Saturday 12 September 2020, 15:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 7 · Half-time 1–0
Livingston Want 1' (og)
Hamilton Academical Templeton 57', Munro 85'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Livingston
Hamilton Academical
Goals
1
2
xG
2.43
0.78
Expected Points
2.50
0.34
Livingston 78%Draw 15%Hamilton Academical 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Final score 1–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
LivingstonHamilton Academical
2.43 +1.26xG0.78 −0.05
0.82 −0.12xG on target1.25 +0.53
19 +9.0Shots12 +3.8
2 −0.8Shots on target4 +1.2
3 +2.0Big chances1 +0.4
54% +4Possession46% +11
344 −6Passes311 +54
64% +1Pass accuracy59% +1
65% +12Field tilt35% +6
35 −3Final-third entries26 +1
19 +9.5Box entries8 +0.8
12.8 +2Passes per defensive action12.0 −6
7 +1.5Corners2 −4.0
13 −3Tackles13 −7
5 −5.3Interceptions21 +12.0
12 −8Clearances25 +2
2 0.0Saves2 −3.6
21 +6Fouls13 +3
3 +2.0Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Livingston
Hamilton Academical
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
1'57'85'
1–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
29 min (32%) · Livingston 1.11, Hamilton Academical 0.27 xG
Livingston ahead
56 min (62%) · Livingston 1.32, Hamilton Academical 0.50 xG
Hamilton Academical ahead
5 min (6%) · Livingston 0.00, Hamilton Academical 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Livingston substitutes
62'Sibbald for Holt
62'Tiffoney for Lokotsch
86'Kouider-Aissa for Robinson
Hamilton Academical substitutes
77'Winter for Ogboe
83'Trafford for Collar
86'Fjørtoft for Templeton
Players
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Devlin
RB
90
0.00
0.36
1
0.44
13
3
Ambrose
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.06
5
3
Guthrie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.03
2
3
Serrano
LB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.05
6
9
Bartley
DM
90
0.65
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Robinson
RM
86
0.05
0.33
1
−0.03
3
1
Pittman
CM
90
0.87
0.02
2
0.01
3
5
Holt
CM
62
0.13
0.01
0
0.03
2
3
Forrest
LM
90
0.48
0.50
0
0.41
8
1
Lokotsch
ST
62
0.00
0.28
3
0.15
1
0
Sibbald
MF
28
0.12
0.02
0
0.05
4
2
Tiffoney
FW
28
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
0
0
Kouider-Aissa
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hamilton Academical
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Fulton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
1
Martin
RB
90
0.02
0.04
1
0.15
8
7
Odoffin
CB
90
0.22
0.00
0
0.01
0
16
Want
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
9
Munro
LB
90
1
0.21
0.02
0
0.05
3
4
Collar
CM
83
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
2
7
Callachan
CM
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.07
3
7
Mimnaugh
CM
90
0.00
0.36
4
0.10
4
6
Templeton
AM
86
1
1
0.26
0.13
1
0.13
3
1
Ogboe
ST
77
0.06
0.03
0
−0.02
0
2
Moyo
ST
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.06
3
5
Winter
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Trafford
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Fjørtoft
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Livingston
Hamilton Academical
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Livingston
From
To
Passes
Devlin
Forrest
8
Guthrie
Ambrose
8
Devlin
Ambrose
8
Ambrose
Devlin
8
Serrano
Lokotsch
7
Hamilton Academical
From
To
Passes
Martin
Templeton
10
Callachan
Martin
9
Ogboe
Callachan
7
Martin
Callachan
7
Martin
Moyo
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Livingston
Against its average of 6 matches
Hamilton Academical
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Livingston
Hamilton Academical
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Livingston
Top six
31%
19%
−12
11th
10%
15%
+5
Bottom
6%
12%
+6
Hamilton Academical
Top six
4%
9%
+5
11th
21%
20%
−1
Bottom
45%
31%
−14
St. Mirren
11th
20%
18%
−2
Bottom
17%
22%
+5
Ross County
Top six
33%
35%
+2
11th
8%
8%
0
Bottom
4%
4%
0
From the forecast before the match (12 September 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Livingston
Hamilton Academical
Expected goals
1.59
0.79
Win
56%
18%
Expected Points
1.94
0.80
Clean sheet
45%
20%
Livingston 56%Draw 26%Hamilton Academical 18%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 September 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Livingston win
Draw
Hamilton Academical win
Livingston
Top six
31%
38%
24%
19%
11th
10%
7%
13%
15%
Bottom
6%
3%
8%
12%
Hamilton Academical
Top six
4%
2%
5%
9%
11th
21%
21%
22%
20%
Bottom
45%
52%
41%
31%
St. Mirren
11th
20%
21%
19%
18%
Bottom
17%
15%
18%
22%
Ross County
Top six
33%
31%
35%
35%
11th
8%
9%
7%
8%
Bottom
4%
4%
5%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Livingston
Hamilton Academical
Position
10th
11th
Played
6
5
Won, drawn, lost
1–2–3
1–0–4
Points
5 (0.83 per game)
3 (0.60 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.18
0.72
Goals
5–9
2–9
xG per game
1.17–1.50
0.83–2.57
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 0.93–1.77
0.00, 0.48–2.54
Away: points, xG per game
0.33, 1.40–1.23
1.50, 1.35–2.62
Manager
Gary Holt (6)
Brian Rice (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Livingston
Hamilton Academical
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−12%
−8%
−56%
+136%
Counter-attacks
−100%
−73%
−83%
+57%
Set pieces
−39%
+52%
+62%
+16%
Penalties
+100%
+100%
−83%
−83%
Headers
−40%
+44%
−2%
+23%
Left side
−42%
−26%
−21%
+139%
Centre
+11%
+42%
−5%
+114%
Right side
−66%
−28%
−62%
+35%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Hamilton Academical createdLivingston concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−21%−28%Centre−5%+42%Right side−62%−26%Open play−56%−8%Counter-attacks−83%−73%Set pieces+62%+52%Headers−2%+44%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
LivingstonHamilton Academical
1.17xG0.83
1.50xG against2.57
50%Possession35%
10.0Shots8.2
11.0Shots against19.0
2.8Shots on target2.8
1.0Big chances0.6
350Passes257
62%Pass accuracy58%
5.5Corners6.0
54%Field tilt28%
38.4Final-third entries24.6
9.5Box entries7.2
10.7Passes per defensive action17.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.61
1.15
Ahead
4
1.18
0.00
Behind
34
2.00
2.22
Hamilton Academical
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.26
2.20
Ahead
1
0.00
0.00
Behind
46
0.43
2.96
xG by period
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.29
0.08
1–1
16–30
0.05
0.25
0–2
31–45
0.13
0.36
0–3
46–60
0.22
0.24
1–2
61–75
0.32
0.25
3–0
76–90
0.15
0.32
0–1
Hamilton Academical
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.39
0–1
16–30
0.04
0.70
0–3
31–45
0.04
0.29
1–1
46–60
0.09
0.52
0–2
61–75
0.21
0.36
0–0
76–90
0.35
0.30
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Livingston
Formations: 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1)
Hamilton Academical
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Livingston
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Pittman
6
540
1
0
0.26
0.06
Guthrie
6
540
1
0
0.05
0.06
Bartley
6
507
0
0
0.02
0.03
McCrorie
5
450
0
0
0.00
0.01
Hamilton Academical
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Fulton
5
450
0
0
0.00
0.01
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.