Saturday 31 July 2021, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 1 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 2,300
Dundee FC Shaughnessy 44' (og), Cummings 60' · Anderson sent off 69'
St. Mirren Brophy 4', McGrath 54' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Goals
2
2
xG
1.11
1.81
Non-penalty xG
1.11
1.02
Expected Points
0.79
1.93
Dundee FC 17%Draw 28%St. Mirren 55%
Most likely score 1–2, 16%. Final score 2–2, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCSt. Mirren
1.11xG1.81
1.11Non-penalty xG1.02
1.50xG on target2.87
11Shots14
4Shots on target5
1Big chances3
47%Possession53%
264Passes270
55%Pass accuracy65%
38%Field tilt62%
23Final-third entries35
8Box entries20
8.9Passes per defensive action7.8
8Corners11
12Tackles16
6Interceptions11
26Clearances14
3Saves3
13Fouls14
1Offsides5
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'44'54'60'
0–11–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
46 min (50%) · Dundee FC 0.23, St. Mirren 1.44 xG
St. Mirren ahead
46 min (50%) · Dundee FC 0.88, St. Mirren 0.37 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
17'Cummings for Mullen · goal 60'
39'Sweeney for Elliot
58'Sheridan for Robertson
St. Mirren substitutes
72'Kiltie for Erhahon
74'Tait for Henderson
79'Dennis for Brophy
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Elliot
RB
39
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
15
McGhee
CB
90
0.00
0.25
1
0.19
3
5
Marshall
LB
90
1
0.00
0.12
1
0.12
5
3
Anderson
CM
69
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
2
Robertson
CM
58
0.00
0.10
1
0.01
0
2
Adam
CM
90
0.13
0.28
1
0.08
4
4
McMullan
RW
90
0.03
0.09
3
0.16
7
4
Mullen
ST
17
0.07
0.05
1
0.04
0
0
McGowan
LW
90
0.14
0.00
1
0.00
1
2
Cummings
FW
73
1
0.74
0.01
0
0.07
1
2
Sweeney
DF
51
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
5
Sheridan
FW
32
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
1
1
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.18
0
0.23
11
5
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.12
0
0.18
2
6
Dunne
CB
90
0.09
0.00
0
0.03
4
6
Henderson
RWB
74
0.02
0.01
0
−0.01
5
4
McGrath
CM
90
1
0.79
0.66
1
0.49
9
5
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
4
7
Tanser
LWB
90
0.46
0.21
0
0.30
10
4
Erhahon
AM
72
0.00
0.09
0
0.10
2
5
Main
ST
90
1
0.26
0.08
5
0.23
3
1
Brophy
ST
79
1
0.16
0.08
2
0.03
1
1
Kiltie
MF
18
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
1
Tait
DF
16
0.04
0.02
0
0.07
4
1
Dennis
FW
11
0.00
0.05
1
0.05
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Ashcroft
Adam
6
Adam
McMullan
5
Marshall
McGowan
5
Adam
McGhee
5
McGhee
McMullan
5
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Henderson
6
McGrath
Henderson
6
Shaughnessy
Fraser
6
Henderson
McGrath
5
Main
Brophy
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
16%
15%
−1
11th
16%
16%
0
Bottom
34%
31%
−3
St. Mirren
Top six
29%
27%
−2
11th
9%
10%
+1
Bottom
5%
6%
+1
Ross County
11th
22%
21%
−1
Bottom
22%
24%
+2
Dundee United
11th
21%
20%
−1
Bottom
18%
18%
0
From the forecast before the match (31 July 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Expected goals
0.96
1.13
Win
30%
39%
Expected Points
1.21
1.48
Clean sheet
32%
38%
Dundee FC 30%Draw 31%St. Mirren 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 31 July 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Dundee FC
Top six
16%
24%
15%
10%
11th
16%
13%
16%
17%
Bottom
34%
25%
31%
42%
St. Mirren
Top six
29%
22%
27%
36%
11th
9%
13%
10%
6%
Bottom
5%
8%
6%
3%
Ross County
11th
22%
21%
21%
23%
Bottom
22%
23%
24%
19%
Dundee United
11th
21%
19%
20%
22%
Bottom
18%
19%
18%
15%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.