Saturday 2 October 2021, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 8 · Half-time 2–0 · Attendance 5,097
St. Johnstone Kane 31', 39', May 46'
Dundee FC Sweeney 74'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Dundee FC
Goals
3
1
xG
1.90
0.41
Expected Points
2.62
0.24
St. Johnstone 82%Draw 15%Dundee FC 3%
Most likely score 2–0, 27%. Final score 3–1, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneDundee FC
1.90 +1.14xG0.41 −0.56
2.33 +1.77xG on target0.44 −0.51
11 +1Shots8 −4
5 +2.3Shots on target3 −1.4
3 +2.4Big chances0 −1.0
13 −17Touches in the opposition box14 −9
45% 0Possession55% +12
381 +58Passes462 +157
68% +4Pass accuracy67% +3
48% 0Field tilt52% +11
29 0Final-third entries39 +12
8 −1.0Box entries8 −1.1
13.7 −1Passes per defensive action12.8 −1
3 −2.3Corners4 −1.1
13 −1Tackles15 0
23 +13.3Interceptions5 −4.3
22 +1Clearances7 −14
2 −1.1Saves1 −3.1
14 +1Fouls14 +2
0 −1.9Offsides3 +1.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
31'39'46'74'
0–01–02–03–03–1
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (34%) · St. Johnstone 0.32, Dundee FC 0.08 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
59 min (66%) · St. Johnstone 1.59, Dundee FC 0.33 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
59'MacPherson for Crawford
75'Middleton for May
80'Muller for O'Halloran
Dundee FC substitutes
46'McCowan for Byrne
46'Sheridan for Fontaine
70'Anderson for McGhee
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
O'Halloran
RWB
80
2
0.00
0.08
3
0.13
5
8
Rooney
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.16
5
6
Ambrose
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
8
Dendoncker
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
9
Booth
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
8
3
Crawford
CM
59
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
1
Craig
CM
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.05
6
9
Wotherspoon
CM
90
0.01
0.02
0
0.10
7
7
Kane
ST
90
2
1.08
0.01
1
0.07
1
3
May
ST
75
1
1
0.58
0.66
3
0.36
5
0
MacPherson
MF
31
0.04
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Middleton
FW
15
0.17
0.01
1
0.04
2
1
Muller
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
4
0
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
5
Fontaine
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
1
Sweeney
CB
90
1
0.14
0.01
0
0.08
6
4
Kerr
RWB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
3
3
McGowan
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
6
2
Byrne
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
3
McGhee
CM
70
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
4
Marshall
LWB
90
0.00
0.10
2
0.24
11
2
McMullan
ST
90
1
0.03
0.17
3
0.05
3
1
Cummings
ST
90
0.10
0.09
1
0.06
4
1
McCowan
MF
44
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
3
3
Sheridan
FW
44
0.04
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Anderson
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Dendoncker
Booth
15
Booth
Wotherspoon
11
Wotherspoon
May
10
Booth
Craig
10
Wotherspoon
Booth
10
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Ashcroft
Kerr
14
Sweeney
Marshall
10
McGowan
Ashcroft
10
Sweeney
Fontaine
9
Kerr
Ashcroft
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 7 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
39%
46%
+7
11th
5%
4%
−1
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
2%
−2
11th
23%
24%
+1
Bottom
41%
46%
+5
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
28%
29%
+1
Bottom
35%
33%
−2
Dundee United
Top six
29%
27%
−2
11th
9%
9%
0
Bottom
4%
3%
−1
From the forecast before the match (2 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.40
0.71
Win
53%
18%
Expected Points
1.88
0.83
Clean sheet
49%
25%
St. Johnstone 53%Draw 29%Dundee FC 18%
Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Dundee FC win
St. Johnstone
Top six
39%
46%
32%
28%
11th
5%
4%
6%
8%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
4%
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
2%
4%
8%
11th
23%
24%
23%
22%
Bottom
41%
46%
40%
28%
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
2%
3%
11th
28%
29%
27%
26%
Bottom
35%
33%
35%
39%
Dundee United
Top six
29%
27%
31%
29%
11th
9%
9%
9%
10%
Bottom
4%
3%
4%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Dundee FC
Position
9th
12th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
1–3–3
0–3–4
Points
6 (0.86 per game)
3 (0.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.97
1.13
Goals
3–5
4–13
xG per game
0.76–1.25
0.97–1.83
Home: points, xG per game
0.33, 0.77–1.42
0.75, 1.15–1.59
Away: points, xG per game
1.25, 0.76–1.12
0.00, 0.74–2.15
Manager
Callum Davidson (45)
James McPake (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−40%
−42%
−26%
+49%
Counter-attacks
−70%
+63%
−24%
+22%
Set pieces
−47%
+64%
−20%
−14%
Penalties
−8%
+85%
−8%
+177%
Headers
−77%
−14%
−1%
−25%
Left side
−6%
−47%
−29%
average
Centre
−62%
+29%
−42%
+43%
Right side
−38%
−58%
+17%
+41%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−6%+41%Centre−62%+43%Right side−38%averageOpen play−40%+49%Counter-attacks−70%+22%Set pieces−47%−14%Headers−77%−25%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneDundee FC
0.76xG0.97
1.25xG against1.83
45%Possession43%
10.4Shots12.1
10.0Shots against15.9
2.7Shots on target4.4
0.6Big chances1.0
30.0Touches in the opposition box23.0
323Passes305
64%Pass accuracy65%
5.3Corners5.1
48%Field tilt41%
28.7Final-third entries26.9
9.0Box entries9.1
14.4Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
72
0.77
1.08
Ahead
8
1.05
3.33
Behind
10
0.42
0.68
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.89
1.53
Ahead
4
0.06
3.12
Behind
40
1.16
2.05
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.12
0–0
16–30
0.08
0.17
0–0
31–45
0.04
0.19
1–0
46–60
0.14
0.38
1–2
61–75
0.23
0.19
0–1
76–90
0.20
0.20
1–2
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.14
1–1
16–30
0.06
0.48
0–3
31–45
0.07
0.27
1–2
46–60
0.30
0.32
1–3
61–75
0.12
0.26
0–1
76–90
0.16
0.36
1–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Wotherspoon
6
533
0
0
0.02
0.13
Rooney
7
630
0
0
0.04
0.08
Clark
7
630
0
0
0.00
0.04
McCart
7
615
0
0
0.00
0.03
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
McMullan
6
540
0
1
0.05
0.23
McGhee
7
630
0
0
0.05
0.12
Legzdins
7
630
0
0
0.00
0.07
Ashcroft
7
630
0
0
0.02
0.05
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.