Aberdeen v Celtic
Forecast
| Measure | Aberdeen | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 0.84 | 2.08 |
| Win | 14% | 66% |
| Expected Points | 0.62 | 2.18 |
| Clean sheet | 12% | 43% |
Form
Aberdeen
- L0–111 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.23–1.10
- D1–119 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.70–1.40
- W4–015 SepMotherwell (A)xG 0.90–0.85
- D0–05 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 1.08–1.11
- L0–32 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.68–2.67
- L0–130 AugRangers (H)xG 0.35–2.10
Celtic
Season to date
| Measure | Aberdeen | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| Position | 8th | 1st |
| Played | 8 | 8 |
| Won, drawn, lost | 2–2–4 | 7–0–1 |
| Points | 8 (1.00 per game) | 21 (2.62 per game) |
| Expected Points per game | 0.98 | 2.25 |
| Goals | 7–9 | 16–4 |
| xG per game | 1.04–1.61 | 2.76–1.03 |
| Home: points, xG per game | 1.00, 1.33–1.54 | 2.25, 2.19–0.89 |
| Away: points, xG per game | 1.00, 0.75–1.69 | 3.00, 3.33–1.18 |
| Manager | Stephen Robinson (17) | Martin O'Neill (26) |
Ratings
This season
Strengths and weaknesses
| Chances | Aberdeen | Celtic | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Created | Conceded | Created | Conceded | |
| Open play | −50% | −14% | +121% | −47% |
| Counter-attacks | −64% | +24% | +175% | −28% |
| Set pieces | +30% | −7% | −21% | −4% |
| Penalties | −40% | +80% | −100% | −40% |
| Headers | +56% | −23% | +132% | −24% |
| Left side | −61% | +11% | +164% | −64% |
| Centre | −32% | −41% | +93% | −6% |
| Right side | −7% | +28% | +25% | −48% |
Matchups
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side−61%−48%Centre−32%−6%Right side−7%−64%Open play−50%−47%Counter-attacks−64%−28%Set pieces+30%−4%Headers+56%−24%Celtic attacking
Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+164%+28%Centre+93%−41%Right side+25%+11%Open play+121%−14%Counter-attacks+175%+24%Set pieces−21%−7%Headers+132%−23%Season averages
AberdeenCeltic
1.04xG2.76
1.61xG against1.03
48%Possession62%
11.5Shots20.6
15.9Shots against10.9
2.9Shots on target9.1
1.5Big chances5.0
22.0Touches in the opposition box39.5
399Passes620
78%Pass accuracy88%
6.1Corners9.4
42%Field tilt68%
38.6Final-third entries62.3
12.5Box entries24.5
14.0Passes per defensive action13.0
Game state this season
Aberdeen
| State | Minutes per game | xG per 90 | xG against per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level | 39 | 0.97 | 1.61 |
| Ahead | 12 | 0.84 | 1.56 |
| Behind | 39 | 1.17 | 1.64 |
Celtic
| State | Minutes per game | xG per 90 | xG against per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level | 26 | 2.06 | 1.25 |
| Ahead | 54 | 3.22 | 0.93 |
| Behind | 11 | 2.16 | 1.05 |
xG by period
Aberdeen
| Minutes | xG per game | xG against | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0–3 |
| 16–30 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 1–0 |
| 31–45 | 0.12 | 0.40 | 1–3 |
| 46–60 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 1–1 |
| 61–75 | 0.16 | 0.35 | 0–2 |
| 76–90 | 0.49 | 0.26 | 4–0 |
Celtic
| Minutes | xG per game | xG against | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 0.33 | 0.13 | 4–0 |
| 16–30 | 0.42 | 0.24 | 1–1 |
| 31–45 | 0.55 | 0.23 | 4–1 |
| 46–60 | 0.59 | 0.07 | 5–1 |
| 61–75 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 2–1 |
| 76–90 | 0.54 | 0.15 | 0–0 |
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Celtic
Head to head
Key players
Aberdeen
| Player | Starts | Min | G | A | xG per 90 | xA per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nisbet | 8 | 632 | 4 | 1 | 0.34 | 0.04 |
| Mayo | 6 | 471 | 0 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.01 |
| Olusanya | 5 | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Guinness-Walker | 8 | 675 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
Celtic
| Player | Starts | Min | G | A | xG per 90 | xA per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nygren | 7 | 564 | 4 | 3 | 0.66 | 0.23 |
| Durán | 7 | 531 | 4 | 3 | 0.49 | 0.32 |
| Baur | 5 | 460 | 1 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.14 |
| Scales | 6 | 536 | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.15 |