Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 3–0 St. Johnstone

Wednesday 12 August 2020, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 2–0

Rangers Barisic 21', Kent 45', Aribo 49'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Johnstone
Goals30
xG1.730.44
Expected Points2.420.37

Rangers 74%Draw 21%St. Johnstone 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 21%. Final score 3–0, 10%.

St. Johnstone goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%3%13%1%12%2%10%5%2%1%20%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTHelander on for Balogun, 46'Davis on for Kent, Itten on for Morelos, Roofe on for Jack, and Arfield on for Aribo, 61'Rooney on for Craig and Olaofe on for Conway, 63'Tanser on for Booth and Robertson on for Hendry, 76'Barisic 21'Kent 45'Aribo 49'Rangers 1.73St. Johnstone 0.4400.511.520153045607590HTHelander on for Balogun, 46'Davis on for Kent, Itten on for Morelos, Roofe on for Jack, and Arfield on for Aribo, 61'Rooney on for Craig and Olaofe on for Conway, 63'Tanser on for Booth and Robertson on for Hendry, 76'Barisic 21'Kent 45'Aribo 49'1.730.44RangersSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Johnstone

1.73 −0.22xG0.44 +0.06
2.03 +0.29xG on target0.39 −0.54
15 −6.5Shots4 −5.0
5 −3.0Shots on target2 −2.0
2 0.0Big chances1 +1.0
75% +8Possession25% −14
778 +134Passes251 −96
90% +2Pass accuracy69% +10
80% −3Field tilt20% −14
67 +4Final-third entries20 −10
13 −4.0Box entries5 0.0
7.2 −3Passes per defensive action36.7 +9
6 −4.0Corners2 −1.0
18 0Tackles19 0
7 −1.0Interceptions12 0.0
6 −4Clearances18 +3
2 +1.0Saves2 −1.0
10 −1.5Fouls10 +2.0
1 0.0Offsides0 −4.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 48', 0.42 xGKent 51', 0.10 xGRoofe 84', 0.07 xGHelander 54', 0.06 xGHagi 90', 0.06 xGMorelos 29', 0.04 xGItten 67', 0.04 xGBarisic 86', 0.04 xGKent 14', 0.03 xGJack 55', 0.03 xGAribo 60', 0.03 xGTavernier 32', 0.02 xGAribo 49', 0.68 xG, goalKent 45+2', 0.07 xG, goalBarisic 21', 0.06 xG, goal39%0.68 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.68 xG, 1 goal37%0.64 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.64 xG, 1 goal10%0.17 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals12%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Olaofe 81', 0.29 xGHendry 5', 0.08 xGHendry 4', 0.04 xGMcNamara 70', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.33 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.33 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals25%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Johnstone

0.91 11 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.29 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.08 1 shot, 0 goals
0.81 4 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
21 min (23%) · Rangers 0.09, St. Johnstone 0.12 xG
Rangers ahead
71 min (77%) · Rangers 1.64, St. Johnstone 0.32 xG

Line-ups

332626318187171420McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicJackKamaraHagiAriboKentMorelosGoalGoalGoal46'61'61'61'61'Rangers 4-2-3-1Steven Gerrard125641518262471022ParishKerrGordonMcCartMcNamaraMcCannCraigBoothConwayWotherspoonHendryYellow cardYellow card63'76'63'76'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Helander for Balogun
  • 61' Itten for Morelos
  • 61' Roofe for Jack
  • 61' Arfield for Aribo
  • 61' Davis for Kent

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 63' Olaofe for Conway
  • 63' Rooney for Craig
  • 76' Robertson for Hendry
  • 76' Tanser for Booth

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0321
TavernierRB9010.020.3230.10144
GoldsonCB900.000.0300.1366
BalogunCB460.000.0000.0303
BarisicLB90110.100.1720.2084
JackDM610.030.0600.1193
KamaraDM900.000.0510.1160
HagiRW900.060.2010.1441
AriboAM6110.710.3310.1461
KentLW6110.190.3410.1820
MorelosST610.460.021−0.0700
HelanderDF440.060.0000.0314
IttenFW290.040.0610.0531
RoofeFW290.070.0510.0612
ArfieldMF290.000.0110.0240
DavisMF290.000.0100.0352

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ParishGK900.000.0000.0121
KerrCB900.000.0000.0224
Gordon CB900.000.0000.01110
McCart CB900.000.0000.0319
McNamaraRWB900.030.1810.1926
McCannCM900.000.0000.0009
CraigCM630.000.0000.0013
BoothLWB760.000.0500.1021
ConwayAM630.000.0410.0331
WotherspoonAM900.000.2020.0433
HendryST760.120.0000.0311
OlaofeFW270.290.0000.0210
RooneyDF270.000.0100.0121
RobertsonFW140.000.000−0.0101
TanserDF140.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Hagi: 7 passesTavernier and Aribo: 7 passesTavernier and Morelos: 7 passesBarisic and Aribo: 7 passesKamara and Kent: 7 passesJack and Kent: 7 passesMcLaughlin and Goldson: 8 passesJack and Hagi: 8 passesBarisic and Kamara: 9 passesBarisic and Jack: 10 passesBarisic and Kent: 10 passesMcLaughlin and Balogun: 11 passesTavernier and Kamara: 11 passesGoldson and Kamara: 11 passesJack and Morelos: 11 passesBalogun and Kamara: 12 passesKamara and Hagi: 12 passesTavernier and Goldson: 13 passesBalogun and Goldson: 13 passesGoldson and Jack: 13 passesJack and Aribo: 13 passesBalogun and Jack: 15 passesTavernier and Jack: 16 passesKamara and Aribo: 22 passesKamara and Jack: 31 passesMcLaughlin: 16 completed passesTavernier: 37 completed passesBalogun: 33 completed passesGoldson: 36 completed passesBarisic: 24 completed passesKamara: 65 completed passesJack: 66 completed passesHagi: 16 completed passesAribo: 29 completed passesKent: 15 completed passesMorelos: 14 completed passes332266311887171420McLaughlinTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicKamaraJackHagiAriboKentMorelosStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

St. Johnstone

Parish and Hendry: 3 passesKerr and McNamara: 3 passesKerr and Conway: 3 passesMcCart and Craig: 4 passesMcCart and Wotherspoon: 4 passesMcNamara and Hendry: 5 passesBooth and Hendry: 5 passesMcCart and Booth: 6 passesBooth and Craig: 6 passesCraig and Wotherspoon: 6 passesWotherspoon and Hendry: 6 passesConway and Hendry: 6 passesBooth and Wotherspoon: 9 passesMcNamara and Conway: 14 passesParish: 6 completed passesMcCart: 9 completed passesKerr: 5 completed passesGordon: 4 completed passesMcNamara: 13 completed passesBooth: 18 completed passesCraig: 13 completed passesMcCann: 10 completed passesWotherspoon: 14 completed passesConway: 14 completed passesHendry: 8 completed passes124561524261810722ParishMcCartKerrGordonMcNamaraBoothCraigMcCannWotherspoonConwayHendryStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
KamaraJack25
TavernierGoldson19
KamaraAribo16
GoldsonKamara16
GoldsonTavernier14

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
ConwayMcNamara9
BoothWotherspoon7
RooneyMcNamara6
McNamaraRooney6
WotherspoonBooth5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

6−2.06+2.03+0.56+1.010.0100.02+0.55+1.010+3.56−1.01−0.540.02−2.570.060.02−1.51−1.580.03−1.02−1.01+0.51−2.04+3.51−1.000.00−1.00−1.02−0.51−4.55−5.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

St. Johnstone

50.07+6.070.03−1.012−6.09+1.08−2.06−3.09−2.06+3.02−2.010+2.015+11.06+1.03+3.030.04+3.02−4.03+3.01−4.00−1.00−2.02+2.02−1.01+1.000.00−1.000.020.08−12.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.030.030.060.040.010.020.040.050.030.040.040.090.070.040.020.090.100.09−0.01−0.010.070.150.16LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.050.020.03−0.010.010.020.010.070.060.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.03AttackRangers1.66 → 1.72St. Johnstone0.82 → 0.94Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.52 → 0.55St. Johnstone1.21 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–09 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.65–0.42
  2. W1–01 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.25–0.15

St. Johnstone

  1. D1–11 AugDundee United (A)xG 0.38–1.84

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Johnstone
Position2nd7th
Played21
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠00–⁠1–⁠0
Points6 (3.00 per game)1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.550.29
Goals4–⁠01–⁠1
xG per game1.95–⁠0.280.38–⁠1.84
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.65–⁠0.42–⁠
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 1.25–⁠0.151.00, 0.38–⁠1.84
ManagerSteven Gerrard (2)Callum Davidson (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.03AttackRangers1.66, 2ndSt. Johnstone0.82, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.52, 2ndSt. Johnstone1.21, 9th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+39%−27%−8%+2%
Counter-attacks−33%+21%−17%+83%
Set pieces−4%−22%−17%−12%
Penalties−33%−33%−17%+50%
Headers+2%−30%−17%−17%
Left side+3%−15%−5%−5%
Centre+43%−29%−15%−4%
Right side+16%−27%−9%+12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+3%+12%Centre+43%−4%Right side+16%−5%Open play+39%+2%Counter-attacks−33%+83%Set pieces−4%−12%Headers+2%−17%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRangers concededLeft side−5%−27%Centre−15%−29%Right side−9%−15%Open play−8%−27%Counter-attacks−17%+21%Set pieces−17%−22%Headers−17%−30%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Johnstone

1.95xG0.38
0.28xG against1.84
67%Possession39%
21.5Shots9.0
4.0Shots against16.0
8.0Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances0.0
644Passes347
88%Pass accuracy59%
10.0Corners3.0
83%Field tilt34%
63.0Final-third entries30.0
17.0Box entries5.0
10.6Passes per defensive action27.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level222.110.06
Ahead681.900.36
Behind0––

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level410.443.07
Ahead0––
Behind490.310.83

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.280.000–0
16–300.370.032–0
31–450.090.000–0
46–600.180.180–0
61–750.580.022–0
76–900.460.060–0

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.020.910–1
16–300.070.170–0
31–450.000.050–0
46–600.080.151–0
61–750.170.110–0
76–900.030.440–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 1McGregor 1Tavernier 2Goldson 2Balogun 2Barisic 2Kamara 2Jack 2Aribo 2Hagi 2Morelos 2Kent 24-3-3 in every start

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWParish 1Kerr 1Gordon 1McCart 1McNamara 1McCann 1Craig 1Booth 1O'Halloran 1Hendry 1Wotherspoon 13-4-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.