Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Livingston 3–1 Falkirk

Saturday 9 August 2025, 15:00 · Home of the Set Fare Arena · Round 2 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 3,316

Livingston Pittman 18', Smith 45+3', Bokila 88'

Falkirk MacIver 74'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

LivingstonFalkirk
Goals31
xG1.590.78
Non-penalty xG0.800.78
Expected Points2.060.67

Livingston 59%Draw 27%Falkirk 13%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 3–1, 5%.

Falkirk goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+4%3%1%6%1%6%1%5%5%2%17%18%15%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTBlaney on for Wilson, 14'Sylla on for Carey, 37'Montano on for Montgomery, 46'Bokila on for Muirhead and Yengi on for Smith, 67'Agyeman on for Ross, 26'Mackie on for McCann and Graham on for Nesbitt, 46'Cartwright on for Tait, 67'Arfield on for MacIver, 76'Pittman 18'Smith 45+3'Bokila 88'MacIver 74'Livingston 1.59Falkirk 0.7800.511.520153045607590HTBlaney on for Wilson, 14'Sylla on for Carey, 37'Montano on for Montgomery, 46'Bokila on for Muirhead and Yengi on for Smith, 67'Agyeman on for Ross, 26'Mackie on for McCann and Graham on for Nesbitt, 46'Cartwright on for Tait, 67'Arfield on for MacIver, 76'Pittman 18'Smith 45+3'Bokila 88'MacIver 74'1.590.78LivingstonFalkirk

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

LivingstonFalkirk

1.59 −0.24xG0.78 −1.24
0.80Non-penalty xG0.78
2.49 −0.18xG on target0.55 −1.17
9 −6Shots8 −6
5 −1.0Shots on target3 −1.0
3 +1.0Big chances2 −2.0
14 −12Touches in the opposition box17 −14
41% −23Possession59% +7
300 −179Passes427 +30
61% −19Pass accuracy72% −10
41% −25Field tilt59% +3
23 −22Final-third entries43 +2
10 −2Box entries8 −7
11.0 +2.7Passes per defensive action11.3 −9.6
4 −1.0Corners5 +3.0
23 +3Tackles9 −7
6 −1.0Interceptions8 +5.0
43 +10Clearances22 −7
2 +2.0Saves2 −1.0
23 +9.0Fouls15 +6.0
0 −1.0Offsides3 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Livingston

Muirhead 62', 0.09 xGWinter 52', 0.06 xGMontano 59', 0.05 xGMuirhead 46', 0.03 xGSmith 9', 0.02 xGPittman 18', 0.30 xG, goalBokila 88', 0.19 xG, goalSmith 45+3', 0.05 xG, goal37%0.30 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.30 xG, 1 goal11%0.09 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals34%0.27 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.27 xG, 1 goal18%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Falkirk

Tait 5', 0.23 xGMacIver 10', 0.19 xGMacIver 63', 0.12 xGAgyeman 42', 0.08 xGTait 11', 0.07 xGMiller 79', 0.03 xGNesbitt 36', 0.02 xGMacIver 74', 0.06 xG, goal32%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals54%0.43 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.43 xG, 1 goal4%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals10%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

LivingstonFalkirk

0.78 7 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.35 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.08 1 shot, 0 goals
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.36 3 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
18 min (19%) · Livingston 0.32, Falkirk 0.48 xG
Livingston ahead
75 min (81%) · Livingston 1.27, Falkirk 0.30 xG

Line-ups

284052738251015916PriorLawalMcGowanWilsonMontgomeryPittmanTaitCareySmithMuirheadWinterGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card14'46'37'67'67'Livingston 4-3-3David Martindale19215538212910239BainAdamsNeilsonHendersonMcCannSpencerTaitMillerNesbittRossMacIverYellow cardYellow cardGoal46'67'46'26'76'Falkirk 4-2-3-1John McGlynn

Livingston substitutes

  • 14' Blaney for Wilson
  • 37' Sylla for Carey
  • 46' Montano for Montgomery · yellow card 79', 1 assist
  • 67' Bokila for Muirhead · yellow card 85', goal 88'
  • 67' Yengi for Smith

Falkirk substitutes

  • 26' Agyeman for Ross
  • 46' Mackie for McCann
  • 46' Graham for Nesbitt
  • 67' Cartwright for Tait
  • 76' Arfield for MacIver

Players

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PriorGK900.000.0000.0112
LawalRB900.000.0000.0216
McGowanCB900.000.0100.01116
WilsonCB140.000.0000.0111
MontgomeryLB460.000.0200.0114
PittmanCM9010.300.032−0.0114
TaitCM9010.000.0410.0143
Carey CM370.000.0110.0202
SmithRW6710.080.2210.3583
Muirhead ST6710.910.6210.1741
WinterLW900.060.0300.0516
BlaneyDF760.000.0000.0328
SyllaMF530.000.010−0.05210
Montano FW4410.050.0520.0527
Bokila FW2310.190.0000.0010
YengiFW230.000.000−0.0311

Falkirk

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BainGK900.000.0000.0440
AdamsRB900.000.0100.0668
NeilsonCB900.000.0100.0989
Henderson CB900.000.0200.0778
McCannLB460.000.1210.2020
Spencer DM900.000.0200.0175
TaitDM670.300.0100.0011
MillerRW9010.030.3450.1691
NesbittAM460.020.0110.0850
RossLW260.000.0100.0111
MacIverST7610.370.040−0.0101
AgyemanFW640.080.0000.0014
MackieDF440.000.0500.1240
GrahamFW440.000.000−0.0900
CartwrightMF230.000.0100.0011
ArfieldMF140.000.001−0.0301

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Falkirk

Bain and Henderson: 3 passesNeilson and Spencer: 3 passesMcCann and Ross: 3 passesTait and Miller: 3 passesAdams and Miller: 4 passesHenderson and Tait: 4 passesBain: 5 completed passesAdams: 8 completed passesHenderson: 7 completed passesNeilson: 5 completed passesMcCann: 3 completed passesTait: 7 completed passesSpencer: 5 completed passesMiller: 8 completed passesNesbitt: 6 completed passesRoss: 7 completed passesMacIver: 5 completed passes19251532182910239BainAdamsHendersonNeilsonMcCannTaitSpencerMillerNesbittRossMacIverStarters until 26' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Livingston

FromToPasses
LawalSmith10
PittmanLawal7
McGowanPrior6
PriorWilson6
TaitSmith5

Falkirk

FromToPasses
BainHenderson10
HendersonNeilson10
AdamsSpencer9
SpencerNeilson9
NeilsonAdams9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Livingston

8+6.06+2.016+7.07+2.011+8.08+1.017+7.010−1.012+7.02+1.05−3.02−3.08−1.09+1.03+1.03−3.02−1.02−5.06+1.02−3.01−1.000.02+2.04+1.00−1.000.02+1.000.06+5.07−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Falkirk

12+9.03−4.06−7.07+1.02−2.04−7.04+2.05−3.04−5.03−1.08+4.012+12.05+2.03−5.03−5.08+7.07+3.02+2.01−2.05+1.03−2.02−1.02+2.020.05+1.00−2.000.00−1.000.00−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Livingston

0.010.010.020.010.010.040.010.020.020.040.020.010.010.040.010.010.090.030.02−0.06−0.030.020.27LessMore

Falkirk

0.010.020.020.040.010.010.040.030.020.020.040.040.010.010.020.05−0.020.030.05−0.07−0.090.070.140.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackLivingston1.04 → 1.07Falkirk1.03 → 1.00Defence (lower is better)Livingston1.64 → 1.60Falkirk1.75 → 1.81

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Livingston
Top six13%17%+4
11th21%20%−1
Bottom22%16%−6
Falkirk
Top six14%10%−4
11th16%16%0
Bottom38%46%+8

From the forecast before the match (9 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

LivingstonFalkirk
Expected goals1.551.09
Win47%26%
Expected Points1.691.05
Clean sheet34%21%

Livingston 47%Draw 27%Falkirk 26%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Falkirk goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+8%7%4%2%7%2%9%5%2%4%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowLivingston winDrawFalkirk win
Livingston
Top six13%17%11%7%
11th21%20%22%22%
Bottom22%16%24%33%
Falkirk
Top six14%10%13%22%
11th16%16%17%16%
Bottom38%46%37%24%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Livingston

  1. D2–22 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 1.83–0.91
  2. D1–119 MayHibernian (H)xG 0.66–0.66
  3. L1–515 MayAberdeen (A)xG 1.65–1.77
  4. W2–111 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.30–2.62
  5. L1–44 MayMotherwell (A)xG 0.66–2.63
  6. W2–027 AprRoss County (H)xG 1.46–0.99

Falkirk

  1. D2–23 AugDundee United (H)xG 2.02–1.19

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

LivingstonFalkirk
Position7th5th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠00–⁠1–⁠0
Points1 (1.00 per game)1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.101.96
Goals2–⁠22–⁠2
xG per game1.83–⁠0.912.02–⁠1.19
Home: points, xG per game–⁠1.00, 2.02–⁠1.19
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.83–⁠0.91–⁠
ManagerDavid Martindale (138)John McGlynn (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackLivingston1.04, 11thFalkirk1.03, 12thDefence (lower is better)Livingston1.64, 10thFalkirk1.75, 12th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

LivingstonFalkirk
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+2%−1%+4%+3%
Counter-attacks−17%+22%−17%+48%
Set pieces−5%−14%+34%−15%
Penalties+183%−17%−17%−17%
Headers−4%−17%+12%+1%
Left side−7%+7%−6%−11%
Centre−9%−12%+33%+4%
Right side+16%+1%−8%+7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdFalkirk concededLeft side−7%+7%Centre−9%+4%Right side+16%−11%Open play+2%+3%Counter-attacks−17%+48%Set pieces−5%−15%Headers−4%+1%

Falkirk attacking

Falkirk createdLivingston concededLeft side−6%+1%Centre+33%−12%Right side−8%+7%Open play+4%−1%Counter-attacks−17%+22%Set pieces+34%−14%Headers+12%−17%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

LivingstonFalkirk

1.83xG2.02
0.91xG against1.19
64%Possession52%
15.0Shots14.0
8.0Shots against11.0
6.0Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances4.0
26.0Touches in the opposition box31.0
479Passes397
80%Pass accuracy81%
5.0Corners2.0
66%Field tilt56%
45.0Final-third entries41.0
12.0Box entries15.0
8.3Passes per defensive action20.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level420.390.88
Ahead0––
Behind483.090.94

Falkirk

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level781.191.25
Ahead0––
Behind127.420.83

xG by period

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.020.070–0
16–300.020.120–0
31–450.090.620–2
46–600.100.000–0
61–750.860.001–0
76–900.740.101–0

Falkirk

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.010.000–0
16–300.590.320–0
31–450.420.300–1
46–600.320.071–0
61–750.520.421–1
76–900.150.090–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWPrior 1Finlayson 1McGowan 1Wilson 1Montgomery 1Tait 1Sylla 1Pittman 1Winter 1Muirhead 1Carey 14-3-3 in every start

Falkirk

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBain 1Adams 1McCann 1Henderson 1Neilson 1Tait 1Spencer 1Arfield 1Ross 1Miller 1Graham 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.