Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

St. Johnstone 1–0 Ross County

Saturday 20 March 2021, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 32 · Half-time 0–0

St. Johnstone Middleton 86'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Goals10
xG1.930.15
Expected Points2.650.20

St. Johnstone 83%Draw 15%Ross County 2%

Most likely score 2–0, 26%. Final score 1–0, 24%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+10%2%4%4%16%3%7%1%2%24%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMay on for Kane, 64'Middleton on for Melamed and Tanser on for Booth, 75'Gardyne on for Lakin and Vigurs on for McKay, 63'Shaw on for Paton, 87'Hylton on for Donaldson, 90'Middleton 86'St. Johnstone 1.93Ross County 0.1501230153045607590HTMay on for Kane, 64'Middleton on for Melamed and Tanser on for Booth, 75'Gardyne on for Lakin and Vigurs on for McKay, 63'Shaw on for Paton, 87'Hylton on for Donaldson, 90'Middleton 86'1.930.15St. JohnstoneRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneRoss County

1.93 +0.69xG0.15 −0.89
0.72 −0.20xG on target0.00 −0.85
22 +9.5Shots2 −7.8
8 +4.7Shots on target0 −3.2
2 +0.6Big chances0 −1.3
35 +14Touches in the opposition box5 −10
56% +11Possession44% −4
407 +46Passes337 −43
70% +5Pass accuracy58% −11
77% +25Field tilt23% −22
43 +7Final-third entries21 −15
18 +8.6Box entries1 −6.6
10.5 −4Passes per defensive action12.3 −2
13 +8.5Corners3 −1.2
8 −9Tackles26 +13
9 −4Interceptions6 −5
15 −5Clearances43 +18
0 −1.7Saves7 +3.8
15 +2Fouls17 +3
0 −2.0Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Middleton 79', 0.43 xGKane 34', 0.32 xGMelamed 23', 0.11 xGBooth 45', 0.10 xGGordon 44', 0.09 xGKerr 25', 0.08 xGTanser 82', 0.07 xGMay 89', 0.07 xGWotherspoon 20', 0.06 xGKane 54', 0.06 xGMcCart 30', 0.05 xGRooney 32', 0.05 xGKerr 37', 0.04 xGKane 55', 0.04 xGMcCann 24', 0.03 xGRooney 29', 0.03 xGRooney 51', 0.03 xGCraig 56', 0.03 xGMiddleton 82', 0.03 xGWotherspoon 83', 0.03 xGBooth 9', 0.02 xGMiddleton 86', 0.16 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals39%0.75 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 0.75 xG, 1 goal16%0.32 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.32 xG, 0 goals41%0.79 xGEdge of the box: 10 shots, 0.79 xG, 0 goals4%0.08 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Donaldson 66', 0.10 xGNaismith 90+4', 0.06 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.10 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals38%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.94 11 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.43 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.57 10 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.10 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
86 min (91%) · St. Johnstone 1.86, Ross County 0.10 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
8 min (9%) · St. Johnstone 0.07, Ross County 0.06 xG

Line-ups

15641918262410179ClarkKerrGordonMcCartRooneyMcCannCraigBoothWotherspoonMelamedKane75'75'64'St. Johnstone 3-4-1-2Callum Davidson1251516232422194926LaidlawDonaldsonWatsonIacovittiNaismithPatonTillsonLakinHjeldeMcKayWhiteYellow cardYellow card90'87'63'63'Ross County 3-5-1-1John Hughes

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 64' May for Kane · 1 assist
  • 75' Tanser for Booth
  • 75' Middleton for Melamed · goal 86'

Ross County substitutes

  • 63' Vigurs for McKay · yellow card 89'
  • 63' Gardyne for Lakin
  • 87' Shaw for Paton
  • 90' Hylton for Donaldson

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0002
KerrCB900.120.0210.0142
GordonCB900.090.0710.2045
McCartCB900.050.0100.0772
RooneyRWB900.110.2720.2262
McCannCM900.030.1200.1578
CraigCM900.030.1320.29125
BoothLWB750.120.0400.0342
WotherspoonAM900.090.3750.0642
MelamedST750.110.093−0.0121
KaneST640.420.0400.1210
MayFW2610.070.1620.0510
TanserMF150.070.0100.0312
MiddletonFW1510.620.0210.0540

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0332
Donaldson CB900.100.0100.0697
WatsonCB900.000.2110.0724
IacovittiCB900.000.0000.03210
NaismithRWB900.060.0100.0144
PatonCM870.000.0100.0223
Tillson CM900.000.000−0.02016
LakinCM630.000.000−0.0206
HjeldeLWB900.000.0100.06613
McKayAM630.000.000−0.0111
WhiteST900.000.010−0.01010
Vigurs MF270.000.0000.0004
GardyneMF270.000.0300.0721
ShawFW30.000.000−0.0100
HyltonFW00.000.0210.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Kerr and Craig: 5 passesKerr and McCann: 5 passesGordon and Craig: 5 passesRooney and Craig: 5 passesCraig and Wotherspoon: 5 passesBooth and Melamed: 5 passesWotherspoon and Melamed: 5 passesMcCart and Gordon: 6 passesMcCart and Wotherspoon: 6 passesKerr and Wotherspoon: 6 passesCraig and McCann: 6 passesWotherspoon and Kane: 6 passesGordon and Wotherspoon: 7 passesCraig and Booth: 7 passesKerr and Rooney: 8 passesMcCann and Melamed: 8 passesMcCann and Kane: 8 passesRooney and McCann: 10 passesRooney and Wotherspoon: 12 passesMcCann and Wotherspoon: 14 passesBooth and Wotherspoon: 20 passesClark: 4 completed passesMcCart: 17 completed passesKerr: 16 completed passesGordon: 16 completed passesRooney: 27 completed passesCraig: 24 completed passesMcCann: 33 completed passesBooth: 26 completed passesWotherspoon: 40 completed passesMelamed: 15 completed passesKane: 10 completed passes14561926182410179ClarkMcCartKerrGordonRooneyCraigMcCannBoothWotherspoonMelamedKaneStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Ross County

Laidlaw and Hjelde: 3 passesDonaldson and Naismith: 3 passesDonaldson and McKay: 3 passesPaton and McKay: 3 passesTillson and White: 3 passesLakin and McKay: 3 passesLaidlaw and Iacovitti: 4 passesIacovitti and Hjelde: 4 passesDonaldson and Tillson: 4 passesHjelde and Paton: 4 passesLaidlaw and White: 5 passesNaismith and Tillson: 5 passesNaismith and White: 5 passesHjelde and Tillson: 5 passesPaton and Tillson: 5 passesPaton and White: 5 passesDonaldson and Paton: 6 passesDonaldson and Watson: 7 passesNaismith and McKay: 7 passesNaismith and Paton: 9 passesHjelde and Lakin: 10 passesLaidlaw: 12 completed passesIacovitti: 10 completed passesDonaldson: 16 completed passesWatson: 10 completed passesNaismith: 17 completed passesHjelde: 14 completed passesPaton: 13 completed passesTillson: 15 completed passesLakin: 6 completed passesMcKay: 11 completed passesWhite: 12 completed passes1162515234242219926LaidlawIacovittiDonaldsonWatsonNaismithHjeldePatonTillsonLakinMcKayWhiteStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
BoothWotherspoon13
WotherspoonBooth11
McCannRooney9
WotherspoonRooney9
McCannWotherspoon9

Ross County

FromToPasses
TillsonHjelde9
WatsonDonaldson8
DonaldsonPaton7
HjeldeLakin7
LaidlawWhite7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

2−2.53−1.69−3.63−1.84−1.45−3.37+0.16−2.24−4.82−4.56−0.39+3.77+0.77+0.22−3.08+3.84+1.02−1.64−0.83−0.120.06+4.52+0.26+3.00−1.31+0.70−0.50−0.51+0.31−8.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Ross County

6+0.66−0.523+7.718+9.23−2.87−0.612+4.57−0.88−1.67−1.86+0.810+4.84+0.55−0.23−2.84−0.26+2.63+0.73−0.24−0.23+0.90−1.22+1.01−0.51−1.00−0.80−0.31+0.40−0.50−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.040.030.010.010.030.010.030.060.030.050.030.050.060.090.11−0.060.020.110.050.080.200.19LessMore

Ross County

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.040.010.020.020.01−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.01−0.010.070.05LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackSt. Johnstone1.07 → 1.07Ross County0.96 → 0.94Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.04 → 1.01Ross County1.58 → 1.58

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six30%56%+26
Ross County
11th29%33%+4
Bottom16%21%+5
St. Mirren
Top six70%44%−26
Kilmarnock
11th38%35%−3
Bottom35%33%−2

From the forecast before the match (20 March 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Expected goals1.580.88
Win53%20%
Expected Points1.860.88
Clean sheet41%21%

St. Johnstone 53%Draw 26%Ross County 20%

Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+9%7%3%1%5%2%4%1%6%5%2%2%2%13%12%11%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 March 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawRoss County win
St. Johnstone
Top six30%56%––
Ross County
11th29%33%30%20%
Bottom16%21%14%5%
St. Mirren
Top six70%44%>99%>99%
Kilmarnock
11th38%35%38%43%
Bottom35%33%35%40%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. W1–06 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.29–1.03
  2. D1–13 MarHamilton Academical (A)xG 1.04–0.66
  3. W3–020 FebMotherwell (A)xG 3.04–0.03
  4. L1–214 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.30–1.44
  5. W2–16 FebLivingston (A)xG 1.78–0.86
  6. L0–13 FebRangers (A)xG 0.27–1.33

Ross County

  1. L1–213 MarHibernian (H)xG 1.36–2.75
  2. W3–26 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 1.21–1.67
  3. L0–127 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.91–1.41
  4. W1–021 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.98–2.31
  5. L0–26 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.74–1.65
  6. W2–13 FebHamilton Academical (A)xG 1.44–0.49

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Position7th10th
Played3232
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠10–⁠138–⁠5–⁠19
Points37 (1.16 per game)29 (0.91 per game)
Expected Points per game1.510.87
Goals33–⁠4026–⁠58
xG per game1.24–⁠0.941.04–⁠1.82
Home: points, xG per game1.07, 0.99–⁠0.860.94, 1.02–⁠2.02
Away: points, xG per game1.24, 1.45–⁠1.020.87, 1.06–⁠1.60
ManagerCallum Davidson (32)John Hughes (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackSt. Johnstone1.07, 4thRoss County0.96, 8thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.04, 5thRoss County1.58, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarSt. Johnstone attack: 1.07Ross County attack: 0.961.070.96Ross CountySt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarSt. Johnstone defence: 1.04Ross County defence: 1.581.581.04

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−11%−21%−14%+42%
Counter-attacks+44%−80%+34%−32%
Set pieces+16%−20%−14%+21%
Penalties−9%−45%−64%+136%
Headers+13%−15%+14%+8%
Left side+17%−20%−19%+25%
Centre−14%−18%average+49%
Right side+5%−36%−26%+14%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRoss County concededLeft side+17%+14%Centre−14%+49%Right side+5%+25%Open play−11%+42%Counter-attacks+44%−32%Set pieces+16%+21%Headers+13%+8%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−19%−36%Centreaverage−18%Right side−26%−20%Open play−14%−21%Counter-attacks+34%−80%Set pieces−14%−20%Headers+14%−15%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneRoss County

1.24xG1.04
0.94xG against1.82
45%Possession48%
12.5Shots9.8
9.7Shots against14.2
3.3Shots on target3.2
1.4Big chances1.3
21.2Touches in the opposition box15.0
361Passes380
65%Pass accuracy69%
4.5Corners4.2
52%Field tilt45%
35.8Final-third entries35.6
9.4Box entries7.6
14.2Passes per defensive action14.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level541.070.99
Ahead151.671.10
Behind211.350.73

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.091.79
Ahead150.522.07
Behind331.201.76

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.112–4
16–300.140.125–4
31–450.210.218–12
46–600.210.197–7
61–750.260.105–3
76–900.280.216–10

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.333–6
16–300.140.267–10
31–450.160.213–5
46–600.210.353–11
61–750.160.352–13
76–900.220.328–13

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 24Parish 8Kerr 24Rooney 7Craig 2Gordon 31McCart 31McNamara 20Rooney 8Kerr 1McCann 23Bryson 8McNamara 2Davidson 13Craig 11Wotherspoon 4Tanser 22Booth 9Bryson 1Conway 15Melamed 7McCann 2Wotherspoon 21O'Halloran 10May 4Kane 11May 11Hendry 73-4-2-1 in 20 of 32 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (20), 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTLaidlaw 27Doohan 5Naismith 10Randall 10Watson 4Donaldson 19Morris 9Watson 7Iacovitti 24Hjelde 4Grivosti 1Reid 17Tremarco 5Iacovitti 2Vigurs 11Tillson 4Draper 4Paton 5Charles-Cook 5Gardyne 4Kelly 11Tillson 9Draper 6Paton 13Vigurs 10Lakin 7Gardyne 8Hylton 6Stewart 6Shaw 11Stewart 9McKay 64-1-4-1 in 8 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (8), 4-5-1 (4), 3-5-1-1 (3), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 5-4-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 January 2021Ross County1–1St. JohnstonexG 0.81–1.57
19 September 2020St. Johnstone0–1Ross CountyxG 0.85–0.23

2 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Ross County won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–2 and xG 1.21–0.52 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Melamed8636520.520.17
May151,514530.450.15
Kane131,173410.370.11
Conway171,424320.230.20

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
White5478220.440.09
McKay111,078500.350.12
Stewart191,650210.370.06
Shaw121,248610.290.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.