Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenHibernian
0.24 −0.80xG0.22 −1.31
0.36 −0.54xG on target0.00 −1.62
6 −7Shots5 −8
2 −2.4Shots on target0 −4.4
0 −1.0Big chances0 −1.6
14 −3Touches in the opposition box9 −5
44% −16Possession56% +3
330 −144Passes420 +19
62% −17Pass accuracy71% −3
50% −6Field tilt50% −4
26 −18Final-third entries40 +2
9 +0.2Box entries6 −6.8
18.6 +7Passes per defensive action11.2 −2
0 −5.7Corners4 −1.8
13 +1Tackles9 −5
9 −0.6Interceptions10 +1.1
16 −1Clearances13 −5
0 −1.1Saves1 −1.7
16 +3Fouls13 +2
2 +0.7Offsides3 +1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
27'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
27 min (27%) · Aberdeen 0.08, Hibernian 0.03 xG
Aberdeen ahead
74 min (73%) · Aberdeen 0.17, Hibernian 0.19 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
31'Hayes for Ramsay · yellow card 90+3'
43'Longstaff for Gallagher · yellow card 45+4'
78'McGinn for Watkins
Hibernian substitutes
46'Murphy for Cadden
61'Allan for Gullan
83'Wright for Doyle-Hayes
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
0
Ramsay
RB
31
1
0.00
0.06
1
0.09
3
1
Bates
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
8
Gallagher
CB
43
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
McCrorie
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
6
Brown
DM
90
0.01
0.01
0
0.02
1
6
Ojo
CM
90
0.00
0.06
2
0.02
3
2
Ferguson
AM
90
0.05
0.05
0
−0.01
2
4
Hedges
CM
90
0.01
0.14
0
−0.05
2
6
Ramirez
ST
90
1
0.13
0.04
1
0.07
0
3
Watkins
ST
78
0.04
0.20
1
0.20
4
0
Hayes
DF
59
0.00
0.11
0
0.18
9
0
Longstaff
MF
47
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
3
McGinn
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
7
5
McGregor
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.09
1
8
Hanlon
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
6
5
Cadden
RWB
46
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
3
0
Newell
CM
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.00
3
4
Doyle-Hayes
CM
83
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
3
Stevenson
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.11
8
1
Nisbet
RW
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
1
2
Boyle
ST
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Gullan
LW
61
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
1
1
Murphy
MF
44
0.00
0.16
1
0.20
4
3
Allan
MF
29
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Wright
DF
7
0.12
0.01
0
−0.04
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Ferguson
Ojo
8
Hedges
Ferguson
7
Hayes
Watkins
7
Hayes
Hedges
6
McCrorie
Lewis
5
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
McGregor
Hanlon
16
Hanlon
Stevenson
15
McGinn
Doyle-Hayes
15
Doyle-Hayes
McGinn
12
Stevenson
Hanlon
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 9 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 9 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
40%
52%
+12
11th
4%
3%
−1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Hibernian
Title
<1%
<1%
0
Top six
91%
86%
−5
From the forecast before the match (23 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.06
1.07
Win
34%
35%
Expected Points
1.33
1.36
Clean sheet
34%
35%
Aberdeen 34%Draw 31%Hibernian 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Hibernian win
Aberdeen
Top six
40%
52%
38%
30%
11th
4%
3%
5%
5%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
2%
Hibernian
Title
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Top six
91%
86%
91%
96%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Hibernian
Position
9th
5th
Played
9
9
Won, drawn, lost
2–2–5
4–3–2
Points
8 (0.89 per game)
15 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.31
1.81
Goals
10–13
14–11
xG per game
1.04–1.00
1.53–0.89
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.18–0.89
2.00, 1.42–0.58
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 0.92–1.09
1.25, 1.67–1.28
Manager
Stephen Glass (14)
Jack Ross (47)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
−17%
+16%
−30%
Counter-attacks
−49%
−27%
+60%
+72%
Set pieces
+23%
−22%
−32%
−9%
Penalties
−100%
−20%
+220%
−100%
Headers
+15%
−2%
−38%
+25%
Left side
−29%
−9%
+10%
−15%
Centre
−14%
−23%
+3%
−17%
Right side
+29%
−19%
+4%
−32%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenHibernian
1.04xG1.53
1.00xG against0.89
60%Possession53%
13.2Shots13.4
8.4Shots against10.9
4.4Shots on target4.4
1.0Big chances1.6
17.0Touches in the opposition box14.0
474Passes401
79%Pass accuracy74%
5.7Corners5.8
56%Field tilt55%
43.9Final-third entries37.8
8.8Box entries12.8
11.9Passes per defensive action13.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.77
1.21
Ahead
10
0.55
0.80
Behind
31
1.63
0.71
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.53
0.93
Ahead
29
1.11
0.97
Behind
15
2.33
0.61
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.15
0–2
16–30
0.23
0.08
2–1
31–45
0.13
0.18
1–2
46–60
0.17
0.22
3–4
61–75
0.19
0.16
2–2
76–90
0.20
0.21
2–2
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.12
1–2
16–30
0.19
0.08
3–1
31–45
0.21
0.10
2–2
46–60
0.30
0.17
4–2
61–75
0.44
0.23
3–1
76–90
0.27
0.19
1–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.