Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

St. Johnstone 0–1 Aberdeen

Saturday 10 April 2021, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 34 · Half-time 0–0

Aberdeen Hayes 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneAberdeen
Goals01
xG1.391.26
Expected Points1.431.26

St. Johnstone 38%Draw 30%Aberdeen 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 0–1, 9%.

Aberdeen goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+5%9%6%2%8%10%3%6%11%8%2%2%4%3%1%1%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTWotherspoon on for Kane and May on for Middleton, 70'Tanser on for Booth and Melamed on for Bryson, 79'O'Halloran on for Conway, 82'Hornby on for Kamberi, 46'Ramsay on for McGinn and McLennan on for Kennedy, 76'Ross on for Hayes, 90+3'Hayes 52'St. Johnstone 1.39Aberdeen 1.2600.511.50153045607590HTWotherspoon on for Kane and May on for Middleton, 70'Tanser on for Booth and Melamed on for Bryson, 79'O'Halloran on for Conway, 82'Hornby on for Kamberi, 46'Ramsay on for McGinn and McLennan on for Kennedy, 76'Ross on for Hayes, 90+3'Hayes 52'1.391.26St. JohnstoneAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneAberdeen

1.39 +0.13xG1.26 +0.06
0.53 −0.38xG on target1.21 +0.12
15 +2Shots9 −2
3 −0.5Shots on target3 −0.5
2 +0.6Big chances2 +0.7
26 +4Touches in the opposition box13 −7
44% −2Possession56% +5
334 −28Passes446 +46
69% +4Pass accuracy73% +2
64% +12Field tilt36% −16
30 −6Final-third entries23 −13
13 +3.3Box entries7 −2.7
15.9 +2Passes per defensive action14.7 +1
7 +2.2Corners5 +0.4
9 −8Tackles13 0
10 −3Interceptions6 −4
15 −5Clearances23 +3
2 +0.4Saves3 +1.0
11 −2Fouls13 −1
3 +1.1Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Kane 12', 0.31 xGMcCann 89', 0.31 xGRooney 78', 0.12 xGRooney 11', 0.11 xGKerr 33', 0.07 xGMcCart 90+2', 0.07 xGConway 74', 0.06 xGMiddleton 3', 0.05 xGBryson 50', 0.05 xGKane 53', 0.05 xGConway 63', 0.05 xGO'Halloran 88', 0.04 xGMcCann 35', 0.03 xGMcCann 42', 0.03 xGKane 55', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals83%1.16 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.16 xG, 0 goals4%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals10%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals4%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Hornby 68', 0.40 xGHornby 49', 0.16 xGHoban 25', 0.07 xGMcCrorie 26', 0.07 xGFerguson 90+1', 0.04 xGCampbell 16', 0.03 xGFerguson 75', 0.03 xGKennedy 59', 0.02 xGHayes 52', 0.43 xG, goal50%0.63 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.63 xG, 0 goals40%0.50 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals5%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneAberdeen

0.44 8 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.05 5 shots, 1 goal
0.95 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.21 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
52 min (56%) · St. Johnstone 0.66, Aberdeen 0.76 xG
Aberdeen ahead
41 min (44%) · St. Johnstone 0.73, Aberdeen 0.50 xG

Line-ups

1564191318241679ClarkKerrGordonMcCartRooneyBrysonMcCannBoothMiddletonConwayKaneYellow card79'79'70'82'70'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson1403429331924171022LewisMcCrorieHobanConsidineMacKenzieKennedyFergusonCampbellHayesMcGinnKamberiYellow cardGoalYellow card76'90+3'76'46'Aberdeen 4-4-1-1Stephen Glass

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 70' Wotherspoon for Kane
  • 70' May for Middleton
  • 79' Tanser for Booth
  • 79' Melamed for Bryson
  • 82' O'Halloran for Conway

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Hornby for Kamberi
  • 76' Ramsay for McGinn
  • 76' McLennan for Kennedy
  • 90+3' Ross for Hayes

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0462
KerrCB900.070.0310.0335
GordonCB900.000.1410.1746
McCartCB900.070.1920.1896
RooneyRWB900.230.0710.1234
BrysonCM790.050.0410.0034
McCann CM900.370.010−0.0224
BoothLWB790.000.2320.2991
MiddletonAM700.050.0510.0001
ConwayAM820.110.2120.2332
KaneST700.390.0100.0011
WotherspoonMF200.000.1310.0321
MayFW200.000.1710.1110
TanserMF110.000.0000.0100
MelamedFW110.000.0000.0000
O'HalloranMF80.040.0000.0100

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0552
McCrorieRB900.070.0100.0127
HobanCB900.070.0000.01111
Considine CB900.000.0000.0319
MacKenzieLB900.000.0110.0555
KennedyRM760.020.0100.0262
FergusonCM900.080.0200.0033
CampbellCM900.030.0410.0265
HayesLM9010.430.0100.0330
McGinn AM760.000.7040.2940
KamberiST460.000.0000.0210
HornbyFW440.560.0000.0021
RamsayDF140.000.0000.0020
McLennanMF140.000.0000.0001
RossFW00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Clark and Rooney: 4 passesMcCart and Kane: 4 passesKerr and Bryson: 4 passesKerr and McCann: 4 passesBooth and McCann: 4 passesBryson and Middleton: 4 passesMcCann and Kane: 4 passesClark and McCart: 5 passesMcCart and Conway: 5 passesBryson and McCann: 5 passesMcCann and Conway: 5 passesRooney and Bryson: 6 passesRooney and McCann: 6 passesRooney and Middleton: 6 passesBryson and Conway: 6 passesClark and Kerr: 7 passesMcCart and McCann: 8 passesBooth and Bryson: 8 passesMcCart and Booth: 9 passesMcCart and Bryson: 9 passesKerr and Rooney: 9 passesBooth and Conway: 12 passesClark: 13 completed passesMcCart: 29 completed passesKerr: 19 completed passesGordon: 11 completed passesRooney: 18 completed passesBooth: 20 completed passesBryson: 27 completed passesMcCann: 19 completed passesMiddleton: 9 completed passesConway: 23 completed passesKane: 8 completed passes1456192413181679ClarkMcCartKerrGordonRooneyBoothBrysonMcCannMiddletonConwayKaneStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

McCrorie and Campbell: 3 passesKennedy and Campbell: 3 passesFerguson and Kamberi: 3 passesLewis and MacKenzie: 4 passesCampbell and Hayes: 4 passesHayes and Kamberi: 4 passesHoban and Kennedy: 5 passesMacKenzie and Kamberi: 5 passesCampbell and McGinn: 5 passesLewis and McCrorie: 6 passesMacKenzie and Ferguson: 6 passesFerguson and Campbell: 6 passesMacKenzie and Hayes: 7 passesMacKenzie and McGinn: 7 passesLewis and Considine: 8 passesConsidine and Ferguson: 8 passesConsidine and Campbell: 8 passesLewis and Hoban: 9 passesMcCrorie and Hoban: 9 passesHoban and Ferguson: 9 passesMcCrorie and Kennedy: 10 passesHoban and Campbell: 10 passesHoban and Considine: 13 passesConsidine and MacKenzie: 16 passesMacKenzie and Campbell: 18 passesLewis: 17 completed passesMcCrorie: 17 completed passesHoban: 28 completed passesConsidine: 28 completed passesMacKenzie: 33 completed passesKennedy: 12 completed passesFerguson: 20 completed passesCampbell: 31 completed passesHayes: 9 completed passesMcGinn: 11 completed passesKamberi: 6 completed passes1403429331924171022LewisMcCrorieHobanConsidineMacKenzieKennedyFergusonCampbellHayesMcGinnKamberiStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
KerrRooney13
McCartMcCann10
McCartBooth7
BoothConway7
KerrClark6

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
ConsidineMacKenzie15
MacKenzieCampbell14
HobanConsidine10
McCrorieHoban9
CampbellMacKenzie9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

1−3.43−1.610−2.53−1.73−2.310+1.25−1.96−2.26−2.76−0.46−0.34−1.44−2.38+1.25+0.15+0.74+1.07+3.48+3.25+1.91−1.02+0.32+0.22−1.14+2.80−0.32+1.50−0.54+3.33−5.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Aberdeen

8+3.02−4.318+6.76−0.27+2.04−2.612+5.65−1.97−1.012+4.81−4.46+1.05+0.98+2.08+0.80−3.53−0.32−0.73−1.40−4.76+4.01−0.610.00−2.02−0.92+1.20−0.50−0.90−0.50−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.040.030.030.010.020.010.050.020.11−0.010.200.010.110.140.32LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.040.020.030.030.01−0.010.010.040.020.020.03−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.020.170.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackSt. Johnstone1.07 → 1.07Aberdeen1.01 → 1.02Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.01 → 1.02Aberdeen0.94 → 0.94

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneAberdeen
Expected goals0.970.89
Win35%31%
Expected Points1.391.27
Clean sheet41%38%

St. Johnstone 35%Draw 34%Aberdeen 31%

Most likely score 0–0, 16%. Both sides score 37%.

Aberdeen goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%2%6%2%7%6%3%2%2%16%13%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 10 April 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. W1–020 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.93–0.15
  2. W1–06 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.29–1.03
  3. D1–13 MarHamilton Academical (A)xG 1.04–0.66
  4. W3–020 FebMotherwell (A)xG 3.04–0.03
  5. L1–214 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.30–1.44
  6. W2–16 FebLivingston (A)xG 1.78–0.86

Aberdeen

  1. L0–120 MarDundee United (A)xG 0.47–0.46
  2. D0–06 MarHamilton Academical (H)xG 1.97–0.51
  3. L0–127 FebCeltic (A)xG 1.15–1.33
  4. W1–020 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 1.14–0.88
  5. L0–117 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.43–0.98
  6. D0–013 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.51–0.66

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneAberdeen
Position6th4th
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠10–⁠1313–⁠10–⁠10
Points40 (1.21 per game)49 (1.48 per game)
Expected Points per game1.541.51
Goals34–⁠4032–⁠31
xG per game1.26–⁠0.921.20–⁠0.97
Home: points, xG per game1.19, 1.05–⁠0.811.82, 1.30–⁠1.01
Away: points, xG per game1.24, 1.45–⁠1.021.12, 1.09–⁠0.93
ManagerCallum Davidson (33)Stephen Glass (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackSt. Johnstone1.07, 4thAberdeen1.01, 7thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.01, 5thAberdeen0.94, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarSt. Johnstone attack: 1.07Aberdeen attack: 1.011.071.01AberdeenSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarSt. Johnstone defence: 1.01Aberdeen defence: 0.941.010.94

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−9%−23%−14%−23%
Counter-attacks+67%−81%+26%−32%
Set pieces+18%−21%+1%−42%
Penalties−10%−46%+25%+25%
Headers+13%−18%−1%−50%
Left side+17%−21%average−11%
Centre−14%−20%−7%−45%
Right side+13%−37%−17%−17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdAberdeen concededLeft side+17%−17%Centre−14%−45%Right side+13%−11%Open play−9%−23%Counter-attacks+67%−32%Set pieces+18%−42%Headers+13%−50%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft sideaverage−37%Centre−7%−20%Right side−17%−21%Open play−14%−23%Counter-attacks+26%−81%Set pieces+1%−21%Headers−1%−18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneAberdeen

1.26xG1.20
0.92xG against0.97
46%Possession51%
12.8Shots11.4
9.5Shots against9.7
3.5Shots on target3.5
1.4Big chances1.3
21.8Touches in the opposition box20.3
362Passes400
65%Pass accuracy71%
4.8Corners4.6
53%Field tilt52%
36.1Final-third entries35.9
9.7Box entries9.7
14.0Passes per defensive action14.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.110.94
Ahead151.671.10
Behind211.350.73

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.290.88
Ahead221.301.12
Behind230.920.99

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.112–4
16–300.140.125–4
31–450.220.208–12
46–600.210.197–7
61–750.250.105–3
76–900.300.217–10

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.125–7
16–300.150.215–6
31–450.200.177–4
46–600.180.146–6
61–750.150.133–4
76–900.240.216–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 25Parish 8Kerr 25Rooney 7Craig 2Gordon 32McCart 32McNamara 20Rooney 9Kerr 1McCann 24Bryson 8McNamara 2Davidson 13Craig 12Wotherspoon 4Tanser 22Booth 10Bryson 1Conway 15Melamed 7McCann 2Wotherspoon 22O'Halloran 10May 4Kane 11May 11Hendry 73-4-2-1 in 20 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (20), 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLewis 33Hoban 28Hayes 3McCrorie 3Taylor 30McKenna 4Considine 30Kennedy 8Hedges 7McLennan 6Ferguson 21McGeouch 4Kennedy 2McCrorie 19Campbell 9Ojo 5Hayes 19Kennedy 6Leigh 5Hedges 10Wright 9Ferguson 8Cosgrove 9Watkins 7Hornby 5Main 8Kamberi 6Hayes 43-4-1-2 in 9 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (9), 3-4-2-1 (9), 3-4-3 (5), 3-5-2 (4), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 January 2021St. Johnstone0–0AberdeenxG 0.36–1.10
26 December 2020Aberdeen2–1St. JohnstonexG 1.34–0.88
20 August 2020St. Johnstone0–1AberdeenxG 0.42–0.29

3 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Aberdeen won 2, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–3 and xG 0.55–0.91 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Melamed9711520.480.17
May151,540540.440.16
Kane141,237410.380.11
Conway171,424320.230.20

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGinn9795010.200.32
Main8709200.390.09
Watkins9732210.330.07
Wright141,132210.220.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.