Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Livingston 1–2 Hamilton Academical

Saturday 12 September 2020, 15:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 7 · Half-time 1–0

Livingston Want 1' (og)

Hamilton Academical Templeton 57', Munro 85'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

LivingstonHamilton Academical
Goals12
xG2.430.78
Expected Points2.500.34

Livingston 78%Draw 15%Hamilton Academical 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Final score 1–2, 3%.

Hamilton Academical goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+2%1%8%8%3%5%1%4%6%5%2%2%1%14%13%12%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSibbald on for Holt and Tiffoney on for Lokotsch, 62'Kouider-Aissa on for Robinson, 86'Winter on for Ogboe, 77'Trafford on for Collar, 83'Fjørtoft on for Templeton, 86'Want 1' (og)Templeton 57'Munro 85'Livingston 2.43Hamilton Academical 0.7801230153045607590HTSibbald on for Holt and Tiffoney on for Lokotsch, 62'Kouider-Aissa on for Robinson, 86'Winter on for Ogboe, 77'Trafford on for Collar, 83'Fjørtoft on for Templeton, 86'Want 1' (og)Templeton 57'Munro 85'2.430.78LivingstonHamilton Academical

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

LivingstonHamilton Academical

2.43 +1.26xG0.78 −0.05
0.82 −0.12xG on target1.25 +0.53
19 +9.0Shots12 +3.8
2 −0.8Shots on target4 +1.2
3 +2.0Big chances1 +0.4
54% +4Possession46% +11
344 −6Passes311 +54
64% +1Pass accuracy59% +1
65% +12Field tilt35% +6
35 −3Final-third entries26 +1
19 +9.5Box entries8 +0.8
12.8 +2Passes per defensive action12.0 −6
7 +1.5Corners2 −4.0
13 −3Tackles13 −7
5 −5.3Interceptions21 +12.0
12 −8Clearances25 +2
2 0.0Saves2 −3.6
21 +6Fouls13 +3
3 +2.0Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Livingston

Pittman 78', 0.66 xGBartley 22', 0.65 xGForrest 39', 0.27 xGPittman 1', 0.10 xGAmbrose 70', 0.08 xGSibbald 69', 0.07 xGPittman 80', 0.07 xGHolt 62', 0.06 xGHolt 10', 0.05 xGRobinson 35', 0.05 xGForrest 42', 0.05 xGForrest 48', 0.05 xGSerrano 78', 0.05 xGForrest 11', 0.04 xGSibbald 67', 0.04 xGForrest 67', 0.04 xGHolt 15', 0.03 xGPittman 51', 0.03 xGForrest 76', 0.03 xG58%1.42 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.42 xG, 0 goals22%0.53 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.53 xG, 0 goals7%0.16 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals11%0.27 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals2%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Hamilton Academical

Odoffin 57', 0.13 xGOdoffin 17', 0.09 xGTempleton 8', 0.06 xGTempleton 34', 0.04 xGOgboe 20', 0.03 xGOgboe 48', 0.03 xGTempleton 60', 0.03 xGTempleton 66', 0.03 xGMartin 30', 0.02 xGTempleton 37', 0.01 xGMunro 85', 0.21 xG, goalTempleton 57', 0.09 xG, goal17%0.13 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.13 xG, 0 goals51%0.40 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.40 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals24%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals8%0.06 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

LivingstonHamilton Academical

1.49 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.14 5 shots, 0 goals
0.94 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.64 7 shots, 2 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
29 min (32%) · Livingston 1.11, Hamilton Academical 0.27 xG
Livingston ahead
56 min (62%) · Livingston 1.32, Hamilton Academical 0.50 xG
Hamilton Academical ahead
5 min (6%) · Livingston 0.00, Hamilton Academical 0.00 xG

Line-ups

122527126178181113McCrorieDevlinAmbroseGuthrieSerranoBartleyRobinsonPittmanHoltForrestLokotschYellow cardYellow card86'62'62'Livingston 4-1-4-1Gary Holt238212217341810920FultonMartinOdoffinWantMunroCollarCallachanMimnaughTempletonOgboeMoyoOwn goalGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card83'86'77'Hamilton Academical 4-3-1-2Brian Rice

Livingston substitutes

  • 62' Sibbald for Holt
  • 62' Tiffoney for Lokotsch
  • 86' Kouider-Aissa for Robinson

Hamilton Academical substitutes

  • 77' Winter for Ogboe
  • 83' Trafford for Collar
  • 86' Fjørtoft for Templeton

Players

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0221
DevlinRB900.000.3610.44133
AmbroseCB900.080.0000.0653
Guthrie CB900.000.0010.0323
SerranoLB900.050.0100.0569
BartleyDM900.650.0000.0430
RobinsonRM860.050.331−0.0331
PittmanCM900.870.0220.0135
Holt CM620.130.0100.0323
ForrestLM900.480.5000.4181
LokotschST620.000.2830.1510
SibbaldMF280.120.0200.0542
TiffoneyFW280.000.0110.0000
Kouider-AissaFW40.000.0000.0000

Hamilton Academical

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
FultonGK900.000.0010.0221
MartinRB900.020.0410.1587
OdoffinCB900.220.0000.01016
WantCB900.000.0100.0329
MunroLB9010.210.0200.0534
CollarCM830.000.0200.0727
CallachanCM900.000.0800.0737
Mimnaugh CM900.000.3640.1046
Templeton AM86110.260.1310.1331
OgboeST770.060.030−0.0202
MoyoST900.000.0610.0635
WinterFW130.000.0000.0000
TraffordMF70.000.0000.0001
FjørtoftDF40.000.0000.0003

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Livingston

Devlin and Pittman: 3 passesAmbrose and Pittman: 3 passesRobinson and Forrest: 3 passesPittman and Holt: 3 passesMcCrorie and Guthrie: 4 passesMcCrorie and Serrano: 4 passesDevlin and Bartley: 4 passesGuthrie and Holt: 4 passesPittman and Lokotsch: 4 passesDevlin and Robinson: 5 passesGuthrie and Serrano: 5 passesForrest and Lokotsch: 5 passesAmbrose and Holt: 6 passesHolt and Forrest: 7 passesAmbrose and Guthrie: 8 passesSerrano and Forrest: 8 passesSerrano and Lokotsch: 8 passesDevlin and Ambrose: 10 passesDevlin and Forrest: 11 passesSerrano and Holt: 12 passesMcCrorie: 7 completed passesDevlin: 14 completed passesAmbrose: 18 completed passesGuthrie: 17 completed passesSerrano: 24 completed passesBartley: 8 completed passesRobinson: 7 completed passesPittman: 9 completed passesHolt: 21 completed passesForrest: 22 completed passesLokotsch: 10 completed passes122527126178181113McCrorieDevlinAmbroseGuthrieSerranoBartleyRobinsonPittmanHoltForrestLokotschStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hamilton Academical

Fulton and Moyo: 4 passesWant and Mimnaugh: 4 passesMunro and Templeton: 4 passesMunro and Moyo: 4 passesMunro and Ogboe: 4 passesMartin and Odoffin: 5 passesMartin and Collar: 5 passesCallachan and Moyo: 5 passesTempleton and Moyo: 5 passesFulton and Odoffin: 6 passesFulton and Want: 6 passesMunro and Collar: 6 passesTempleton and Ogboe: 6 passesOdoffin and Mimnaugh: 7 passesMimnaugh and Templeton: 7 passesMartin and Moyo: 8 passesMartin and Ogboe: 8 passesMunro and Mimnaugh: 8 passesCallachan and Templeton: 8 passesCallachan and Ogboe: 8 passesMartin and Templeton: 9 passesMartin and Callachan: 16 passesFulton: 14 completed passesMartin: 30 completed passesOdoffin: 13 completed passesWant: 16 completed passesMunro: 17 completed passesCollar: 15 completed passesCallachan: 21 completed passesMimnaugh: 19 completed passesTempleton: 16 completed passesMoyo: 12 completed passesOgboe: 18 completed passes238212217341810209FultonMartinOdoffinWantMunroCollarCallachanMimnaughTempletonMoyoOgboeStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Livingston

FromToPasses
DevlinForrest8
GuthrieAmbrose8
DevlinAmbrose8
AmbroseDevlin8
SerranoLokotsch7

Hamilton Academical

FromToPasses
MartinTempleton10
CallachanMartin9
OgboeCallachan7
MartinCallachan7
MartinMoyo7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Livingston

4−1.29−4.32−2.52−3.25−2.25−1.29+2.37−0.811+3.54−1.83−1.75+0.711+5.54+0.84−0.50−4.24+0.54−1.73+0.35+2.70−1.52+1.06+3.31−1.00−1.21+0.21+0.80−1.31−4.51−4.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Hamilton Academical

12+6.611+6.822+7.410+1.62−3.215+9.012+5.07−3.27−3.812+5.44−0.610+5.41−2.23−1.610+2.06+1.01−2.40−3.20−3.03−2.230.00−1.81−0.21+0.22−0.60−0.20−0.40−0.20−0.40−1.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Livingston

0.010.010.030.020.010.010.040.030.050.050.030.010.010.050.100.080.070.080.170.040.020.35LessMore

Hamilton Academical

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.070.01−0.010.030.040.040.010.010.070.03−0.010.050.01−0.010.100.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.0League average 0.93AttackLivingston0.79 → 0.85Hamilton Acad…0.68 → 0.70Defence (lower is better)Livingston1.17 → 1.19Hamilton Acad…1.51 → 1.53

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Livingston
Top six31%19%−12
11th10%15%+5
Bottom6%12%+6
Hamilton Academical
Top six4%9%+5
11th21%20%−1
Bottom45%31%−14
St. Mirren
11th20%18%−2
Bottom17%22%+5
Ross County
Top six33%35%+2
11th8%8%0
Bottom4%4%0

From the forecast before the match (12 September 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

LivingstonHamilton Academical
Expected goals1.590.79
Win56%18%
Expected Points1.940.80
Clean sheet45%20%

Livingston 56%Draw 26%Hamilton Academical 18%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Hamilton Academical goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+10%7%3%5%1%9%4%1%6%5%2%2%2%14%12%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 September 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowLivingston winDrawHamilton Academical win
Livingston
Top six31%38%24%19%
11th10%7%13%15%
Bottom6%3%8%12%
Hamilton Academical
Top six4%2%5%9%
11th21%21%22%20%
Bottom45%52%41%31%
St. Mirren
11th20%21%19%18%
Bottom17%15%18%22%
Ross County
Top six33%31%35%35%
11th8%9%7%8%
Bottom4%4%5%4%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Livingston

  1. W1–029 AugRoss County (H)xG 1.31–0.38
  2. L1–223 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.62–2.15
  3. D0–016 AugRangers (H)xG 0.07–1.11
  4. D2–212 AugMotherwell (A)xG 2.03–0.50
  5. L1–48 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.42–3.83
  6. L0–11 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.55–1.04

Hamilton Academical

  1. L0–229 AugRangers (H)xG 0.17–4.14
  2. W1–022 AugMotherwell (A)xG 2.22–0.73
  3. L0–115 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.83–1.97
  4. L0–18 AugRoss County (H)xG 0.45–1.50
  5. L1–52 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.47–4.51

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

LivingstonHamilton Academical
Position10th11th
Played65
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠2–⁠31–⁠0–⁠4
Points5 (0.83 per game)3 (0.60 per game)
Expected Points per game1.180.72
Goals5–⁠92–⁠9
xG per game1.17–⁠1.500.83–⁠2.57
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 0.93–⁠1.770.00, 0.48–⁠2.54
Away: points, xG per game0.33, 1.40–⁠1.231.50, 1.35–⁠2.62
ManagerGary Holt (6)Brian Rice (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.00.51.01.52.0League average 0.93AttackLivingston0.79, 6thHamilton Acad…0.68, 12thDefence (lower is better)Livingston1.17, 10thHamilton Acad…1.51, 12th

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.01 Aug30 AugLivingston attack: 0.79Hamilton Academical attack: 0.680.790.68Hamilton AcademicalLivingstonDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.01 Aug30 AugLivingston defence: 1.17Hamilton Academical defence: 1.511.511.17

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

LivingstonHamilton Academical
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−12%−8%−56%+136%
Counter-attacks−100%−73%−83%+57%
Set pieces−39%+52%+62%+16%
Penalties+100%+100%−83%−83%
Headers−40%+44%−2%+23%
Left side−42%−26%−21%+139%
Centre+11%+42%−5%+114%
Right side−66%−28%−62%+35%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdHamilton Academical concededLeft side−42%+35%Centre+11%+114%Right side−66%+139%Open play−12%+136%Counter-attacks−100%+57%Set pieces−39%+16%Headers−40%+23%

Hamilton Academical attacking

Hamilton Academical createdLivingston concededLeft side−21%−28%Centre−5%+42%Right side−62%−26%Open play−56%−8%Counter-attacks−83%−73%Set pieces+62%+52%Headers−2%+44%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

LivingstonHamilton Academical

1.17xG0.83
1.50xG against2.57
50%Possession35%
10.0Shots8.2
11.0Shots against19.0
2.8Shots on target2.8
1.0Big chances0.6
350Passes257
62%Pass accuracy58%
5.5Corners6.0
54%Field tilt28%
38.4Final-third entries24.6
9.5Box entries7.2
10.7Passes per defensive action17.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.611.15
Ahead41.180.00
Behind342.002.22

Hamilton Academical

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.262.20
Ahead10.000.00
Behind460.432.96

xG by period

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.081–1
16–300.050.250–2
31–450.130.360–3
46–600.220.241–2
61–750.320.253–0
76–900.150.320–1

Hamilton Academical

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.390–1
16–300.040.700–3
31–450.040.291–1
46–600.090.520–2
61–750.210.360–0
76–900.350.301–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Livingston

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMcCrorie 5Stryjek 1Fitzwater 5Robinson 1Guthrie 6Ambrose 1Pittman 2Taylor-Sinclair 2Brown 1Devlin 5Robinson 1Bartley 6Sibbald 4Forrest 2Ambrose 2McMillan 2Serrano 1Pittman 4Robinson 2Holt 1Forrest 3Sibbald 2Dykes 3Lokotsch 1Holt 13-4-2-1 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1)

Hamilton Academical

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTFulton 5Hodson 3Odoffin 2Odoffin 3Fjørtoft 1Hamilton 1Want 5McMann 5L. Smith 3Martin 1Johnson 1Callachan 4Trafford 1Martin 4Mimnaugh 1Winter 1Templeton 1Moyo 1Moyo 3Ogboe 2Callachan 1Winter 3Templeton 14-4-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pittman6540100.260.06
Guthrie6540100.050.06
Bartley6507000.020.03
McCrorie5450000.000.01

Hamilton Academical

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Fulton5450000.000.01

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.