Saturday 12 December 2020, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 17 · Half-time 0–0
St. Johnstone Kane 54'
Livingston Guthrie 48', Robinson 65'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Livingston
Goals
1
2
xG
1.05
0.98
Expected Points
1.39
1.24
St. Johnstone 34%Draw 37%Livingston 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 25%. Final score 1–2, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneLivingston
1.05 −0.18xG0.98 −0.28
1.00 +0.12xG on target1.73 +0.67
10 −2Shots7 −3
3 +0.1Shots on target4 +1.2
1 −0.4Big chances2 +0.6
13 −9Touches in the opposition box10 −10
63% +18Possession37% −12
466 +98Passes269 −86
66% −1Pass accuracy47% −15
66% +12Field tilt34% −18
47 +10Final-third entries17 −19
8 −1.9Box entries6 −3.2
10.0 −6Passes per defensive action13.6 +2
4 −0.5Corners3 −2.2
14 −2Tackles15 −2
5 −7Interceptions12 0
14 −6Clearances22 +3
2 +0.4Saves2 −0.1
14 +2Fouls16 +2
1 −1.1Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Livingston
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
48'54'65'
0–01–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
59 min (66%) · St. Johnstone 0.23, Livingston 0.78 xG
Livingston ahead
31 min (34%) · St. Johnstone 0.82, Livingston 0.20 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
68'Hendry for Kane
68'Melamed for May
72'Rooney for Kerr
84'Davidson for Bryson
Livingston substitutes
46'Tiffoney for Poplatnik · off 55'
55'Robinson for Tiffoney · goal 65'
62'Brown for Forrest
77'Holt for Mullin
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Kerr
CB
72
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
4
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
7
McCart
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.18
14
7
McNamara
RWB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
7
3
Bryson
CM
84
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
5
3
McCann
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
3
4
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.09
3
0.11
4
0
Wotherspoon
AM
90
1
0.03
0.40
3
0.16
4
4
May
AM
68
0.09
0.06
1
0.09
3
1
Kane
ST
68
1
0.75
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Hendry
FW
22
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Melamed
FW
22
0.04
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Rooney
MF
18
0.04
0.03
1
0.06
5
0
Davidson
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Devlin
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
6
Fitzwater
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
9
Guthrie
CB
90
1
0.32
0.15
0
0.10
5
11
Serrano
LB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.10
5
3
Bartley
DM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Sibbald
DM
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Mullin
RW
77
2
0.00
0.43
4
0.29
6
4
Pittman
AM
90
0.08
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Forrest
LW
62
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Poplatnik
ST
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Tiffoney
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Robinson
MF
35
1
0.44
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Brown
DF
28
0.03
0.00
0
0.02
0
2
Holt
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Livingston
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
McCart
Tanser
14
McNamara
Wotherspoon
11
McNamara
Kerr
9
Bryson
McCart
9
Gordon
McCart
9
Livingston
From
To
Passes
Serrano
Forrest
5
Serrano
Poplatnik
5
Devlin
Mullin
5
Fitzwater
Sibbald
4
Guthrie
Stryjek
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 16 matches
Livingston
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Livingston
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
54%
39%
−15
11th
2%
4%
+2
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Livingston
Top six
24%
38%
+14
11th
8%
5%
−3
Bottom
3%
2%
−1
Dundee United
Top six
25%
28%
+3
Bottom
3%
3%
0
From the forecast before the match (12 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Livingston
Expected goals
1.17
0.90
Win
41%
27%
Expected Points
1.55
1.13
Clean sheet
41%
31%
St. Johnstone 41%Draw 31%Livingston 27%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Livingston win
St. Johnstone
Top six
54%
66%
50%
39%
11th
2%
1%
2%
4%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Livingston
Top six
24%
14%
24%
38%
11th
8%
10%
8%
5%
Bottom
3%
4%
2%
2%
Dundee United
Top six
25%
24%
24%
28%
Bottom
3%
3%
3%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Livingston
Position
7th
9th
Played
16
16
Won, drawn, lost
4–5–7
4–3–9
Points
17 (1.06 per game)
15 (0.94 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.53
1.38
Goals
14–20
16–24
xG per game
1.23–0.91
1.26–1.19
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.12–0.66
1.11, 1.07–1.30
Away: points, xG per game
1.12, 1.34–1.16
0.71, 1.51–1.05
Manager
Callum Davidson (16)
David Martindale (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Livingston
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−5%
−32%
−4%
−23%
Counter-attacks
+133%
−82%
−100%
−66%
Set pieces
average
−22%
+5%
+24%
Penalties
−72%
−43%
−15%
−15%
Headers
+21%
−19%
−2%
+12%
Left side
+17%
−18%
−21%
−42%
Centre
−1%
−33%
+17%
+5%
Right side
−10%
−41%
−26%
−8%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdLivingston concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+17%−8%Centre−1%+5%Right side−10%−42%Open play−5%−23%Counter-attacks+133%−66%Set piecesaverage+24%Headers+21%+12%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneLivingston
1.23xG1.26
0.91xG against1.19
45%Possession49%
12.2Shots10.3
9.9Shots against10.0
2.9Shots on target2.8
1.4Big chances1.4
22.0Touches in the opposition box19.9
368Passes355
67%Pass accuracy62%
4.5Corners5.2
54%Field tilt52%
36.8Final-third entries35.6
9.9Box entries9.2
15.9Passes per defensive action11.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
59
1.10
0.96
Ahead
9
2.31
1.00
Behind
22
1.16
0.74
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.00
1.12
Ahead
12
1.40
1.13
Behind
36
1.52
1.29
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.11
2–2
16–30
0.06
0.11
0–2
31–45
0.25
0.12
3–7
46–60
0.15
0.23
1–1
61–75
0.28
0.11
3–1
76–90
0.32
0.23
5–7
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.12
3–2
16–30
0.24
0.27
1–9
31–45
0.15
0.28
2–5
46–60
0.21
0.17
4–6
61–75
0.27
0.17
4–0
76–90
0.22
0.18
2–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.