Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Hamilton Academical 1–1 Aberdeen

Wednesday 25 November 2020, 19:00 · Fountain of Youth Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 0–1

Hamilton Academical Ogboe 49'

Aberdeen Hedges 19'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen
Goals11
xG0.490.52
Expected Points1.251.26

Hamilton Academical 25%Draw 49%Aberdeen 26%

Most likely score 0–0, 36%. Final score 1–1, 13%.

Aberdeen goalsHamilton Academical goals0123456+0123456+18%4%20%13%3%3%2%36%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTMoyo on for Ogboe, 75'Winter on for Smith, 80'Edmondson on for Main and McGinn on for Leigh, 77'Ogboe 49'Hedges 19'Aberdeen 0.52Hamilton Academical 0.4900.250.50.750153045607590HTMoyo on for Ogboe, 75'Winter on for Smith, 80'Edmondson on for Main and McGinn on for Leigh, 77'Ogboe 49'Hedges 19'0.520.49Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen

0.49 −0.54xG0.52 −0.87
1.00 −0.10xG on target0.34 −1.19
4 −5.0Shots10 −1.5
2 −0.9Shots on target3 −1.2
1 0.0Big chances0 −1.8
10 −2Touches in the opposition box21 0
31% −10Possession69% +20
249 −56Passes535 +128
54% −7Pass accuracy81% +7
28% −8Field tilt72% +22
29 −2Final-third entries59 +24
5 −1.7Box entries9 −0.6
26.3 +12Passes per defensive action9.8 −4
1 −3.2Corners7 +2.1
13 −6Tackles7 −5
7 −5Interceptions11 0
29 +7Clearances15 −4
2 −2.2Saves1 −0.6
13 +1Fouls14 0
1 −0.5Offsides6 +4.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hamilton Academical

Stirling 84', 0.11 xGMoyo 90+4', 0.06 xGOgboe 53', 0.04 xGOgboe 49', 0.29 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals100%0.49 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.49 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Taylor 78', 0.10 xGHedges 82', 0.07 xGConsidine 83', 0.07 xGMain 18', 0.05 xGHedges 28', 0.04 xGHoban 52', 0.04 xGKennedy 82', 0.04 xGCosgrove 21', 0.03 xGKennedy 2', 0.02 xGHedges 19', 0.06 xG, goal13%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals62%0.32 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.32 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals25%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen

0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsOpen play0.18 4 shots, 1 goal
0.43 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.34 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
64 min (68%) · Hamilton Academical 0.21, Aberdeen 0.45 xG
Aberdeen ahead
30 min (32%) · Hamilton Academical 0.29, Aberdeen 0.07 xG

Line-ups

2341652728334329FultonStirlingA. MartinEastonHodsonOdoffinS. MartinMcMannCallachanSmithOgboeYellow cardYellow cardGoal80'75'Hamilton Academical 3-4-2-1Brian Rice1314433824511916LewisHobanTaylorConsidineKennedyOjoCampbellLeighHedgesMainCosgroveGoal77'77'Aberdeen 3-4-2-1Derek McInnes

Hamilton Academical substitutes

  • 75' Moyo for Ogboe
  • 80' Winter for Smith

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 77' McGinn for Leigh
  • 77' Edmondson for Main

Players

Hamilton Academical

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
FultonGK900.000.0000.0111
StirlingCB900.110.0700.1068
A. MartinCB900.000.0000.00015
EastonCB900.000.0100.0457
HodsonRWB900.000.0000.0005
Odoffin CM900.000.0200.0444
S. Martin CM900.000.0000.0565
McMannLWB9010.000.1120.0751
CallachanAM900.000.0400.0343
SmithAM800.000.000−0.0212
OgboeST7510.320.0000.0211
MoyoFW150.060.0300.0301
WinterFW100.000.021−0.0200

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0101
HobanCB900.040.0100.1294
TaylorCB900.100.0000.1307
ConsidineCB900.070.0200.16165
KennedyRWB900.060.2210.28112
OjoCM900.000.1500.20103
CampbellCM900.000.0400.0465
LeighLWB770.000.0200.0431
HedgesAM9010.170.1430.08103
MainAM770.050.011−0.1122
CosgroveST900.030.010−0.0100
McGinnMF130.000.0510.0000
EdmondsonFW130.000.000−0.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hamilton Academical

Fulton and A. Martin: 3 passesFulton and McMann: 3 passesA. Martin and Ogboe: 3 passesStirling and S. Martin: 3 passesEaston and Odoffin: 3 passesCallachan and Ogboe: 3 passesStirling and Callachan: 4 passesEaston and Ogboe: 4 passesOdoffin and Callachan: 4 passesOdoffin and Smith: 4 passesStirling and Hodson: 5 passesMcMann and Ogboe: 5 passesCallachan and Smith: 5 passesA. Martin and Stirling: 6 passesHodson and Odoffin: 6 passesStirling and Odoffin: 7 passesMcMann and S. Martin: 8 passesHodson and Callachan: 12 passesFulton: 7 completed passesA. Martin: 10 completed passesStirling: 16 completed passesEaston: 10 completed passesHodson: 17 completed passesMcMann: 11 completed passesOdoffin: 16 completed passesS. Martin: 12 completed passesCallachan: 18 completed passesSmith: 6 completed passesOgboe: 5 completed passes2316452732834329FultonA. MartinStirlingEastonHodsonMcMannOdoffinS. MartinCallachanSmithOgboeStarters until 75' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Taylor and Campbell: 7 passesConsidine and Cosgrove: 7 passesOjo and Main: 7 passesCampbell and Hedges: 7 passesLeigh and Ojo: 8 passesLeigh and Campbell: 8 passesLewis and Hoban: 9 passesConsidine and Main: 9 passesHoban and Ojo: 10 passesKennedy and Campbell: 10 passesLeigh and Hedges: 10 passesCampbell and Main: 10 passesKennedy and Hedges: 11 passesConsidine and Leigh: 13 passesHoban and Taylor: 14 passesLewis and Considine: 15 passesTaylor and Considine: 15 passesOjo and Hedges: 15 passesConsidine and Hedges: 16 passesHoban and Campbell: 17 passesConsidine and Ojo: 18 passesKennedy and Ojo: 19 passesOjo and Campbell: 19 passesConsidine and Campbell: 20 passesHoban and Kennedy: 24 passesLewis: 22 completed passesHoban: 49 completed passesTaylor: 34 completed passesConsidine: 61 completed passesKennedy: 39 completed passesLeigh: 22 completed passesOjo: 53 completed passesCampbell: 52 completed passesMain: 21 completed passesHedges: 32 completed passesCosgrove: 11 completed passes1314433582491116LewisHobanTaylorConsidineKennedyLeighOjoCampbellMainHedgesCosgroveStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hamilton Academical

FromToPasses
HodsonCallachan7
CallachanHodson7
S. MartinMcMann6
HodsonStirling4
McMannS. Martin4

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
HobanKennedy18
ConsidineCampbell18
CampbellHoban15
CampbellOjo14
LewisConsidine14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hamilton Academical

8+2.47−1.023+7.86−1.33−2.113+5.25−3.32−5.46−3.84−3.29+4.40−5.00−2.55+0.29+2.06+1.25+1.21−2.51−2.96+1.91−2.11−0.93+1.00−1.32+0.11+0.80−0.40−0.40−0.50−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Aberdeen

3−2.03−2.45−2.26+1.08+0.94−1.59+2.98+1.111+3.84−1.14−0.81−2.67+1.74−3.53−1.21−2.71−1.31−3.06+1.74+2.31−0.60−1.10−2.10−3.61+0.20−0.64+3.31+0.10−0.86−6.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hamilton Academical

0.020.020.020.010.030.020.030.040.030.020.05−0.010.04−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.050.05−0.010.09LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.040.020.010.020.030.050.010.040.050.070.050.010.010.03−0.03−0.010.020.04−0.01−0.010.140.160.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackHamilton Acad…1.02 → 1.00Aberdeen1.32 → 1.25Defence (lower is better)Hamilton Acad…2.05 → 1.96Aberdeen1.06 → 1.05

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hamilton Academical
Top six<1%<1%0
11th19%22%+3
Bottom65%61%−4
Aberdeen
Top six99%99%0
Ross County
Top six2%2%0
11th35%34%−1
Bottom19%20%+1
St. Mirren
11th20%19%−1
Bottom9%11%+2

From the forecast before the match (25 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen
Expected goals0.972.13
Win16%63%
Expected Points0.682.11
Clean sheet12%38%

Hamilton Academical 16%Draw 21%Aberdeen 63%

Most likely score 0–2, 10%. Both sides score 55%.

Aberdeen goalsHamilton Academical goals0123456+0123456+5%7%4%2%4%7%4%2%2%5%5%3%2%1%2%1%9%10%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 25 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHamilton Academical winDrawAberdeen win
Hamilton Academical
Top six<1%1%<1%<1%
11th19%22%22%17%
Bottom65%51%61%70%
Aberdeen
Top six99%99%99%>99%
Ross County
Top six2%3%2%2%
11th35%29%34%36%
Bottom19%27%20%16%
St. Mirren
11th20%21%19%21%
Bottom9%12%11%8%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hamilton Academical

  1. L1–221 NovDundee United (A)xG 1.44–0.73
  2. L0–88 NovRangers (A)xG 0.00–4.94
  3. L2–420 OctAberdeen (A)xG 1.65–1.66
  4. L3–517 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.73–3.81
  5. L2–32 OctHibernian (A)xG 1.80–2.97
  6. D1–126 SepDundee United (H)xG 1.22–1.81

Aberdeen

  1. L0–422 NovRangers (A)xG 0.57–2.04
  2. W2–06 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.88–0.67
  3. D3–325 OctCeltic (H)xG 2.76–2.04
  4. W4–220 OctHamilton Academical (H)xG 1.66–1.65
  5. D0–017 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.21–0.48
  6. W2–12 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.92–0.48

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen
Position12th4th
Played1313
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠1–⁠108–⁠2–⁠3
Points7 (0.54 per game)26 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.771.56
Goals14–⁠3519–⁠15
xG per game1.03–⁠2.541.39–⁠1.06
Home: points, xG per game0.20, 0.68–⁠2.652.00, 1.37–⁠1.24
Away: points, xG per game0.75, 1.24–⁠2.482.00, 1.41–⁠0.77
ManagerBrian Rice (13)Derek McInnes (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackHamilton Acad…1.02, 9thAberdeen1.32, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Hamilton Acad…2.05, 12thAberdeen1.06, 3rd

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovHamilton Academical attack: 1.02Aberdeen attack: 1.321.321.02AberdeenHamilton AcademicalDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovHamilton Academical defence: 2.05Aberdeen defence: 1.062.051.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−57%+125%−5%−26%
Counter-attacks−100%+304%−27%−23%
Set pieces+30%+57%−29%−40%
Penalties+36%−66%+104%+36%
Headers+4%+62%−16%−41%
Left side−27%+144%−20%−24%
Centre−19%+124%−26%−37%
Right side−65%+52%+16%−25%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hamilton Academical attacking

Hamilton Academical createdAberdeen concededLeft side−27%−25%Centre−19%−37%Right side−65%−24%Open play−57%−26%Counter-attacks−100%−23%Set pieces+30%−40%Headers+4%−41%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHamilton Academical concededLeft side−20%+52%Centre−26%+124%Right side+16%+144%Open play−5%+125%Counter-attacks−27%+304%Set pieces−29%+57%Headers−16%+62%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Hamilton AcademicalAberdeen

1.03xG1.39
2.54xG against1.06
41%Possession49%
9.0Shots11.5
17.8Shots against10.3
2.9Shots on target4.2
1.0Big chances1.8
11.5Touches in the opposition box21.3
306Passes407
61%Pass accuracy73%
4.2Corners4.9
36%Field tilt50%
30.6Final-third entries35.0
6.7Box entries9.6
14.0Passes per defensive action14.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hamilton Academical

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level330.912.44
Ahead20.002.02
Behind551.122.62

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.690.85
Ahead311.371.26
Behind200.831.18

xG by period

Hamilton Academical

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.060.440–7
16–300.130.491–9
31–450.110.304–5
46–600.150.371–4
61–750.300.524–5
76–900.260.434–5

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.163–3
16–300.120.113–3
31–450.270.134–1
46–600.200.193–4
61–750.210.222–2
76–900.300.254–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hamilton Academical

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTFulton 12Gourlay 1Hodson 6Odoffin 2Stirling 2Odoffin 10A. Martin 1Hamilton 1Want 10Easton 2McMann 1McMann 9Munro 2Odoffin 1L. Smith 3Hodson 2Callachan 2Callachan 7Collar 2Hodson 1S. Martin 9Mimnaugh 4Hughes 1Templeton 4McMann 2Hughes 2Ogboe 8Templeton 2Callachan 1Moyo 8Winter 5Smith 14-4-2 in 8 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (8), 3-5-2 (2), 4-3-1-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLewis 13Hoban 10McCrorie 3Hayes 1Taylor 11McKenna 4Considine 10Hedges 3Logan 2Kennedy 2Ferguson 9Kennedy 1Wright 1McCrorie 6Ojo 3McGeouch 2Hayes 10Kennedy 2Considine 1Wright 5Hedges 3Ferguson 2Watkins 7Cosgrove 2Anderson 1Hedges 4Wright 4Edmondson 33-4-1-2 in 5 of 13 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 October 2020Aberdeen4–2Hamilton AcademicalxG 1.66–1.65

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Hamilton Academical won 0, Aberdeen won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–4 and xG 1.65–1.66 per game.

Key players

Hamilton Academical

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Callachan11972310.400.05
Templeton7516120.150.23
Odoffin131,150300.240.05
Ogboe8791110.170.03

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ferguson121,080820.450.05
Watkins9732210.330.07
Hedges11982220.190.18
Wright10783210.200.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.