Saturday 27 February 2021, 15:00 · Rugby Park · Round 30 · Half-time 0–1
Kilmarnock Medley 64'
Dundee United Sporle 18'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Goals
1
1
xG
1.25
1.02
Expected Points
1.53
1.15
Kilmarnock 40%Draw 33%Dundee United 27%
Most likely score 1–1, 19%. Final score 1–1, 19%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockDundee United
1.25 +0.28xG1.02 +0.08
1.22 +0.32xG on target1.00 +0.06
13 +3.0Shots12 +2.5
5 +2.0Shots on target4 +1.1
1 +0.1Big chances1 −0.2
37 +18Touches in the opposition box16 +2
58% +12Possession42% −5
412 +49Passes327 −41
71% +3Pass accuracy61% −5
81% +33Field tilt19% −21
48 +12Final-third entries22 −9
25 +15.4Box entries11 +2.6
8.9 −6Passes per defensive action12.5 −3
12 +7.3Corners2 −2.0
13 0Tackles15 +1
6 −5Interceptions9 −2
9 −8Clearances46 +22
3 +0.6Saves4 +0.3
14 +2Fouls16 +3
0 −2.1Offsides6 +4.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
18'64'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
45 min (49%) · Kilmarnock 0.22, Dundee United 0.81 xG
Dundee United ahead
47 min (51%) · Kilmarnock 1.03, Dundee United 0.20 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
61'Burke for McKenzie
61'Kabamba for Pinnock
Dundee United substitutes
28'Appere for Sporle · off 83'
55'Connolly for Fuchs · yellow card 71'
83'Clark for Appere
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Doyle
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
7
0
Millen
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
7
2
Broadfoot
CB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.03
5
4
Medley
CB
90
1
0.53
0.02
0
0.08
9
4
Haunstrup
LB
90
0.10
0.06
1
0.06
6
4
McKenzie
RM
61
0.00
0.07
2
0.09
9
1
Power
CM
90
0.09
0.13
0
0.15
13
6
Dicker
CM
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.10
7
8
Pinnock
LM
61
0.05
0.07
0
0.03
2
0
Kiltie
ST
90
0.07
0.34
2
0.21
4
0
Lafferty
ST
90
1
0.16
0.03
1
−0.02
4
2
Burke
MF
29
0.04
0.24
1
0.24
5
0
Kabamba
FW
29
0.16
0.19
1
0.08
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
L. Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.06
2
0.16
9
8
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
20
Reynolds
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
10
Robson
LB
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.13
7
8
Harkes
RM
90
1
0.03
0.04
2
0.17
6
4
Fuchs
CM
55
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
2
Butcher
CM
90
0.11
0.03
0
0.08
2
8
Sporle
LM
28
1
0.05
0.02
1
0.02
1
1
McNulty
ST
90
0.12
0.06
1
−0.02
1
1
Shankland
ST
90
0.60
0.01
1
0.05
4
2
Appere
FW
55
0.10
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Connolly
DF
35
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
4
Clark
MF
7
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Millen
Power
10
Dicker
Power
8
Haunstrup
Dicker
8
Dicker
Haunstrup
7
Power
Dicker
7
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
L. Smith
Harkes
12
Robson
McNulty
7
Butcher
L. Smith
7
L. Smith
Butcher
7
Reynolds
Robson
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 30 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
11th
28%
29%
+1
Bottom
23%
25%
+2
Dundee United
Top six
8%
5%
−3
11th
1%
1%
0
Bottom
<1%
<1%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
62%
64%
+2
Hamilton Academical
11th
29%
29%
0
Bottom
46%
46%
0
From the forecast before the match (27 February 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.12
1.07
Win
36%
33%
Expected Points
1.39
1.30
Clean sheet
34%
33%
Kilmarnock 36%Draw 31%Dundee United 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Dundee United win
Kilmarnock
11th
28%
23%
29%
31%
Bottom
23%
14%
25%
32%
Dundee United
Top six
8%
2%
5%
19%
11th
1%
3%
1%
<1%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
–
St. Mirren
Top six
62%
66%
64%
57%
Hamilton Academical
11th
29%
27%
29%
31%
Bottom
46%
51%
46%
42%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Position
11th
7th
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
7–3–20
8–10–12
Points
24 (0.80 per game)
34 (1.13 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.11
0.98
Goals
26–42
27–42
xG per game
0.97–1.34
0.94–1.56
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.19–1.36
1.27, 0.96–1.58
Away: points, xG per game
0.62, 0.78–1.32
1.00, 0.92–1.54
Manager
Tommy Wright (2)
Micky Mellon (30)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−33%
+2%
−20%
+31%
Counter-attacks
−89%
−29%
+54%
+92%
Set pieces
+1%
+25%
−37%
+15%
Penalties
−4%
−4%
−62%
−23%
Headers
−5%
average
−52%
+19%
Left side
−24%
+18%
+14%
+38%
Centre
−28%
+3%
−39%
+14%
Right side
−23%
+3%
−23%
+46%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−24%+46%Centre−28%+14%Right side−23%+38%Open play−33%+31%Counter-attacks−89%+92%Set pieces+1%+15%Headers−5%+19%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+14%+3%Centre−39%+3%Right side−23%+18%Open play−20%+2%Counter-attacks+54%−29%Set pieces−37%+25%Headers−52%average
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockDundee United
0.97xG0.94
1.34xG against1.56
46%Possession47%
10.0Shots9.5
13.3Shots against15.6
3.0Shots on target2.9
0.9Big chances1.2
18.5Touches in the opposition box14.1
363Passes368
68%Pass accuracy66%
4.7Corners4.0
48%Field tilt40%
36.5Final-third entries31.2
9.6Box entries8.4
14.7Passes per defensive action15.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
0.89
1.14
Ahead
18
1.09
1.63
Behind
30
1.02
1.45
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.81
1.29
Ahead
18
1.20
1.27
Behind
26
1.00
2.25
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.14
4–4
16–30
0.13
0.22
4–8
31–45
0.20
0.17
6–4
46–60
0.20
0.20
5–7
61–75
0.20
0.28
4–8
76–90
0.15
0.33
3–11
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.14
4–3
16–30
0.20
0.19
4–9
31–45
0.12
0.33
4–9
46–60
0.16
0.23
5–4
61–75
0.07
0.37
1–8
76–90
0.23
0.29
9–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.