Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Hibernian 2–2 St. Johnstone

Tuesday 24 November 2020, 19:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 1–1

Hibernian P. McGinn 36', 83'

St. Johnstone McCann 35', Wotherspoon 76'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianSt. Johnstone
Goals22
xG1.561.02
Expected Points1.780.93

Hibernian 50%Draw 29%St. Johnstone 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 2–2, 7%.

St. Johnstone goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%11%7%2%10%7%2%4%6%3%1%1%16%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMcGregor on for Hanlon, 21'Doidge on for Gogic, 56'Gullan on for Nisbet, 83'Wotherspoon on for Melamed, 61'Kane on for May, 87'P. McGinn 36'P. McGinn 83'McCann 35'Wotherspoon 76'Hibernian 1.56St. Johnstone 1.0200.511.520153045607590HTMcGregor on for Hanlon, 21'Doidge on for Gogic, 56'Gullan on for Nisbet, 83'Wotherspoon on for Melamed, 61'Kane on for May, 87'P. McGinn 36'P. McGinn 83'McCann 35'Wotherspoon 76'1.561.02HibernianSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianSt. Johnstone

1.56 +0.06xG1.02 −0.22
1.97 +0.45xG on target0.65 −0.24
11 −1Shots12 −1
4 +0.2Shots on target3 0.0
3 +1.2Big chances1 −0.4
16 −6Touches in the opposition box19 −5
65% +18Possession35% −12
581 +211Passes311 −69
78% +8Pass accuracy60% −7
65% +25Field tilt35% −21
72 +36Final-third entries27 −11
11 0Box entries11 +1
11.7 −4Passes per defensive action29.2 +14
4 −1.2Corners4 −0.8
12 −3Tackles15 −1
17 +8.3Interceptions21 +9.9
18 −4Clearances26 +6
1 −2.0Saves2 +0.6
10 −3Fouls8 −4
0 −2.1Offsides0 −2.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Nisbet 50', 0.42 xGMurphy 75', 0.37 xGNewell 60', 0.16 xGMurphy 10', 0.08 xGNisbet 2', 0.06 xGMallan 13', 0.06 xGMurphy 2', 0.04 xGBoyle 49', 0.03 xGMallan 69', 0.03 xGP. McGinn 36', 0.27 xG, goalP. McGinn 83', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%1.22 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 1.22 xG, 1 goal13%0.21 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal3%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals6%0.09 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

May 81', 0.11 xGMelamed 6', 0.08 xGTanser 70', 0.07 xGMay 35', 0.06 xGMcCann 74', 0.06 xGO'Halloran 6', 0.05 xGWotherspoon 64', 0.05 xGWotherspoon 73', 0.04 xGWotherspoon 89', 0.04 xGCraig 29', 0.03 xGMcCann 35', 0.39 xG, goalWotherspoon 76', 0.05 xG, goal11%0.11 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals52%0.53 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.53 xG, 1 goal15%0.15 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals23%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.23 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianSt. Johnstone

1.50 10 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.86 10 shots, 2 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.15 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
82 min (91%) · Hibernian 1.24, St. Johnstone 0.84 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
8 min (9%) · Hibernian 0.32, St. Johnstone 0.17 xG

Line-ups

165426101413111815MarcianoP. McGinnPorteousHanlonMackieBoyleMallanGogicNewellMurphyNisbetGoalGoal21'56'83'Hibernian 4-5-1Jack Ross119641526183171114ClarkRooneyGordonMcCartMcNamaraCraigMcCannTanserMelamedO'HalloranMayGoal61'87'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 21' McGregor for Hanlon · yellow card 70'
  • 56' Doidge for Gogic
  • 83' Gullan for Nisbet

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 61' Wotherspoon for Melamed · goal 76'
  • 87' Kane for May

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarcianoGK900.000.0000.0210
P. McGinnRB9020.310.0310.12174
PorteousCB900.000.0300.191615
HanlonCB210.000.0000.0211
MackieLB900.000.2520.24117
BoyleRM900.030.1420.2372
MallanCM900.090.0610.1382
GogicCM560.000.0200.0133
NewellCM900.160.2210.1096
MurphyLM900.490.5210.26150
NisbetST8310.470.2910.0431
McGregor DF690.000.0000.0118
DoidgeFW340.000.020−0.0511
GullanFW70.000.000−0.0100

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0110
RooneyCB900.000.0100.04411
GordonCB900.000.0000.0218
McCartCB900.000.0100.07711
McNamaraRWB900.000.0100.04310
CraigCM900.030.0100.0326
McCannCM90110.440.0310.0426
TanserLWB900.070.0410.1573
MelamedAM610.080.0210.0231
O'HalloranAM900.050.0100.0752
MayST8710.170.0210.0222
WotherspoonMF2910.170.1210.2362
KaneFW30.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

P. McGinn and Boyle: 3 passesHanlon and Gogic: 3 passesHanlon and Newell: 3 passesHanlon and Murphy: 3 passesMackie and Gogic: 3 passesBoyle and Mallan: 3 passesMallan and Murphy: 3 passesP. McGinn and Gogic: 4 passesMallan and Nisbet: 4 passesP. McGinn and Porteous: 6 passesPorteous and Hanlon: 6 passesHanlon and Mackie: 6 passesP. McGinn and Mallan: 7 passesPorteous and Mallan: 7 passesMarciano: 3 completed passesP. McGinn: 13 completed passesPorteous: 15 completed passesHanlon: 13 completed passesMackie: 8 completed passesBoyle: 5 completed passesGogic: 8 completed passesNewell: 6 completed passesMallan: 12 completed passesMurphy: 5 completed passesNisbet: 4 completed passes165426101311141815MarcianoP. McGinnPorteousHanlonMackieBoyleGogicNewellMallanMurphyNisbetStarters until 21' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Johnstone

Rooney and McNamara: 3 passesRooney and Melamed: 3 passesMcCart and May: 3 passesMcNamara and O'Halloran: 3 passesTanser and McCann: 3 passesTanser and May: 3 passesCraig and Melamed: 3 passesCraig and O'Halloran: 3 passesMcCann and Melamed: 3 passesClark and McCart: 4 passesMcNamara and McCann: 4 passesMcNamara and May: 4 passesTanser and O'Halloran: 4 passesMcCann and O'Halloran: 4 passesMcCart and O'Halloran: 5 passesGordon and McCart: 6 passesTanser and Melamed: 6 passesTanser and Craig: 7 passesMcCart and Tanser: 14 passesMcCart and Craig: 14 passesClark: 4 completed passesGordon: 10 completed passesRooney: 10 completed passesMcCart: 26 completed passesMcNamara: 11 completed passesTanser: 19 completed passesCraig: 21 completed passesMcCann: 12 completed passesMelamed: 7 completed passesO'Halloran: 12 completed passesMay: 2 completed passes161941532618171114ClarkGordonRooneyMcCartMcNamaraTanserCraigMcCannMelamedO'HalloranMayStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
P. McGinnMallan21
PorteousMackie17
MallanP. McGinn15
MackieMurphy14
PorteousMallan13

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
TanserMcCart8
CraigMcCart8
O'HalloranMcCann7
McCartCraig7
CraigTanser6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

2−3.29+3.76−1.34−2.43−3.410+3.06−3.16−0.17−0.19+3.97+1.38+3.66−0.54−0.47+3.34+1.11−0.63−0.52−1.52+0.81−0.40−0.80−1.14+2.60−0.71+0.40−1.10−0.40−0.911−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

St. Johnstone

2−2.53−0.621+9.46+0.97+2.414+4.111+3.711+4.911+2.43−5.78+2.45−0.31−5.97+0.88+1.70−5.06+2.44+1.81−2.46+0.54+1.61−0.82+0.32+0.45+2.11−0.40−0.10−0.50−0.60−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.030.020.030.030.030.030.030.030.060.050.160.080.010.130.040.030.17−0.10−0.030.07−0.10−0.010.200.28LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.020.010.040.010.050.04−0.010.010.050.020.030.020.070.010.050.020.120.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackHibernian1.27 → 1.31St. Johnstone1.03 → 1.05Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.14 → 1.17St. Johnstone1.06 → 1.09

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six98%98%0
St. Johnstone
Top six45%45%0
11th3%3%0
Bottom<1%<1%0
Kilmarnock
Top six50%50%0
Motherwell
Top six50%51%+1
11th3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (24 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.210.93
Win42%28%
Expected Points1.561.13
Clean sheet39%30%

Hibernian 42%Draw 30%St. Johnstone 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

St. Johnstone goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+5%2%6%2%9%8%4%1%3%3%2%1%1%12%10%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 24 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Hibernian
Top six98%99%98%96%
St. Johnstone
Top six45%37%45%57%
11th3%4%3%1%
Bottom<1%1%<1%<1%
Kilmarnock
Top six50%52%50%47%
Motherwell
Top six50%52%51%48%
11th3%3%3%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D2–221 NovCeltic (H)xG 1.54–1.91
  2. L0–26 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.67–0.88
  3. W1–024 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 1.50–0.97
  4. D0–017 OctRoss County (A)xG 2.70–0.63
  5. W3–22 OctHamilton Academical (H)xG 2.97–1.80
  6. L0–327 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.60–1.94

St. Johnstone

  1. D1–121 NovMotherwell (H)xG 2.14–0.69
  2. W1–06 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 0.61–0.46
  3. D0–024 OctDundee United (H)xG 0.96–0.10
  4. W5–317 OctHamilton Academical (A)xG 3.81–0.73
  5. L0–24 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.63–1.71
  6. L0–226 SepLivingston (A)xG 1.11–0.54

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianSt. Johnstone
Position4th8th
Played1414
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠4–⁠34–⁠3–⁠7
Points25 (1.79 per game)15 (1.07 per game)
Expected Points per game1.501.61
Goals19–⁠1411–⁠17
xG per game1.50–⁠1.321.24–⁠0.80
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.37–⁠1.671.00, 1.12–⁠0.66
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.60–⁠1.051.17, 1.40–⁠0.99
ManagerJack Ross (14)Callum Davidson (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackHibernian1.27, 4thSt. Johnstone1.03, 8thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.14, 5thSt. Johnstone1.06, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovHibernian attack: 1.27St. Johnstone attack: 1.031.271.03St. JohnstoneHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovHibernian defence: 1.14St. Johnstone defence: 1.061.141.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+14%−14%−7%−43%
Counter-attacks−74%−88%+151%−81%
Set pieces+7%+2%+2%−33%
Penalties+25%+56%−69%−38%
Headers+42%−16%+32%−20%
Left side+12%+3%+24%−34%
Centre+18%−42%−7%−39%
Right side−10%+26%−8%−52%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+12%−52%Centre+18%−39%Right side−10%−34%Open play+14%−43%Counter-attacks−74%−81%Set pieces+7%−33%Headers+42%−20%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdHibernian concededLeft side+24%+26%Centre−7%−42%Right side−8%+3%Open play−7%−14%Counter-attacks+151%−88%Set pieces+2%+2%Headers+32%−16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianSt. Johnstone

1.50xG1.24
1.32xG against0.80
47%Possession47%
12.3Shots12.7
13.5Shots against9.3
3.8Shots on target3.0
1.8Big chances1.4
22.3Touches in the opposition box24.2
370Passes380
70%Pass accuracy68%
5.2Corners4.8
40%Field tilt56%
36.2Final-third entries38.3
11.3Box entries10.3
15.2Passes per defensive action15.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.801.15
Ahead321.521.59
Behind170.711.22

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.090.84
Ahead92.410.79
Behind261.160.74

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.182–3
16–300.200.105–0
31–450.250.334–4
46–600.150.263–2
61–750.330.173–1
76–900.300.282–4

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.112–2
16–300.070.090–2
31–450.250.122–6
46–600.160.171–1
61–750.300.083–1
76–900.300.243–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarciano 14P. McGinn 13Boyle 1Porteous 14Hanlon 14Doig 7Stevenson 3Gogic 2Boyle 11P. McGinn 1Newell 1Gogic 9Wright 2Boyle 1Newell 13Magennis 1Murphy 4Horgan 4Doig 3Doidge 12Boyle 1Wright 1Nisbet 12Gogic 14-4-2 in 8 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (8), 3-5-2 (3), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTParish 8Clark 6Kerr 13Craig 2McCann 1Gordon 13McCart 13McNamara 12Kerr 1Rooney 1McCann 10McNamara 2Bryson 1Davidson 6Craig 4Wotherspoon 3Tanser 12Booth 2Conway 9McCann 2Craig 1Wotherspoon 8O'Halloran 6May 1Hendry 7May 6O'Halloran 13-4-2-1 in 8 of 14 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (8), 5-3-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 August 2020St. Johnstone0–1HibernianxG 0.52–1.53

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Hibernian won 1, St. Johnstone won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–0 and xG 1.53–0.52 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nisbet121,040810.670.06
Doidge121,093310.340.09
Boyle141,257330.210.12
Newell141,121120.040.22

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May7689410.510.14
Conway11941220.250.25
Hendry8621000.320.03
Wotherspoon11951210.170.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.