Hearts Souttar 45+2' (pen) · Halliday sent off 89'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Goals
2
1
xG
1.11
0.95
Non-penalty xG
1.11
0.16
Expected Points
1.38
1.25
Aberdeen 34%Draw 37%Hearts 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 29%. Final score 2–1, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenHearts
1.11 +0.15xG0.95 −0.44
1.11Non-penalty xG0.16
1.22 +0.27xG on target1.00 −0.62
17 +5Shots5 −8
5 +0.9Shots on target1 −3.1
2 +1.0Big chances1 −0.4
18 +2Touches in the opposition box5 −19
51% −6Possession49% −7
465 +17Passes444 −6
72% −5Pass accuracy70% −8
66% +14Field tilt34% −23
31 −8Final-third entries22 −25
6 −2.3Box entries4 −8.6
21.1 +8Passes per defensive action13.8 +1
5 +0.2Corners5 −0.4
10 −2Tackles19 +5
9 −0.5Interceptions7 −1.9
11 −8Clearances6 −11
0 −1.1Saves3 −1.2
15 +2Fouls15 +4
3 +1.7Offsides3 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45+2'49'69'
0–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
67 min (70%) · Aberdeen 0.62, Hearts 0.93 xG
Aberdeen ahead
25 min (26%) · Aberdeen 0.38, Hearts 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
4 min (4%) · Aberdeen 0.12, Hearts 0.02 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
85'Hayes for Watkins
88'McGinn for McGeouch
Hearts substitutes
57'Woodburn for Ginnelly · yellow card 61'
57'McKay for Mackay-Steven
72'Halliday for Cochrane · red card 89'
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Bates
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.03
2
2
Brown
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
5
McCrorie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
7
Ojo
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
1
McGeouch
CM
88
1
0.00
0.29
4
0.02
3
1
Ferguson
CM
90
1
0.45
0.17
1
0.11
10
5
Campbell
LWB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
7
6
Hedges
AM
90
1
0.11
0.05
2
0.07
5
3
Watkins
ST
85
1
0.23
0.05
2
0.07
3
0
Ramirez
ST
90
0.22
0.05
1
−0.01
1
1
Hayes
DF
5
0.00
0.15
1
0.08
1
0
McGinn
FW
2
0.09
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Souttar
CB
90
1
0.79
0.02
0
0.06
3
8
Halkett
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.07
7
8
Kingsley
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.06
5
2
Smith
RWB
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.01
3
1
Devlin
CM
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.00
1
10
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
5
Cochrane
LWB
72
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
3
4
Ginnelly
RW
57
0.04
0.00
0
0.04
0
0
Gnanduillet
ST
90
0.00
0.26
1
0.04
3
0
Mackay-Steven
LW
57
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
Woodburn
MF
33
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
McKay
FW
33
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Halliday
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Ojo
McGeouch
14
McGeouch
Ojo
13
Ferguson
Hedges
12
Brown
McCrorie
10
Bates
Lewis
10
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Halkett
20
Halkett
Kingsley
16
Kingsley
Halkett
12
Halkett
Souttar
11
Souttar
Smith
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 11 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 11 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
55%
65%
+10
11th
2%
1%
−1
Bottom
<1%
<1%
0
Hearts
Title
1%
<1%
−1
Top six
95%
92%
−3
St. Mirren
Top six
28%
26%
−2
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (30 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected goals
1.10
1.05
Win
36%
33%
Expected Points
1.39
1.31
Clean sheet
35%
33%
Aberdeen 36%Draw 31%Hearts 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Hearts win
Aberdeen
Top six
55%
65%
52%
47%
11th
2%
1%
2%
3%
Bottom
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Hearts
Title
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Top six
95%
92%
95%
98%
St. Mirren
Top six
28%
26%
29%
29%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Position
8th
3rd
Played
11
11
Won, drawn, lost
3–3–5
5–6–0
Points
12 (1.09 per game)
21 (1.91 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.22
1.64
Goals
13–15
17–8
xG per game
0.96–1.05
1.39–1.09
Home: points, xG per game
1.40, 0.99–0.75
2.00, 1.65–0.81
Away: points, xG per game
0.83, 0.94–1.30
1.80, 1.07–1.43
Manager
Stephen Glass (16)
Robbie Neilson (11)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−18%
−21%
−13%
−7%
Counter-attacks
−54%
−35%
−37%
−37%
Set pieces
+10%
−4%
+13%
+23%
Penalties
−100%
+4%
+161%
−100%
Headers
+17%
+7%
−26%
−30%
Left side
−34%
−15%
+23%
−3%
Centre
−15%
−22%
−27%
−8%
Right side
+15%
−10%
+9%
+19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenHearts
0.96xG1.39
1.05xG against1.09
57%Possession56%
11.9Shots12.8
9.0Shots against11.9
4.1Shots on target4.1
1.0Big chances1.4
15.5Touches in the opposition box23.8
448Passes450
76%Pass accuracy78%
4.8Corners5.4
52%Field tilt56%
39.3Final-third entries47.1
8.3Box entries12.6
13.4Passes per defensive action12.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
0.83
1.16
Ahead
20
0.43
1.22
Behind
25
1.63
0.71
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.69
1.00
Ahead
34
1.12
0.99
Behind
9
0.85
1.95
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.16
1–2
16–30
0.23
0.11
4–2
31–45
0.11
0.18
1–2
46–60
0.14
0.19
3–4
61–75
0.16
0.14
2–2
76–90
0.17
0.28
2–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.17
3–2
16–30
0.20
0.12
3–0
31–45
0.34
0.22
4–2
46–60
0.31
0.13
1–1
61–75
0.20
0.12
3–1
76–90
0.14
0.33
3–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.