Sunday 26 September 2021, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 7 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 4,513
St. Mirren Ronan 14', 58', Main 61'
Aberdeen Brown 18', Ramirez 34' · Jenks sent off 51'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Goals
3
2
xG
1.50
1.11
Expected Points
1.65
1.06
St. Mirren 45%Draw 29%Aberdeen 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 3–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenAberdeen
1.50 +0.49xG1.11 −0.01
1.02 −0.04xG on target1.03 +0.19
13 +2Shots13 0
4 +1.2Shots on target3 −1.2
1 −0.2Big chances2 +1.0
52% +7Possession48% −17
331 +20Passes312 −208
74% +7Pass accuracy70% −12
67% +26Field tilt33% −30
32 +5Final-third entries23 −24
9 −0.8Box entries7 −1.5
13.4 0Passes per defensive action13.9 +2
8 +3.2Corners3 −2.7
13 −2Tackles9 −2
12 +3.5Interceptions10 +0.3
9 −8Clearances22 +6
1 −2.3Saves1 −0.3
9 −3Fouls22 +9
2 −2.0Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
14'18'34'58'61'
0–01–11–23–2
0'HTFT
Level
33 min (36%) · St. Mirren 0.29, Aberdeen 0.33 xG
St. Mirren ahead
35 min (38%) · St. Mirren 0.96, Aberdeen 0.59 xG
Aberdeen ahead
24 min (26%) · St. Mirren 0.25, Aberdeen 0.19 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
56'Main for Erhahon · goal 61'
72'McAllister for Millar
74'Flynn for Fraser
83'Dennis for Brophy
Aberdeen substitutes
72'Samuels for Hedges
72'Emmanuel-Thomas for Ramirez
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
0
Fraser
CB
74
1
0.00
0.38
1
0.20
3
5
McCarthy
CB
90
0.05
0.01
1
0.04
6
7
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.13
0.03
0
0.09
4
7
Millar
DM
72
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
1
Ronan
RWB
90
2
0.28
0.25
1
0.29
5
0
Erhahon
CM
56
1
0.00
0.03
1
0.08
1
3
Power
CM
90
0.02
0.19
1
0.08
4
5
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.26
3
0.19
4
3
McGrath
ST
90
1
0.00
0.37
3
0.04
6
3
Brophy
ST
83
0.51
0.01
0
−0.01
1
3
Main
FW
34
1
0.53
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
McAllister
MF
18
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
3
0
Flynn
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dennis
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Ramsay
RB
90
1
0.06
0.20
4
0.04
1
5
Bates
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
4
9
McCrorie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
8
5
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.18
4
6
Brown
DM
90
1
0.42
0.00
0
0.02
3
10
Ferguson
DM
90
0.10
0.02
0
0.06
10
1
Hedges
RW
72
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
2
Jenks
AM
51
0.18
0.02
1
−0.20
0
3
Hayes
LW
90
0.09
0.08
2
0.22
8
1
Ramirez
ST
72
1
1
0.26
0.01
2
−0.12
2
0
Samuels
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Emmanuel-Thomas
MF
18
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Alnwick
Millar
8
Millar
McGrath
8
McCarthy
Alnwick
7
McCarthy
Fraser
7
Fraser
McCarthy
7
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Ferguson
Hedges
8
Bates
Ferguson
8
McCrorie
Bates
7
Brown
Ferguson
7
MacKenzie
Ramirez
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 6 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
12%
18%
+6
11th
15%
11%
−4
Bottom
10%
6%
−4
Aberdeen
Top six
67%
59%
−8
11th
1%
2%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
4%
0
11th
23%
24%
+1
Bottom
39%
41%
+2
From the forecast before the match (26 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected goals
0.94
1.11
Win
30%
39%
Expected Points
1.21
1.47
Clean sheet
33%
39%
St. Mirren 30%Draw 32%Aberdeen 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Aberdeen win
St. Mirren
Top six
12%
18%
11%
7%
11th
15%
11%
16%
18%
Bottom
10%
6%
9%
13%
Aberdeen
Top six
67%
59%
63%
76%
11th
1%
2%
1%
1%
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
4%
4%
4%
11th
23%
24%
23%
23%
Bottom
39%
41%
40%
37%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Position
9th
7th
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
0–4–2
2–2–2
Points
4 (0.67 per game)
8 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.42
Goals
5–12
6–6
xG per game
1.01–1.77
1.12–0.88
Home: points, xG per game
0.67, 1.06–0.83
1.33, 1.39–0.63
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 0.95–2.71
1.33, 0.85–1.13
Manager
Jim Goodwin (44)
Stephen Glass (11)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−45%
+64%
−1%
−33%
Counter-attacks
+93%
+176%
−33%
−10%
Set pieces
+20%
−30%
+7%
−38%
Penalties
+8%
+8%
−100%
+8%
Headers
+21%
−30%
+48%
−4%
Left side
−31%
+43%
−32%
−35%
Centre
−4%
+51%
average
−44%
Right side
−52%
+38%
+30%
−11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−31%−11%Centre−4%−44%Right side−52%−35%Open play−45%−33%Counter-attacks+93%−10%Set pieces+20%−38%Headers+21%−4%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenAberdeen
1.01xG1.12
1.77xG against0.88
45%Possession65%
10.7Shots13.0
16.7Shots against7.8
2.8Shots on target4.2
1.2Big chances1.0
17.5Touches in the opposition box13.5
311Passes520
67%Pass accuracy82%
4.8Corners5.7
42%Field tilt63%
27.3Final-third entries47.0
9.8Box entries8.5
13.1Passes per defensive action11.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
1.23
1.20
Ahead
10
0.59
2.28
Behind
29
0.76
2.59
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
0.77
1.01
Ahead
10
0.49
0.74
Behind
25
2.12
0.65
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.18
1–0
16–30
0.15
0.24
0–4
31–45
0.20
0.37
1–2
46–60
0.21
0.24
1–2
61–75
0.15
0.57
0–3
76–90
0.24
0.17
2–1
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.10
0–0
16–30
0.20
0.10
1–1
31–45
0.10
0.24
0–2
46–60
0.20
0.25
2–2
61–75
0.20
0.12
1–0
76–90
0.27
0.06
2–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.