Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee FC 2–2 St. Mirren

Saturday 31 July 2021, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 1 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 2,300

Dundee FC Shaughnessy 44' (og), Cummings 60' · Anderson sent off 69'

St. Mirren Brophy 4', McGrath 54' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Goals22
xG1.111.81
Non-penalty xG1.111.02
Expected Points0.791.93

Dundee FC 17%Draw 28%St. Mirren 55%

Most likely score 1–2, 16%. Final score 2–2, 9%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+2%9%10%5%1%3%7%2%1%7%9%4%2%2%1%15%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTAnderson (Dundee FC), red card 69'Cummings on for Mullen, 17'Sweeney on for Elliot, 39'Sheridan on for Robertson, 58'Kiltie on for Erhahon, 72'Tait on for Henderson, 74'Dennis on for Brophy, 79'Shaughnessy 44' (og)Cummings 60'Brophy 4'McGrath 54' (pen)St. Mirren 1.81Dundee FC 1.1100.511.520153045607590HTAnderson (Dundee FC), red card 69'Cummings on for Mullen, 17'Sweeney on for Elliot, 39'Sheridan on for Robertson, 58'Kiltie on for Erhahon, 72'Tait on for Henderson, 74'Dennis on for Brophy, 79'Shaughnessy 44' (og)Cummings 60'Brophy 4'McGrath 54' (pen)1.811.11Dundee FCSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

1.11xG1.81
1.11Non-penalty xG1.02
1.50xG on target2.87
11Shots14
4Shots on target5
1Big chances3
47%Possession53%
264Passes270
55%Pass accuracy65%
38%Field tilt62%
23Final-third entries35
8Box entries20
8.9Passes per defensive action7.8
8Corners11
12Tackles16
6Interceptions11
26Clearances14
3Saves3
13Fouls14
1Offsides5

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Cummings 57', 0.14 xGAdam 2', 0.13 xGCummings 44', 0.10 xGMcGowan 1', 0.08 xGMullen 9', 0.07 xGMcGowan 6', 0.06 xGCummings 24', 0.03 xGMcMullan 31', 0.02 xGMcMullan 41', 0.01 xGCummings 66', 0.01 xGCummings 60', 0.46 xG, goal21%0.23 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals73%0.81 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.81 xG, 1 goal5%0.06 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Tanser 75', 0.42 xGMain 22', 0.21 xGDunne 59', 0.08 xGBrophy 38', 0.07 xGMain 45+2', 0.06 xGTait 90', 0.04 xGBrophy 64', 0.03 xGHenderson 50', 0.02 xGTanser 74', 0.02 xGTanser 82', 0.02 xGBrophy 7', 0.01 xGDunne 71', 0.01 xGBrophy 4', 0.05 xG, goal69%0.71 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.71 xG, 0 goals9%0.09 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 1 goal14%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals9%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.66 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.88 11 shots, 1 goal
0.14 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.31 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
46 min (50%) · Dundee FC 0.23, St. Mirren 1.44 xG
St. Mirren ahead
46 min (50%) · Dundee FC 0.88, St. Mirren 0.37 xG

Line-ups

116146324192618910LegzdinsElliotAshcroftMcGheeMarshallAndersonRobertsonAdamMcMullanMullenMcGowanSent offYellow cardYellow card39'58'17'Dundee FC 4-3-3James McPake1224181276316109AlnwickFraserShaughnessyDunneHendersonMcGrathPowerTanserErhahonMainBrophyOwn goalYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card74'72'79'St. Mirren 3-4-1-2Jim Goodwin

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 17' Cummings for Mullen · goal 60'
  • 39' Sweeney for Elliot
  • 58' Sheridan for Robertson

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 72' Kiltie for Erhahon
  • 74' Tait for Henderson
  • 79' Dennis for Brophy

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.0000.0111
ElliotRB390.000.0000.0101
AshcroftCB900.000.0100.03115
McGheeCB900.000.2510.1935
MarshallLB9010.000.1210.1253
Anderson CM690.000.0100.0222
RobertsonCM580.000.1010.0102
Adam CM900.130.2810.0844
McMullan RW900.030.0930.1674
MullenST170.070.0510.0400
McGowanLW900.140.0010.0012
CummingsFW7310.740.0100.0712
SweeneyDF510.000.0000.0115
SheridanFW320.000.0110.0311

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0200.0320
FraserCB900.000.1800.23115
Shaughnessy CB900.000.1200.1826
DunneCB900.090.0000.0346
HendersonRWB740.020.010−0.0154
McGrathCM9010.790.6610.4995
PowerCM900.000.0100.0147
TanserLWB900.460.2100.30104
ErhahonAM720.000.0900.1025
MainST9010.260.0850.2331
Brophy ST7910.160.0820.0311
KiltieMF180.000.0200.0111
TaitDF160.040.0200.0741
DennisFW110.000.0510.0510

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Shaughnessy and McGrath: 3 passesFraser and McGrath: 3 passesHenderson and Main: 3 passesPower and McGrath: 3 passesMcGrath and Brophy: 3 passesTanser and Erhahon: 3 passesAlnwick and Main: 4 passesDunne and Erhahon: 4 passesHenderson and Erhahon: 4 passesAlnwick and Tanser: 5 passesHenderson and Power: 5 passesPower and Erhahon: 5 passesTanser and Brophy: 7 passesMain and Brophy: 8 passesFraser and Henderson: 9 passesHenderson and McGrath: 9 passesAlnwick: 10 completed passesShaughnessy: 6 completed passesDunne: 3 completed passesFraser: 10 completed passesHenderson: 10 completed passesPower: 15 completed passesMcGrath: 15 completed passesTanser: 8 completed passesErhahon: 14 completed passesMain: 9 completed passesBrophy: 8 completed passes1418221267316109AlnwickShaughnessyDunneFraserHendersonPowerMcGrathTanserErhahonMainBrophyStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
AshcroftAdam6
AdamMcMullan5
MarshallMcGowan5
AdamMcGhee5
McGheeMcMullan5

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserHenderson6
McGrathHenderson6
ShaughnessyFraser6
HendersonMcGrath5
MainBrophy5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

67810958516154542212112311123LessMore

St. Mirren

472365646755363511412331110810LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.030.020.040.020.030.040.030.080.020.02−0.01−0.010.090.26LessMore

St. Mirren

0.020.040.010.020.010.010.030.010.010.030.030.070.040.010.010.060.170.010.03−0.020.03−0.050.150.380.300.36LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackDundee FC0.85 → 0.94St. Mirren0.96 → 0.98Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.41 → 1.46St. Mirren1.20 → 1.22

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six16%15%−1
11th16%16%0
Bottom34%31%−3
St. Mirren
Top six29%27%−2
11th9%10%+1
Bottom5%6%+1
Ross County
11th22%21%−1
Bottom22%24%+2
Dundee United
11th21%20%−1
Bottom18%18%0

From the forecast before the match (31 July 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Expected goals0.961.13
Win30%39%
Expected Points1.211.48
Clean sheet32%38%

Dundee FC 30%Draw 31%St. Mirren 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%3%8%3%6%6%4%1%2%2%1%13%13%11%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 July 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawSt. Mirren win
Dundee FC
Top six16%24%15%10%
11th16%13%16%17%
Bottom34%25%31%42%
St. Mirren
Top six29%22%27%36%
11th9%13%10%6%
Bottom5%8%6%3%
Ross County
11th22%21%21%23%
Bottom22%23%24%19%
Dundee United
11th21%19%20%22%
Bottom18%19%18%15%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D0–016 MayDundee United (H)xG 0.62–1.22
  2. D3–312 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 1.21–1.33
  3. L1–21 MayHamilton Academical (H)xG 0.68–1.23
  4. W3–121 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.23–0.65
  5. L0–110 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.45–1.95
  6. D1–120 MarHamilton Academical (A)xG 1.81–0.79

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackDundee FC0.85, 12thSt. Mirren0.96, 9thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.41, 11thSt. Mirren1.20, 6th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.