St. Mirren v Hibernian
Forecast
| Measure | St. Mirren | Hibernian |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 1.20 | 1.28 |
| Win | 34% | 38% |
| Expected Points | 1.31 | 1.41 |
| Clean sheet | 28% | 30% |
Form
St. Mirren
- L0–510 OctHearts (A)xG 0.68–3.43
- L0–319 SepDundee United (H)xG 0.99–1.60
- L0–19 SepRangers (A)xG 1.26–2.49
- L1–25 SepCeltic (H)xG 1.95–3.19
- W1–02 SepKilmarnock (A)xG 0.85–0.41
- D3–330 AugMotherwell (H)xG 2.92–2.45
Hibernian
Season to date
| Measure | St. Mirren | Hibernian |
|---|---|---|
| Position | 7th | 10th |
| Played | 8 | 8 |
| Won, drawn, lost | 3–1–4 | 2–1–5 |
| Points | 10 (1.25 per game) | 7 (0.88 per game) |
| Expected Points per game | 1.19 | 1.33 |
| Goals | 8–14 | 8–12 |
| xG per game | 1.47–1.91 | 1.58–1.65 |
| Home: points, xG per game | 1.00, 1.86–2.10 | 0.25, 1.56–1.49 |
| Away: points, xG per game | 1.50, 1.09–1.72 | 1.50, 1.60–1.81 |
| Manager | Craig McLeish (17) | Marink Reedijk (1) |
Ratings
This season
Strengths and weaknesses
| Chances | St. Mirren | Hibernian | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Created | Conceded | Created | Conceded | |
| Open play | −21% | +1% | −15% | +6% |
| Counter-attacks | +85% | +43% | −13% | −1% |
| Set pieces | −33% | +1% | +8% | −6% |
| Penalties | +20% | +140% | +80% | +20% |
| Headers | −50% | −14% | −35% | +7% |
| Left side | −13% | +3% | −11% | −2% |
| Centre | −7% | −34% | −25% | +24% |
| Right side | −11% | +73% | +20% | −26% |
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdHibernian concededLeft side−13%−26%Centre−7%+24%Right side−11%−2%Open play−21%+6%Counter-attacks+85%−1%Set pieces−33%−6%Headers−50%+7%Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−11%+73%Centre−25%−34%Right side+20%+3%Open play−15%+1%Counter-attacks−13%+43%Set pieces+8%+1%Headers−35%−14%Season averages
St. MirrenHibernian
1.47xG1.58
1.91xG against1.65
48%Possession51%
13.5Shots16.4
15.2Shots against13.4
3.5Shots on target4.4
2.2Big chances2.0
26.0Touches in the opposition box31.6
436Passes443
80%Pass accuracy81%
4.2Corners6.9
47%Field tilt55%
39.2Final-third entries44.7
14.2Box entries15.0
14.0Passes per defensive action14.7
Game state this season
St. Mirren
| State | Minutes per game | xG per 90 | xG against per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level | 31 | 1.70 | 2.25 |
| Ahead | 32 | 1.40 | 1.23 |
| Behind | 27 | 1.31 | 2.33 |
Hibernian
| State | Minutes per game | xG per 90 | xG against per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level | 34 | 1.10 | 1.77 |
| Ahead | 17 | 1.55 | 2.02 |
| Behind | 39 | 2.03 | 1.38 |
xG by period
St. Mirren
| Minutes | xG per game | xG against | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 0.10 | 0.41 | 2–3 |
| 16–30 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 1–2 |
| 31–45 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 3–2 |
| 46–60 | 0.17 | 0.46 | 0–3 |
| 61–75 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 1–1 |
| 76–90 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 1–3 |
Hibernian
| Minutes | xG per game | xG against | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–15 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 1–1 |
| 16–30 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 2–2 |
| 31–45 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 0–5 |
| 46–60 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 2–0 |
| 61–75 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 2–1 |
| 76–90 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 1–3 |
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Head to head
| Date | Home | Score | Away | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 February 2026 | Hibernian | 2–0 | St. Mirren | xG 1.19–0.30 |
| 8 November 2025 | St. Mirren | 0–3 | Hibernian | xG 0.78–1.62 |
| 31 August 2025 | Hibernian | 1–1 | St. Mirren | xG 2.42–0.85 |
| 14 May 2025 | St. Mirren | 2–2 | Hibernian | xG 0.70–1.34 |
| 16 February 2025 | St. Mirren | 0–0 | Hibernian | xG 0.70–0.37 |
| 9 November 2024 | Hibernian | 1–2 | St. Mirren | xG 2.28–2.18 |
Key players
St. Mirren
| Player | Starts | Min | G | A | xG per 90 | xA per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kabia | 6 | 460 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.15 |
| Ramsay | 6 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| Mochrie | 7 | 474 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.11 |
| John | 7 | 630 | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
Hibernian
| Player | Starts | Min | G | A | xG per 90 | xA per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passlack | 7 | 644 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.24 |
| Mulligan | 8 | 705 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.09 |
| Mayor | 5 | 463 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.17 |
| Kerr | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.03 |