Wednesday 1 December 2021, 19:45 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 16 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 5,196
Dundee FC Mullen 39'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Goals
1
0
xG
1.01
0.34
Expected Points
1.90
0.73
Dundee FC 51%Draw 38%St. Johnstone 12%
Most likely score 0–0, 26%. Final score 1–0, 26%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
1.01 +0.17xG0.34 −0.42
0.83 −0.08xG on target0.11 −0.55
20 +10.0Shots10 +0.9
4 −0.1Shots on target2 −0.4
0 −1.0Big chances0 −0.7
22 +6Touches in the opposition box12 −3
46% +5Possession54% +11
319 +24Passes376 +50
66% +5Pass accuracy72% +9
63% +25Field tilt37% −5
41 +16Final-third entries39 +12
14 +5.7Box entries8 +0.6
15.5 0Passes per defensive action11.6 −4
6 +1.5Corners5 +0.3
16 +3Tackles15 +1
8 −0.9Interceptions10 −0.3
25 +4Clearances30 +7
2 −1.8Saves3 −0.1
9 −4Fouls14 +2
3 +0.9Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
39'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
39 min (42%) · Dundee FC 0.46, St. Johnstone 0.13 xG
Dundee FC ahead
53 min (58%) · Dundee FC 0.56, St. Johnstone 0.21 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
76'Griffiths for McGowan
St. Johnstone substitutes
46'Craig for Davidson
68'Solomon-Otabor for Vertainen · yellow card 90+2'
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
2
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.16
2
0.26
4
9
Fontaine
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
Sweeney
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
10
Marshall
LB
90
0.03
0.13
2
0.18
5
3
McMullan
RM
90
0.21
0.03
1
0.13
13
2
Anderson
CM
90
0.07
0.07
1
0.08
1
2
Adam
CM
90
0.16
0.01
1
0.11
8
4
McCowan
LM
90
0.14
0.17
2
0.23
9
8
McGowan
AM
76
1
0.00
0.11
2
0.02
1
2
Mullen
ST
90
1
0.31
0.01
0
0.02
3
2
Griffiths
FW
14
0.06
0.07
1
0.00
0
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Rooney
CB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.17
14
12
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
14
McCart
CB
90
0.02
0.05
0
0.18
10
13
Crawford
RWB
90
0.06
0.11
4
−0.01
0
2
MacPherson
CM
90
0.04
0.05
1
0.06
5
4
Davidson
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
5
Booth
LWB
90
0.03
0.05
1
0.07
5
5
O'Halloran
AM
90
0.02
0.02
1
0.09
9
2
Vertainen
AM
68
0.12
0.01
0
0.09
4
1
Kane
ST
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
1
1
Craig
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
1
Solomon-Otabor
FW
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Marshall
McCowan
13
McGowan
McMullan
9
Marshall
Adam
8
Kerr
McGowan
7
Adam
McCowan
7
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Booth
McCart
16
McCart
Booth
11
Clark
McCart
9
Clark
Gordon
8
McCart
Gordon
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 14 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 14 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
8%
+4
11th
23%
21%
−2
Bottom
36%
25%
−11
St. Johnstone
Top six
20%
12%
−8
11th
12%
16%
+4
Bottom
6%
11%
+5
Ross County
Top six
4%
4%
0
11th
24%
21%
−3
Bottom
34%
38%
+4
From the forecast before the match (1 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
0.97
1.15
Win
30%
39%
Expected Points
1.20
1.49
Clean sheet
32%
38%
Dundee FC 30%Draw 31%St. Johnstone 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
8%
3%
2%
11th
23%
21%
24%
24%
Bottom
36%
25%
36%
46%
St. Johnstone
Top six
20%
12%
18%
28%
11th
12%
16%
12%
8%
Bottom
6%
11%
7%
3%
Ross County
Top six
4%
4%
4%
3%
11th
24%
21%
25%
27%
Bottom
34%
38%
34%
31%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Position
11th
9th
Played
14
14
Won, drawn, lost
3–4–7
3–5–6
Points
13 (0.93 per game)
14 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.01
0.96
Goals
14–27
9–14
xG per game
0.84–1.58
0.76–1.37
Home: points, xG per game
1.12, 1.00–1.43
0.75, 0.90–1.27
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 0.64–1.77
1.33, 0.58–1.50
Manager
James McPake (14)
Callum Davidson (52)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−35%
+51%
−40%
−3%
Counter-attacks
−49%
+6%
−52%
+215%
Set pieces
−5%
−19%
−20%
+17%
Penalties
−52%
+43%
−52%
+43%
Headers
−10%
−10%
−62%
+14%
Left side
−44%
+20%
−22%
−7%
Centre
−29%
+32%
−41%
+32%
Right side
−10%
+36%
−35%
−15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Johnstone createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−22%+36%Centre−41%+32%Right side−35%+20%Open play−40%+51%Counter-attacks−52%+6%Set pieces−20%−19%Headers−62%−10%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
0.84xG0.76
1.58xG against1.37
41%Possession43%
10.0Shots9.1
16.0Shots against12.9
4.1Shots on target2.4
1.0Big chances0.7
16.1Touches in the opposition box14.9
295Passes326
61%Pass accuracy63%
4.5Corners4.7
38%Field tilt42%
25.3Final-third entries27.4
8.3Box entries7.4
15.4Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
0.76
1.35
Ahead
16
0.88
1.09
Behind
38
0.90
1.99
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
0.70
1.12
Ahead
19
0.92
1.78
Behind
16
0.78
1.77
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.12
2–2
16–30
0.13
0.34
3–6
31–45
0.05
0.37
1–7
46–60
0.26
0.27
3–6
61–75
0.11
0.24
3–3
76–90
0.11
0.25
2–3
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.14
1–1
16–30
0.05
0.11
1–1
31–45
0.12
0.18
4–2
46–60
0.12
0.28
2–2
61–75
0.19
0.26
0–3
76–90
0.15
0.41
1–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.