Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellHibernian
1.47xG2.88
1.47Non-penalty xG2.09
2.37xG on target2.79
9Shots14
5Shots on target5
3Big chances3
43%Possession57%
324Passes420
69%Pass accuracy79%
36%Field tilt64%
40Final-third entries38
8Box entries14
12.9Passes per defensive action14.1
2Corners4
11Tackles17
10Interceptions10
11Clearances17
2Saves3
21Fouls11
1Offsides0
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
12'17'29'56'70'
0–01–12–12–22–3
0'HTFT
Level
38 min (40%) · Motherwell 1.26, Hibernian 1.36 xG
Motherwell ahead
32 min (34%) · Motherwell 0.05, Hibernian 1.47 xG
Hibernian ahead
24 min (26%) · Motherwell 0.17, Hibernian 0.04 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
74'Amaluzor for Slattery
84'Lawless for Woolery
Hibernian substitutes
54'Doidge for Gogic · goal 56'
65'Doyle-Hayes for Murphy
84'Campbell for Magennis
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.02
0.03
1
0.11
12
4
Mugabi
CB
90
1
0.20
0.01
0
0.06
4
4
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
6
Carroll
LB
90
2
0.00
0.53
3
0.23
6
8
Slattery
CM
74
0.01
0.02
1
0.03
3
0
Donnelly
CM
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
Maguire
CM
90
0.12
0.04
0
0.06
5
2
Woolery
RW
84
0.64
0.01
0
0.03
2
1
van Veen
ST
90
1
0.44
0.29
2
0.09
5
1
Watt
LW
90
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
2
3
Amaluzor
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Lawless
FW
6
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
McGinn
RB
90
0.00
0.26
0
0.27
9
11
Porteous
CB
90
0.01
0.02
0
−0.05
7
9
Hanlon
CB
90
0.13
0.00
0
0.03
3
7
Stevenson
LB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.08
7
7
Newell
DM
90
0.00
0.18
2
0.10
9
6
Gogic
DM
54
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
1
Boyle
RW
90
1
0.83
0.08
0
0.17
10
2
Magennis
AM
84
1
0.57
0.19
1
0.00
3
0
Murphy
LW
65
0.15
0.02
0
0.04
8
2
Nisbet
ST
90
0.33
0.02
1
0.08
5
0
Doidge
FW
36
1
0.83
0.01
1
−0.02
1
0
Doyle-Hayes
MF
25
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
1
0
Campbell
MF
6
0.03
0.03
1
−0.06
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Carroll
Watt
12
Carroll
van Veen
12
O'Donnell
van Veen
10
Mugabi
O'Donnell
10
van Veen
Slattery
9
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Porteous
Hanlon
15
Hanlon
Porteous
13
McGinn
Boyle
13
Stevenson
Hanlon
12
Porteous
McGinn
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Hibernian
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Motherwell
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
22%
17%
−5
11th
13%
16%
+3
Bottom
9%
11%
+2
Hibernian
Title
1%
2%
+1
Top six
87%
91%
+4
11th
<1%
<1%
0
Ross County
11th
23%
22%
−1
From the forecast before the match (1 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Hibernian
Expected goals
0.96
1.46
Win
24%
48%
Expected Points
1.00
1.72
Clean sheet
23%
38%
Motherwell 24%Draw 28%Hibernian 48%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Hibernian win
Motherwell
Top six
22%
32%
23%
17%
11th
13%
9%
13%
16%
Bottom
9%
6%
8%
11%
Hibernian
Title
1%
1%
1%
2%
Top six
87%
80%
85%
91%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Ross County
11th
23%
26%
23%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−13%
+5%
+16%
−13%
Counter-attacks
−75%
+134%
−31%
+12%
Set pieces
+3%
+27%
+1%
−10%
Penalties
−21%
+74%
+58%
−5%
Headers
−12%
+36%
+26%
−35%
Left side
−21%
+5%
+11%
−7%
Centre
−7%
+21%
+6%
−27%
Right side
−9%
+19%
+15%
+12%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.