Saturday 10 October 2026, 15:00 · The Falkirk Stadium · Round 8 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 7,101
Falkirk Murrell 31' (pen)
Dundee FC O. Bevan 52', Hay 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Goals
1
2
xG
1.97
1.41
Non-penalty xG
1.19
1.41
Expected Points
1.78
0.96
Falkirk 51%Draw 26%Dundee FC 23%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 1–2, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
FalkirkDundee FC
1.97 +0.92xG1.41 +0.17
1.19Non-penalty xG1.41
1.50 +0.74xG on target1.44 +0.17
16 +5Shots22 +11
5 +2.1Shots on target10 +6.3
2 +0.6Big chances2 −0.6
31 +8Touches in the opposition box30 +12
55% +8Possession45% +8
521 +121Passes409 +83
81% +5Pass accuracy79% +7
72% +27Field tilt28% +3
54 +18Final-third entries35 +9
15 +6.0Box entries18 +9.7
15.1 +3Passes per defensive action29.9 +11
3 −1.7Corners10 +5.6
16 −1Tackles10 −5
3 −6.4Interceptions2 −8.0
25 −3Clearances28 −12
8 +3.7Saves4 +0.1
12 −3Fouls11 0
1 −0.3Offsides1 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
31'52'90+1'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
70 min (74%) · Falkirk 1.48, Dundee FC 1.19 xG
Falkirk ahead
21 min (22%) · Falkirk 0.17, Dundee FC 0.22 xG
Dundee FC ahead
4 min (4%) · Falkirk 0.32, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Falkirk substitutes
70'Yeats for Murrell
70'Parkinson for Krauhaus
85'Sibbald for Barbrook
90+1'McLeod for Ross
90+1'McMillan for Strain
Dundee FC substitutes
None used
Players
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
8
4
Strain
RB
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.17
9
5
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.32
1
0.20
7
3
Henderson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
6
McCann
LB
90
0.06
0.08
3
0.19
6
7
Spencer
DM
90
0.06
0.21
2
0.25
11
10
Barbrook
DM
85
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
3
3
Ross
RW
90
0.00
0.03
2
0.04
4
2
Krauhaus
AM
70
0.05
0.03
0
−0.16
3
5
Eames
LW
90
0.15
0.13
0
0.18
11
1
Murrell
ST
70
1
1.09
0.01
0
0.07
1
4
Yeats
MF
20
0.57
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Parkinson
FW
20
0.00
0.07
1
0.02
0
0
Sibbald
MF
5
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
0
McLeod
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McMillan
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Goodman
GK
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
D. Wright
RB
90
1
0.05
0.44
2
0.22
7
5
Astley
CB
90
0.10
0.02
1
0.09
9
13
O. Bevan
CB
90
1
0.12
0.00
0
0.01
4
10
Samuels
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
4
J. Bevan
RM
90
0.07
0.13
1
0.31
6
0
Jones
CM
90
0.00
0.14
3
0.06
6
4
Hamilton
CM
90
1
0.00
0.11
3
0.08
5
2
Forrest
LM
90
0.14
0.16
2
0.23
7
3
Fink
ST
90
0.36
0.02
0
0.03
3
1
Hay
ST
90
1
0.51
0.15
2
−0.03
2
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Falkirk
From
To
Passes
Henderson
Bain
19
McCann
Henderson
17
Henderson
McCann
17
Spencer
Strain
15
Neilson
Strain
13
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Goodman
O. Bevan
16
O. Bevan
Samuels
16
Astley
Goodman
14
Astley
D. Wright
12
Astley
O. Bevan
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Falkirk
Against its average of 7 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Falkirk
Top six
27%
18%
−9
11th
13%
17%
+4
Bottom
11%
17%
+6
Dundee FC
Top six
28%
39%
+11
11th
13%
9%
−4
Bottom
11%
5%
−6
From the forecast before the match (10 October 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.55
1.08
Win
48%
26%
Expected Points
1.69
1.04
Clean sheet
34%
21%
Falkirk 48%Draw 27%Dundee FC 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 October 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Falkirk win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Falkirk
Top six
27%
34%
22%
18%
11th
13%
10%
14%
17%
Bottom
11%
8%
12%
17%
Dundee FC
Top six
28%
21%
29%
39%
11th
13%
16%
13%
9%
Bottom
11%
15%
10%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Position
11th
4th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
1–3–3
3–1–3
Points
6 (0.86 per game)
10 (1.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.88
1.23
Goals
6–9
9–7
xG per game
1.05–1.89
1.24–1.52
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.23–1.64
1.75, 1.58–1.31
Away: points, xG per game
0.75, 0.92–2.08
1.00, 0.78–1.79
Manager
John McGlynn (45)
Steven Pressley (45)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−4%
+49%
−28%
+12%
Counter-attacks
−89%
−16%
−13%
−57%
Set pieces
−50%
+14%
−10%
−9%
Penalties
−100%
−100%
−25%
−25%
Headers
−76%
−44%
+24%
+10%
Left side
−54%
+18%
+6%
+18%
Centre
−23%
+21%
−33%
−31%
Right side
−3%
+62%
−32%
+24%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Falkirk attacking
Falkirk createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−54%+24%Centre−23%−31%Right side−3%+18%Open play−4%+12%Counter-attacks−89%−57%Set pieces−50%−9%Headers−76%+10%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdFalkirk concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+6%+62%Centre−33%+21%Right side−32%+18%Open play−28%+49%Counter-attacks−13%−16%Set pieces−10%+14%Headers+24%−44%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
FalkirkDundee FC
1.05xG1.24
1.89xG against1.52
47%Possession37%
11.0Shots11.3
15.0Shots against19.3
2.9Shots on target3.7
1.4Big chances2.6
23.1Touches in the opposition box17.6
400Passes326
76%Pass accuracy72%
4.7Corners4.4
45%Field tilt25%
36.3Final-third entries25.7
9.0Box entries8.3
12.3Passes per defensive action18.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.32
1.48
Ahead
22
1.33
2.29
Behind
30
0.51
2.12
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.32
1.37
Ahead
38
1.24
1.52
Behind
15
1.01
1.88
xG by period
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.16
2–3
16–30
0.08
0.47
0–2
31–45
0.17
0.41
1–0
46–60
0.14
0.20
1–0
61–75
0.23
0.37
2–0
76–90
0.23
0.27
0–4
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.18
1–0
16–30
0.31
0.19
2–1
31–45
0.15
0.26
2–1
46–60
0.21
0.16
2–1
61–75
0.20
0.35
0–1
76–90
0.31
0.37
2–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Unavailable
Falkirk
Player
Reason
Expected back
Starts
Min
Doherty
Injury
Late October 2026
1
203
Gardner
Injury
Early November 2026
1
84
Laidlaw
Injury
Mid October 2026
1
79
Adams
Injury
Doubtful
0
0
Nesbitt
Injury
Mid October 2026
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Reason
Expected back
Starts
Min
Wales
Injury
Late October 2026
1
187
Westley
Injury
Late October 2026
7
537
Injured, suspended, and otherwise unavailable players as listed before the match, with their league starts and minutes this season.
Most used players by position
Falkirk
Dundee FC
Formations: 4-4-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (3)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.