%Pass accuracy74%
2.6Corners4.8
25%Field tilt49%
23.0Final-third entries42.6
6.6Box entries12.2
23.0Passes per defensive action13.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.51
1.72
Ahead
11
0.75
2.90
Behind
34
1.12
2.81
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
1.95
0.62
Ahead
36
0.35
1.19
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.25
0–1
16–30
0.00
0.36
0–3
31–45
0.16
0.20
2–1
46–60
0.03
0.19
0–1
61–75
0.19
0.54
0–2
76–90
0.24
0.72
1–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.10
1–0
16–30
0.14
0.06
1–0
31–45
0.45
0.12
1–0
46–60
0.33
0.12
1–1
61–75
0.05
0.08
1–1
76–90
0.12
0.36
2–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Ross County
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shaw
12
1,284
6
1
0.29
0.06
White
16
1,441
5
5
0.29
0.05
Charles-Cook
14
1,461
1
0
0.15
0.08
Spittal
12
976
1
1
0.08
0.13
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Souttar
5
450
1
0
0.05
0.04
Cochrane
5
450
0
0
0.01
0.06
Baningime
5
450
0
0
0.00
0.05
Halkett
5
450
0
0
0.02
0.02
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.