Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

St. Johnstone 0–0 Dundee United

Saturday 24 October 2020, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 12 · Half-time 0–0

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneDundee United
Goals00
xG0.960.10
Expected Points2.160.47

St. Johnstone 60%Draw 37%Dundee United 3%

Most likely score 1–0, 37%. Final score 0–0, 33%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+3%4%16%2%4%33%37%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTHendry on for May, 65'O'Halloran on for Conway, 86'McCann on for Bryson, 90'Smith on for McNulty, 70'St. Johnstone 0.96Dundee United 0.1000.511.50153045607590HTHendry on for May, 65'O'Halloran on for Conway, 86'McCann on for Bryson, 90'Smith on for McNulty, 70'0.960.10St. JohnstoneDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneDundee United

0.96 −0.28xG0.10 −0.93
0.63 −0.27xG on target0.00 −0.85
14 +2Shots3 −8
3 +0.1Shots on target0 −2.6
1 −0.5Big chances0 −1.4
30 +7.7Touches in the opposition box7 −1.3
56% +10Possession44% −5
459 +99Passes371 +2
74% +8Pass accuracy61% −8
80% +29Field tilt20% −21
53 +18Final-third entries24 −10
14 +4.5Box entries2 −6.3
17.2 +2Passes per defensive action30.7 +17
5 +0.1Corners0 −5.5
6 −11Tackles11 −4
13 +2Interceptions5 −6
16 −5Clearances30 +5
0 −1.6Saves3 −0.8
12 0Fouls9 −5
3 +1.2Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Davidson 90', 0.40 xGMay 11', 0.07 xGKerr 27', 0.06 xGWotherspoon 35', 0.06 xGBryson 41', 0.05 xGWotherspoon 88', 0.05 xGTanser 30', 0.04 xGKerr 31', 0.04 xGWotherspoon 52', 0.04 xGWotherspoon 72', 0.04 xGWotherspoon 16', 0.03 xGDavidson 32', 0.03 xGWotherspoon 60', 0.03 xGTanser 72', 0.03 xG41%0.40 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.40 xG, 0 goals6%0.06 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals27%0.26 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals23%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

McNulty 3', 0.04 xGShankland 9', 0.03 xGMcNulty 10', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals40%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals30%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals30%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneDundee United

0.47 11 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.10 3 shots, 0 goals
0.50 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
90 min (100%) · St. Johnstone 0.96, Dundee United 0.10 xG

Line-ups

156415138371014ClarkKerrGordonMcCartMcNamaraBrysonDavidsonTanserConwayWotherspoonMay90'86'65'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson15126204231710924SiegristConnollyEdwardsReynoldsBoltonPowersHarkesRobsonClarkMcNultyShanklandYellow card70'Dundee United 3-4-1-2Micky Mellon

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 65' Hendry for May
  • 86' O'Halloran for Conway
  • 90' McCann for Bryson · yellow card 90'

Dundee United substitutes

  • 70' Smith for McNulty

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0330
KerrCB900.100.021−0.0595
GordonCB900.000.0110.0334
McCartCB900.000.0100.0753
McNamaraRWB900.000.2310.29115
BrysonCM900.050.0930.0052
DavidsonCM900.430.0210.0228
TanserLWB900.060.0510.0857
ConwayAM860.000.1920.1190
WotherspoonAM900.260.0910.09101
MayST650.070.0000.0610
HendryFW250.000.0000.0000
O'HalloranMF40.000.000−0.0110
McCann MF00.000.0000.0110

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0112
ConnollyCB900.000.0000.0334
EdwardsCB900.000.0100.03510
ReynoldsCB900.000.0110.0338
BoltonRWB900.000.0100.0431
Powers CM900.000.0200.0554
HarkesCM900.000.010−0.0118
RobsonLWB900.000.0100.0123
ClarkAM900.000.0210.0012
McNultyST700.070.0000.0211
ShanklandST900.030.021−0.0212
SmithDF200.000.0000.0003

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Clark and Kerr: 4 passesClark and McNamara: 4 passesClark and Tanser: 4 passesGordon and Bryson: 4 passesBryson and Davidson: 5 passesKerr and Davidson: 6 passesBryson and Wotherspoon: 6 passesMcCart and Tanser: 7 passesTanser and Wotherspoon: 7 passesKerr and Gordon: 8 passesMcNamara and Davidson: 8 passesKerr and Bryson: 9 passesMcCart and Wotherspoon: 9 passesMcNamara and Bryson: 9 passesTanser and Bryson: 10 passesClark and McCart: 12 passesKerr and Conway: 12 passesMcCart and Bryson: 12 passesGordon and McCart: 13 passesBryson and Conway: 15 passesMcNamara and Conway: 18 passesKerr and McNamara: 19 passesClark: 15 completed passesKerr: 33 completed passesGordon: 17 completed passesMcCart: 34 completed passesMcNamara: 33 completed passesTanser: 16 completed passesBryson: 42 completed passesDavidson: 22 completed passesWotherspoon: 10 completed passesConway: 20 completed passesMay: 2 completed passes156415313810714ClarkKerrGordonMcCartMcNamaraTanserBrysonDavidsonWotherspoonConwayMayStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Edwards and Harkes: 4 passesEdwards and Clark: 4 passesSiegrist and Edwards: 5 passesConnolly and Powers: 5 passesEdwards and Reynolds: 5 passesReynolds and Shankland: 5 passesRobson and Harkes: 5 passesPowers and Shankland: 5 passesHarkes and Clark: 5 passesConnolly and Edwards: 6 passesConnolly and Harkes: 6 passesReynolds and Powers: 6 passesBolton and Powers: 6 passesPowers and Clark: 6 passesBolton and Harkes: 7 passesHarkes and Shankland: 7 passesClark and Shankland: 7 passesReynolds and Harkes: 8 passesRobson and Powers: 8 passesReynolds and Robson: 9 passesPowers and Harkes: 15 passesSiegrist: 8 completed passesConnolly: 20 completed passesEdwards: 16 completed passesReynolds: 24 completed passesBolton: 13 completed passesRobson: 15 completed passesPowers: 32 completed passesHarkes: 30 completed passesClark: 15 completed passesMcNulty: 8 completed passesShankland: 14 completed passes15126201742310924SiegristConnollyEdwardsReynoldsBoltonRobsonPowersHarkesClarkMcNultyShanklandStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
KerrMcNamara20
McNamaraConway16
McNamaraKerr16
TanserWotherspoon13
McCartBryson11

Dundee United

FromToPasses
HarkesPowers9
PowersHarkes8
ReynoldsRobson7
PowersRobson7
HarkesReynolds7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

2−3.14+0.44−1.82−2.88+0.83−2.78−0.67−2.19+3.35+0.23−3.810+5.09+2.911+6.54+0.74+2.22−1.43−2.02−0.52+0.62+0.62+0.41−2.10−1.600.02+1.71+0.60−0.86−6.85−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Dundee United

3−2.58+0.513−2.18+1.14−3.110+3.15−2.96−0.514+4.44−1.18+3.84+0.12−2.48+2.47+2.21−1.91−1.50−2.37+2.63+0.53+1.40−0.80−1.90−2.31+0.10−0.20−0.30−0.40−0.82−5.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.020.030.010.030.020.010.030.040.120.030.020.020.070.080.04−0.020.020.07−0.140.23LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.010.01−0.010.01−0.01−0.020.020.020.030.020.02LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.21AttackSt. Johnstone1.02 → 0.98Dundee United0.97 → 0.91Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.15 → 1.09Dundee United1.34 → 1.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six37%33%−4
11th6%6%0
Bottom2%2%0
Dundee United
Top six26%25%−1
11th10%11%+1
Bottom4%4%0
Rangers
Title63%64%+1
Celtic
Title37%35%−2

From the forecast before the match (24 October 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneDundee United
Expected goals1.160.99
Win39%30%
Expected Points1.481.21
Clean sheet37%31%

St. Johnstone 39%Draw 31%Dundee United 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%2%8%8%4%1%3%3%2%12%11%13%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 24 October 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawDundee United win
St. Johnstone
Top six37%48%33%26%
11th6%4%6%9%
Bottom2%1%2%4%
Dundee United
Top six26%17%25%38%
11th10%13%11%6%
Bottom4%6%4%2%
Rangers
Title63%61%64%64%
Celtic
Title37%39%35%36%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. W5–317 OctHamilton Academical (A)xG 3.81–0.73
  2. L0–24 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.63–1.71
  3. L0–226 SepLivingston (A)xG 1.11–0.54
  4. L0–119 SepRoss County (H)xG 0.85–0.23
  5. L0–112 SepMotherwell (A)xG 1.02–0.26
  6. W1–029 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.84–0.29

Dundee United

  1. D0–017 OctAberdeen (H)xG 0.48–1.21
  2. L1–22 OctLivingston (H)xG 0.06–3.09
  3. D1–126 SepHamilton Academical (A)xG 1.81–1.22
  4. W2–119 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.82–1.16
  5. L0–412 SepRangers (A)xG 0.91–3.02
  6. L0–429 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 1.04–1.15

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneDundee United
Position9th6th
Played1111
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠1–⁠73–⁠3–⁠5
Points10 (0.91 per game)12 (1.09 per game)
Expected Points per game1.501.11
Goals9–⁠168–⁠16
xG per game1.24–⁠0.911.03–⁠1.61
Home: points, xG per game0.60, 1.05–⁠0.810.83, 0.89–⁠1.62
Away: points, xG per game1.17, 1.40–⁠0.991.40, 1.20–⁠1.59
ManagerCallum Davidson (11)Micky Mellon (11)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.21AttackSt. Johnstone1.02, 7thDundee United0.97, 10thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.15, 4thDundee United1.34, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctSt. Johnstone attack: 1.02Dundee United attack: 0.971.020.97Dundee UnitedSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctSt. Johnstone defence: 1.15Dundee United defence: 1.341.341.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−7%−37%−18%+38%
Counter-attacks+223%−75%+53%+185%
Set pieces+3%−31%−34%+9%
Penalties−100%−5%−52%−100%
Headers+35%−11%−48%+21%
Left side+23%−31%+9%+30%
Centre−7%−32%−43%+21%
Right side+1%−49%−11%+59%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdDundee United concededLeft side+23%+59%Centre−7%+21%Right side+1%+30%Open play−7%+38%Counter-attacks+223%+185%Set pieces+3%+9%Headers+35%+21%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+9%−49%Centre−43%−32%Right side−11%−31%Open play−18%−37%Counter-attacks+53%−75%Set pieces−34%−31%Headers−48%−11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneDundee United

1.24xG1.03
0.91xG against1.61
46%Possession49%
12.5Shots10.7
10.1Shots against15.6
2.9Shots on target2.6
1.5Big chances1.4
22.3Touches in the opposition box8.3
360Passes370
66%Pass accuracy69%
4.9Corners5.5
51%Field tilt41%
34.8Final-third entries33.5
9.5Box entries8.3
15.4Passes per defensive action13.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.101.00
Ahead102.810.88
Behind310.970.77

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.841.48
Ahead241.141.44
Behind161.452.23

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.122–2
16–300.060.070–1
31–450.210.121–6
46–600.180.211–1
61–750.320.102–1
76–900.290.293–5

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.162–1
16–300.090.191–2
31–450.170.392–2
46–600.270.252–2
61–750.050.370–4
76–900.270.261–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTParish 8Clark 3Kerr 10Craig 2McCann 1Gordon 10McCart 10McNamara 9Kerr 1Rooney 1McCann 8McNamara 2Craig 4Wotherspoon 3Davidson 3Tanser 9Booth 2Conway 6McCann 2Craig 1O'Halloran 6Wotherspoon 5May 1Hendry 7May 3O'Halloran 13-4-2-1 in 5 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (5), 5-3-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTSiegrist 10Mehmet 1Edwards 6Neilson 4Bolton 3Connolly 8Reynolds 10Bolton 6Chalmers 3Butcher 1Pawlett 8Powers 1Butcher 10Robson 4Harkes 10Robson 4Chalmers 3Sporle 3Clark 9Chalmers 1Shankland 5Appere 3Robson 23-5-2 in 4 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (4), 4-4-2 (4), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-5-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 August 2020Dundee United1–1St. JohnstonexG 1.84–0.38

1 league meeting since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Dundee United won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–1 and xG 0.38–1.84 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May4461310.440.21
Conway8704220.320.27
Hendry8596000.340.03
Wotherspoon8704210.130.15

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland5481200.270.15
Clark9721300.380.03
Pawlett8698100.140.20
Chalmers7614000.180.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.