Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Hibernian 2–0 Aberdeen

Saturday 6 February 2021, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 28 · Half-time 1–0

Hibernian Boyle 27' (pen), 67'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianAberdeen
Goals20
xG2.260.54
Non-penalty xG1.470.54
Expected Points2.610.26

Hibernian 82%Draw 13%Aberdeen 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 20%. Final score 2–0, 20%.

Aberdeen goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+2%1%12%8%2%12%3%9%2%6%3%1%20%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMagennis on for Irvine and Stevenson on for Doig, 67'Hallberg on for Murphy, 76'Nisbet on for Doidge, 85'McLennan on for Leigh, 7'Hendry on for McLennan and McGinn on for McGeouch, 59'Logan on for Taylor, 76'Boyle 27' (pen)Boyle 67'Hibernian 2.26Aberdeen 0.5401230153045607590HTMagennis on for Irvine and Stevenson on for Doig, 67'Hallberg on for Murphy, 76'Nisbet on for Doidge, 85'McLennan on for Leigh, 7'Hendry on for McLennan and McGinn on for McGeouch, 59'Logan on for Taylor, 76'Boyle 27' (pen)Boyle 67'2.260.54HibernianAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianAberdeen

2.26 +0.82xG0.54 −0.74
1.47Non-penalty xG0.54
2.74 +1.25xG on target0.02 −1.24
10 −2Shots11 −1
5 +0.9Shots on target1 −2.7
5 +3.2Big chances0 −1.5
15 −5Touches in the opposition box19 −1
41% −8Possession59% +7
335 −55Passes478 +71
61% −10Pass accuracy69% −3
34% −13Field tilt66% +14
38 −1Final-third entries50 +14
10 0Box entries6 −4
19.9 +6Passes per defensive action14.2 +1
3 −2.4Corners5 +0.4
11 −4Tackles16 +4
11 +1Interceptions7 −3
27 +7Clearances18 −1
1 −1.6Saves3 +1.0
12 −1Fouls8 −6
3 +0.9Offsides0 −1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Boyle 39', 0.40 xGCadden 5', 0.33 xGBoyle 25', 0.28 xGNisbet 90+3', 0.05 xGBoyle 2', 0.04 xGMurphy 66', 0.04 xGMcGinn 36', 0.03 xGDoig 53', 0.03 xGBoyle 67', 0.28 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals50%0.73 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.73 xG, 0 goals41%0.60 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.60 xG, 1 goal6%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Hornby 11', 0.11 xGHornby 32', 0.08 xGMcCrorie 11', 0.06 xGMcLennan 19', 0.05 xGHornby 80', 0.05 xGMcGinn 90+2', 0.05 xGMcLennan 11', 0.03 xGHayes 67', 0.03 xGMcGinn 90', 0.03 xGFerguson 90+2', 0.03 xGMcGinn 76', 0.02 xG15%0.08 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals49%0.27 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals9%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals24%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianAberdeen

1.42 8 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.44 9 shots, 0 goals
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.10 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
27 min (29%) · Hibernian 1.44, Aberdeen 0.25 xG
Hibernian ahead
66 min (71%) · Hibernian 0.82, Aberdeen 0.29 xG

Line-ups

162442713362518109MarcianoMcGinnMcGregorHanlonCaddenGogicIrvineDoigMurphyBoyleDoidgeYellow cardGoalGoal67'67'76'85'Hibernian 3-4-1-2Jack Ross13144331540519177LewisHobanTaylorConsidineKennedyMcGeouchMcCrorieLeighFergusonHayesHornby76'59'7'Aberdeen 3-4-2-1Derek McInnes

Hibernian substitutes

  • 67' Magennis for Irvine
  • 67' Stevenson for Doig · 1 assist
  • 76' Hallberg for Murphy
  • 85' Nisbet for Doidge

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 7' McLennan for Leigh · off 59'
  • 59' McGinn for McGeouch
  • 59' Hendry for McLennan
  • 76' Logan for Taylor

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarcianoGK900.000.0000.0121
McGinnCB900.030.0100.0676
McGregorCB900.000.0000.01111
HanlonCB900.000.0100.0868
CaddenRWB900.330.0200.0344
Gogic CM900.000.0100.0347
IrvineCM670.000.2720.26114
DoigLWB670.030.0100.0122
MurphyAM760.040.1720.1782
BoyleST9021.790.2400.0530
DoidgeST850.000.001−0.0304
MagennisMF230.000.0000.0005
StevensonMF2310.000.0110.0632
HallbergMF140.000.0000.0000
NisbetFW50.050.0000.0110

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0130
HobanCB900.000.0100.08611
TaylorCB760.000.0000.0339
ConsidineCB900.000.0210.14147
KennedyRWB900.000.3220.54123
McGeouchCM590.000.0100.0035
McCrorieCM900.060.0200.0453
LeighLWB70.000.0000.0000
FergusonAM900.030.1820.1033
HayesAM900.030.0200.0440
HornbyST900.230.191−0.2411
McLennanMF520.080.000−0.0721
McGinnMF310.110.0200.0130
HendryFW310.000.011−0.0100
LoganDF140.000.000−0.0131

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

McGinn and Irvine: 4 passesMcGinn and Murphy: 4 passesDoig and Doidge: 4 passesMcGinn and McGregor: 5 passesMcGinn and Doidge: 6 passesHanlon and Irvine: 6 passesCadden and Murphy: 6 passesMarciano and McGinn: 7 passesIrvine and Doig: 7 passesIrvine and Boyle: 7 passesMcGinn and Hanlon: 8 passesIrvine and Doidge: 8 passesMcGinn and Cadden: 10 passesHanlon and Doig: 10 passesDoig and Murphy: 10 passesMcGinn and Gogic: 15 passesMarciano: 10 completed passesMcGinn: 35 completed passesHanlon: 20 completed passesMcGregor: 12 completed passesCadden: 15 completed passesIrvine: 23 completed passesGogic: 17 completed passesDoig: 19 completed passesMurphy: 15 completed passesBoyle: 6 completed passesDoidge: 11 completed passes164242736132518109MarcianoMcGinnHanlonMcGregorCaddenIrvineGogicDoigMurphyBoyleDoidgeStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
McGinnGogic9
GogicMcGinn8
McGinnCadden8
DoigMurphy7
McGinnDoidge7

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
ConsidineKennedy11
KennedyFerguson8
HobanHornby8
LewisConsidine8
ConsidineMcGinn8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

8+3.23−2.318+4.66−0.75−1.38+1.38+0.77−1.48+0.710+2.47+1.05−1.05+0.413+7.110+4.68+4.43−0.52+0.12−1.00−4.71−1.02+0.84+3.11−0.31−0.92+1.30−0.51−0.21+0.63+2.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Aberdeen

4−0.79+3.310−1.35−1.510+5.47+0.55−1.34−2.312+4.46−1.37+1.99+4.15+0.911+5.49+2.22−1.54+0.53+0.63−1.66+1.31−0.60−1.61+0.21−1.13−0.11+0.22+1.60−0.90−0.50−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.020.010.010.030.030.010.020.030.030.030.050.040.040.040.010.030.10−0.010.010.17LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.040.020.010.030.060.040.01−0.020.050.09−0.01−0.01−0.030.090.06−0.15−0.100.41LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackHibernian1.29 → 1.33Aberdeen1.14 → 1.12Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03 → 1.01Aberdeen1.01 → 1.04

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianAberdeen
Expected goals1.141.03
Win37%32%
Expected Points1.431.26
Clean sheet36%32%

Hibernian 37%Draw 31%Aberdeen 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Aberdeen goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%2%7%8%4%1%3%3%2%12%11%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Hibernian

  1. W2–12 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.60–0.65
  2. W2–030 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.34–0.51
  3. L0–127 JanRangers (H)xG 0.80–1.72
  4. W2–016 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 0.68–0.64
  5. D1–111 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.83–0.97
  6. L0–32 JanLivingston (H)xG 0.49–1.18

Aberdeen

  1. L0–22 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.36–0.56
  2. D0–030 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.38–0.98
  3. D0–027 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.10–0.36
  4. W2–023 JanMotherwell (H)xG 3.10–0.47
  5. L1–416 JanRoss County (A)xG 2.28–0.95
  6. L1–210 JanRangers (H)xG 0.63–2.03

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianAberdeen
Position3rd4th
Played2726
Won, drawn, lost13–⁠7–⁠712–⁠8–⁠6
Points46 (1.70 per game)44 (1.69 per game)
Expected Points per game1.541.58
Goals37–⁠2631–⁠26
xG per game1.44–⁠1.171.28–⁠0.96
Home: points, xG per game1.31, 1.24–⁠1.351.86, 1.32–⁠1.08
Away: points, xG per game2.07, 1.63–⁠1.001.50, 1.24–⁠0.82
ManagerJack Ross (27)Derek McInnes (26)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackHibernian1.29, 3rdAberdeen1.14, 4thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03, 4thAberdeen1.01, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebHibernian attack: 1.29Aberdeen attack: 1.141.291.14AberdeenHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebHibernian defence: 1.03Aberdeen defence: 1.011.031.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+14%−15%−11%−30%
Counter-attacks−19%+42%+36%−28%
Set pieces+7%−7%average−36%
Penalties+28%+7%+56%+33%
Headers+40%−25%−3%−40%
Left side+1%−6%−4%−24%
Centre+12%−29%−6%−43%
Right side+17%+20%−8%−19%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdAberdeen concededLeft side+1%−19%Centre+12%−43%Right side+17%−24%Open play+14%−30%Counter-attacks−19%−28%Set pieces+7%−36%Headers+40%−40%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHibernian concededLeft side−4%+20%Centre−6%−29%Right side−8%−6%Open play−11%−15%Counter-attacks+36%+42%Set piecesaverage−7%Headers−3%−25%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianAberdeen

1.44xG1.28
1.17xG against0.96
49%Possession52%
11.6Shots11.6
11.6Shots against9.7
4.1Shots on target3.7
1.8Big chances1.5
20.2Touches in the opposition box20.2
390Passes407
71%Pass accuracy72%
5.4Corners4.6
47%Field tilt53%
38.9Final-third entries36.1
10.5Box entries10.1
14.0Passes per defensive action13.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.551.01
Ahead321.611.30
Behind180.891.30

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.300.86
Ahead261.351.12
Behind191.160.97

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.144–4
16–300.160.157–2
31–450.200.246–6
46–600.170.226–4
61–750.350.177–2
76–900.300.247–8

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.105–5
16–300.130.184–5
31–450.240.157–4
46–600.200.166–6
61–750.160.143–2
76–900.270.226–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarciano 23Macey 2Barnes 2McGinn 24Boyle 1Cadden 1Porteous 25McGregor 3McGinn 1Hanlon 25Doig 13Stevenson 8Gogic 3Boyle 19McGinn 2Wright 2Gogic 14Hallberg 9Mallan 3Newell 20Irvine 3Nisbet 1Murphy 9Doig 4Horgan 4Nisbet 22Boyle 4Wright 1Doidge 20Gogic 3Murphy 14-4-2 in 13 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (13), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLewis 26Hoban 22McCrorie 3Hayes 2Taylor 24McKenna 4Considine 23Hedges 7Kennedy 6McLennan 4Ferguson 20Kennedy 2Wright 1McCrorie 14Ojo 5Campbell 4Hayes 16Kennedy 5Leigh 4Hedges 10Wright 9Ferguson 2Cosgrove 9Watkins 7Hedges 5Main 8Kennedy 4Wright 43-4-1-2 in 8 of 26 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (8), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (5), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 November 2020Aberdeen2–0HibernianxG 0.88–0.67
30 August 2020Hibernian0–1AberdeenxG 0.46–1.73

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 0, Aberdeen won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–3 and xG 0.57–1.30 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Mallan4507100.230.33
Nisbet232,0311120.470.09
Doidge201,898520.400.07
Boyle252,252750.290.11

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Main8709200.390.09
Watkins9732210.330.07
Wright141,132210.220.16
Cosgrove9853300.330.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.