Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Dundee United 3–0 Livingston

Saturday 13 February 2021, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 29 · Half-time 2–0

Dundee United Sporle 1', Shankland 35', 83' · Pawlett sent off 31'

Livingston Fitzwater sent off 61'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedLivingston
Goals30
xG1.930.93
Expected Points2.110.66

Dundee United 63%Draw 23%Livingston 14%

Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 3–0, 7%.

Livingston goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+4%4%2%5%1%6%2%7%8%4%1%3%3%1%10%12%12%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTPawlett (Dundee United), red card 31'Fitzwater (Livingston), red card 61'Harkes on for Sporle, 34'McNulty on for Appere, 78'Emmanuel-Thomas on for Robinson, 12'Poplatnik on for Pittman and Kabia on for Sibbald, 64'Lawson on for Bartley, 71'Sporle 1'Shankland 35'Shankland 83'Dundee United 1.93Livingston 0.9301230153045607590HTPawlett (Dundee United), red card 31'Fitzwater (Livingston), red card 61'Harkes on for Sporle, 34'McNulty on for Appere, 78'Emmanuel-Thomas on for Robinson, 12'Poplatnik on for Pittman and Kabia on for Sibbald, 64'Lawson on for Bartley, 71'Sporle 1'Shankland 35'Shankland 83'1.930.93Dundee UnitedLivingston

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedLivingston

1.93 +1.03xG0.93 −0.27
2.70 +1.86xG on target1.56 +0.49
11 +1.5Shots13 +2.9
6 +3.2Shots on target9 +6.1
4 +2.9Big chances1 −0.6
20 +6Touches in the opposition box20 +2
38% −10Possession62% +14
270 −103Passes431 +89
48% −18Pass accuracy63% +2
27% −13Field tilt73% +23
17 −15Final-third entries41 +8
11 +2.7Box entries9 +0.7
17.8 +3Passes per defensive action8.9 −4
3 −1.2Corners4 −0.9
12 −2Tackles19 +3
12 0Interceptions9 −3
28 +4Clearances15 −3
9 +5.6Saves2 0.0
11 −2Fouls12 −2
3 +1.6Offsides3 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Shankland 27', 0.27 xGShankland 27', 0.08 xGHarkes 59', 0.08 xGAppere 9', 0.06 xGEdwards 28', 0.05 xGShankland 52', 0.05 xGButcher 39', 0.04 xGShankland 39', 0.03 xGShankland 35', 0.47 xG, goalSporle 1', 0.46 xG, goalShankland 83', 0.33 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals53%1.03 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 1.03 xG, 2 goals40%0.78 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.78 xG, 1 goal6%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Livingston

Kabia 90', 0.26 xGEmmanuel-Thomas 53', 0.12 xGFitzwater 15', 0.08 xGPoplatnik 72', 0.07 xGPittman 19', 0.06 xGPittman 52', 0.06 xGPoplatnik 72', 0.06 xGSerrano 17', 0.05 xGSibbald 49', 0.04 xGEmmanuel-Thomas 65', 0.04 xGEmmanuel-Thomas 81', 0.04 xGHolt 70', 0.03 xGSerrano 88', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals45%0.42 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.42 xG, 0 goals42%0.39 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals11%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedLivingston

1.73 7 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.73 10 shots, 0 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.12 1 shot, 0 goals
0.12 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
1 min (1%) · Dundee United 0.46, Livingston 0.00 xG
Dundee United ahead
89 min (99%) · Dundee United 1.47, Livingston 0.93 xG

Line-ups

12126176618278324SiegristSmithEdwardsReynoldsRobsonFuchsButcherApperePawlettSporleShanklandYellow cardYellow cardSent offGoalGoalGoal78'34'Dundee United 4-2-3-1Micky Mellon322527128618141710StryjekDevlinFitzwaterGuthrieSerranoPittmanBartleyHoltMullinRobinsonSibbaldSent offYellow card64'71'12'64'Livingston 4-3-3David Martindale

Dundee United substitutes

  • 34' Harkes for Sporle · 1 assist
  • 78' McNulty for Appere

Livingston substitutes

  • 12' Emmanuel-Thomas for Robinson
  • 64' Kabia for Sibbald
  • 64' Poplatnik for Pittman
  • 71' Lawson for Bartley

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0331
SmithRB900.000.0110.0438
EdwardsCB900.050.0000.01111
ReynoldsCB900.000.0200.06311
RobsonLB9010.000.1020.2475
Fuchs DM900.000.0100.0015
Butcher DM900.040.0800.1056
AppereRW780.060.0000.0323
Pawlett AM310.000.0410.0110
SporleLW3410.460.0810.0001
ShanklandST9021.240.0610.1122
HarkesMF5610.080.1910.1261
McNultyFW120.000.010−0.0300

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StryjekGK900.000.0100.0553
DevlinRB900.000.0200.0659
Fitzwater CB610.080.0100.0753
GuthrieCB900.000.0100.06510
SerranoLB900.070.0420.2064
PittmanCM640.120.000−0.0100
BartleyCM710.000.0000.0014
HoltCM900.030.0710.0996
MullinRW900.000.2130.1750
RobinsonST120.000.0000.0000
Sibbald LW640.040.0510.0322
Emmanuel-ThomasFW780.200.0810.0011
KabiaMF260.260.011−0.0112
PoplatnikFW260.130.010−0.0201
LawsonMF190.000.0110.0121

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Smith and Fuchs: 3 passesSmith and Pawlett: 3 passesReynolds and Shankland: 3 passesFuchs and Sporle: 3 passesPawlett and Sporle: 3 passesRobson and Sporle: 4 passesSiegrist: 7 completed passesSmith: 6 completed passesEdwards: 4 completed passesReynolds: 4 completed passesRobson: 8 completed passesFuchs: 5 completed passesButcher: 2 completed passesAppere: 1 completed passesPawlett: 6 completed passesSporle: 6 completed passesShankland: 3 completed passes12126176618278324SiegristSmithEdwardsReynoldsRobsonFuchsButcherApperePawlettSporleShanklandStarters until 31' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SmithFuchs9
ReynoldsShankland5
RobsonHarkes5
RobsonShankland5
HarkesButcher5

Livingston

FromToPasses
SerranoHolt10
HoltMullin10
DevlinMullin10
HoltSerrano10
DevlinStryjek9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

8+3.02−4.724+7.66−1.34−3.217+10.65−2.411+3.88−0.15−5.05−0.45−0.37+2.86+0.57+1.84−0.23−0.52−0.63+0.28+4.64+1.70−1.42+1.13+1.43+1.20−0.60−0.10−0.41+0.61+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Livingston

6+1.09+4.414+3.44−1.26+1.210+1.611+4.51−5.47−0.210+4.74−1.42−2.05−0.35−1.43−1.24−0.65+2.08+4.26+1.57+4.02−0.41−0.12+0.57+4.41−0.40−0.41+0.40−0.60−1.02−7.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.040.010.010.010.020.010.030.020.050.05−0.010.040.07−0.030.160.17LessMore

Livingston

0.020.030.010.010.010.010.020.020.030.030.050.030.030.020.01−0.020.060.03−0.06−0.020.080.090.090.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackDundee United0.91 → 0.95Livingston1.13 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.37 → 1.35Livingston1.07 → 1.12

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six2%6%+4
11th5%1%−4
Bottom1%<1%−1
Livingston
Top six99%98%−1

From the forecast before the match (13 February 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedLivingston
Expected goals0.841.35
Win23%48%
Expected Points0.981.73
Clean sheet26%43%

Dundee United 23%Draw 29%Livingston 48%

Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Livingston goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+10%5%2%9%9%4%1%4%5%4%2%1%2%1%12%14%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawLivingston win
Dundee United
Top six2%6%2%1%
11th5%1%4%7%
Bottom1%<1%<1%1%
Livingston
Top six99%98%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. W2–06 FebRoss County (A)xG 1.65–0.74
  2. L1–23 FebMotherwell (A)xG 0.97–1.90
  3. L0–230 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.51–1.34
  4. L1–527 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.23–3.25
  5. D0–016 JanHamilton Academical (A)xG 0.63–0.67
  6. D2–212 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.82–2.25

Livingston

  1. L1–26 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.86–1.78
  2. W2–02 FebAberdeen (A)xG 0.56–0.36
  3. D0–030 JanAberdeen (H)xG 0.98–1.38
  4. W2–027 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 1.10–0.59
  5. D2–220 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.77–1.69
  6. D0–016 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.22–0.42

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedLivingston
Position7th5th
Played2827
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠10–⁠1111–⁠6–⁠10
Points31 (1.11 per game)39 (1.44 per game)
Expected Points per game0.961.42
Goals23–⁠3835–⁠31
xG per game0.90–⁠1.521.20–⁠1.09
Home: points, xG per game1.14, 0.89–⁠1.621.29, 1.08–⁠1.31
Away: points, xG per game1.07, 0.91–⁠1.421.62, 1.34–⁠0.84
ManagerMicky Mellon (28)David Martindale (12)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackDundee United0.91, 11thLivingston1.13, 4thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.37, 10thLivingston1.07, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United attack: 0.91Livingston attack: 1.131.130.91LivingstonDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United defence: 1.37Livingston defence: 1.071.371.07

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedLivingston
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−27%+25%−3%−27%
Counter-attacks+61%+99%−100%−33%
Set pieces−35%+19%+16%+9%
Penalties−59%−38%−36%+7%
Headers−49%+14%+16%+4%
Left sideaverage+30%−13%−35%
Centre−41%+13%+14%−10%
Right side−23%+46%−19%−11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdLivingston concededLeft sideaverage−11%Centre−41%−10%Right side−23%−35%Open play−27%−27%Counter-attacks+61%−33%Set pieces−35%+9%Headers−49%+4%

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdDundee United concededLeft side−13%+46%Centre+14%+13%Right side−19%+30%Open play−3%+25%Counter-attacks−100%+99%Set pieces+16%+19%Headers+16%+14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedLivingston

0.90xG1.20
1.52xG against1.09
48%Possession48%
9.5Shots10.1
15.5Shots against9.4
2.8Shots on target2.9
1.1Big chances1.6
14.1Touches in the opposition box17.5
373Passes342
66%Pass accuracy61%
4.2Corners4.9
40%Field tilt50%
31.8Final-third entries32.5
8.3Box entries8.3
15.2Passes per defensive action12.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level490.741.28
Ahead161.141.33
Behind261.062.08

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.030.97
Ahead171.220.95
Behind241.531.41

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.153–3
16–300.190.204–9
31–450.110.303–7
46–600.170.225–3
61–750.070.351–7
76–900.230.307–9

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.097–2
16–300.240.233–11
31–450.110.232–7
46–600.210.219–9
61–750.210.135–0
76–900.270.199–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTSiegrist 26Mehmet 2Edwards 17L. Smith 8Neilson 6Connolly 21Butcher 1Reynolds 26Robson 1Bolton 10L. Smith 9Chalmers 3Butcher 18Clark 9McNulty 1Pawlett 10Robson 9Powers 6Harkes 21Fuchs 8Robson 12Sporle 7Bolton 3Clark 12McNulty 9Chalmers 1Shankland 21Appere 6Robson 33-5-2 in 10 of 28 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (10), 4-4-2 (9), 4-1-4-1 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1)

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTStryjek 16McCrorie 11Devlin 24Robinson 1Ambrose 1Ambrose 11Fitzwater 7Guthrie 24Brown 8Taylor-Sinclair 4Serrano 14Brown 5Ambrose 2Bartley 21Pittman 3Serrano 1Holt 14Sibbald 9Lawson 3Mullin 8Robinson 6Fitzwater 4Pittman 18Bartley 3Holt 1Forrest 15Sibbald 6Robinson 2Emmanuel-Thomas 6Robinson 4Tiffoney 34-2-3-1 in 14 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 3-4-2-1 (6), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 December 2020Livingston2–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.20–0.42
2 October 2020Dundee United1–2LivingstonxG 0.06–3.09

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 0, Livingston won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–4 and xG 0.24–2.15 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Clark211,745810.290.11
Shankland211,936510.220.12
Sporle9891120.150.14
Pawlett131,194110.130.15

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Forrest171,458410.200.22
Emmanuel-Thomas7742200.290.04
Mullin10839230.100.19
Robinson151,409410.200.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.