Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Johnstone 3–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 2 October 2021, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 8 · Half-time 2–0 · Attendance 5,097

St. Johnstone Kane 31', 39', May 46'

Dundee FC Sweeney 74'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
Goals31
xG1.900.41
Expected Points2.620.24

St. Johnstone 82%Draw 15%Dundee FC 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 27%. Final score 3–1, 5%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+2%10%2%12%2%12%5%1%3%1%21%27%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMacPherson on for Crawford, 59'Middleton on for May, 75'Muller on for O'Halloran, 80'McCowan on for Byrne and Sheridan on for Fontaine, 46'Anderson on for McGhee, 70'Kane 31'Kane 39'May 46'Sweeney 74'St. Johnstone 1.90Dundee FC 0.4100.511.520153045607590HTMacPherson on for Crawford, 59'Middleton on for May, 75'Muller on for O'Halloran, 80'McCowan on for Byrne and Sheridan on for Fontaine, 46'Anderson on for McGhee, 70'Kane 31'Kane 39'May 46'Sweeney 74'1.900.41St. JohnstoneDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneDundee FC

1.90 +1.14xG0.41 −0.56
2.33 +1.77xG on target0.44 −0.51
11 +1Shots8 −4
5 +2.3Shots on target3 −1.4
3 +2.4Big chances0 −1.0
13 −17Touches in the opposition box14 −9
45% 0Possession55% +12
381 +58Passes462 +157
68% +4Pass accuracy67% +3
48% 0Field tilt52% +11
29 0Final-third entries39 +12
8 −1.0Box entries8 −1.1
13.7 −1Passes per defensive action12.8 −1
3 −2.3Corners4 −1.1
13 −1Tackles15 0
23 +13.3Interceptions5 −4.3
22 +1Clearances7 −14
2 −1.1Saves1 −3.1
14 +1Fouls14 +2
0 −1.9Offsides3 +1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Middleton 76', 0.17 xGMay 7', 0.12 xGMay 16', 0.04 xGMacPherson 63', 0.04 xGKane 89', 0.02 xGWotherspoon 33', 0.01 xGRooney 61', 0.01 xGRooney 64', 0.01 xGKane 39', 0.90 xG, goalMay 46', 0.42 xG, goalKane 31', 0.16 xG, goal47%0.90 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.90 xG, 1 goal37%0.71 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.71 xG, 2 goals3%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals9%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 0 goals3%0.06 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Cummings 51', 0.06 xGMcCowan 79', 0.06 xGSweeney 14', 0.05 xGSheridan 69', 0.04 xGKerr 87', 0.04 xGMcMullan 11', 0.03 xGCummings 60', 0.03 xGSweeney 74', 0.10 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals71%0.29 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.29 xG, 1 goal7%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals22%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneDundee FC

1.68 8 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.21 5 shots, 0 goals
0.17 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.05 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.20 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
31 min (34%) · St. Johnstone 0.32, Dundee FC 0.08 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
59 min (66%) · St. Johnstone 1.59, Dundee FC 0.33 xG

Line-ups

111192552421261097ClarkO'HalloranRooneyAmbroseDendonckerBoothCrawfordCraigWotherspoonKaneMayYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalYellow cardGoal80'59'75'St. Johnstone 5-3-2Callum Davidson114452108631835LegzdinsAshcroftFontaineSweeneyKerrMcGowanByrneMcGheeMarshallMcMullanCummingsGoalYellow card46'46'70'Dundee FC 3-5-2James McPake

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 59' MacPherson for Crawford
  • 75' Middleton for May
  • 80' Muller for O'Halloran

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' McCowan for Byrne
  • 46' Sheridan for Fontaine
  • 70' Anderson for McGhee

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0321
O'HalloranRWB8020.000.0830.1358
RooneyCB900.020.0100.1656
AmbroseCB900.000.0000.0118
DendonckerCB900.000.0000.0539
BoothLWB900.000.0100.0583
CrawfordCM590.000.0000.0021
Craig CM900.000.0420.0569
Wotherspoon CM900.010.0200.1077
Kane ST9021.080.0110.0713
MayST75110.580.6630.3650
MacPhersonMF310.040.0100.0002
MiddletonFW150.170.0110.0421
MullerDF100.000.0000.0101

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.0210.0440
AshcroftCB900.000.0100.0335
FontaineCB460.000.0000.0451
SweeneyCB9010.140.0100.0864
KerrRWB900.040.0100.0333
McGowanCM900.000.0200.0062
ByrneCM460.000.000−0.0113
McGhee CM700.000.0100.0324
MarshallLWB900.000.1020.24112
McMullanST9010.030.1730.0531
CummingsST900.100.0910.0641
McCowanMF440.060.0100.0133
SheridanFW440.040.000−0.0101
AndersonMF200.000.0000.0300

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Clark and Rooney: 4 passesO'Halloran and Craig: 4 passesBooth and Crawford: 4 passesCrawford and Kane: 4 passesClark and Ambrose: 5 passesO'Halloran and May: 5 passesDendoncker and Craig: 5 passesRooney and Kane: 5 passesBooth and May: 5 passesCraig and Kane: 5 passesO'Halloran and Crawford: 6 passesDendoncker and Ambrose: 6 passesDendoncker and Kane: 6 passesO'Halloran and Rooney: 7 passesO'Halloran and Kane: 7 passesCraig and Crawford: 7 passesBooth and Wotherspoon: 11 passesBooth and Craig: 11 passesWotherspoon and May: 12 passesAmbrose and Rooney: 13 passesDendoncker and Booth: 19 passesClark: 8 completed passesO'Halloran: 14 completed passesDendoncker: 30 completed passesAmbrose: 20 completed passesRooney: 21 completed passesBooth: 28 completed passesWotherspoon: 19 completed passesCraig: 21 completed passesCrawford: 16 completed passesKane: 12 completed passesMay: 12 completed passes111525192410262197ClarkO'HalloranDendonckerAmbroseRooneyBoothWotherspoonCraigCrawfordKaneMayStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Fontaine and Cummings: 3 passesFontaine and McMullan: 3 passesSweeney and McGowan: 3 passesSweeney and Cummings: 3 passesAshcroft and McGhee: 3 passesKerr and McGhee: 3 passesMcGhee and McMullan: 3 passesByrne and Cummings: 3 passesFontaine and Marshall: 4 passesFontaine and McGhee: 4 passesMarshall and Cummings: 4 passesMcGowan and Byrne: 4 passesMcGhee and Cummings: 4 passesLegzdins and Fontaine: 5 passesSweeney and McMullan: 5 passesMarshall and Byrne: 5 passesLegzdins and Ashcroft: 6 passesAshcroft and Kerr: 6 passesMcGowan and McGhee: 6 passesFontaine and Byrne: 7 passesKerr and McGowan: 7 passesSweeney and Marshall: 9 passesAshcroft and McGowan: 9 passesLegzdins and Sweeney: 11 passesFontaine and Sweeney: 11 passesFontaine and Ashcroft: 14 passesLegzdins: 17 completed passesFontaine: 26 completed passesSweeney: 24 completed passesAshcroft: 23 completed passesKerr: 9 completed passesMarshall: 14 completed passesMcGowan: 20 completed passesMcGhee: 15 completed passesByrne: 14 completed passesCummings: 9 completed passesMcMullan: 5 completed passes145142310683518LegzdinsFontaineSweeneyAshcroftKerrMarshallMcGowanMcGheeByrneCummingsMcMullanStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
DendonckerBooth15
BoothWotherspoon11
WotherspoonMay10
BoothCraig10
WotherspoonBooth10

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
AshcroftKerr14
SweeneyMarshall10
McGowanAshcroft10
SweeneyFontaine9
KerrAshcroft9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

4−2.66+1.112+0.74−1.34−1.410+2.610+3.010+4.412+5.67−1.670.06+0.49+5.77+0.76+0.44+0.35+1.35+2.63+1.48+3.64+1.42+0.10−0.40−1.71−1.01−0.70−0.610.00−0.60−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Dundee FC

5−1.15−1.46−0.62−6.04−1.73−2.72−4.610+2.16−0.67+1.42−0.13−1.18+1.68+4.19+5.77+3.61−2.03−0.17+3.73+0.91−0.70−1.71−0.61−0.60−0.70−0.43+2.30−0.31+0.14−11.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.020.010.020.010.020.020.030.020.010.020.020.030.010.020.060.030.060.010.010.100.020.010.240.21LessMore

Dundee FC

0.030.010.010.010.040.020.050.010.050.040.030.020.02−0.020.050.040.06−0.01−0.050.020.100.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackSt. Johnstone0.96 → 0.98Dundee FC0.88 → 0.86Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.01 → 1.00Dundee FC1.44 → 1.50

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six39%46%+7
11th5%4%−1
Bottom2%1%−1
Dundee FC
Top six4%2%−2
11th23%24%+1
Bottom41%46%+5
Ross County
Top six3%3%0
11th28%29%+1
Bottom35%33%−2
Dundee United
Top six29%27%−2
11th9%9%0
Bottom4%3%−1

From the forecast before the match (2 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
Expected goals1.400.71
Win53%18%
Expected Points1.880.83
Clean sheet49%25%

St. Johnstone 53%Draw 29%Dundee FC 18%

Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 39%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+8%3%4%1%8%3%6%4%1%2%1%13%16%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawDundee FC win
St. Johnstone
Top six39%46%32%28%
11th5%4%6%8%
Bottom2%1%2%4%
Dundee FC
Top six4%2%4%8%
11th23%24%23%22%
Bottom41%46%40%28%
Ross County
Top six3%3%2%3%
11th28%29%27%26%
Bottom35%33%35%39%
Dundee United
Top six29%27%31%29%
11th9%9%9%10%
Bottom4%3%4%5%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. L0–126 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.22–1.90
  2. W1–018 SepAberdeen (A)xG 0.31–0.55
  3. L1–211 SepRangers (H)xG 0.65–1.22
  4. D0–029 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–1.72
  5. L0–122 AugDundee United (H)xG 0.85–1.36
  6. D1–18 AugMotherwell (H)xG 0.80–1.67

Dundee FC

  1. L0–125 SepRangers (H)xG 1.63–1.65
  2. L0–119 SepDundee United (A)xG 0.84–0.72
  3. D0–011 SepLivingston (H)xG 1.08–0.44
  4. L0–128 AugMotherwell (A)xG 1.15–0.23
  5. D2–222 AugHibernian (H)xG 0.76–2.47
  6. L0–68 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.24–5.51

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
Position9th12th
Played77
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠3–⁠30–⁠3–⁠4
Points6 (0.86 per game)3 (0.43 per game)
Expected Points per game0.971.13
Goals3–⁠54–⁠13
xG per game0.76–⁠1.250.97–⁠1.83
Home: points, xG per game0.33, 0.77–⁠1.420.75, 1.15–⁠1.59
Away: points, xG per game1.25, 0.76–⁠1.120.00, 0.74–⁠2.15
ManagerCallum Davidson (45)James McPake (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackSt. Johnstone0.96, 8thDundee FC0.88, 11thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.01, 5thDundee FC1.44, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepSt. Johnstone attack: 0.96Dundee FC attack: 0.880.960.88Dundee FCSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepSt. Johnstone defence: 1.01Dundee FC defence: 1.441.441.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−40%−42%−26%+49%
Counter-attacks−70%+63%−24%+22%
Set pieces−47%+64%−20%−14%
Penalties−8%+85%−8%+177%
Headers−77%−14%−1%−25%
Left side−6%−47%−29%average
Centre−62%+29%−42%+43%
Right side−38%−58%+17%+41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdDundee FC concededLeft side−6%+41%Centre−62%+43%Right side−38%averageOpen play−40%+49%Counter-attacks−70%+22%Set pieces−47%−14%Headers−77%−25%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−29%−58%Centre−42%+29%Right side+17%−47%Open play−26%−42%Counter-attacks−24%+63%Set pieces−20%+64%Headers−1%−14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneDundee FC

0.76xG0.97
1.25xG against1.83
45%Possession43%
10.4Shots12.1
10.0Shots against15.9
2.7Shots on target4.4
0.6Big chances1.0
30.0Touches in the opposition box23.0
323Passes305
64%Pass accuracy65%
5.3Corners5.1
48%Field tilt41%
28.7Final-third entries26.9
9.0Box entries9.1
14.4Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level720.771.08
Ahead81.053.33
Behind100.420.68

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level460.891.53
Ahead40.063.12
Behind401.162.05

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.120–0
16–300.080.170–0
31–450.040.191–0
46–600.140.381–2
61–750.230.190–1
76–900.200.201–2

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.141–1
16–300.060.480–3
31–450.070.271–2
46–600.300.321–3
61–750.120.260–1
76–900.160.361–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 7Muller 5Brown 2Kerr 3Gordon 2Northcott 1McCart 7Rooney 7McCann 4Wotherspoon 3Craig 4Crawford 1Middleton 1Booth 4Devine 3O'Halloran 2Davidson 2Middleton 2Wotherspoon 3Kane 2Hendry 2May 3O'Halloran 2Kane 23-4-2-1 in 3 of 7 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 7Kerr 4Elliot 3Ashcroft 6Sweeney 4Fontaine 3McGhee 1Marshall 5McGhee 1Anderson 1Anderson 5Byrne 6Robertson 1McGhee 5Adam 4McMullan 5Ashcroft 1McCowan 1Griffiths 2Cummings 2McMullan 1McGowan 3McCowan 2Griffiths 14-3-3 in 4 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (4), 4-5-1 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Wotherspoon6533000.020.13
Rooney7630000.040.08
Clark7630000.000.04
McCart7615000.000.03

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McMullan6540010.050.23
McGhee7630000.050.12
Legzdins7630000.000.07
Ashcroft7630000.020.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.