Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

St. Johnstone 1–2 Livingston

Saturday 12 December 2020, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 17 · Half-time 0–0

St. Johnstone Kane 54'

Livingston Guthrie 48', Robinson 65'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneLivingston
Goals12
xG1.050.98
Expected Points1.391.24

St. Johnstone 34%Draw 37%Livingston 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 25%. Final score 1–2, 10%.

Livingston goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+8%10%5%16%10%2%6%8%4%1%2%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTMelamed on for May and Hendry on for Kane, 68'Rooney on for Kerr, 72'Davidson on for Bryson, 84'Tiffoney on for Poplatnik, 46'Robinson on for Tiffoney, 55'Brown on for Forrest, 62'Holt on for Mullin, 77'Kane 54'Guthrie 48'Robinson 65'St. Johnstone 1.05Livingston 0.9800.511.50153045607590HTMelamed on for May and Hendry on for Kane, 68'Rooney on for Kerr, 72'Davidson on for Bryson, 84'Tiffoney on for Poplatnik, 46'Robinson on for Tiffoney, 55'Brown on for Forrest, 62'Holt on for Mullin, 77'Kane 54'Guthrie 48'Robinson 65'1.050.98St. JohnstoneLivingston

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneLivingston

1.05 −0.18xG0.98 −0.28
1.00 +0.12xG on target1.73 +0.67
10 −2Shots7 −3
3 +0.1Shots on target4 +1.2
1 −0.4Big chances2 +0.6
13 −9Touches in the opposition box10 −10
63% +18Possession37% −12
466 +98Passes269 −86
66% −1Pass accuracy47% −15
66% +12Field tilt34% −18
47 +10Final-third entries17 −19
8 −1.9Box entries6 −3.2
10.0 −6Passes per defensive action13.6 +2
4 −0.5Corners3 −2.2
14 −2Tackles15 −2
5 −7Interceptions12 0
14 −6Clearances22 +3
2 +0.4Saves2 −0.1
14 +2Fouls16 +2
1 −1.1Offsides1 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

May 10', 0.06 xGKane 59', 0.06 xGKane 30', 0.05 xGHendry 90', 0.05 xGMay 61', 0.04 xGHendry 73', 0.04 xGMelamed 76', 0.04 xGRooney 90', 0.04 xGWotherspoon 33', 0.03 xGKane 54', 0.64 xG, goal66%0.69 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.69 xG, 1 goal14%0.15 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals13%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Livingston

Pittman 13', 0.08 xGFitzwater 67', 0.08 xGRobinson 76', 0.05 xGSibbald 85', 0.04 xGBrown 67', 0.03 xGRobinson 65', 0.39 xG, goalGuthrie 48', 0.32 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals54%0.53 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.53 xG, 1 goal39%0.39 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.39 xG, 1 goal3%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneLivingston

0.86 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.54 4 shots, 1 goal
0.19 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.44 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
59 min (66%) · St. Johnstone 0.23, Livingston 0.78 xG
Livingston ahead
31 min (34%) · St. Johnstone 0.82, Livingston 0.20 xG

Line-ups

1564151318310149ClarkKerrGordonMcCartMcNamaraBrysonMcCannTanserWotherspoonMayKaneYellow cardGoalYellow card72'84'68'68'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson322527126101481115StryjekDevlinFitzwaterGuthrieSerranoBartleySibbaldMullinPittmanForrestPoplatnikGoalYellow cardYellow card77'62'46'Livingston 4-2-3-1David Martindale

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 68' Hendry for Kane
  • 68' Melamed for May
  • 72' Rooney for Kerr
  • 84' Davidson for Bryson

Livingston substitutes

  • 46' Tiffoney for Poplatnik · off 55'
  • 55' Robinson for Tiffoney · goal 65'
  • 62' Brown for Forrest
  • 77' Holt for Mullin

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0221
KerrCB720.000.0100.0564
GordonCB900.000.0100.0667
McCartCB900.000.0200.18147
McNamaraRWB900.000.0200.0673
BrysonCM840.000.0300.0453
McCann CM900.000.0310.0134
TanserLWB900.000.0930.1140
WotherspoonAM9010.030.4030.1644
MayAM680.090.0610.0931
Kane ST6810.750.0100.0100
HendryFW220.100.0000.0001
MelamedFW220.040.000−0.0100
RooneyMF180.040.0310.0650
DavidsonMF60.000.0000.0000

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StryjekGK900.000.0000.0001
DevlinRB900.000.0100.0236
FitzwaterCB900.080.0000.0009
GuthrieCB9010.320.1500.10511
SerranoLB900.000.0900.1053
Bartley DM900.000.0000.0004
SibbaldDM900.040.0000.0004
MullinRW7720.000.4340.2964
Pittman AM900.080.010−0.0111
ForrestLW620.000.000−0.0103
PoplatnikST460.000.000−0.0200
TiffoneyFW90.000.0000.0000
RobinsonMF3510.440.0100.0001
BrownDF280.030.0000.0202
HoltMF130.000.0000.0222

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Kerr and Gordon: 5 passesTanser and Wotherspoon: 5 passesBryson and McCann: 5 passesBryson and May: 5 passesBryson and Kane: 5 passesMcCann and Wotherspoon: 5 passesMcCann and May: 5 passesKerr and Wotherspoon: 6 passesMcCart and McNamara: 6 passesMcCart and Wotherspoon: 6 passesTanser and May: 6 passesWotherspoon and Kane: 6 passesKerr and Bryson: 7 passesKerr and Kane: 7 passesGordon and Bryson: 7 passesMcNamara and Bryson: 7 passesMcCart and May: 8 passesBryson and Wotherspoon: 8 passesMcCart and Bryson: 10 passesClark and McCart: 11 passesKerr and McCann: 11 passesGordon and McCart: 12 passesMcCart and Tanser: 12 passesMcNamara and McCann: 13 passesMcNamara and Wotherspoon: 13 passesKerr and McNamara: 16 passesClark: 14 completed passesKerr: 31 completed passesGordon: 27 completed passesMcCart: 40 completed passesMcNamara: 31 completed passesTanser: 14 completed passesBryson: 29 completed passesMcCann: 27 completed passesWotherspoon: 27 completed passesMay: 11 completed passesKane: 8 completed passes1564153131810149ClarkKerrGordonMcCartMcNamaraTanserBrysonMcCannWotherspoonMayKaneStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Livingston

Devlin and Poplatnik: 3 passesFitzwater and Guthrie: 3 passesMullin and Pittman: 3 passesStryjek and Guthrie: 4 passesDevlin and Mullin: 4 passesPittman and Poplatnik: 4 passesDevlin and Sibbald: 5 passesDevlin and Pittman: 5 passesFitzwater and Sibbald: 5 passesSerrano and Pittman: 5 passesSerrano and Poplatnik: 6 passesSerrano and Forrest: 7 passesStryjek: 5 completed passesDevlin: 13 completed passesFitzwater: 9 completed passesGuthrie: 9 completed passesSerrano: 14 completed passesBartley: 5 completed passesSibbald: 8 completed passesMullin: 4 completed passesPittman: 10 completed passesForrest: 4 completed passesPoplatnik: 6 completed passes322527126101481115StryjekDevlinFitzwaterGuthrieSerranoBartleySibbaldMullinPittmanForrestPoplatnikStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
McCartTanser14
McNamaraWotherspoon11
McNamaraKerr9
BrysonMcCart9
GordonMcCart9

Livingston

FromToPasses
SerranoForrest5
SerranoPoplatnik5
DevlinMullin5
FitzwaterSibbald4
GuthrieStryjek4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

4−0.12−2.210−2.21−3.97+2.07−0.72−4.98−0.73−5.27+0.98+2.54−2.66−0.43−3.26+1.53−0.63+0.71−2.32−3.44+1.42+0.30−1.61−0.64+0.92+0.80−0.10−0.40−0.60−0.82−7.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Livingston

1−4.16+0.98−2.950.07+2.36−2.25−2.43−4.010+2.317+7.94−1.86+0.63−1.13−2.14−2.46+1.94−0.32−1.13−0.61−3.40−3.54+1.52+0.92+0.42−0.43+1.40−0.62+1.40−0.510.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.030.010.040.020.050.010.020.050.010.100.010.010.040.040.020.01−0.050.120.020.090.18LessMore

Livingston

0.010.020.010.010.02−0.010.02−0.010.080.04−0.01−0.010.02−0.010.130.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackSt. Johnstone1.07 → 1.06Livingston1.06 → 1.08Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.06 → 1.08Livingston1.23 → 1.22

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six54%39%−15
11th2%4%+2
Bottom1%1%0
Livingston
Top six24%38%+14
11th8%5%−3
Bottom3%2%−1
Dundee United
Top six25%28%+3
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (12 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneLivingston
Expected goals1.170.90
Win41%27%
Expected Points1.551.13
Clean sheet41%31%

St. Johnstone 41%Draw 31%Livingston 27%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

Livingston goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+5%2%6%2%9%8%3%1%3%3%1%1%13%11%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawLivingston win
St. Johnstone
Top six54%66%50%39%
11th2%1%2%4%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Livingston
Top six24%14%24%38%
11th8%10%8%5%
Bottom3%4%2%2%
Dundee United
Top six25%24%24%28%
Bottom3%3%3%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. D1–16 DecCeltic (A)xG 1.30–1.73
  2. D2–224 NovHibernian (A)xG 1.02–1.56
  3. D1–121 NovMotherwell (H)xG 2.14–0.69
  4. W1–06 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 0.61–0.46
  5. D0–024 OctDundee United (H)xG 0.96–0.10
  6. W5–317 OctHamilton Academical (A)xG 3.81–0.73

Livingston

  1. W2–05 DecDundee United (H)xG 1.20–0.42
  2. L0–121 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.46–0.39
  3. D1–16 NovRoss County (A)xG 1.07–0.62
  4. L0–231 OctMotherwell (H)xG 0.70–1.40
  5. L0–225 OctRangers (A)xG 0.87–1.39
  6. L1–317 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 1.53–2.27

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneLivingston
Position7th9th
Played1616
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠5–⁠74–⁠3–⁠9
Points17 (1.06 per game)15 (0.94 per game)
Expected Points per game1.531.38
Goals14–⁠2016–⁠24
xG per game1.23–⁠0.911.26–⁠1.19
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.12–⁠0.661.11, 1.07–⁠1.30
Away: points, xG per game1.12, 1.34–⁠1.160.71, 1.51–⁠1.05
ManagerCallum Davidson (16)David Martindale (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackSt. Johnstone1.07, 6thLivingston1.06, 7thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.06, 3rdLivingston1.23, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecSt. Johnstone attack: 1.07Livingston attack: 1.061.071.06LivingstonSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecSt. Johnstone defence: 1.06Livingston defence: 1.231.231.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneLivingston
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−5%−32%−4%−23%
Counter-attacks+133%−82%−100%−66%
Set piecesaverage−22%+5%+24%
Penalties−72%−43%−15%−15%
Headers+21%−19%−2%+12%
Left side+17%−18%−21%−42%
Centre−1%−33%+17%+5%
Right side−10%−41%−26%−8%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdLivingston concededLeft side+17%−8%Centre−1%+5%Right side−10%−42%Open play−5%−23%Counter-attacks+133%−66%Set piecesaverage+24%Headers+21%+12%

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−21%−41%Centre+17%−33%Right side−26%−18%Open play−4%−32%Counter-attacks−100%−82%Set pieces+5%−22%Headers−2%−19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneLivingston

1.23xG1.26
0.91xG against1.19
45%Possession49%
12.2Shots10.3
9.9Shots against10.0
2.9Shots on target2.8
1.4Big chances1.4
22.0Touches in the opposition box19.9
368Passes355
67%Pass accuracy62%
4.5Corners5.2
54%Field tilt52%
36.8Final-third entries35.6
9.9Box entries9.2
15.9Passes per defensive action11.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level591.100.96
Ahead92.311.00
Behind221.160.74

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.001.12
Ahead121.401.13
Behind361.521.29

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.112–2
16–300.060.110–2
31–450.250.123–7
46–600.150.231–1
61–750.280.113–1
76–900.320.235–7

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.123–2
16–300.240.271–9
31–450.150.282–5
46–600.210.174–6
61–750.270.174–0
76–900.220.182–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 8Parish 8Kerr 13Rooney 2Craig 2Gordon 15McCart 15McNamara 14Rooney 1Kerr 1McCann 12McNamara 2Bryson 2Davidson 6Craig 5Wotherspoon 3Tanser 14Booth 2Conway 9McCann 2Craig 1Wotherspoon 9O'Halloran 8May 1May 8Hendry 7O'Halloran 13-4-2-1 in 10 of 16 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (10), 5-3-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcCrorie 10Stryjek 6Devlin 14Robinson 1Ambrose 1Brown 6Ambrose 6Fitzwater 3Guthrie 15Taylor-Sinclair 2Serrano 9Lawson 2Ambrose 2Bartley 13Pittman 2Sibbald 7Holt 7Forrest 2Robinson 5Fitzwater 3Pittman 3Pittman 10Bartley 3Devlin 1Forrest 10Sibbald 3Holt 1Emmanuel-Thomas 4Tiffoney 3Dykes 34-2-3-1 in 7 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 September 2020Livingston2–0St. JohnstonexG 0.54–1.11

1 league meeting since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Livingston won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–2 and xG 1.11–0.54 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May9866430.470.19
Conway11941220.250.25
Hendry8621000.320.03
Wotherspoon121,070310.170.16

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Forrest121,088300.200.23
Pittman161,424310.200.05
Devlin151,306100.110.12
Robinson9802000.110.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.