Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 2–0 Kilmarnock

Saturday 22 August 2020, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0

Rangers Roofe 50', Kent 77'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersKilmarnock
Goals20
xG2.930.10
Expected Points2.910.05

Rangers 96%Draw 4%Kilmarnock <1%

Most likely score 3–0, 24%. Final score 2–0, 22%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%12%1%2%2%17%2%8%4%22%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTArfield on for Roofe, 79'Kamara on for Davis, 84'Patterson on for Tavernier, Stewart on for Barker, and Hagi on for Kent, 86'Kabamba on for Brophy, 62'Pinnock on for Haunstrup and Kiltie on for Dicker, 74'Brindley on for Power, 79'Roofe 50'Kent 77'Rangers 2.93Kilmarnock 0.10012340153045607590HTArfield on for Roofe, 79'Kamara on for Davis, 84'Patterson on for Tavernier, Stewart on for Barker, and Hagi on for Kent, 86'Kabamba on for Brophy, 62'Pinnock on for Haunstrup and Kiltie on for Dicker, 74'Brindley on for Power, 79'Roofe 50'Kent 77'2.930.10RangersKilmarnock

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersKilmarnock

2.93 +1.24xG0.10 −0.82
2.52 +1.04xG on target0.00 −1.00
26 +6Shots2 −8
10 +4.0Shots on target0 −3.0
5 +3.5Big chances0 −0.8
75% +3Possession25% −20
642 −56Passes216 −150
87% 0Pass accuracy62% −7
89% +4Field tilt11% −33
84 +17Final-third entries21 −20
18 +1Box entries2 −8
5.6 −3.9Passes per defensive action22.7 +8.0
9 +0.2Corners2 −2.8
16 +1Tackles11 −1
10 +2.8Interceptions18 +7.2
10 +2.0Clearances28 +16.5
0 −1.2Saves7 +5.0
18 +8Fouls10 −2
1 0.0Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Stewart 90+2', 0.54 xGHelander 61', 0.41 xGKent 32', 0.31 xGHelander 40', 0.27 xGBarker 3', 0.11 xGItten 58', 0.08 xGGoldson 17', 0.07 xGKent 38', 0.06 xGTavernier 77', 0.06 xGHagi 90+2', 0.06 xGItten 19', 0.05 xGRoofe 48', 0.05 xGTavernier 49', 0.05 xGBarker 72', 0.04 xGKent 8', 0.03 xGJack 13', 0.03 xGBarker 22', 0.03 xGDavis 35', 0.03 xGKent 46', 0.03 xGBarker 51', 0.03 xGKent 64', 0.03 xGItten 85', 0.03 xGArfield 90+3', 0.03 xGDavis 52', 0.02 xGRoofe 50', 0.41 xG, goalKent 77', 0.08 xG, goal18%0.54 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.54 xG, 0 goals63%1.84 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 1.84 xG, 2 goals5%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals9%0.25 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals4%0.13 xGFurther out: 5 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals

Kilmarnock

Broadfoot 32', 0.06 xGBrophy 11', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals67%0.06 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals33%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersKilmarnock

2.18 23 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.03 1 shot, 0 goals
0.75 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.06 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
50 min (54%) · Rangers 1.52, Kilmarnock 0.10 xG
Rangers ahead
43 min (46%) · Rangers 1.41, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG

Line-ups

332653181014211125McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonHelanderBarisicJackDavisKentBarkerIttenRoofeGoalYellow cardGoal86'84'86'86'79'Rangers 4-2-3-1Steven Gerrard2325171868272993RogersMcGowanBroadfootFindlayWatersPowerDickerTshibolaBurkeBrophyHaunstrupYellow card79'74'62'74'Kilmarnock 4-3-3Alex Dyer

Rangers substitutes

  • 79' Arfield for Roofe
  • 84' Kamara for Davis
  • 86' Stewart for Barker
  • 86' Hagi for Kent
  • 86' Patterson for Tavernier

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 62' Kabamba for Brophy
  • 74' Kiltie for Dicker
  • 74' Pinnock for Haunstrup
  • 79' Brindley for Power

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB8610.110.3130.0682
GoldsonCB900.070.0210.17146
HelanderCB900.680.0100.0956
BarisicLB9010.000.5670.41103
JackDM900.030.2930.43200
DavisDM840.050.1220.22114
KentRW8610.530.1020.17104
BarkerAM860.200.071−0.0152
Itten LW900.170.0720.0206
RoofeST7910.460.070−0.0100
ArfieldMF110.030.0000.0001
KamaraMF60.000.0000.0000
StewartMF40.540.0110.0101
HagiFW40.060.1100.0310
PattersonDF40.000.0310.0212

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RogersGK900.000.0000.0340
McGowanRB900.000.0910.1455
BroadfootCB900.060.0000.03310
FindlayCB900.000.0000.01210
WatersLB900.000.0100.0119
PowerCM790.000.0000.0224
DickerCM740.000.0000.0127
Tshibola CM900.000.000−0.0119
BurkeRW900.000.1210.0110
BrophyST620.030.0000.0120
HaunstrupLW740.000.0000.0024
KabambaFW280.000.000−0.0100
KiltieMF160.000.0000.0000
PinnockMF160.000.0000.0113
BrindleyDF110.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Davis and Roofe: 7 passesKent and Barker: 9 passesMcLaughlin and Goldson: 10 passesHelander and Jack: 10 passesGoldson and Davis: 10 passesHelander and Davis: 11 passesBarisic and Jack: 11 passesJack and Itten: 11 passesTavernier and Kent: 12 passesBarisic and Barker: 12 passesJack and Kent: 12 passesTavernier and Goldson: 14 passesTavernier and Davis: 17 passesHelander and Barisic: 19 passesBarisic and Davis: 21 passesHelander and Goldson: 22 passesBarisic and Kent: 22 passesDavis and Kent: 22 passesDavis and Barker: 22 passesJack and Barker: 24 passesGoldson and Jack: 28 passesTavernier and Jack: 30 passesJack and Davis: 42 passesMcLaughlin: 17 completed passesTavernier: 51 completed passesHelander: 42 completed passesGoldson: 52 completed passesBarisic: 55 completed passesJack: 86 completed passesDavis: 77 completed passesKent: 41 completed passesBarker: 37 completed passesItten: 13 completed passesRoofe: 12 completed passes332563181014211125McLaughlinTavernierHelanderGoldsonBarisicJackDavisKentBarkerIttenRoofeStarters until 79' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Kilmarnock

McGowan and Broadfoot: 3 passesBroadfoot and Dicker: 3 passesPower and Dicker: 3 passesMcGowan and Brophy: 4 passesWaters and Haunstrup: 4 passesDicker and Haunstrup: 4 passesWaters and Dicker: 5 passesDicker and Tshibola: 5 passesPower and Burke: 6 passesMcGowan and Burke: 7 passesTshibola and Haunstrup: 7 passesMcGowan and Power: 9 passesWaters and Tshibola: 9 passesRogers: 4 completed passesMcGowan: 12 completed passesBroadfoot: 7 completed passesFindlay: 4 completed passesWaters: 14 completed passesPower: 14 completed passesDicker: 17 completed passesTshibola: 12 completed passesBurke: 8 completed passesBrophy: 3 completed passesHaunstrup: 7 completed passes2325171868272993RogersMcGowanBroadfootFindlayWatersPowerDickerTshibolaBurkeBrophyHaunstrupStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
DavisJack29
JackBarker21
GoldsonJack20
HelanderGoldson18
TavernierJack18

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
WatersTshibola7
PowerMcGowan5
McGowanPower5
BurkeMcGowan5
BroadfootMcGowan4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

7+1.25+1.57+3.83−2.06+4.28−0.82−4.00−2.510+4.88+2.06−1.03−2.820.02−3.512+8.08+2.82−3.83+0.25+2.02−5.25+1.82−0.21+0.22−0.23+1.02+0.21+0.53+2.010.01−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Kilmarnock

4+1.26+1.025+14.510+4.85−0.23−2.58+1.09+4.511+3.86−0.53−0.850.04−0.22−2.03−2.02−1.82−1.51−1.52−0.23−1.22−1.01−1.52+1.00−0.25+3.50−0.80−0.20−1.01+1.00−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.010.040.040.020.020.050.080.050.020.020.100.150.140.070.060.040.130.01−0.010.170.100.26LessMore

Kilmarnock

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.02−0.010.01−0.01−0.010.060.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.0League average 1.01AttackRangers1.36 → 1.32Kilmarnock0.88 → 0.79Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.40 → 0.34Kilmarnock1.24 → 1.20

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title40%43%+3
Kilmarnock
Top six24%22%−2
11th15%16%+1
Bottom9%10%+1
Celtic
Title58%55%−3
Livingston
Top six19%19%0
11th17%16%−1
Bottom11%11%0

From the forecast before the match (22 August 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersKilmarnock
Expected goals1.840.35
Win74%6%
Expected Points2.410.38
Clean sheet70%16%

Rangers 74%Draw 20%Kilmarnock 6%

Most likely score 1–0, 20%. Both sides score 25%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+12%4%8%1%7%1%12%4%5%2%2%20%19%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 August 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawKilmarnock win
Rangers
Title40%43%33%28%
Kilmarnock
Top six24%22%27%36%
11th15%16%12%11%
Bottom9%10%7%4%
Celtic
Title58%55%64%69%
Livingston
Top six19%19%21%19%
11th17%16%17%22%
Bottom11%11%13%10%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D0–016 AugLivingston (A)xG 1.11–0.07
  2. W3–012 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.73–0.44
  3. W3–09 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.65–0.42
  4. W1–01 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.25–0.15

Kilmarnock

  1. L1–215 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.86–1.65
  2. D2–212 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.06–2.02
  3. D1–19 AugCeltic (H)xG 1.06–0.74
  4. L1–21 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.70–1.18

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersKilmarnock
Position1st9th
Played44
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠1–⁠00–⁠2–⁠2
Points10 (2.50 per game)2 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game2.441.01
Goals7–⁠05–⁠7
xG per game1.69–⁠0.270.92–⁠1.40
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.19–⁠0.430.50, 0.96–⁠1.19
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.18–⁠0.110.50, 0.88–⁠1.60
ManagerSteven Gerrard (4)Alex Dyer (4)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.01AttackRangers1.36, 2ndKilmarnock0.88, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.40, 2ndKilmarnock1.24, 9th

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.51 Aug20 AugRangers attack: 1.36Kilmarnock attack: 0.881.360.88KilmarnockRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.51 Aug20 AugRangers defence: 0.40Kilmarnock defence: 1.241.240.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersKilmarnock
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+44%−52%−21%+9%
Counter-attacks−12%+42%−67%−12%
Set pieces+29%−51%−19%+8%
Penalties−67%−67%+21%+21%
Headers+47%−38%−16%−1%
Left sideaverage−46%−33%+9%
Centre+53%−49%−20%−3%
Right side+45%−57%−14%+26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdKilmarnock concededLeft sideaverage+26%Centre+53%−3%Right side+45%+9%Open play+44%+9%Counter-attacks−12%−12%Set pieces+29%+8%Headers+47%−1%

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdRangers concededLeft side−33%−57%Centre−20%−49%Right side−14%−46%Open play−21%−52%Counter-attacks−67%+42%Set pieces−19%−51%Headers−16%−38%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersKilmarnock

1.69xG0.92
0.27xG against1.40
72%Possession44%
20.2Shots10.2
3.5Shots against14.8
6.0Shots on target3.0
1.5Big chances0.8
698Passes366
88%Pass accuracy69%
8.8Corners4.8
84%Field tilt44%
67.2Final-third entries40.7
17.2Box entries10.5
9.5Passes per defensive action14.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.290.13
Ahead511.980.38
Behind0––

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.831.33
Ahead100.214.55
Behind361.240.65

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.030–0
16–300.230.013–0
31–450.110.001–0
46–600.440.091–0
61–750.350.022–0
76–900.380.120–0

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.280–3
16–300.230.031–0
31–450.120.091–1
46–600.180.101–0
61–750.150.302–0
76–900.190.590–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 3McGregor 1Tavernier 4Goldson 4Balogun 3Helander 1Barisic 4Kamara 4Jack 4Aribo 3Arfield 1Hagi 4Morelos 4Kent 44-3-3 in 3 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Kilmarnock

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWRogers 3Eastwood 1Millen 4Broadfoot 4Findlay 4Waters 4Power 4Dicker 3Kiltie 1Tshibola 4Burke 4Kabamba 4Pinnock 2McKenzie 24-3-3 in 3 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.