Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Motherwell 2–2 Livingston

Wednesday 12 August 2020, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 3 · Half-time 2–1

Motherwell Turnbull 8', Campbell 35'

Livingston Dykes 11' (pen), Forrest 69'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellLivingston
Goals22
xG0.502.03
Non-penalty xG0.501.25
Expected Points0.282.57

Motherwell 4%Draw 15%Livingston 81%

Most likely score 0–2, 24%. Final score 2–2, 3%.

Livingston goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+3%15%13%4%1%9%13%7%2%2%3%2%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHylton on for Seedorf, 77'Polworth on for Turnbull and Hastie on for Long, 78'Ambrose on for Brown, 19'Souda on for Robinson, 67'McMillan on for Taylor-Sinclair, 79'Turnbull 8'Campbell 35'Dykes 11' (pen)Forrest 69'Livingston 2.03Motherwell 0.5001230153045607590HTHylton on for Seedorf, 77'Polworth on for Turnbull and Hastie on for Long, 78'Ambrose on for Brown, 19'Souda on for Robinson, 67'McMillan on for Taylor-Sinclair, 79'Turnbull 8'Campbell 35'Dykes 11' (pen)Forrest 69'2.030.50MotherwellLivingston

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellLivingston

0.50 −1.04xG2.03 +1.05
0.50Non-penalty xG1.25
1.02 +0.36xG on target2.01 +1.03
9 −8Shots15 +3
3 +0.5Shots on target5 +2.0
0 −2.0Big chances2 +1.5
46% −14Possession54% +1
264 −180Passes312 −18
57% −24Pass accuracy59% −1
27% −30Field tilt73% +17
23 −25Final-third entries35 −10
5 −9.5Box entries11 +1.5
12.4 −0.7Passes per defensive action8.3 −1.3
4 −3.5Corners6 +1.0
17 +4Tackles9 −5
11 +1Interceptions6 −4
42 +30Clearances12 −6
4 +2.0Saves0 −2.5
13 +2Fouls18 +2
1 −2.5Offsides1 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

White 56', 0.10 xGO'Hara 42', 0.06 xGMugabi 57', 0.06 xGSeedorf 63', 0.05 xGGallagher 63', 0.04 xGTurnbull 14', 0.03 xGGallagher 66', 0.01 xGTurnbull 8', 0.07 xG, goalCampbell 35', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals68%0.34 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.34 xG, 2 goals10%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals20%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Livingston

Sibbald 2', 0.07 xGDykes 32', 0.07 xGFitzwater 43', 0.07 xGDykes 32', 0.06 xGGuthrie 72', 0.06 xGDykes 73', 0.06 xGSibbald 40', 0.05 xGGuthrie 12', 0.04 xGAmbrose 25', 0.03 xGPittman 25', 0.03 xGTaylor-Sinclair 50', 0.03 xGSibbald 62', 0.03 xGPittman 84', 0.03 xGForrest 69', 0.62 xG, goal49%0.61 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.61 xG, 1 goal34%0.42 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.42 xG, 0 goals6%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals8%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellLivingston

0.33 6 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.01 10 shots, 1 goal
0.17 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.24 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
53 min (59%) · Motherwell 0.17, Livingston 0.44 xG
Motherwell ahead
37 min (41%) · Motherwell 0.33, Livingston 1.59 xG

Line-ups

123116417768999CarsonGrimshawGallagherMugabiLamieSeedorfO'HaraCampbellTurnbullLongWhiteYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card77'78'78'Motherwell 4-4-2Steve Robinson1527291761038119McCrorieFitzwaterGuthrieTaylor-SinclairRobinsonBartleySibbaldBrownPittmanForrestDykesYellow cardGoalGoal79'67'19'Livingston 3-4-2-1Gary Holt

Motherwell substitutes

  • 77' Hylton for Seedorf
  • 78' Hastie for Long
  • 78' Polworth for Turnbull

Livingston substitutes

  • 19' Ambrose for Brown
  • 67' Souda for Robinson
  • 79' McMillan for Taylor-Sinclair

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0010.0442
GrimshawRB900.000.0100.0478
GallagherCB900.050.0300.1259
MugabiCB900.060.0000.03214
Lamie LB900.000.0100.08715
SeedorfRM7710.050.1110.1631
O'HaraCM900.060.0100.01210
CampbellCM9010.070.0000.0006
TurnbullLM7810.100.3130.2543
LongST7810.000.0010.0222
White ST900.100.010−0.0322
HyltonFW130.000.0000.0010
HastieFW120.000.0000.0001
PolworthMF120.000.000−0.0100

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0540
FitzwaterCB900.070.0100.0798
GuthrieCB900.100.0100.0434
Taylor-SinclairCB790.030.0000.0010
RobinsonRWB670.000.0220.0521
BartleyCM900.000.0100.0114
Sibbald CM900.150.0710.0663
BrownLWB190.000.0000.0001
PittmanAM900.070.0910.0631
ForrestAM9010.620.1440.0022
DykesST9010.970.1600.1130
AmbroseDF710.030.0710.1242
SoudaMF230.000.0000.0213
McMillanDF110.000.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Carson and O'Hara: 3 passesGrimshaw and O'Hara: 3 passesGrimshaw and White: 3 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 3 passesGallagher and Turnbull: 3 passesGallagher and Seedorf: 3 passesGallagher and White: 3 passesTurnbull and Campbell: 3 passesTurnbull and White: 3 passesO'Hara and Seedorf: 3 passesCarson and Grimshaw: 4 passesCarson and White: 4 passesMugabi and Lamie: 4 passesLamie and Seedorf: 4 passesTurnbull and Seedorf: 4 passesCarson and Gallagher: 5 passesMugabi and Turnbull: 5 passesLamie and O'Hara: 5 passesTurnbull and O'Hara: 5 passesCarson and Lamie: 6 passesCampbell and O'Hara: 6 passesGrimshaw and Turnbull: 7 passesGrimshaw and Campbell: 7 passesLamie and Turnbull: 7 passesCarson: 17 completed passesGrimshaw: 16 completed passesMugabi: 9 completed passesGallagher: 13 completed passesLamie: 19 completed passesTurnbull: 18 completed passesCampbell: 9 completed passesO'Hara: 19 completed passesSeedorf: 7 completed passesLong: 3 completed passesWhite: 5 completed passes121631486717999CarsonGrimshawMugabiGallagherLamieTurnbullCampbellO'HaraSeedorfLongWhiteStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
LamieTurnbull6
CarsonLamie6
GrimshawCampbell5
GrimshawTurnbull5
CarsonGallagher5

Livingston

FromToPasses
McCrorieDykes9
DykesPittman8
FitzwaterDykes7
PittmanForrest7
GuthrieFitzwater7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

7+4.012+10.023+17.511+4.58+1.06−7.580.09+6.012+8.511+3.51−6.56+0.53+0.57+2.55+0.51−3.54+0.51−2.01−1.01−5.01−1.51+0.50−0.52+1.00−0.53+2.00−1.020.00−1.500.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Livingston

2−2.011−0.50−2.03−3.06−2.540.05−1.58+3.04−4.05−1.56+3.04+0.53−1.03−3.530.07+2.530.00−3.540.01−3.50−4.03+1.51−1.05+2.54+2.04+3.02+1.000.00−0.51−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.020.010.010.020.040.010.010.020.010.090.060.030.010.020.030.070.07−0.070.070.17LessMore

Livingston

0.010.010.010.030.020.010.010.020.040.010.030.020.030.020.070.070.010.070.030.02−0.030.010.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.03AttackMotherwell0.96 → 1.04Livingston0.81 → 1.02Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.01 → 1.23Livingston1.42 → 1.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–18 AugDundee United (H)xG 1.13–0.89
  2. L0–13 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.96–1.33

Livingston

  1. L1–48 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.42–3.83
  2. L0–11 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.55–1.04

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellLivingston
Position10th11th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠0–⁠20–⁠0–⁠2
Points0 (0.00 per game)0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.690.50
Goals0–⁠21–⁠5
xG per game1.54–⁠1.110.98–⁠2.44
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 1.13–⁠0.890.00, 1.42–⁠3.83
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.96–⁠1.330.00, 0.55–⁠1.04
ManagerSteve Robinson (2)Gary Holt (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.03AttackMotherwell0.96, 5thLivingston0.81, 10thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.01, 6thLivingston1.42, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.01 Aug11 AugMotherwell attack: 0.96Livingston attack: 0.810.960.81LivingstonMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.01 Aug11 AugMotherwell defence: 1.01Livingston defence: 1.421.421.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellLivingston
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+4%−25%−19%+8%
Counter-attacks−33%+76%−33%−33%
Set pieces−1%+14%−7%+82%
Penalties+33%+33%+33%+33%
Headers+62%−6%−12%+49%
Left side+17%−8%−8%−20%
Centre−10%−28%−19%+73%
Right side+7%+16%−16%+4%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdLivingston concededLeft side+17%+4%Centre−10%+73%Right side+7%−20%Open play+4%+8%Counter-attacks−33%−33%Set pieces−1%+82%Headers+62%+49%

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdMotherwell concededLeft side−8%+16%Centre−19%−28%Right side−16%−8%Open play−19%−25%Counter-attacks−33%+76%Set pieces−7%+14%Headers−12%−6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellLivingston

1.54xG0.98
1.11xG against2.44
60%Possession53%
16.5Shots12.0
10.0Shots against11.5
2.5Shots on target3.0
2.0Big chances0.5
444Passes330
81%Pass accuracy60%
7.5Corners5.0
57%Field tilt56%
48.0Final-third entries44.5
14.5Box entries9.5
13.1Passes per defensive action9.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level380.942.19
Ahead0––
Behind521.990.33

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level270.682.37
Ahead0––
Behind631.112.46

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.210–0
16–300.200.470–1
31–450.100.020–0
46–600.250.240–1
61–750.720.030–0
76–900.170.140–0

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.070–0
16–300.090.640–2
31–450.030.820–2
46–600.510.051–0
61–750.060.130–0
76–900.160.730–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTCarson 2Grimshaw 1Gallagher 1Gallagher 1Mugabi 1Lamie 2Grimshaw 1McGinley 1Hastie 1Turnbull 1O'Hara 2Campbell 1Donnelly 1Turnbull 1Hastie 1Long 2Seedorf 1Polworth 14-4-2 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Livingston

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMcCrorie 2Fitzwater 2Guthrie 2Brown 1Taylor-Sinclair 1Devlin 2Bartley 2Sibbald 2Ambrose 2Pittman 2Robinson 1Forrest 1Dykes 23-4-2-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.