Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Aberdeen 0–1 St. Johnstone

Saturday 18 September 2021, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 6 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 13,007

St. Johnstone May 84'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
Goals01
xG0.550.31
Expected Points1.480.99

Aberdeen 32%Draw 53%St. Johnstone 15%

Most likely score 0–0, 44%. Final score 0–1, 13%.

St. Johnstone goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+13%2%23%9%1%6%2%44%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTHayes on for Samuels, 60'McGinn on for Emmanuel-Thomas, 66'Gallagher on for Bates, 74'Crawford on for O'Halloran, 60'May on for Middleton, 69'Vertainen on for Kane, 81'May 84'Aberdeen 0.55St. Johnstone 0.3100.250.50.750153045607590HTHayes on for Samuels, 60'McGinn on for Emmanuel-Thomas, 66'Gallagher on for Bates, 74'Crawford on for O'Halloran, 60'May on for Middleton, 69'Vertainen on for Kane, 81'May 84'0.550.31AberdeenSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenSt. Johnstone

0.55 −0.68xG0.31 −0.65
0.18 −0.80xG on target0.33 −0.28
11 −2Shots9 −3
3 −1.4Shots on target1 −2.0
0 −1.2Big chances0 −0.8
66% +1Possession34% −15
490 −36Passes256 −86
79% −4Pass accuracy58% −7
63% +1Field tilt37% −17
57 +12Final-third entries20 −10
8 −0.6Box entries3 −7.2
11.2 −1Passes per defensive action18.8 +6
6 +0.4Corners3 −2.8
9 −2Tackles12 −3
10 +0.4Interceptions8 −2.0
8 −9Clearances23 +2
0 −1.6Saves3 +0.4
14 +2Fouls12 −2
3 +1.4Offsides2 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

McCrorie 60', 0.12 xGGallagher 87', 0.11 xGHayes 90+5', 0.10 xGEmmanuel-Thomas 55', 0.05 xGBrown 43', 0.04 xGRamirez 30', 0.03 xGSamuels 52', 0.03 xGFerguson 67', 0.03 xGBates 2', 0.01 xGSamuels 36', 0.01 xGFerguson 85', 0.01 xG18%0.10 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals67%0.37 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.37 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals7%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Kane 66', 0.11 xGMiddleton 64', 0.04 xGBooth 41', 0.03 xGKane 74', 0.03 xGWotherspoon 62', 0.02 xGWotherspoon 70', 0.02 xGMcCart 32', 0.01 xGBooth 45+1', 0.01 xGMay 84', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals48%0.15 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals10%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals29%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 1 goal13%0.04 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenSt. Johnstone

0.18 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.26 6 shots, 1 goal
0.37 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
85 min (89%) · Aberdeen 0.33, St. Johnstone 0.31 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
11 min (11%) · Aberdeen 0.22, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG

Line-ups

12227231681923914LewisRamsayBatesMcCrorieMacKenzieOjoBrownFergusonSamuelsRamirezEmmanuel-ThomasYellow card74'60'66'Aberdeen 4-4-2Stephen Glass12254191082411914ClarkBrownAmbroseMcCartRooneyWotherspoonDavidsonBoothO'HalloranKaneMiddletonYellow cardYellow cardYellow card60'81'69'St. Johnstone 3-4-3Callum Davidson

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 60' Hayes for Samuels
  • 66' McGinn for Emmanuel-Thomas
  • 74' Gallagher for Bates

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 60' Crawford for O'Halloran
  • 69' May for Middleton · goal 84'
  • 81' Vertainen for Kane

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0440
RamsayRB900.000.1730.12153
BatesCB740.010.0200.0794
McCrorieCB900.120.0100.0977
MacKenzieLB900.000.5640.3670
OjoRM900.000.0400.0352
BrownCM900.040.0600.1376
FergusonCM900.040.0200.0981
SamuelsLM600.040.0100.0421
RamirezST900.030.011−0.0203
Emmanuel-Thomas ST660.050.011−0.0210
HayesMF300.100.1200.0710
McGinnMF240.000.0100.0420
GallagherDF160.110.0000.0101

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0220
Brown CB900.000.0000.0118
AmbroseCB900.000.0000.0123
McCartCB900.010.0210.0979
RooneyRWB900.000.0200.0635
WotherspoonCM900.040.0210.0225
Davidson CM900.000.0010.0116
BoothLWB900.030.0100.0345
O'Halloran RW600.000.000−0.0100
KaneST810.140.0210.0123
MiddletonLW690.040.0110.0200
CrawfordMF300.000.2120.1711
MayFW2110.040.0000.0400
VertainenFW90.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Ramsay and Ferguson: 5 passesBates and MacKenzie: 5 passesFerguson and Samuels: 5 passesRamsay and Ramirez: 6 passesMacKenzie and Brown: 6 passesOjo and Emmanuel-Thomas: 6 passesBates and Ojo: 7 passesBates and Emmanuel-Thomas: 7 passesMacKenzie and Samuels: 7 passesOjo and Brown: 7 passesBrown and Emmanuel-Thomas: 7 passesRamirez and Emmanuel-Thomas: 7 passesLewis and Bates: 8 passesMcCrorie and Brown: 8 passesRamsay and Emmanuel-Thomas: 10 passesBates and Brown: 10 passesFerguson and Brown: 10 passesRamsay and Brown: 13 passesMacKenzie and Ferguson: 16 passesRamsay and Ojo: 17 passesBates and McCrorie: 17 passesMcCrorie and MacKenzie: 19 passesRamsay and Bates: 25 passesLewis: 14 completed passesRamsay: 48 completed passesBates: 47 completed passesMcCrorie: 30 completed passesMacKenzie: 33 completed passesOjo: 26 completed passesFerguson: 25 completed passesBrown: 35 completed passesSamuels: 7 completed passesRamirez: 10 completed passesEmmanuel-Thomas: 21 completed passes12227231619823914LewisRamsayBatesMcCrorieMacKenzieOjoFergusonBrownSamuelsRamirezEmmanuel-ThomasStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

St. Johnstone

Ambrose and Brown: 3 passesBrown and McCart: 3 passesRooney and O'Halloran: 3 passesRooney and Kane: 3 passesRooney and Middleton: 3 passesBooth and Middleton: 3 passesWotherspoon and O'Halloran: 3 passesKane and Middleton: 3 passesBrown and Rooney: 4 passesMcCart and Rooney: 4 passesRooney and Wotherspoon: 4 passesWotherspoon and Middleton: 4 passesAmbrose and McCart: 5 passesMcCart and Middleton: 5 passesMcCart and Wotherspoon: 7 passesBooth and Wotherspoon: 14 passesMcCart and Booth: 16 passesClark: 6 completed passesAmbrose: 11 completed passesBrown: 10 completed passesMcCart: 22 completed passesRooney: 9 completed passesBooth: 18 completed passesWotherspoon: 21 completed passesDavidson: 3 completed passesO'Halloran: 5 completed passesKane: 3 completed passesMiddleton: 8 completed passes12524192410811914ClarkAmbroseBrownMcCartRooneyBoothWotherspoonDavidsonO'HalloranKaneMiddletonStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
McCrorieMacKenzie15
RamsayBates13
MacKenzieFerguson13
BatesRamsay12
MacKenzieMcCrorie11

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
BoothMcCart11
McCartBooth9
BoothWotherspoon8
WotherspoonBooth7
WotherspoonMcCart6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

1−4.65−1.45−0.25+0.83−4.25+1.44−0.85−1.08−0.44−1.04+0.67+3.89+3.63−2.02−0.63−1.42+0.24+2.06−0.42−0.60−0.80−1.61−0.21−2.40−0.400.02+1.400.01+0.23−8.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

St. Johnstone

5−1.011+7.212+2.43−2.64−1.44−3.860.012+6.43−6.09+1.46+0.84+0.62−5.42−4.44+0.45+1.63+0.21−1.04−1.04+1.61−1.40−0.44+2.62−0.41−0.80−0.40−1.20−0.61+0.60−8.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.020.040.020.030.010.070.060.100.050.010.050.060.070.020.08−0.030.04−0.01−0.05−0.030.180.21LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.020.010.020.030.020.030.020.020.010.01−0.010.030.020.040.010.030.03−0.010.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackAberdeen1.09 → 1.08St. Johnstone1.00 → 0.99Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.98 → 0.98St. Johnstone1.01 → 1.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six78%68%−10
11th1%1%0
St. Johnstone
Top six41%54%+13
11th4%3%−1
Bottom2%1%−1

From the forecast before the match (18 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.110.79
Win42%25%
Expected Points1.591.09
Clean sheet45%33%

Aberdeen 42%Draw 33%St. Johnstone 25%

Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 37%.

St. Johnstone goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+11%5%1%5%1%9%7%3%3%3%1%16%16%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 18 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Aberdeen
Top six78%85%77%68%
11th1%<1%1%1%
St. Johnstone
Top six41%33%41%54%
11th4%6%4%3%
Bottom2%3%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–211 SepMotherwell (A)xG 1.56–0.92
  2. D1–129 AugRoss County (H)xG 2.94–1.15
  3. D1–122 AugHearts (A)xG 0.54–1.17
  4. W2–18 AugLivingston (A)xG 0.44–1.30
  5. W2–01 AugDundee United (H)xG 0.67–0.43
  6. L0–415 MayRangers (A)xG 1.98–1.19

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–211 SepRangers (H)xG 0.65–1.22
  2. D0–029 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–1.72
  3. L0–122 AugDundee United (H)xG 0.85–1.36
  4. D1–18 AugMotherwell (H)xG 0.80–1.67
  5. D0–031 JulRoss County (A)xG 1.68–0.31
  6. D0–015 MayLivingston (H)xG 0.22–0.30

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
Position6th8th
Played55
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠2–⁠10–⁠3–⁠2
Points8 (1.60 per game)3 (0.60 per game)
Expected Points per game1.411.12
Goals6–⁠52–⁠4
xG per game1.23–⁠0.990.96–⁠1.26
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.80–⁠0.790.33, 0.77–⁠1.42
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 0.85–⁠1.131.00, 1.25–⁠1.01
ManagerStephen Glass (10)Callum Davidson (43)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackAberdeen1.09, 5thSt. Johnstone1.00, 7thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.98, 4thSt. Johnstone1.01, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepAberdeen attack: 1.09St. Johnstone attack: 1.001.091.00St. JohnstoneAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepAberdeen defence: 0.98St. Johnstone defence: 1.011.010.98

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+7%−27%−24%−38%
Counter-attacks−24%−14%−74%+49%
Set pieces+2%−29%−21%+64%
Penalties−82%+30%+27%+19%
Headers+34%+3%−53%−16%
Left side−16%−19%+19%−54%
Centreaverage−42%−48%+30%
Right side+35%−1%−22%−52%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−16%−52%Centreaverage+30%Right side+35%−54%Open play+7%−38%Counter-attacks−24%+49%Set pieces+2%+64%Headers+34%−16%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdAberdeen concededLeft side+19%−1%Centre−48%−42%Right side−22%−19%Open play−24%−27%Counter-attacks−74%−14%Set pieces−21%−29%Headers−53%+3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenSt. Johnstone

1.23xG0.96
0.99xG against1.26
65%Possession49%
13.4Shots11.6
7.6Shots against8.6
4.4Shots on target3.0
1.2Big chances0.8
13.5Touches in the opposition box30.0
526Passes342
82%Pass accuracy64%
5.6Corners5.8
62%Field tilt54%
45.0Final-third entries30.2
8.6Box entries10.2
11.9Passes per defensive action12.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.921.25
Ahead130.490.74
Behind292.070.68

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level710.961.09
Ahead111.173.33
Behind80.680.02

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.120–0
16–300.240.121–1
31–450.120.280–2
46–600.200.302–2
61–750.230.101–0
76–900.280.062–0

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.130–0
16–300.090.240–0
31–450.050.201–0
46–600.180.461–2
61–750.280.070–0
76–900.270.170–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLewis 5Ramsay 4Gurr 1Gallagher 4McCrorie 4Considine 2MacKenzie 3Campbell 1Hayes 1Ferguson 4Ramirez 1McGeouch 1Brown 4Jenks 2Longstaff 2McGinn 1Ojo 4Hedges 1Ramirez 3Emmanuel-Tho… 2Emmanuel-ThomasHayes 2Watkins 1Samuels 14-3-3 in 2 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 5Muller 4Brown 1Kerr 3Gordon 2McCart 5Rooney 5McCann 4Craig 3Wotherspoon 1Crawford 1Devine 3Booth 2Kane 2Hendry 2Davidson 2Wotherspoon 3May 3O'Halloran 23-4-2-1 in 2 of 5 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 April 2021St. Johnstone0–1AberdeenxG 1.39–1.26
27 January 2021St. Johnstone0–0AberdeenxG 0.36–1.10
26 December 2020Aberdeen2–1St. JohnstonexG 1.34–0.88
20 August 2020St. Johnstone0–1AberdeenxG 0.42–0.29

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 3, St. Johnstone won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–1 and xG 1.00–0.76 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGinn131,093010.170.33
Watkins10848210.380.07
Ferguson393,462930.260.07
Hedges262,173540.160.17

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May201,940540.390.14
Middleton5525200.340.14
Kane191,800410.350.08
Wotherspoon322,851340.110.21

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.