Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 1–2 Hearts

Saturday 7 August 2021, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 1,039

St. Mirren Shaughnessy 85' · Dennis sent off 86'

Hearts Halliday 16', Boyce 73'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenHearts
Goals12
xG0.730.47
Expected Points1.561.01

St. Mirren 37%Draw 44%Hearts 19%

Most likely score 0–0, 29%. Final score 1–2, 3%.

Hearts goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+13%3%14%3%7%4%1%29%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTDennis (St. Mirren), red card 86'Dennis on for Brophy, MacPherson on for Kiltie, and Henderson on for Tait, 77'Gnanduillet on for Ginnelly, 64'McEneff on for Mackay-Steven, 76'Henderson on for Boyce, 89'Shaughnessy 85'Halliday 16'Boyce 73'St. Mirren 0.73Hearts 0.4700.250.50.7510153045607590HTDennis (St. Mirren), red card 86'Dennis on for Brophy, MacPherson on for Kiltie, and Henderson on for Tait, 77'Gnanduillet on for Ginnelly, 64'McEneff on for Mackay-Steven, 76'Henderson on for Boyce, 89'Shaughnessy 85'Halliday 16'Boyce 73'0.730.47St. MirrenHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenHearts

0.73 −1.08xG0.47 −0.93
0.95 −1.92xG on target0.74 −0.59
10 −4Shots11 0
3 −2.0Shots on target4 0.0
1 −2.0Big chances0 −1.0
16Touches in the opposition box13 −7
49% −4Possession51% +25
361 +91Passes409 +193
70% +5Pass accuracy76% +9
53% −9Field tilt47% +28
23 −12Final-third entries52 +29
8 −12.0Box entries7 −1.0
13.9 +6.1Passes per defensive action11.3 −10.6
4 −7.0Corners0 −6.0
14 −2Tackles18 −7
7 −4Interceptions8 −11
12 −2Clearances25 −7
2 −1.0Saves2 −4.0
11 −3.0Fouls11 +7.0
5 0.0Offsides1 −7.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Shaughnessy 35', 0.07 xGMain 10', 0.05 xGMain 3', 0.04 xGKiltie 36', 0.04 xGBrophy 47', 0.04 xGBrophy 50', 0.04 xGMain 58', 0.03 xGMcGrath 77', 0.03 xGBrophy 54', 0.01 xGShaughnessy 85', 0.38 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals68%0.50 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal8%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals23%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

M. Smith 90+3', 0.07 xGMackay-Steven 36', 0.06 xGGinnelly 20', 0.04 xGMackay-Steven 43', 0.04 xGHalliday 53', 0.04 xGBoyce 87', 0.04 xGBoyce 39', 0.03 xGBoyce 9', 0.02 xGMcEneff 79', 0.02 xGHalliday 16', 0.06 xG, goalBoyce 73', 0.05 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals38%0.18 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal30%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals28%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.13 xG, 1 goal4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenHearts

0.26 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.47 11 shots, 2 goals
0.47 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
16 min (17%) · St. Mirren 0.09, Hearts 0.08 xG
Hearts ahead
77 min (83%) · St. Mirren 0.64, Hearts 0.39 xG

Line-ups

122418276311109AlnwickFraserShaughnessyDunneTaitMcGrathPowerTanserKiltieMainBrophyGoalYellow card77'77'77'St. Mirren 3-4-1-2Jim Goodwin14191725616301110GordonSouttarHalkettCochraneM. SmithHaringBaningimeHallidayGinnellyMackay-StevenBoyceYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal64'76'89'Hearts 3-4-2-1Robbie Neilson

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 77' MacPherson for Kiltie
  • 77' Henderson for Tait
  • 77' Dennis for Brophy · red card 86'

Hearts substitutes

  • 64' Gnanduillet for Ginnelly
  • 76' McEneff for Mackay-Steven
  • 89' Henderson for Boyce

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0641
FraserCB900.000.0610.1364
ShaughnessyCB9010.450.0100.0129
DunneCB900.000.0200.0465
TaitRWB770.000.0310.0034
McGrathCM900.030.1340.0242
PowerCM900.000.0400.0535
TanserLWB9010.000.3020.2043
KiltieAM770.040.0100.0010
Main ST900.120.011−0.0200
BrophyST770.090.000−0.0201
MacPhersonMF130.000.010−0.0110
HendersonFW130.000.0100.0120
Dennis FW90.000.0000.0000

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0110.0752
SouttarCB900.000.0310.16166
HalkettCB900.000.0100.091010
CochraneCB900.000.0000.0326
M. SmithRWB900.070.1420.1854
Haring CM900.000.0710.1152
Baningime CM900.000.0300.0144
HallidayLWB9010.100.0100.0349
GinnellyAM640.040.0300.0230
Mackay-StevenAM7610.100.0410.0133
BoyceST89110.140.0820.0316
GnanduilletFW260.000.0110.0120
McEneffMF140.020.0000.0213
HendersonFW10.000.0210.0210

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Dunne and Tanser: 3 passesTait and McGrath: 3 passesTait and Brophy: 3 passesMcGrath and Tanser: 3 passesMcGrath and Brophy: 3 passesPower and Tanser: 3 passesTanser and Main: 3 passesAlnwick and Main: 4 passesFraser and Main: 4 passesMcGrath and Kiltie: 4 passesAlnwick and Fraser: 5 passesDunne and Power: 6 passesFraser and McGrath: 6 passesTait and Power: 6 passesFraser and Kiltie: 8 passesTait and Main: 8 passesTait and Kiltie: 9 passesMcGrath and Power: 9 passesAlnwick and Shaughnessy: 10 passesShaughnessy and Dunne: 10 passesDunne and McGrath: 12 passesFraser and Tait: 13 passesFraser and Power: 13 passesAlnwick and Dunne: 14 passesShaughnessy and Fraser: 16 passesAlnwick: 20 completed passesShaughnessy: 26 completed passesDunne: 27 completed passesFraser: 31 completed passesTait: 26 completed passesMcGrath: 23 completed passesPower: 25 completed passesTanser: 11 completed passesKiltie: 13 completed passesMain: 8 completed passesBrophy: 5 completed passes141822276311109AlnwickShaughnessyDunneFraserTaitMcGrathPowerTanserKiltieMainBrophyStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

Gordon and Cochrane: 5 passesHalkett and Baningime: 5 passesHalkett and Boyce: 5 passesCochrane and Haring: 5 passesM. Smith and Haring: 5 passesHalliday and Boyce: 5 passesHaring and Mackay-Steven: 5 passesBaningime and Boyce: 5 passesSouttar and Mackay-Steven: 6 passesCochrane and Halliday: 6 passesM. Smith and Boyce: 6 passesHaring and Boyce: 6 passesHaring and Ginnelly: 7 passesGordon and Boyce: 8 passesHalkett and Haring: 8 passesSouttar and Baningime: 8 passesBaningime and Mackay-Steven: 8 passesSouttar and M. Smith: 9 passesM. Smith and Mackay-Steven: 10 passesHalkett and Cochrane: 11 passesM. Smith and Ginnelly: 11 passesHalliday and Mackay-Steven: 11 passesHalliday and Baningime: 12 passesGordon and Halkett: 16 passesSouttar and Haring: 16 passesHalkett and Souttar: 17 passesGordon: 20 completed passesHalkett: 39 completed passesSouttar: 36 completed passesCochrane: 18 completed passesM. Smith: 25 completed passesHalliday: 22 completed passesHaring: 27 completed passesBaningime: 21 completed passesGinnelly: 13 completed passesMackay-Steven: 21 completed passesBoyce: 14 completed passes11941721656301110GordonHalkettSouttarCochraneM. SmithHallidayHaringBaningimeGinnellyMackay-StevenBoyceStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
ShaughnessyFraser12
PowerFraser11
TaitFraser9
DunneAlnwick8
AlnwickDunne7

Hearts

FromToPasses
HalkettSouttar13
GordonHalkett11
SouttarHaring11
HalkettHaring9
GordonBoyce9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

2−2.05−2.08+6.030.09−1.08+2.08+3.010+4.07+3.05−1.09+2.02−3.06−4.04−1.05+2.02−4.030.03−2.05+4.03+2.01−3.04+3.020.000.000.02−1.000.00−3.05−6.03−5.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Hearts

4−4.05−4.0120.07−2.012+9.06−6.015+3.07−2.011+3.04−6.04−5.09+8.010+6.05+3.03−3.040.03−2.08+6.06+1.05+4.010.00−2.00−2.04+2.000.000.000.000.000.03−9.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.020.030.020.010.010.010.040.020.040.01−0.01−0.05−0.030.05−0.01−0.02−0.010.140.18LessMore

Hearts

0.010.020.010.010.030.020.020.020.030.010.040.020.020.040.040.02−0.010.070.050.060.060.060.060.070.05LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackSt. Mirren0.99 → 0.98Hearts1.10 → 1.07Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.23 → 1.22Hearts1.19 → 1.16

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six27%19%−8
11th9%11%+2
Bottom5%7%+2
Hearts
Title3%4%+1
Top six70%80%+10
11th3%2%−1
Bottom3%1%−2

From the forecast before the match (7 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenHearts
Expected goals1.041.20
Win31%39%
Expected Points1.231.47
Clean sheet30%35%

St. Mirren 31%Draw 30%Hearts 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.

Hearts goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+8%3%8%3%1%6%7%4%2%2%2%1%11%12%10%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawHearts win
St. Mirren
Top six27%36%28%19%
11th9%6%9%11%
Bottom5%3%5%7%
Hearts
Title3%1%2%4%
Top six70%60%68%80%
11th3%4%3%2%
Bottom3%4%3%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D2–231 JulDundee FC (A)xG 1.81–1.11
  2. D0–016 MayDundee United (H)xG 0.62–1.22
  3. D3–312 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 1.21–1.33
  4. L1–21 MayHamilton Academical (H)xG 0.68–1.23
  5. W3–121 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.23–0.65
  6. L0–110 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.45–1.95

Hearts

  1. W2–131 JulCeltic (H)xG 1.40–1.49

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenHearts
Position6th4th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠01–⁠0–⁠0
Points1 (1.00 per game)3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.931.30
Goals2–⁠22–⁠1
xG per game1.81–⁠1.111.40–⁠1.49
Home: points, xG per game–⁠3.00, 1.40–⁠1.49
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.81–⁠1.11–⁠
ManagerJim Goodwin (39)Robbie Neilson (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackSt. Mirren0.99, 9thHearts1.10, 4thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.23, 7thHearts1.19, 6th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−18%+8%+10%+12%
Counter-attacks−8%−38%−17%−17%
Set pieces−15%+1%+2%+1%
Penalties+83%−47%−17%−17%
Headers−9%+11%+3%−9%
Left side+2%+16%−13%+10%
Centre−18%+2%+25%−8%
Right side−35%average−11%+35%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdHearts concededLeft side+2%+35%Centre−18%−8%Right side−35%+10%Open play−18%+12%Counter-attacks−8%−17%Set pieces−15%+1%Headers−9%−9%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−13%averageCentre+25%+2%Right side−11%+16%Open play+10%+8%Counter-attacks−17%−38%Set pieces+2%+1%Headers+3%+11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenHearts

1.81xG1.40
1.11xG against1.49
53%Possession26%
14.0Shots11.0
11.0Shots against19.0
5.0Shots on target4.0
3.0Big chances1.0
270Passes216
65%Pass accuracy67%
11.0Corners6.0
62%Field tilt20%
35.0Final-third entries23.0
20.0Box entries8.0
7.8Passes per defensive action21.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level442.950.47
Ahead460.721.72
Behind0––

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level432.720.52
Ahead470.212.37
Behind0––

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.341–0
16–300.210.030–0
31–450.120.120–1
46–600.880.601–1
61–750.480.010–0
76–900.060.000–0

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–151.010.331–0
16–300.040.100–0
31–450.070.250–0
46–600.020.200–1
61–750.020.050–0
76–900.240.571–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTAlnwick 1Fraser 1Shaughnessy 1Dunne 1Henderson 1McGrath 1Power 1Tanser 1Erhahon 1Main 1Brophy 13-4-1-2 in every start

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 1Souttar 1Halkett 1Kingsley 1M. Smith 1Baningime 1Halliday 1Cochrane 1Ginnelly 1Boyce 1Mackay-Steven 13-4-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dennis6604310.420.09
McGrath352,9301110.310.15
Tait312,639120.080.08
Fraser383,360100.010.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.