Wednesday 12 August 2020, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 3 · Half-time 2–1
Motherwell Turnbull 8', Campbell 35'
Livingston Dykes 11' (pen), Forrest 69'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Livingston
Goals
2
2
xG
0.50
2.03
Non-penalty xG
0.50
1.25
Expected Points
0.28
2.57
Motherwell 4%Draw 15%Livingston 81%
Most likely score 0–2, 24%. Final score 2–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellLivingston
0.50 −1.04xG2.03 +1.05
0.50Non-penalty xG1.25
1.02 +0.36xG on target2.01 +1.03
9 −8Shots15 +3
3 +0.5Shots on target5 +2.0
0 −2.0Big chances2 +1.5
46% −14Possession54% +1
264 −180Passes312 −18
57% −24Pass accuracy59% −1
27% −30Field tilt73% +17
23 −25Final-third entries35 −10
5 −9.5Box entries11 +1.5
12.4 −0.7Passes per defensive action8.3 −1.3
4 −3.5Corners6 +1.0
17 +4Tackles9 −5
11 +1Interceptions6 −4
42 +30Clearances12 −6
4 +2.0Saves0 −2.5
13 +2Fouls18 +2
1 −2.5Offsides1 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Livingston
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'11'35'69'
0–01–12–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
53 min (59%) · Motherwell 0.17, Livingston 0.44 xG
Motherwell ahead
37 min (41%) · Motherwell 0.33, Livingston 1.59 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
77'Hylton for Seedorf
78'Hastie for Long
78'Polworth for Turnbull
Livingston substitutes
19'Ambrose for Brown
67'Souda for Robinson
79'McMillan for Taylor-Sinclair
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.04
4
2
Grimshaw
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
7
8
Gallagher
CB
90
0.05
0.03
0
0.12
5
9
Mugabi
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.03
2
14
Lamie
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
7
15
Seedorf
RM
77
1
0.05
0.11
1
0.16
3
1
O'Hara
CM
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
2
10
Campbell
CM
90
1
0.07
0.00
0
0.00
0
6
Turnbull
LM
78
1
0.10
0.31
3
0.25
4
3
Long
ST
78
1
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
2
White
ST
90
0.10
0.01
0
−0.03
2
2
Hylton
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Hastie
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Polworth
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
0
Fitzwater
CB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.07
9
8
Guthrie
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.04
3
4
Taylor-Sinclair
CB
79
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Robinson
RWB
67
0.00
0.02
2
0.05
2
1
Bartley
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
4
Sibbald
CM
90
0.15
0.07
1
0.06
6
3
Brown
LWB
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Pittman
AM
90
0.07
0.09
1
0.06
3
1
Forrest
AM
90
1
0.62
0.14
4
0.00
2
2
Dykes
ST
90
1
0.97
0.16
0
0.11
3
0
Ambrose
DF
71
0.03
0.07
1
0.12
4
2
Souda
MF
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
McMillan
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Lamie
Turnbull
6
Carson
Lamie
6
Grimshaw
Campbell
5
Grimshaw
Turnbull
5
Carson
Gallagher
5
Livingston
From
To
Passes
McCrorie
Dykes
9
Dykes
Pittman
8
Fitzwater
Dykes
7
Pittman
Forrest
7
Guthrie
Fitzwater
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 2 matches
Livingston
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Livingston
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Livingston
Position
10th
11th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–2
0–0–2
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.69
0.50
Goals
0–2
1–5
xG per game
1.54–1.11
0.98–2.44
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.13–0.89
0.00, 1.42–3.83
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.96–1.33
0.00, 0.55–1.04
Manager
Steve Robinson (2)
Gary Holt (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Livingston
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+4%
−25%
−19%
+8%
Counter-attacks
−33%
+76%
−33%
−33%
Set pieces
−1%
+14%
−7%
+82%
Penalties
+33%
+33%
+33%
+33%
Headers
+62%
−6%
−12%
+49%
Left side
+17%
−8%
−8%
−20%
Centre
−10%
−28%
−19%
+73%
Right side
+7%
+16%
−16%
+4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellLivingston
1.54xG0.98
1.11xG against2.44
60%Possession53%
16.5Shots12.0
10.0Shots against11.5
2.5Shots on target3.0
2.0Big chances0.5
444Passes330
81%Pass accuracy60%
7.5Corners5.0
57%Field tilt56%
48.0Final-third entries44.5
14.5Box entries9.5
13.1Passes per defensive action9.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
0.94
2.19
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
52
1.99
0.33
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
0.68
2.37
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
63
1.11
2.46
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.21
0–0
16–30
0.20
0.47
0–1
31–45
0.10
0.02
0–0
46–60
0.25
0.24
0–1
61–75
0.72
0.03
0–0
76–90
0.17
0.14
0–0
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.07
0–0
16–30
0.09
0.64
0–2
31–45
0.03
0.82
0–2
46–60
0.51
0.05
1–0
61–75
0.06
0.13
0–0
76–90
0.16
0.73
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
Formations: 4-4-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)
Livingston
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.