Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hearts 1–1 Aberdeen

Sunday 22 August 2021, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 17,449

Hearts Boyce 56' (pen)

Aberdeen Ojo 71'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsAberdeen
Goals11
xG1.170.54
Non-penalty xG0.380.54
Expected Points2.020.65

Hearts 56%Draw 33%Aberdeen 11%

Most likely score 1–0, 31%. Final score 1–1, 23%.

Aberdeen goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+8%5%1%4%14%9%2%1%31%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTWalker on for Halliday, 75'McEneff on for Mackay-Steven, 78'Henderson on for Ginnelly, 90+3'Emmanuel-Thomas on for McLennan, 40'Campbell on for Hayes, 46'Boyce 56' (pen)Ojo 71'Hearts 1.17Aberdeen 0.5400.511.50153045607590HTWalker on for Halliday, 75'McEneff on for Mackay-Steven, 78'Henderson on for Ginnelly, 90+3'Emmanuel-Thomas on for McLennan, 40'Campbell on for Hayes, 46'Boyce 56' (pen)Ojo 71'1.170.54HeartsAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsAberdeen

1.17 +0.24xG0.54 −0.02
0.38Non-penalty xG0.54
0.98 −0.06xG on target1.17 +0.55
7 −4.0Shots6 −3.0
2 −2.0Shots on target4 +1.0
2 +1.5Big chances1 0.0
22 +6Touches in the opposition box14 +1
46% +8Possession54% −6
373 +60Passes451 −54
72% 0Pass accuracy78% −3
52% +18Field tilt48% −5
33 −4Final-third entries36 +2
14 +6.5Box entries7 +2.0
11.5 −5Passes per defensive action12.8 −3
3 0.0Corners3 −0.5
17 −4.5Tackles20 +12.0
5 −8Interceptions11 −4
17 −12Clearances21 +5
3 −1.0Saves1 −1.0
16 +8.5Fouls12 0.0
3 −1.5Offsides3 +2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Mackay-Steven 52', 0.27 xGGinnelly 47', 0.03 xGGinnelly 26', 0.02 xGM. Smith 26', 0.02 xGMackay-Steven 33', 0.02 xGHalkett 75', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals76%0.29 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals24%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Ramirez 16', 0.18 xGJenks 48', 0.04 xGOjo 5', 0.02 xGGallagher 90+2', 0.02 xGRamirez 90+6', 0.01 xGOjo 71', 0.27 xG, goal50%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.27 xG, 1 goal4%0.02 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals11%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals33%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsAberdeen

0.33 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.34 4 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.18 1 shot, 0 goals
0.06 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
81 min (84%) · Hearts 1.17, Aberdeen 0.27 xG
Hearts ahead
15 min (16%) · Hearts 0.00, Aberdeen 0.27 xG

Line-ups

14191726516301011GordonSouttarHalkettCochraneM. SmithBaningimeHaringHallidayGinnellyBoyceMackay-StevenYellow cardYellow cardGoal75'90+3'78'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson12252178191620189LewisRamsayGallagherMcCrorieHayesBrownFergusonOjoJenksMcLennanRamirezYellow cardYellow cardGoal46'40'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Stephen Glass

Hearts substitutes

  • 75' Walker for Halliday · yellow card 90+5'
  • 78' McEneff for Mackay-Steven
  • 90+3' Henderson for Ginnelly

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 40' Emmanuel-Thomas for McLennan
  • 46' Campbell for Hayes · 1 assist

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0220
SouttarCB900.000.0500.1696
HalkettCB900.020.0100.0439
CochraneCB900.000.0420.0345
M. SmithRWB900.020.0200.0462
BaningimeCM900.000.171−0.0122
Haring CM900.000.0200.0418
Halliday LWB750.000.0600.1272
GinnellyRW900.060.0200.1170
BoyceST9010.790.0110.0114
Mackay-StevenLW780.300.0300.1310
Walker MF150.000.0000.0001
McEneffMF120.000.000−0.0110
HendersonFW00.000.000––0

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0352
RamsayRB900.000.0310.04511
GallagherCB900.020.0200.13113
McCrorieCB900.000.0100.10710
Hayes LB460.000.0000.0104
BrownDM900.000.0200.0457
Ferguson DM900.000.2510.0765
OjoRW9010.290.010−0.0512
JenksAM900.040.0000.0215
McLennanLW400.000.0100.0002
RamirezST900.180.040−0.0110
Emmanuel-ThomasFW500.000.0300.1081
CampbellMF4410.000.2620.1642

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Halliday and Haring: 4 passesHalliday and Baningime: 4 passesHalkett and M. Smith: 5 passesGordon and Halkett: 6 passesM. Smith and Baningime: 6 passesSouttar and Cochrane: 7 passesCochrane and Haring: 7 passesM. Smith and Ginnelly: 7 passesM. Smith and Mackay-Steven: 7 passesHalkett and Baningime: 8 passesM. Smith and Haring: 8 passesSouttar and Haring: 9 passesSouttar and Baningime: 9 passesGordon and Cochrane: 10 passesHalliday and Mackay-Steven: 10 passesHaring and Baningime: 11 passesCochrane and Halliday: 16 passesSouttar and M. Smith: 18 passesHalkett and Cochrane: 20 passesHalkett and Souttar: 23 passesGordon: 10 completed passesHalkett: 40 completed passesSouttar: 40 completed passesCochrane: 38 completed passesM. Smith: 29 completed passesHalliday: 21 completed passesHaring: 23 completed passesBaningime: 24 completed passesGinnelly: 12 completed passesBoyce: 8 completed passesMackay-Steven: 15 completed passes11941721656301011GordonHalkettSouttarCochraneM. SmithHallidayHaringBaningimeGinnellyBoyceMackay-StevenStarters until 75' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

Brown and Jenks: 3 passesFerguson and Ojo: 3 passesMcCrorie and Hayes: 4 passesBrown and Ferguson: 4 passesOjo and Jenks: 4 passesLewis and McCrorie: 5 passesRamsay and Brown: 5 passesGallagher and Ojo: 5 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 5 passesRamsay and Gallagher: 6 passesRamsay and Jenks: 6 passesGallagher and McCrorie: 6 passesHayes and McLennan: 6 passesGallagher and Brown: 7 passesGallagher and Ferguson: 7 passesMcCrorie and Brown: 8 passesLewis and Gallagher: 9 passesRamsay and Ojo: 10 passesLewis: 10 completed passesRamsay: 19 completed passesGallagher: 23 completed passesMcCrorie: 15 completed passesHayes: 13 completed passesBrown: 17 completed passesFerguson: 13 completed passesOjo: 14 completed passesJenks: 9 completed passesMcLennan: 6 completed passesRamirez: 3 completed passes12252178191620189LewisRamsayGallagherMcCrorieHayesBrownFergusonOjoJenksMcLennanRamirezStarters until 40' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
CochraneHalkett13
HalkettSouttar13
SouttarHalkett13
HallidayCochrane11
HalkettCochrane10

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
GallagherRamsay15
BrownMcCrorie10
LewisGallagher9
OjoFerguson9
BrownFerguson8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

2−4.03−4.07−5.05−3.08+0.54−5.05−2.57−1.05−4.54−3.07+0.57+2.09+2.04+0.55+0.540.07+3.06+1.04−1.55+2.04+3.010.04+3.04+1.000.02+2.000.000.01+1.05−8.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Aberdeen

8+1.510+3.514+1.59+5.05−1.013+6.030.09+3.08+4.510+2.540.05+3.06+1.510+6.56−1.04+0.54+0.52+0.520.07−3.03+2.52+1.510.02+0.50−3.51+0.500.00−0.500.010.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.010.020.020.060.040.010.030.01−0.020.110.010.100.01−0.010.17LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.020.060.010.020.010.030.040.040.020.010.040.010.020.04−0.010.050.04−0.01−0.02−0.03−0.010.070.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackHearts1.08 → 1.11Aberdeen1.10 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.18 → 1.16Aberdeen1.00 → 1.02

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title2%1%−1
Top six76%74%−2
11th2%2%0
Bottom1%1%0
Aberdeen
Top six81%81%0
11th1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (22 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsAberdeen
Expected goals1.130.94
Win39%30%
Expected Points1.491.20
Clean sheet39%32%

Hearts 39%Draw 31%Aberdeen 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 42%.

Aberdeen goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+6%2%6%2%8%8%4%1%3%3%1%13%11%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawAberdeen win
Hearts
Title2%3%1%1%
Top six76%85%74%66%
11th2%1%2%4%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Aberdeen
Top six81%76%81%88%
11th1%1%1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W2–17 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.47–0.73
  2. W2–131 JulCeltic (H)xG 1.40–1.49

Aberdeen

  1. W2–18 AugLivingston (A)xG 0.44–1.30
  2. W2–01 AugDundee United (H)xG 0.67–0.43
  3. L0–415 MayRangers (A)xG 1.98–1.19
  4. L0–112 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.28–0.44
  5. W2–11 MayLivingston (A)xG 1.78–1.35
  6. D1–121 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.52–2.87

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsAberdeen
Position4th3rd
Played22
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠02–⁠0–⁠0
Points6 (3.00 per game)6 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.151.06
Goals4–⁠24–⁠1
xG per game0.93–⁠1.110.56–⁠0.86
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.40–⁠1.493.00, 0.67–⁠0.43
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 0.47–⁠0.733.00, 0.44–⁠1.30
ManagerRobbie Neilson (2)Stephen Glass (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackHearts1.08, 7thAberdeen1.10, 4thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.18, 6thAberdeen1.00, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugHearts attack: 1.08Aberdeen attack: 1.101.101.08AberdeenHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugHearts defence: 1.18Aberdeen defence: 1.001.181.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−4%−6%−23%−28%
Counter-attacks−33%−33%−13%+24%
Set pieces−18%+11%−15%−21%
Penalties−33%−33%−26%−26%
Headers−12%+3%+3%−17%
Left side−18%+4%−26%−22%
Centre+1%−15%−20%−39%
Right side−20%+15%−7%−2%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdAberdeen concededLeft side−18%−2%Centre+1%−39%Right side−20%−22%Open play−4%−28%Counter-attacks−33%+24%Set pieces−18%−21%Headers−12%−17%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHearts concededLeft side−26%+15%Centre−20%−15%Right side−7%+4%Open play−23%−6%Counter-attacks−13%−33%Set pieces−15%+11%Headers+3%+3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsAberdeen

0.93xG0.56
1.11xG against0.86
38%Possession60%
11.0Shots9.0
14.5Shots against8.5
4.0Shots on target3.0
0.5Big chances1.0
16.5Touches in the opposition box13.0
312Passes506
71%Pass accuracy81%
3.0Corners3.5
34%Field tilt53%
37.5Final-third entries33.5
7.5Box entries5.0
16.4Passes per defensive action16.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level302.110.52
Ahead600.371.40
Behind0––

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.630.80
Ahead320.490.74
Behind60.302.10

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.520.211–0
16–300.070.051–0
31–450.100.180–0
46–600.030.160–1
61–750.040.021–0
76–900.190.491–1

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.210–0
16–300.110.011–0
31–450.000.390–1
46–600.300.042–0
61–750.060.090–0
76–900.010.111–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTGordon 2Souttar 2Halkett 2Cochrane 1Kingsley 1M. Smith 2Baningime 2Haring 1Halliday 1Cochrane 1Halliday 1Ginnelly 2Mackay-Steven 2Boyce 23-4-2-1 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTLewis 2Gurr 1Ramsay 1Gallagher 1McCrorie 1Considine 2MacKenzie 2McGeouch 1Ramirez 1Hedges 1Ojo 1Jenks 1Ferguson 1McGinn 1Brown 1Hayes 2Emmanuel-Thomas 24-1-4-1 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGinn131,093010.170.33
Ferguson363,201930.280.07
Hedges262,173540.160.17
Hayes362,992330.050.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.